YMCA Nationals Results: 400 IM Down to the Wire as National Record Crushed

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 2. IN an epic race that came down to the wire, Wilton’s Maxwell Dolan touched out teammate Ian Rainey by just one one-hundredth of a second to win the men’s 400 IM as both went under the national record. Facing a deficit of more than a second and a half with 100 yards to go, Dolan charged the freestyle leg and got his fingertips on the wall barely ahead of Rainey’s, 3:46.81 to 3:46.82. Both swimmers crushed Mike Alexandrov’s national record of 3:48.79 from way back in 2003. No one came close to the two from Connecticut, while Western North Carolina’s Luke Lechner ended up third in 3:52.26.

Event 204 Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
National: * 3:48.79 4/16/2003 Michael Alexandrov, Champaign-
4:16.79 QUAL Meet Qualifyng
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Maxwell Dolan 18 Wilton-CT 3:51.38 3:46.81*QUAL 20
23.80 51.48 (27.68)
1:21.05 (29.57) 1:50.58 (29.53)
2:21.92 (31.34) 2:54.70 (32.78)
3:21.12 (26.42) 3:46.81 (25.69)
2 Ian Rainey 18 Wilton-CT 3:52.07 3:46.82*QUAL 17
24.36 51.66 (27.30)
1:19.92 (28.26) 1:47.46 (27.54)
2:20.48 (33.02) 2:53.10 (32.62)
3:20.41 (27.31) 3:46.82 (26.41)
3 Luke Lechner 18 W.North Carolina 3:53.18 3:52.26 QUAL 16
24.15 52.50 (28.35)
1:22.27 (29.77) 1:51.89 (29.62)
2:24.60 (32.71) 2:57.46 (32.86)
3:25.18 (27.72) 3:52.26 (27.08)
4 Paul DeLakis 15 Eau Claire-WI 3:57.01 3:53.66 QUAL 15
25.19 54.02 (28.83)
1:24.19 (30.17) 1:54.21 (30.02)
2:28.15 (33.94) 3:01.43 (33.28)
3:28.08 (26.65) 3:53.66 (25.58)
5 Grant House 15 Countryside-OH 3:56.50 3:56.27 QUAL 14
24.95 53.50 (28.55)
1:24.25 (30.75) 1:54.22 (29.97)
2:28.90 (34.68) 3:02.65 (33.75)
3:29.75 (27.10) 3:56.27 (26.52)
6 Liam McKane 18 Sarasota-FL 3:56.53 3:58.71 QUAL 13
25.14 53.41 (28.27)
1:23.55 (30.14) 1:53.22 (29.67)
2:29.38 (36.16) 3:05.00 (35.62)
3:32.61 (27.61) 3:58.71 (26.10)
7 Mark Andrew 16 Gr. Miami Val-OH 3:56.28 3:58.82 QUAL 12
25.15 54.11 (28.96)
1:24.58 (30.47) 1:54.07 (29.49)
2:28.21 (34.14) 3:03.69 (35.48)
3:31.56 (27.87) 3:58.82 (27.26)
8 Justice Kramer 16 DowntownBoise-ID 3:56.82 3:59.44 QUAL 11
24.89 53.17 (28.28)
1:23.98 (30.81) 1:53.95 (29.97)
2:29.09 (35.14) 3:03.85 (34.76)
3:31.97 (28.12) 3:59.44 (27.47)

=== B – Final ===

