YMCA Nationals Results: Bethany Leap Lowers Meet Record to Take 200 Breast Title

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 1. BETHANY Leap defended her 200 breast title tonight at the YMCA short course nationals.

Sarasota’s Leap had a challenge in her quest to repeat as 200 breast champion, holding off Middle Tyger’s Savanna Faulcon to win with a meet record 2:11.35, erasing her mark of 2:11.85 from last year. Faulcon outsplit Leap on the third 50, but couldn’t nab the win with her time of 2:11.90. Olivia Ontjes of Triangle Area placed third with a 2:13.66.

Event 103 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

National: * 2:11.85 4/3/2013 Bethany Leap, Sarasota-FL
2:28.19 QUAL Meet Qualifying

Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=== A – Final ===

1 Bethany Leap 17 Sarasota-FL 2:12.26 2:11.35*QUAL 20
29.80 1:03.05 (33.25)
1:36.99 (33.94) 2:11.35 (34.36)
2 Savanna Faulcon 15 Middle Tyger-SC 2:12.70 2:11.90 QUAL 17
29.89 1:03.50 (33.61)
1:37.39 (33.89) 2:11.90 (34.51)
3 Olivia Ontjes 17 Triangle Area-NC 2:13.62 2:13.66 QUAL 16
30.18 1:03.61 (33.43)
1:37.94 (34.33) 2:13.66 (35.72)
4 Gwen Worlton 16 Schroeder-WI 2:16.58 2:14.57 QUAL 15
30.88 1:04.26 (33.38)
1:39.23 (34.97) 2:14.57 (35.34)
5 Alyssa Arwood 16 W.North Carolina 2:16.80 2:16.02 QUAL 14
29.55 1:03.97 (34.42)
1:39.78 (35.81) 2:16.02 (36.24)
6 Jessica Horoman 16 Middle Tyger-SC 2:16.82 2:16.36 QUAL 13
30.49 1:04.78 (34.29)
1:39.80 (35.02) 2:16.36 (36.56)
7 Maggie Werba 17 Oshkosh-WI 2:16.69 2:16.57 QUAL 12
31.34 1:05.89 (34.55)
1:40.99 (35.10) 2:16.57 (35.58)
8 Sydney Baker 14 Middle Tyger-SC 2:16.81 2:19.22 QUAL 11
31.04 1:06.17 (35.13)
1:42.20 (36.03) 2:19.22 (37.02)

=== B – Final ===

9 Claire Williams 16 Triangle Area-NC 2:17.38 2:15.91 QUAL 9
30.65 1:05.02 (34.37)
1:40.47 (35.45) 2:15.91 (35.44)
10 Brittany Drisco 17 Cheshire-CT 2:19.02 2:16.68 QUAL 7
31.05 1:05.33 (34.28)
1:41.18 (35.85) 2:16.68 (35.50)
11 Alyssa Storino 17 Wilton-CT 2:17.03 2:16.77 QUAL 6
30.40 1:04.90 (34.50)
1:40.88 (35.98) 2:16.77 (35.89)
12 Cha O’Leary 15 Montclair-NJ 2:20.13 2:16.80 QUAL 5
30.10 1:04.16 (34.06)
1:40.08 (35.92) 2:16.80 (36.72)
13 Megan Bull 15 SomersetValleyNJ 2:18.47 2:18.36 QUAL 4
30.69 1:05.49 (34.80)
1:41.42 (35.93) 2:18.36 (36.94)
14 Katie King 16 SomersetValleyNJ 2:19.76 2:18.77 QUAL 3
30.86 1:05.15 (34.29)
1:41.26 (36.11) 2:18.77 (37.51)
15 Jessica Ambrose 17 SomersetValleyNJ 2:19.76 2:20.08 QUAL 2
31.12 1:06.53 (35.41)
1:42.48 (35.95) 2:20.08 (37.60)
— McKenzie Street 16 Ridley-PA 2:17.62 DQ
False start
31.10 1:07.07 (35.97)
1:44.66 (37.59) DQ (38.25)

