YMCA Nationals Results: Ben Creekmore Defends 200 Fly Title

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 4. BEN Creekmore defended his YMCA short course national title in the 200 butterfly by building his race through each 50 and charging hard in the final 50 yards.

Creekmore, representing Upper Mail Line YMCA, finished in 1:47.63, just eight hundredths of a second off his persona best from last year’s YMCA nationals. Maxwell Dolan took second with a 1:48.33 while Liam McKane finished third with a 1:49.48.

Event 402 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
National: * 1:45.58 2001 J. Cramer, M. E. Lyons, OH
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Benjamin Creekmore 17 UpperMainLine-PA 1:48.81 1:47.63 20
24.26 27.24 27.84 28.29
2 Maxwell Dolan 18 Wilton-CT 1:49.27 1:48.33 17
24.29 27.59 27.94 28.51
3 Liam McKane 18 Sarasota-FL 1:50.13 1:49.48 16
24.35 27.31 28.59 29.23
4 Brad Oberg 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:50.88 1:49.75 15
24.78 27.80 28.53 28.64
5 Justice Kramer 16 DowntownBoise-ID 1:49.51 1:49.92 14
24.35 27.62 28.06 29.89
6 Brendan Woo 18 Wyckoff-NJ 1:50.48 1:50.28 13
24.20 27.91 28.96 29.21
7 John Om 17 LakelandHills-NJ 1:50.97 1:50.32 12
23.99 27.12 28.61 30.60
8 Ryan DePietro 17 Lancaster-OH 1:51.44 1:50.70 11
24.74 27.93 28.81 29.22

=== B – Final ===

9 David May 14 Cheshire-CT 1:51.94 1:50.45 9
25.23 28.32 28.73 28.17
10 Drew Krueger 18 Countryside-OH 1:51.98 1:51.66 7
25.49 28.91 28.94 28.32
11 Drew Clark 16 Sarasota-FL 1:51.88 1:51.79 6
25.28 28.67 29.40 28.44
12 Daniel Hein 16 Kishwaukee-IL 1:52.01 1:51.94 5
24.68 28.53 29.75 28.98
13 Alex Schon 18 UpperMainLine-PA 1:52.35 1:52.34 4
24.77 28.62 29.29 29.66
14 Campbell Lee 16 Sarasota-FL 1:52.92 1:52.69 3
25.55 28.55 29.32 29.27
15 Edward Healy 18 Red Bank – NJ 1:52.00 1:53.04 2
25.37 28.67 29.19 29.81
16 Ben Smith 18 Ocean County-NJ 1:51.76 1:53.10 1
24.75 28.62 29.49 30.24

=== C – Final ===

17 Ben Francis 16 York-PA 1:53.82 1:51.94
25.21 28.40 28.74 29.59
18 Tim Runfola 17 Burlington Co-NJ 1:53.05 1:52.17
25.09 28.04 29.57 29.47
19 Iain Edmundson 17 Greenwich-CT 1:53.12 1:52.23
25.16 28.52 28.78 29.77
20 Thomas Rutherford 17 Sarasota-FL 1:53.78 1:52.47
24.67 28.66 29.80 29.34
21 Jonathan Glavich 16 Triangle Area-NC 1:52.99 1:53.27
24.81 28.64 29.06 30.76
22 Matthew Zebrowski 17 Red Bank – NJ 1:54.08 1:53.66
25.49 28.52 29.66 29.99
23 Ali Pourmaleki 17 Soundview-CT 1:54.24 1:53.82
25.76 28.53 29.33 30.20
24 Sam Day 18 Northwest-NC 1:54.04 1:55.67
25.23 28.60 30.38 31.46