9 Stephen Holmqui 17 Wilton-CT 3:58.71 3:54.03 QUAL 9
25.70 54.18 (28.48)
1:24.04 (29.86) 1:52.90 (28.86)
2:25.67 (32.77) 2:59.01 (33.34)
3:27.25 (28.24) 3:54.03 (26.78)
10 Ryan DePietro 17 Lancaster-OH 3:58.58 3:54.31 QUAL 7
24.74 52.71 (27.97)
1:23.05 (30.34) 1:52.79 (29.74)
2:26.86 (34.07) 3:00.42 (33.56)
3:28.24 (27.82) 3:54.31 (26.07)
11 Sam DeLise 18 Wilton-CT 4:00.56 3:59.43 QUAL 6
25.72 54.99 (29.27)
1:26.62 (31.63) 1:57.54 (30.92)
2:30.10 (32.56) 3:03.51 (33.41)
3:32.02 (28.51) 3:59.43 (27.41)
12 Reid Hensen 17 LakelandHills-NJ 4:00.63 4:00.17 QUAL 5
25.36 54.88 (29.52)
1:25.97 (31.09) 1:56.77 (30.80)
2:30.56 (33.79) 3:04.06 (33.50)
3:32.64 (28.58) 4:00.17 (27.53)
13 Peyton Leeson 18 Sarasota-FL 4:00.90 4:00.37 QUAL 4
25.84 55.46 (29.62)
1:26.21 (30.75) 1:56.34 (30.13)
2:30.68 (34.34) 3:05.38 (34.70)
3:33.48 (28.10) 4:00.37 (26.89)
14 Patrick Savidge 17 East Hartford-CT 4:00.46 4:01.40 QUAL 3
26.32 56.36 (30.04)
1:25.70 (29.34) 1:55.35 (29.65)
2:30.29 (34.94) 3:05.72 (35.43)
3:34.37 (28.65) 4:01.40 (27.03)
15 Heyward Brown 16 Middle Tyger-SC 4:00.40 4:01.82 QUAL 2
25.83 54.93 (29.10)
1:25.74 (30.81) 1:57.14 (31.40)
2:33.42 (36.28) 3:09.22 (35.80)
3:35.89 (26.67) 4:01.82 (25.93)
— Thomas Rutherfo 17 Sarasota-FL 4:01.15 DQ
Alternating Kick – fly
24.89 54.05 (29.16)
1:25.25 (31.20) 1:57.50 (32.25)
2:32.37 (34.87) 3:07.81 (35.44)
3:35.94 (28.13) DQ (26.67)

=== C – Final ===

17 Oscar Ike 16 Greenwich-CT 4:01.45 3:58.75 QUAL
24.12 53.23 (29.11)
1:24.00 (30.77) 1:54.33 (30.33)
2:28.92 (34.59) 3:03.61 (34.69)
3:31.74 (28.13) 3:58.75 (27.01)
18 Brandon Cole 18 Wilton-CT 4:02.07 3:59.35 QUAL
25.70 54.45 (28.75)
1:25.79 (31.34) 1:56.35 (30.56)
2:30.18 (33.83) 3:03.97 (33.79)
3:32.52 (28.55) 3:59.35 (26.83)
19 Brandon Keller 16 Rock Hill-SC 4:01.83 3:59.59 QUAL
25.88 55.12 (29.24)
1:25.74 (30.62) 1:55.85 (30.11)
2:29.23 (33.38) 3:03.80 (34.57)
3:32.25 (28.45) 3:59.59 (27.34)
20 Daniel Ross 18 York-PA 4:02.18 4:01.31 QUAL
25.49 54.50 (29.01)
1:25.59 (31.09) 1:56.12 (30.53)
2:30.69 (34.57) 3:06.23 (35.54)
3:34.46 (28.23) 4:01.31 (26.85)
21 Trevor Keriazes 18 Springfield-OH 4:02.07 4:03.36 QUAL
25.11 55.16 (30.05)
1:26.95 (31.79) 1:59.75 (32.80)
2:32.16 (32.41) 3:05.28 (33.12)
3:34.79 (29.51) 4:03.36 (28.57)
22 Drew Hamilton 18 ME Lyons-OH 4:02.74 4:03.40 QUAL
25.91 55.42 (29.51)
1:26.80 (31.38) 1:57.45 (30.65)