=== C – Final ===

17 Allie Kilroy 17 DowntownBoise-ID 2:20.34 2:18.68 QUAL
30.77 1:05.75 (34.98)
2:18.68 (1:12.93)
18 Bailey Bonnett 15 Laurel Highlands 2:20.75 2:19.05 QUAL
31.68 1:07.07 (35.39)
1:42.97 (35.90) 2:19.05 (36.08)
19 Emily Hageboeck 16 Huntington-WV 2:20.31 2:20.34 QUAL
32.01 1:07.54 (35.53)
1:43.89 (36.35) 2:20.34 (36.45)
20 Katie Evans 17 Greenwich-CT 2:20.52 2:20.53 QUAL
32.06 1:07.65 (35.59)
1:43.63 (35.98) 2:20.53 (36.90)
21 Emma Holmquist 15 Wilton-CT 2:20.15 2:20.67 QUAL
32.29 1:08.13 (35.84)
1:44.82 (36.69) 2:20.67 (35.85)
22 Emily Harris 17 UpperMainLine-PA 2:20.77 2:21.23 QUAL
31.09 1:06.01 (34.92)
1:43.25 (37.24) 2:21.23 (37.98)
23 Marinela Procop 18 Hickory -nc 2:21.12 2:21.48 QUAL
32.22 1:07.69 (35.47)
1:44.05 (36.36) 2:21.48 (37.43)
24 Maddie Cooke 15 Phoenixville-PA 2:20.73 2:22.79 QUAL
30.41 1:06.15 (35.74)
1:44.48 (38.33) 2:22.79 (38.31)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Maggie Slocomb 18 Western Br-DE 2:21.21
31.71 1:07.51 (35.80)
1:44.22 (36.71) 2:21.21 (36.99)
26 Morgan Rulevich 17 Rock Hill-SC 2:21.33
31.57 1:07.31 (35.74)
1:43.93 (36.62) 2:21.33 (37.40)
27 Meghan Casey 18 Schroeder-WI 2:21.42
31.80 1:07.49 (35.69)
1:44.35 (36.86) 2:21.42 (37.07)
28 Melissa Mullin 18 Burlington Co-NJ 2:21.45
32.26 1:09.04 (36.78)
1:45.47 (36.43) 2:21.45 (35.98)
29 Carly Soares 15 North Shore-MA 2:21.49
32.93 1:07.90 (34.97)
1:44.75 (36.85) 2:21.49 (36.74)
30 Nicole Pape 15 Birmingham-MI 2:22.14
31.60 1:06.74 (35.14)
1:44.31 (37.57) 2:22.14 (37.83)
31 Courtney Gilroy 16 Wilton-CT 2:22.15
32.78 1:08.28 (35.50)
1:44.98 (36.70) 2:22.15 (37.17)
32 Amber Zimmerman 17 UpperMainLine-PA 2:22.16
31.70 1:07.21 (35.51)
1:44.59 (37.38) 2:22.16 (37.57)
33 Kristy Prelgovi 17 Waterville-ME 2:22.41
30.51 1:05.63 (35.12)
1:43.13 (37.50) 2:22.41 (39.28)
34 Brittany Steinf 16 Cheshire-CT 2:22.48
31.76 1:08.02 (36.26)
1:44.87 (36.85) 2:22.48 (37.61)
35 Adrianna Ciebie 16 Cheshire-CT 2:22.49
32.60 1:08.07 (35.47)
1:45.24 (37.17) 2:22.49 (37.25)
36 Abby Stauffer 16 Chambersburg-PA 2:22.60
31.84 1:07.86 (36.02)
1:45.64 (37.78) 2:22.60 (36.96)
37 Lizzy Colwell 14 New Canaan-CT 2:22.67
32.03 1:07.03 (35.00)
1:44.68 (37.65) 2:22.67 (37.99)
38 Shay Spelman 18 ME Lyons-OH 2:22.86
32.37 1:08.82 (36.45)
1:45.96 (37.14) 2:22.86 (36.90)
39 Ingrid Shu 15 LakelandHills-NJ 2:22.88
32.90 1:08.11 (35.21)
1:45.33 (37.22) 2:22.88 (37.55)
40 Alexandra Russe 14 Birmingham-MI 2:22.98
31.49 1:07.69 (36.20)
1:45.46 (37.77) 2:22.98 (37.52)
41 Lauren de Torre 16 LakelandHills-NJ 2:23.14
31.38 1:06.43 (35.05)
1:43.83 (37.40) 2:23.14 (39.31)
42 Carolyn Jungers 16 Schroeder-WI 2:23.25
32.00 1:08.60 (36.60)
1:45.42 (36.82) 2:23.25 (37.83)
43 Amanda Kedziers 18 Greensburg-PA 2:23.32
30.77 1:06.04 (35.27)
1:43.81 (37.77) 2:23.32 (39.51)