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Matt Regan 17 Northwest-NC 1:54.37
25.35 28.27 29.80 30.95
26 Jack Fergus 17 Kishwaukee-IL 1:54.44
25.17 28.93 29.69 30.65
27 Christian Berardo 18 Hunterdon-NJ 1:54.48
25.09 28.96 30.62 29.81
28 William Harrison 17 Flushing-NY 1:54.52
25.06 28.69 29.98 30.79
29 Kyle Otazu 18 Foothills-CA 1:54.54
25.25 29.17 29.44 30.68
29 Bryan Barker 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:54.54
26.10 28.59 29.13 30.72
31 Matthew Luciano 15 LakelandHills-NJ 1:54.71
25.24 29.08 29.96 30.43
31 Aaron Schlemovitz 17 SomersetHills-NJ 1:54.71
25.87 29.24 29.42 30.18
33 Corey Gambardella 15 Soundview-CT 1:54.80
26.54 28.58 29.56 30.12
34 Kevin George 16 Countryside-OH 1:54.87
26.28 29.46 29.43 29.70
35 Neil Spazzarini 17 East Hartford-CT 1:54.88
25.57 28.62 29.82 30.87
36 Dougie Kogut 17 Anne Arundel-MD 1:54.89
24.90 28.35 29.49 32.15
37 Colin Happ 17 UpperMainLine-PA 1:54.98
25.83 29.72 29.58 29.85
38 Justin Summers 17 Westport/Weston 1:55.00
25.12 28.84 30.52 30.52
39 Aly Sayed 17 Hamilton Area-NJ 1:55.10
24.60 28.09 30.25 32.16
40 Taylor Rodenhuis 17 J.F. Hurley-NC 1:55.26
25.74 29.02 29.52 30.98
41 David Smallwood 17 Bangor-ME 1:55.27
25.26 29.01 29.56 31.44
42 Thomas Bullock 18 Northwest-NC 1:55.34
25.76 28.99 29.88 30.71
43 Jacob Kohlhoff 17 Rock Hill-SC 1:55.43
25.57 29.12 29.86 30.88
44 Aric Plamondon 15 Gr. Flint-MI 1:55.47
26.06 29.09 29.90 30.42
45 Grant Wethington 18 ME Lyons-OH 1:55.48
26.11 29.15 29.70 30.52
46 Spencer Hill 15 West Shore-PA 1:55.53
25.69 29.24 29.90 30.70
47 Sam DeLise 18 Wilton-CT 1:55.54
25.59 28.94 30.00 31.01
48 Luke Morgan-Scott 18 Brandywine-De 1:55.55
25.60 29.79 30.01 30.15
49 Daniel Williams 16 Westport/Weston 1:55.57
26.20 29.30 29.61 30.46
50 Ryan Scripp 16 Door County-WI 1:55.74
26.70 29.18 28.84 31.02
51 Ciaran Dillon-Davidso 17 Gr Holyoke-MA 1:55.79
26.41 29.63 29.59 30.16
52 Henry Rogatz 17 Brandywine-De 1:55.85
25.44 29.42 30.00 30.99
53 Richard Keller 16 Rock Hill-SC 1:55.89
25.73 29.24 30.30 30.62
54 Francis Biagioli 15 Wyckoff-NJ 1:55.99
26.38 29.53 29.85 30.23
54 Hunter McMillon 16 Waynesboro-VA 1:55.99
25.76 29.05 30.29 30.89
56 Danny McNeece 17 Farmington-MI 1:56.15
25.44 29.30 30.49 30.92
57 James McElduff 18 LakelandHills-NJ 1:56.21
25.40 28.91 30.25 31.65
58 James Whaley 16 Cheshire-CT 1:56.23
25.98 29.71 29.85 30.69
59 Michael King 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:56.35
26.14 28.74 30.11 31.36
60 Dylan Powers 17 Kishwaukee-IL 1:56.42
25.23 29.14 30.88 31.17
61 Henry Hollinshead 16 Triangle Area-NC 1:56.44
26.53 29.24 29.89 30.78
61 Nick Miller 17 Western-CT 1:56.44
26.07 29.62 29.53 31.22