2:31.92 (34.47) 3:07.60 (35.68)
3:36.19 (28.59) 4:03.40 (27.21)
23 Riley League 18 Rock Hill-SC 4:02.73 4:05.35 QUAL
25.82 54.35 (28.53)
1:26.06 (31.71) 1:58.00 (31.94)
2:32.08 (34.08) 3:07.01 (34.93)
3:36.52 (29.51) 4:05.35 (28.83)
— Sam Day 18 Northwest-NC 4:03.04 DQ
One hand touch – breast
25.71 54.84 (29.13)
1:26.57 (31.73) 1:57.34 (30.77)
2:32.69 (35.35) 3:09.22 (36.53)
3:42.81 (33.59) DQ (31.59)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Iain Edmundson 17 Greenwich-CT 4:03.38
24.93 53.53 (28.60)
1:26.02 (32.49) 1:58.21 (32.19)
2:31.94 (33.73) 3:06.75 (34.81)
3:35.47 (28.72) 4:03.38 (27.91)
26 Christopher Smi 15 Red Bank – NJ 4:03.56
26.45 55.73 (29.28)
1:26.43 (30.70) 1:55.62 (29.19)
2:31.41 (35.79) 3:07.62 (36.21)
3:36.24 (28.62) 4:03.56 (27.32)
27 Campbell Lee 16 Sarasota-FL 4:03.59
25.67 54.73 (29.06)
1:26.92 (32.19) 1:58.38 (31.46)
2:32.12 (33.74) 3:06.03 (33.91)
3:35.18 (29.15) 4:03.59 (28.41)
28 Brandon Sweezer 17 Rock Hill-SC 4:04.10
26.40 57.25 (30.85)
1:28.33 (31.08) 1:58.71 (30.38)
2:34.26 (35.55) 3:09.89 (35.63)
3:37.45 (27.56) 4:04.10 (26.65)
29 JD Schurer 17 Burlington Co-NJ 4:04.62
26.08 56.39 (30.31)
1:25.23 (28.84) 1:53.32 (28.09)
2:29.94 (36.62) 3:06.54 (36.60)
3:35.65 (29.11) 4:04.62 (28.97)
30 Andrew Eigner 17 Cheshire-CT 4:05.06
26.23 56.33 (30.10)
1:26.73 (30.40) 1:57.21 (30.48)
2:32.09 (34.88) 3:08.04 (35.95)
3:36.83 (28.79) 4:05.06 (28.23)
31 Colin Happ 17 UpperMainLine-PA 4:05.10
25.71 55.52 (29.81)
1:27.70 (32.18) 1:58.95 (31.25)
2:32.84 (33.89) 3:08.02 (35.18)
3:37.43 (29.41) 4:05.10 (27.67)
32 Matt Leenhouts 17 Boyertown-PA 4:05.15
25.65 54.98 (29.33)
1:26.83 (31.85) 1:57.48 (30.65)
2:33.07 (35.59) 3:07.45 (34.38)
3:36.22 (28.77) 4:05.15 (28.93)
33 Nathan Delahunt 16 Middle Tyger-SC 4:05.28
25.69 54.49 (28.80)
1:26.63 (32.14) 1:58.07 (31.44)
2:32.64 (34.57) 3:08.22 (35.58)
3:37.24 (29.02) 4:05.28 (28.04)
34 Jacob Limaldi 17 Ocean County-NJ 4:05.36
26.32 56.71 (30.39)
1:28.08 (31.37) 1:59.50 (31.42)
2:32.98 (33.48) 3:06.78 (33.80)
3:36.40 (29.62) 4:05.36 (28.96)
35 Daniel Williams 16 Westport/Weston 4:05.40
26.37 56.09 (29.72)
1:27.41 (31.32) 1:57.95 (30.54)
2:33.27 (35.32) 3:09.77 (36.50)
3:38.33 (28.56) 4:05.40 (27.07)
36 Matthew Molnar 15 Cheshire-CT 4:06.86
25.41 54.00 (28.59)
1:25.16 (31.16) 1:56.56 (31.40)
2:31.62 (35.06) 3:07.62 (36.00)