44 Claire Golba 15 South Family-OH 2:23.35
32.68 1:08.53 (35.85)
1:45.82 (37.29) 2:23.35 (37.53)
45 Sonia Lin 15 Bath Area-ME 2:23.66
32.18 1:08.91 (36.73)
1:46.45 (37.54) 2:23.66 (37.21)
46 Kirsten Hillsle 17 State College-PA 2:23.72
31.97 1:08.52 (36.55)
1:46.39 (37.87) 2:23.72 (37.33)
47 Courtney Regan 17 Western-CT 2:23.74
32.56 1:09.37 (36.81)
1:45.96 (36.59) 2:23.74 (37.78)
48 Michelle D’Alle 14 SomersetValleyNJ 2:23.77
31.26 1:09.27 (38.01)
1:46.68 (37.41) 2:23.77 (37.09)
49 Emily Glinecke 16 Boyertown-PA 2:23.83
32.33 1:08.52 (36.19)
1:46.35 (37.83) 2:23.83 (37.48)
50 Sara Wujciak 17 Gr. Flint-MI 2:23.88
32.46 1:08.00 (35.54)
1:45.20 (37.20) 2:23.88 (38.68)
51 Alison Barahona 18 Tri-Hampton-PA 2:23.96
32.25 1:08.63 (36.38)
1:45.99 (37.36) 2:23.96 (37.97)
52 Emily Jenkins 16 West Shore-PA 2:24.11
33.15 1:09.61 (36.46)
1:46.67 (37.06) 2:24.11 (37.44)
53 Holland Driscol 17 Cheshire-CT 2:24.12
32.96 1:09.00 (36.04)
1:46.50 (37.50) 2:24.12 (37.62)
54 Casey Koenig 16 Wyckoff-NJ 2:24.48
32.73 1:08.57 (35.84)
1:45.92 (37.35) 2:24.48 (38.56)
55 Ashley Wilson 15 Oshkosh-WI 2:24.82
32.54 1:08.68 (36.14)
1:46.12 (37.44) 2:24.82 (38.70)
56 Jensen Keck 16 Kishwaukee-IL 2:25.02
32.74 1:08.97 (36.23)
1:46.49 (37.52) 2:25.02 (38.53)
57 Katie Parker 18 Anne Arundel-MD 2:25.18
31.75 1:07.91 (36.16)
1:46.11 (38.20) 2:25.18 (39.07)
57 Emily Mendelson 14 Western-CT 2:25.18
32.90 1:09.63 (36.73)
1:47.51 (37.88) 2:25.18 (37.67)
59 Rachel Lentz 15 Middle Tyger-SC 2:25.25
33.26 1:09.57 (36.31)
1:46.75 (37.18) 2:25.25 (38.50)
60 Jenna D’Allegro 15 SomersetValleyNJ 2:25.32
32.34 1:08.79 (36.45)
1:46.56 (37.77) 2:25.32 (38.76)
61 Carolyn Morikaw 15 Greenwich-CT 2:25.39
33.03 1:09.68 (36.65)
1:47.56 (37.88) 2:25.39 (37.83)
62 Olivia Jack 13 Parkside-NY 2:25.40
33.55 1:09.54 (35.99)
1:47.24 (37.70) 2:25.40 (38.16)
63 Abby Saner 17 Coffman – OH 2:25.43
32.90 1:09.75 (36.85)
1:47.41 (37.66) 2:25.43 (38.02)
64 Lauren Olson 14 Gr. Miami Val-OH 2:25.47
32.52 1:09.34 (36.82)
1:47.20 (37.86) 2:25.47 (38.27)
65 Kendall Bromley 14 Burlington Co-NJ 2:25.50
32.64 1:09.27 (36.63)
1:47.33 (38.06) 2:25.50 (38.17)
66 Kayla Hunter 16 Triangle Area-NC 2:25.54
32.44 1:09.10 (36.66)
1:46.77 (37.67) 2:25.54 (38.77)
67 Alaina Riordan 15 Middle Tyger-SC 2:25.61
31.60 1:07.30 (35.70)
1:45.49 (38.19) 2:25.61 (40.12)
68 Melissa Segovia 17 Red Bank – NJ 2:25.67
32.55 1:09.04 (36.49)
1:46.98 (37.94) 2:25.67 (38.69)
69 Karen Woodworth 17 West Seattle-WA 2:25.78
32.13 1:08.27 (36.14)
1:46.12 (37.85) 2:25.78 (39.66)
70 Giovanna Cappab 12 Cuyahoga-OH 2:25.79
32.85 1:09.88 (37.03)
1:48.69 (38.81) 2:25.79 (37.10)
71 Ellen Higdon 18 Edwardsville-IL 2:25.82
32.06 1:08.74 (36.68)
1:46.77 (38.03) 2:25.82 (39.05)
72 Olivia Savino 16 Pottstown-PA 2:26.10
32.49 1:09.13 (36.64)