63 Kyle Burke 15 Middle Tyger-SC 1:56.45
26.12 29.68 29.98 30.67
64 Stephen Hollinshead 18 Triangle Area-NC 1:56.48
26.39 29.28 30.04 30.77
64 Nick Aukerman 15 South Family-OH 1:56.48
26.16 29.17 30.44 30.71
66 Frank Dello Buono 18 Kennett-PA 1:56.55
25.33 29.14 30.67 31.41
66 Hevin Na 18 Cheshire-CT 1:56.55
26.42 29.29 30.16 30.68
68 Jesse Smith 16 LakelandHills-NJ 1:56.58
26.10 29.42 30.23 30.83
69 Noah Cignarale 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:56.61
26.48 28.96 30.14 31.03
70 Raju Kolloru 18 UpperMainLine-PA 1:56.62
26.29 28.91 30.26 31.16
71 Jared Klika 17 Door County-WI 1:56.70
26.06 29.19 28.96 32.49
72 Zach Kidd 18 Huntington-WV 1:56.73
26.06 29.13 30.08 31.46
73 Brian Walker 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:56.80
25.92 29.61 30.03 31.24
74 Noah Donovan 18 Butler-PA 1:56.87
25.85 30.21 30.08 30.73
75 Nicholas Moore 16 Park Cities-TX 1:56.89
25.39 29.26 30.50 31.74
76 Tory Worobetz 18 Countryside-OH 1:56.96
25.27 29.74 30.82 31.13
77 Brian Hynes 15 Piedmont-VA 1:56.99
26.34 29.93 30.63 30.09
77 Charles Emmert 18 Gr. Flint-MI 1:56.99
26.30 29.90 30.52 30.27
79 Christopher Smith 15 Red Bank – NJ 1:57.03
27.05 29.20 29.98 30.80
80 Liam Halpin 14 South Family-OH 1:57.25
26.84 29.74 30.43 30.24
81 Isaac Thomas 18 Bellefonte-PA 1:57.26
25.49 29.48 30.87 31.42
82 Cole Davis 18 West Shore-PA 1:57.34
26.03 29.09 30.69 31.53
83 Dylan North 15 York-PA 1:57.39
26.32 29.95 30.35 30.77
84 Zack Warner 18 SomersetValleyNJ 1:57.45
25.89 29.97 31.00 30.59
85 Zach DiGiaro 15 Red Bank – NJ 1:57.49
25.42 29.56 30.07 32.44
86 Kyle Worrell 14 Burlington Co-NJ 1:57.55
25.39 29.55 30.64 31.97
87 Zack Wolbert 14 Pocono-PA 1:57.57
25.38 30.01 30.51 31.67
88 Dean Shafritz 17 Red Bank – NJ 1:57.58
25.71 29.17 30.24 32.46
89 Keanan Dols 15 Sarasota-FL 1:57.64
26.39 30.23 30.44 30.58
89 Matt Shaw 17 Red Bank – NJ 1:57.64
25.43 29.68 30.84 31.69
91 David Lanetti 17 UpperMainLine-PA 1:57.76
26.52 29.83 30.65 30.76
92 Max Distler 17 LakelandHills-NJ 1:57.90
25.61 28.85 30.80 32.64
93 Trent Groff 16 Reading-PA 1:57.91
25.92 29.54 30.82 31.63
94 Robert McDowell 18 Wilton-CT 1:57.92
26.15 29.79 30.91 31.07
95 Michael Manucy 16 Middle Tyger-SC 1:58.07
26.07 29.31 31.00 31.69
96 Shane Maypother 17 West Monmouth-NJ 1:58.08
25.78 29.19 31.10 32.01
97 Mitchell Shubert 18 Middle Tyger-SC 1:58.20
26.92 29.68 29.96 31.64
98 Ian Lloyd 17 N Dauphin-PA 1:58.26
25.63 29.40 31.24 31.99
99 Sam Melnyk 17 Hickory -nc 1:58.32
26.05 28.89 1:03.38
100 Logan Barnes 18 Burlington Co-NJ 1:58.35
26.01 29.57 30.61 32.16
101 Matthew Garcia 15 Sarasota-FL 1:58.42
26.43 29.88 30.86 31.25
102 Ian Buckner 17 New Castle-PA 1:58.46
25.43 29.91 31.90 31.22