3:37.47 (29.85) 4:06.86 (29.39)
37 Keanan Dols 15 Sarasota-FL 4:07.13
25.86 55.05 (29.19)
1:24.91 (29.86) 1:55.42 (30.51)
2:32.27 (36.85) 3:10.00 (37.73)
3:39.08 (29.08) 4:07.13 (28.05)
38 Harold Choo 17 Wyckoff-NJ 4:07.17
25.88 55.52 (29.64)
1:28.23 (32.71) 2:01.16 (32.93)
2:34.30 (33.14) 3:08.68 (34.38)
3:38.49 (29.81) 4:07.17 (28.68)
39 Peter Byers 17 Edwardsville-IL 4:07.26
25.97 56.46 (30.49)
1:27.13 (30.67) 1:59.06 (31.93)
2:34.04 (34.98) 3:10.03 (35.99)
3:39.07 (29.04) 4:07.26 (28.19)
40 Alex Jahan 16 Greenwich-CT 4:07.55
25.74 56.05 (30.31)
1:29.49 (33.44) 2:01.99 (32.50)
2:34.52 (32.53) 3:09.05 (34.53)
3:38.81 (29.76) 4:07.55 (28.74)
41 Matthew Glocken 18 SomersetHills-NJ 4:07.75
26.38 56.05 (29.67)
1:28.79 (32.74) 2:01.04 (32.25)
2:34.71 (33.67) 3:09.13 (34.42)
3:38.77 (29.64) 4:07.75 (28.98)
42 Maximilian ST G 16 B R Ryall-IL 4:08.00
25.70 56.37 (30.67)
1:26.33 (29.96) 1:57.31 (30.98)
2:33.48 (36.17) 3:09.76 (36.28)
3:39.24 (29.48) 4:08.00 (28.76)
43 Nick Miller 17 Western-CT 4:08.02
26.13 55.93 (29.80)
1:26.17 (30.24) 1:56.38 (30.21)
2:31.32 (34.94) 3:07.71 (36.39)
3:37.99 (30.28) 4:08.02 (30.03)
44 Brandon McKenzi 16 Tri-Hampton-PA 4:08.03
26.15 56.30 (30.15)
1:28.36 (32.06) 2:00.87 (32.51)
2:35.23 (34.36) 3:10.57 (35.34)
3:40.06 (29.49) 4:08.03 (27.97)
45 Matthew Pelton 16 Sarasota-FL 4:08.09
25.97 55.63 (29.66)
1:27.20 (31.57) 1:58.48 (31.28)
2:34.48 (36.00) 3:11.65 (37.17)
3:40.55 (28.90) 4:08.09 (27.54)
46 Carson Christuk 16 North Shore-MA 4:08.47
25.61 55.11 (29.50)
1:27.55 (32.44) 2:00.22 (32.67)
2:33.53 (33.31) 3:08.70 (35.17)
3:38.92 (30.22) 4:08.47 (29.55)
47 Brooks McCoy 17 Middle Tyger-SC 4:08.52
25.48 55.16 (29.68)
1:25.50 (30.34) 1:56.00 (30.50)
2:32.77 (36.77) 3:10.27 (37.50)
3:39.65 (29.38) 4:08.52 (28.87)
48 Hunter Krum 17 Sunbury-PA 4:08.73
27.18 56.50 (29.32)
1:27.64 (31.14) 1:57.65 (30.01)
2:34.38 (36.73) 3:11.15 (36.77)
3:40.14 (28.99) 4:08.73 (28.59)
49 Francis Biagiol 15 Wyckoff-NJ 4:08.90
26.14 56.10 (29.96)
1:27.62 (31.52) 1:58.38 (30.76)
2:33.79 (35.41) 3:10.40 (36.61)
3:40.60 (30.20) 4:08.90 (28.30)
50 Aaron Schlemovi 17 SomersetHills-NJ 4:08.93
26.10 56.16 (30.06)
1:28.72 (32.56) 2:00.48 (31.76)
2:35.71 (35.23) 3:11.38 (35.67)
3:40.12 (28.74) 4:08.93 (28.81)
51 Logan Barnes 18 Burlington Co-NJ 4:09.07
26.01 55.77 (29.76)
1:27.92 (32.15) 1:59.56 (31.64)