1:47.05 (37.92) 2:26.10 (39.05)
73 Ellie Roche 17 Fargo-Moorehead 2:26.14
32.77 1:09.61 (36.84)
1:47.96 (38.35) 2:26.14 (38.18)
74 Diana Tramontan 15 Greenwich-CT 2:26.19
33.32 1:10.14 (36.82)
1:47.94 (37.80) 2:26.19 (38.25)
75 Dakota Meyer 15 Wilton-CT 2:26.27
33.59 1:10.17 (36.58)
1:48.91 (38.74) 2:26.27 (37.36)
76 Marissa Wagner 16 Ocean County-NJ 2:26.33
32.99 1:09.38 (36.39)
1:47.75 (38.37) 2:26.33 (38.58)
76 Kristina Posnic 16 Bay View-NY 2:26.33
33.09 1:09.30 (36.21)
1:47.41 (38.11) 2:26.33 (38.92)
78 Tori Austin 14 South Shore, MA 2:26.49
33.46 1:11.08 (37.62)
1:48.52 (37.44) 2:26.49 (37.97)
79 Brookley Garry 16 Blue Ash-OH 2:26.54
33.11 1:09.97 (36.86)
1:47.85 (37.88) 2:26.54 (38.69)
80 Chloe Ruggiero 17 South Family-OH 2:26.58
31.51 1:07.32 (35.81)
1:46.00 (38.68) 2:26.58 (40.58)
81 Laramie Reed 14 Springfield-OH 2:26.59
32.62 1:09.02 (36.40)
1:47.49 (38.47) 2:26.59 (39.10)
82 Katie Hayes 12 Schroeder-WI 2:26.65
33.13 1:10.55 (37.42)
1:48.96 (38.41) 2:26.65 (37.69)
83 Abigail Doss 12 Sunbury-PA 2:26.69
34.24 1:12.01 (37.77)
1:49.74 (37.73) 2:26.69 (36.95)
84 Molly Griswold 15 Ocean County-NJ 2:26.87
34.20 1:10.87 (36.67)
1:48.48 (37.61) 2:26.87 (38.39)
85 Lia Barsanti 17 Darien-CT 2:26.99
32.58 1:09.61 (37.03)
1:48.00 (38.39) 2:26.99 (38.99)
86 Noelle Buckley 18 SomersetValleyNJ 2:27.06
33.48 1:09.50 (36.02)
1:47.85 (38.35) 2:27.06 (39.21)
87 Marta Lawler 18 Burlington Co-NJ 2:27.20
32.70 1:09.34 (36.64)
1:48.30 (38.96) 2:27.20 (38.90)
88 Anna Pettus 15 Rock Hill-SC 2:27.24
32.77 1:09.04 (36.27)
1:47.59 (38.55) 2:27.24 (39.65)
89 Elizabeth Borge 15 SomersetValleyNJ 2:27.27
32.29 1:09.16 (36.87)
1:47.75 (38.59) 2:27.27 (39.52)
90 Alison Herman 14 SomersetValleyNJ 2:27.45
33.53 1:10.32 (36.79)
1:48.60 (38.28) 2:27.45 (38.85)
91 Allison Morel 16 SomersetHills-NJ 2:27.46
31.92 1:08.31 (36.39)
1:47.66 (39.35) 2:27.46 (39.80)
92 Kacie Dunham 18 Tri-Hampton-PA 2:27.52
33.07 1:10.43 (37.36)
1:49.52 (39.09) 2:27.52 (38.00)
93 Kelly Howell 17 Schroeder-WI 2:27.54
33.63 1:11.11 (37.48)
1:48.92 (37.81) 2:27.54 (38.62)
94 Allie Snyder 18 Triangle Area-NC 2:27.56
33.45 1:10.32 (36.87)
1:48.56 (38.24) 2:27.56 (39.00)
95 Karin Schienvar 16 Red Bank – NJ 2:27.62
32.95 1:10.00 (37.05)
1:48.20 (38.20) 2:27.62 (39.42)
96 Emma Kohlenstei 18 SomersetValleyNJ 2:27.65
32.66 1:09.64 (36.98)
1:48.35 (38.71) 2:27.65 (39.30)
97 Courtney McCard 16 KingstonUlstr-NY 2:27.71
32.98 1:10.20 (37.22)
1:48.86 (38.66) 2:27.71 (38.85)
98 Shelly Prayson 17 South Family-OH 2:27.80
32.15 1:09.13 (36.98)
1:47.54 (38.41) 2:27.80 (40.26)
99 Kathryn DeSerni 16 Wyckoff-NJ 2:27.95
32.77 1:09.71 (36.94)
1:48.63 (38.92) 2:27.95 (39.32)
100 Megan Hunt 15 York-PA 2:28.27
33.50 1:11.07 (37.57)
1:49.77 (38.70) 2:28.27 (38.50)
101 Haley Rivera 14 Springfield-IL 2:28.40