103 Chet Dobson 14 Blue Ash-OH 1:58.48
26.68 29.95 30.97 30.88
104 Dimitri Maldonado 14 Red Bank – NJ 1:58.51
26.49 29.85 30.67 31.50
105 Hayden Aristizabal 18 Sarasota-FL 1:58.63
26.52 30.12 30.84 31.15
106 Conor Tunno 17 Lionville-PA 1:58.65
25.92 29.59 31.21 31.93
107 Max Chou 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:58.72
25.59 29.24 30.60 33.29
108 Chris Asgian 17 Blue Ash-OH 1:58.87
26.71 30.06 30.93 31.17
109 Jacob Peloquin 16 Countryside-OH 1:58.92
25.68 29.13 31.90 32.21
110 Gregory Buckley 17 Kennett-PA 1:58.95
25.04 29.22 31.94 32.75
111 Sean Tanaka 17 ME Lyons-OH 1:59.02
26.97 30.05 30.96 31.04
112 Kyle Holman 15 Western Br-DE 1:59.22
26.50 30.28 31.20 31.24
113 Tyus Temple 18 AuglaizeMercerOH 1:59.25
25.71 30.42 31.42 31.70
113 Dylan Muse 15 Middle Tyger-SC 1:59.25
25.97 29.96 31.16 32.16
115 Andrew Olson 17 Coffman – OH 1:59.33
26.39 30.25 31.41 31.28
116 Guido Balderrama 15 Greenwich-CT 1:59.34
26.12 29.90 32.07 31.25
117 Seth Wrigley 17 Pottstown-PA 1:59.58
26.46 29.77 30.79 32.56
118 Brendan Finnegan 15 Burlington Co-NJ 2:00.04
26.37 29.74 31.31 32.62
119 Zach Maher 15 Phoenixville-PA 2:00.10
26.65 30.06 30.33 33.06
120 Brian Legarth 15 Triangle Area-NC 2:00.37
32.03 29.99
121 Benjamin Rowley 17 Glens Falls-NY 2:00.51
25.92 30.14 31.40 33.05
122 Liam Handley 17 West Shore-PA 2:00.57
26.53 30.51 31.98 31.55
123 Garrett Mazziotti 16 Cheshire-CT 2:00.81
26.95 30.40 30.96 32.50
124 Dillon Regan 17 Coffman – OH 2:00.87
26.75 30.01 31.64 32.47
125 Frank Elenio 17 Ridgewood-NJ 2:01.35
25.70 29.83 31.50 34.32
126 Jake Klassen 17 DowntownBoise-ID 2:01.40
26.93 30.39 30.84 33.24
127 Brendan Firlie 14 Sarasota-FL 2:01.97
27.09 30.17 32.32 32.39
128 Tyler Steskla 17 Cheshire-CT 2:02.53
26.77 30.63 32.76 32.37
129 John Kelly 16 Middle Tyger-SC 2:02.71
26.52 30.96 32.03 33.20
130 Jarrod Schwesinger 16 LakelandHills-NJ 2:03.57
26.03 31.08 31.89 34.57
131 Jack Lynch 15 Wilton-CT 2:03.59
27.30 30.88 32.63 32.78
132 Joe Om 13 LakelandHills-NJ 2:04.11
26.65 30.95 32.63 33.88
133 Jack Hoagland 15 West Monmouth-NJ 2:04.23
27.18 31.09 33.07 32.89
134 Logan Quint 16 Orlando-FL 2:04.34
26.62 30.47 32.22 35.03
135 Jackson Kabas 16 Middle Tyger-SC 2:04.38
27.22 31.20 32.59 33.37
— Jason Tan 17 SomersetValleyNJ DFS
— Mace Long 18 Hollidaysburg-PA DFS

Comments Off

Author: Jeff Commings

Jeff Commings is the host of several shows on SwimmingWorld.TV, including "The Morning Swim Show," which features interviews with people making headlines in aquatic sports. He graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a degree in journalism and was a nine-time NCAA All-American.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week