2:35.36 (35.80) 3:11.79 (36.43)
3:40.97 (29.18) 4:09.07 (28.10)
52 Tim Runfola 17 Burlington Co-NJ 4:09.13
25.14 54.21 (29.07)
1:26.04 (31.83) 1:57.60 (31.56)
2:35.02 (37.42) 3:11.93 (36.91)
3:41.10 (29.17) 4:09.13 (28.03)
53 Jacob Riordan 18 Burlington Co-NJ 4:09.55
26.53 56.46 (29.93)
1:28.79 (32.33) 2:00.38 (31.59)
2:37.00 (36.62) 3:12.38 (35.38)
3:41.87 (29.49) 4:09.55 (27.68)
54 Noah Cignarale 17 Middle Tyger-SC 4:09.81
26.39 56.23 (29.84)
1:28.89 (32.66) 2:01.76 (32.87)
2:37.28 (35.52) 3:12.76 (35.48)
3:41.46 (28.70) 4:09.81 (28.35)
55 Kyle Burke 15 Middle Tyger-SC 4:10.20
26.04 55.65 (29.61)
1:26.57 (30.92) 1:57.38 (30.81)
2:33.35 (35.97) 3:10.45 (37.10)
3:40.81 (30.36) 4:10.20 (29.39)
56 James McElduff 18 LakelandHills-NJ 4:10.26
25.29 54.96 (29.67)
1:25.53 (30.57) 1:56.43 (30.90)
2:33.77 (37.34) 3:12.00 (38.23)
3:41.23 (29.23) 4:10.26 (29.03)
57 Robby Giller 14 Wilton-CT 4:10.30
27.48 58.42 (30.94)
1:29.80 (31.38) 2:00.30 (30.50)
2:37.21 (36.91) 3:13.46 (36.25)
3:42.64 (29.18) 4:10.30 (27.66)
58 Dylan North 15 York-PA 4:10.35
26.06 55.94 (29.88)
1:26.39 (30.45) 1:56.90 (30.51)
2:33.59 (36.69) 3:11.59 (38.00)
3:41.00 (29.41) 4:10.35 (29.35)
59 Zach Kidd 18 Huntington-WV 4:10.36
25.75 54.93 (29.18)
1:26.89 (31.96) 1:58.89 (32.00)
2:34.89 (36.00) 3:12.15 (37.26)
3:41.79 (29.64) 4:10.36 (28.57)
60 Dillon DiGuglie 16 Wilton-CT 4:10.65
26.79 57.28 (30.49)
1:29.60 (32.32) 2:00.79 (31.19)
2:37.81 (37.02) 3:15.22 (37.41)
3:43.62 (28.40) 4:10.65 (27.03)
61 Ethan D’Arcange 17 Pottstown-PA 4:10.79
26.11 56.32 (30.21)
1:28.07 (31.75) 1:59.44 (31.37)
2:35.92 (36.48) 3:12.60 (36.68)
3:42.02 (29.42) 4:10.79 (28.77)
62 Dougie Kogut 17 Anne Arundel-MD 4:10.80
24.68 53.00 (28.32)
1:23.93 (30.93) 1:53.81 (29.88)
2:31.51 (37.70) 3:10.54 (39.03)
3:41.32 (30.78) 4:10.80 (29.48)
63 Stefan Garbee 15 Wilton-CT 4:10.85
26.83 57.62 (30.79)
1:29.84 (32.22) 2:00.86 (31.02)
2:35.93 (35.07) 3:11.41 (35.48)
3:41.91 (30.50) 4:10.85 (28.94)
64 George Vlahos 17 Northwest-NC 4:11.33
25.87 55.70 (29.83)
1:28.14 (32.44) 1:59.50 (31.36)
2:36.00 (36.50) 3:13.13 (37.13)
3:42.59 (29.46) 4:11.33 (28.74)
65 Zachary Kishpau 16 Sarasota-FL 4:11.48
26.79 57.76 (30.97)
1:28.88 (31.12) 1:59.89 (31.01)
2:36.79 (36.90) 3:13.97 (37.18)
3:43.26 (29.29) 4:11.48 (28.22)
66 Christian Berar 18 Hunterdon-NJ 4:11.60
25.23 55.87 (30.64)
1:27.53 (31.66) 2:00.04 (32.51)