33.82 1:12.16 (38.34)
1:50.09 (37.93) 2:28.40 (38.31)
102 Sarah Hensal 15 LakelandHills-NJ 2:28.41
32.89 1:10.54 (37.65)
1:49.46 (38.92) 2:28.41 (38.95)
102 Maddy Koelsch 18 Burlington Co-NJ 2:28.41
32.59 1:09.35 (36.76)
1:47.37 (38.02) 2:28.41 (41.04)
104 Lexie Winnett 14 Walnut Creek-IA 2:28.81
33.50 1:11.77 (38.27)
1:50.30 (38.53) 2:28.81 (38.51)
105 Gabrielle Cabar 14 Ocean County-NJ 2:28.99
33.08 1:10.94 (37.86)
1:50.53 (39.59) 2:28.99 (38.46)
106 Sabrina Nuttall 15 South County-RI 2:29.21
32.89 1:10.41 (37.52)
1:49.95 (39.54) 2:29.21 (39.26)
107 Sarah Koubek 16 Grand Island-NE 2:29.44
32.99 1:10.88 (37.89)
1:50.05 (39.17) 2:29.44 (39.39)
108 Alaina Joyce 13 Greensboro-NC 2:29.67
33.06 1:10.93 (37.87)
1:50.23 (39.30) 2:29.67 (39.44)
109 Marisa Daly 16 Cheshire-CT 2:29.71
33.04 1:10.73 (37.69)
1:49.61 (38.88) 2:29.71 (40.10)
110 Katie Mulcahy 16 West Monmouth-NJ 2:29.74
33.93 1:11.28 (37.35)
1:50.17 (38.89) 2:29.74 (39.57)
111 Liza MacCowatt 16 Summit Area-NJ 2:29.77
32.19 1:09.59 (37.40)
1:49.20 (39.61) 2:29.77 (40.57)
112 Margaret Purcel 13 East Hampton-NY 2:29.87
33.22 1:11.88 (38.66)
1:51.67 (39.79) 2:29.87 (38.20)
113 Kerry Tepe 15 Clippard-OH 2:29.88
32.86 1:11.26 (38.40)
1:50.58 (39.32) 2:29.88 (39.30)
114 Emma Rupert 17 S. Saratoga-NY 2:30.15
32.95 1:10.20 (37.25)
1:49.53 (39.33) 2:30.15 (40.62)
115 Julia Solin 16 Wyckoff-NJ 2:30.17
33.23 1:10.72 (37.49)
1:49.63 (38.91) 2:30.17 (40.54)
116 Ginny Schranck 15 Tri City- IL 2:30.35
33.70 1:11.59 (37.89)
1:50.58 (38.99) 2:30.35 (39.77)
117 Katlyn Curnes 17 Wheeling-WV 2:30.68
33.18 1:10.95 (37.77)
1:50.40 (39.45) 2:30.68 (40.28)
118 Elli Machado 15 Reading-PA 2:30.91
35.76 1:13.71 (37.95)
1:52.06 (38.35) 2:30.91 (38.85)
119 Grace Seibert 14 Springfield-OH 2:31.28
34.03 1:12.56 (38.53)
1:51.96 (39.40) 2:31.28 (39.32)
120 Kiki Rice 14 Oshkosh-WI 2:31.36
33.74 1:11.88 (38.14)
1:51.40 (39.52) 2:31.36 (39.96)
121 Sidney Marjamaa 14 Red Bank – NJ 2:31.72
32.79 1:10.89 (38.10)
1:50.90 (40.01) 2:31.72 (40.82)
122 Rylie Parman 16 Oshkosh-WI 2:33.07
33.05 1:11.85 (38.80)
1:52.08 (40.23) 2:33.07 (40.99)
123 Nikki Borgerdin 16 AuglaizeMercerOH 2:36.13
33.07 1:11.39 (38.32)
1:52.88 (41.49) 2:36.13 (43.25)
— Grace Regan 15 Western-CT DQ
32.92 1:09.93 (37.01)
1:48.48 (38.55) DQ (38.65)
— Rebecca Tittert 17 East Hartford-CT DQ
30.60 1:07.14 (36.54)
1:45.10 (37.96) DQ (38.77)

Comments Off

Author: Jeff Commings

Jeff Commings is the host of several shows on SwimmingWorld.TV, including "The Morning Swim Show," which features interviews with people making headlines in aquatic sports. He graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a degree in journalism and was a nine-time NCAA All-American.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here