2:37.64 (37.60) 3:14.98 (37.34)
3:43.75 (28.77) 4:11.60 (27.85)
67 Jesse Smith 16 LakelandHills-NJ 4:11.73
25.93 55.18 (29.25)
1:27.48 (32.30) 1:59.75 (32.27)
2:36.00 (36.25) 3:12.93 (36.93)
3:42.81 (29.88) 4:11.73 (28.92)
68 Tavish Boyle 16 Summit Area-NJ 4:11.85
25.72 56.56 (30.84)
1:29.69 (33.13) 2:02.16 (32.47)
2:36.47 (34.31) 3:12.47 (36.00)
3:42.98 (30.51) 4:11.85 (28.87)
69 Chance King 18 York-PA 4:12.00
26.18 56.23 (30.05)
1:27.63 (31.40) 1:58.56 (30.93)
2:36.42 (37.86) 3:14.04 (37.62)
3:43.70 (29.66) 4:12.00 (28.30)
70 Will Rankin 16 Northwest-NC 4:12.03
26.10 56.08 (29.98)
1:29.29 (33.21) 2:02.01 (32.72)
2:38.42 (36.41) 3:15.91 (37.49)
3:43.99 (28.08) 4:12.03 (28.04)
71 Charlie Seltzer 16 North Shore-MA 4:12.34
25.86 55.79 (29.93)
1:26.43 (30.64) 1:57.00 (30.57)
2:32.79 (35.79) 3:10.31 (37.52)
3:41.98 (31.67) 4:12.34 (30.36)
72 Taylor Rodenhui 17 J.F. Hurley-NC 4:12.50
26.49 56.47 (29.98)
1:29.17 (32.70) 2:00.25 (31.08)
2:37.96 (37.71) 3:15.21 (37.25)
3:44.40 (29.19) 4:12.50 (28.10)
73 Brian Walker 17 Powel Crosley-OH 4:12.69
26.22 55.89 (29.67)
1:28.45 (32.56) 2:00.20 (31.75)
2:36.79 (36.59) 3:13.58 (36.79)
3:43.49 (29.91) 4:12.69 (29.20)
74 Noah Donovan 18 Butler-PA 4:12.73
25.92 54.96 (29.04)
1:28.10 (33.14) 2:00.79 (32.69)
2:37.39 (36.60) 3:15.01 (37.62)
3:44.24 (29.23) 4:12.73 (28.49)
75 Philip Nawn 17 Ridley-PA 4:13.05
26.50 55.92 (29.42)
1:28.75 (32.83) 2:00.92 (32.17)
2:38.06 (37.14) 3:14.87 (36.81)
3:44.61 (29.74) 4:13.05 (28.44)
76 Richard Keller 16 Rock Hill-SC 4:13.09
25.92 55.64 (29.72)
1:27.41 (31.77) 1:58.57 (31.16)
2:36.16 (37.59) 3:14.27 (38.11)
3:43.89 (29.62) 4:13.09 (29.20)
77 Michael King 17 Middle Tyger-SC 4:13.15
26.32 56.22 (29.90)
1:28.79 (32.57) 2:00.93 (32.14)
2:36.81 (35.88) 3:13.54 (36.73)
3:43.46 (29.92) 4:13.15 (29.69)
78 Jonathan Morse 16 Middle Tyger-SC 4:13.30
28.25 1:00.22 (31.97)
1:31.75 (31.53) 2:03.73 (31.98)
2:39.48 (35.75) 3:16.11 (36.63)
3:45.38 (29.27) 4:13.30 (27.92)
79 Nathan Runyon 16 Huntington-WV 4:13.74
26.21 56.08 (29.87)
1:27.02 (30.94) 1:57.40 (30.38)
2:35.19 (37.79) 3:13.66 (38.47)
3:43.97 (30.31) 4:13.74 (29.77)
80 Brett Riley 14 Sarasota-FL 4:14.12
26.58 57.45 (30.87)
1:28.88 (31.43) 2:00.65 (31.77)
2:38.26 (37.61) 3:15.58 (37.32)
3:45.46 (29.88) 4:14.12 (28.66)
81 Chandler Lewis 18 Schroeder-WI 4:14.14
26.59 57.13 (30.54)
1:27.97 (30.84) 1:58.60 (30.63)
2:35.81 (37.21) 3:14.65 (38.84)
3:44.67 (30.02) 4:14.14 (29.47)
82 Connor Rainey 15 Wilton-CT 4:14.45
27.80 58.76 (30.96)
1:29.00 (30.24) 2:00.03 (31.03)
2:37.57 (37.54) 3:15.99 (38.42)
3:45.38 (29.39) 4:14.45 (29.07)
83 Hevin Na 18 Cheshire-CT 4:14.59
26.06 56.34 (30.28)
1:28.16 (31.82) 1:59.59 (31.43)
2:37.30 (37.71) 3:15.67 (38.37)
3:45.93 (30.26) 4:14.59 (28.66)
84 Shane Vyskocil 16 LakelandHills-NJ 4:14.81
26.46 56.15 (29.69)
1:28.03 (31.88) 2:00.05 (32.02)
2:36.75 (36.70) 3:14.19 (37.44)
3:44.64 (30.45) 4:14.81 (30.17)
85 Mikey Milici 17 Middle Tyger-SC 4:14.90
26.77 58.20 (31.43)
1:29.27 (31.07) 2:00.31 (31.04)
2:37.13 (36.82) 3:14.95 (37.82)
3:45.08 (30.13) 4:14.90 (29.82)
86 Graham Barrett 15 South Shore, MA 4:14.91
27.17 58.76 (31.59)
1:30.13 (31.37) 2:01.70 (31.57)
2:38.84 (37.14) 3:16.54 (37.70)
3:46.30 (29.76) 4:14.91 (28.61)
87 Joseph Hilditch 17 Wyckoff-NJ 4:15.05
26.19 56.44 (30.25)
1:28.89 (32.45) 2:01.49 (32.60)
2:37.16 (35.67) 3:14.20 (37.04)
3:44.92 (30.72) 4:15.05 (30.13)
88 Remington Oland 15 Frederick-MD 4:15.30
27.30 58.27 (30.97)
1:30.00 (31.73) 2:01.88 (31.88)
2:39.55 (37.67) 3:17.69 (38.14)
3:47.28 (29.59) 4:15.30 (28.02)
89 Frank Dello Buo 18 Kennett-PA 4:15.52
25.42 55.21 (29.79)
1:27.03 (31.82) 1:59.89 (32.86)
2:35.86 (35.97) 3:14.45 (38.59)
3:45.78 (31.33) 4:15.52 (29.74)
90 Brandon Medins 16 Triangle Area-NC 4:15.94
26.79 57.29 (30.50)
1:29.17 (31.88) 2:01.04 (31.87)
2:39.35 (38.31) 3:17.77 (38.42)
3:47.56 (29.79) 4:15.94 (28.38)
91 Jack Weeks 16 Sussex-DE 4:16.36
25.24 54.62 (29.38)
1:26.71 (32.09) 1:59.01 (32.30)
2:36.69 (37.68) 3:14.70 (38.01)
3:46.45 (31.75) 4:16.36 (29.91)
92 Connor Thorne 16 Middle Tyger-SC 4:16.52
26.53 57.16 (30.63)
1:30.83 (33.67) 2:03.88 (33.05)
2:41.10 (37.22) 3:18.62 (37.52)
3:48.13 (29.51) 4:16.52 (28.39)
93 Jack Lynch 15 Wilton-CT 4:17.14
26.57 57.63 (31.06)
1:29.80 (32.17) 2:01.91 (32.11)
2:40.04 (38.13) 3:17.79 (37.75)
3:47.72 (29.93) 4:17.14 (29.42)
94 Nicholas Schrop 16 LakelandHills-NJ 4:17.45
26.36 57.01 (30.65)
1:30.02 (33.01) 2:03.45 (33.43)
2:39.72 (36.27) 3:15.93 (36.21)
3:47.26 (31.33) 4:17.45 (30.19)
95 Andrew Ro 15 Wyckoff-NJ 4:17.49
26.83 57.11 (30.28)
1:29.84 (32.73) 2:02.30 (32.46)
2:39.19 (36.89) 3:16.82 (37.63)
3:47.62 (30.80) 4:17.49 (29.87)
96 Ryan Waters 14 SomersetValleyNJ 4:17.66
26.93 58.17 (31.24)
1:31.16 (32.99) 2:03.85 (32.69)
2:41.78 (37.93) 3:19.77 (37.99)
3:49.27 (29.50) 4:17.66 (28.39)
97 Andrew Smith 17 Red Bank – NJ 4:17.67
26.32 56.77 (30.45)
1:29.94 (33.17) 2:02.44 (32.50)
2:39.84 (37.40) 3:16.90 (37.06)
3:48.14 (31.24) 4:17.67 (29.53)
98 Jarod Anderson 14 West Shore-PA 4:19.16
26.61 57.47 (30.86)
1:30.32 (32.85) 2:03.11 (32.79)
2:40.39 (37.28) 3:18.14 (37.75)
3:49.32 (31.18) 4:19.16 (29.84)
99 Aidan Winn 18 Gr Holyoke-MA 4:19.22
27.67 59.02 (31.35)
1:30.43 (31.41) 2:02.06 (31.63)
2:40.22 (38.16) 3:19.26 (39.04)
3:49.47 (30.21) 4:19.22 (29.75)
100 Liam Halpin 14 South Family-OH 4:19.53
26.37 56.55 (30.18)
1:30.14 (33.59) 2:03.02 (32.88)
2:40.71 (37.69) 3:19.78 (39.07)
3:50.00 (30.22) 4:19.53 (29.53)
100 Connor Clayton 16 Middle Tyger-SC 4:19.53
27.61 59.37 (31.76)
1:34.28 (34.91) 2:08.53 (34.25)
2:44.20 (35.67) 3:20.11 (35.91)
3:50.70 (30.59) 4:19.53 (28.83)
102 Jackson Kabas 16 Middle Tyger-SC 4:21.27
27.83 59.14 (31.31)
1:31.93 (32.79) 2:03.91 (31.98)
2:42.04 (38.13) 3:20.21 (38.17)
3:50.80 (30.59) 4:21.27 (30.47)
103 Thomas Pierre 17 Butler-PA 4:21.73
26.08 56.46 (30.38)
1:28.67 (32.21) 2:00.69 (32.02)
2:39.53 (38.84) 3:19.38 (39.85)
3:50.92 (31.54) 4:21.73 (30.81)
104 Chase Binion 15 Triangle Area-NC 4:21.95
26.80 57.28 (30.48)
1:31.39 (34.11) 2:05.46 (34.07)
2:43.00 (37.54) 3:20.85 (37.85)
3:51.66 (30.81) 4:21.95 (30.29)
105 Kevin Jay 15 UpperMainLine-PA 4:22.24
28.51 1:00.68 (32.17)
1:33.66 (32.98) 2:07.61 (33.95)
2:43.51 (35.90) 3:21.52 (38.01)
3:51.94 (30.42) 4:22.24 (30.30)
106 Aidan O’Connor 16 Cranston-RI 4:22.93
26.62 57.95 (31.33)
1:30.91 (32.96) 2:03.52 (32.61)
2:42.16 (38.64) 3:21.15 (38.99)
3:52.48 (31.33) 4:22.93 (30.45)
— Jarrod Schwesin 16 LakelandHills-NJ DQ
25.98 56.70 (30.72)
1:28.69 (31.99) 2:01.84 (33.15)
2:41.78 (39.94) 3:22.21 (40.43)
3:51.04 (28.83) DQ (29.64)
— Aric Plamondon 15 Gr. Flint-MI DQ
26.43 56.55 (30.12)
1:29.61 (33.06) 2:03.91 (34.30)
2:40.17 (36.26) 3:18.59 (38.42)
3:50.31 (31.72) DQ (31.16)
— Patrick Wall 18 Sarasota-FL

Comments Off

Author: David Rieder

David Rieder has been a contributor to Swimming World since 2009. A native of Charleston, SC, he currently attends Duke University, where he works as the public address announcer for the varsity swim team.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here