Yevak Notches “A” Time at Bulldog Last Chance Meet

ATHENS, Ga. , March 2. GEORGIA sophomore Katie Yevak closed out the final session of the 2003 Bulldog Last Chance Invitational Sunday evening with an NCAA automatic qualifying time at Gabrielsen Natatorium in Athens.

It was the only NCAA "A" time recorded in the session.

Selected members from 12 teams, including seven from the Southeastern Conference, participated in the three-day event. Eight swimming events were followed by a variety of time trials Sunday evening, as the student-athletes were attempting to qualify for their respective NCAA Championships.

In the women's 200-yard butterfly, Yevak touched the wall in 1:58.37 to stamp her ticket to the NCAA Championships.

There were a number of NCAA "B," or "provisional" times recorded.

Bulldog Invite Last Chance Meet – 2/28/2003 to 3/2/2003
March 2, 2003

Results

Event 27 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:57.70 A
2:01.23 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Moore, Brennan UK 2:04.89 2:00.96 B
28.62 58.55 1:29.58 2:00.96
2 Peterson, Katy VA Tech 2:02.96 2:02.20
28.75 59.51 1:30.76 2:02.20

Event 28 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Underhill, Colin JR Georgia 1:57.25 1:46.90 B
25.61 52.43 1:19.42 1:46.90
2 Lenyk, Scott SO Georgia 1:47.39 1:47.55
25.78 52.80 1:20.11 1:47.55

Event 29 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.63 A
51.11 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Brown, Sally Auburn 50.75 50.93 B
24.70 50.93
1 Hupman, Christie FR Georgia 50.90 50.93 B
24.44 50.93
3 Hendrick, Heidi Ndame 51.16 51.63
24.90 51.63
4 Bowden, Katie Usc 51.61 51.74
25.37 51.74
5 Bastak, Ashleigh Usc 51.64 52.06
25.19 52.06
6 Trivett, Jamie VA Tech 57.87 53.66
25.53 53.66
7 Steffan, Mary Ndame 56.92 54.57
26.26 54.57

Event 30 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 A
44.94 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 McCrary, Chris Usc 45.22 45.34
21.48 45.34
2 Gustafson, Tyler UT 47.66 45.54
21.80 45.54
3 Murphy, Ed Usc 45.91 45.93
21.86 45.93
4 McDaniel, Cameron UT 57.12 46.09
21.67 46.09
5 Piantadosi, Brian VA Tech 46.18 46.47
22.17 46.47
6 Hagedorn, Chris Auburn 46.66 46.90
22.30 46.90

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.23 A
2:18.25 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Pate, Virginia JR Georgia 2:16.94 2:17.31 B
31.91 1:06.37 1:41.47 2:17.31
2 Graham, Laura UK 2:17.82 2:18.01 B
31.97 1:07.02 1:42.62 2:18.01
3 Wheatley, Amy Auburn 2:20.46 2:19.06
31.12 1:05.84 1:42.06 2:19.06
4 Burke, Kelly VA Tech 2:19.93 2:19.11
32.60 1:07.39 1:42.81 2:19.11
5 Huff, Mandy Fla 2:20.41 2:20.40
30.91 1:05.81 1:42.72 2:20.40
6 Lunsmann, Leslie Auburn 2:20.89 2:22.24
31.64 1:07.87 1:44.77 2:22.24
7 Wit, Cassie UK 2:37.98 2:36.96
36.13 1:15.97 1:57.06 2:36.96

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.68 A
2:01.21 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Parsley, Jeff FR Georgia 2:00.85 2:00.21 B
27.21 57.84 1:28.82 2:00.21
2 Martinez, Frank SR Georgia 2:04.39 2:02.90
27.89 58.62 1:30.01 2:02.90
— Huston, Kiel UT 2:14.27 DQ
26.54 56.50 1:42.65 DQ

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.98 A
2:02.54 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Yevak, Katie SO Georgia 1:59.29 1:58.37 A
27.42 57.81 1:28.38 1:58.37
2 Seland, Casey Fla 2:00.49 2:00.33 B
28.29 58.56 1:29.41 2:00.33
3 Thorburn, Linn JR Georgia 2:08.79 2:00.36 B
27.83 58.43 1:29.39 2:00.36
4 Bassi, Noelle UT 1:59.78 2:01.59 B
27.77 58.67 1:29.98 2:01.59
5 Grams, Beth FR Georgia 2:03.86 2:03.70
27.42 58.59 1:30.52 2:03.70

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Babcock, Lyle Auburn 1:48.37 1:48.01 B
24.53 52.24 1:19.91 1:48.01
2 Cady, Kurt Auburn 1:48.66 1:48.91
23.88 51.71 1:19.95 1:48.91
3 Schmidt, Jonathan FR Georgia 1:52.20 1:49.52
24.12 51.91 1:20.75 1:49.52
4 Stibrich, Nathan FR Georgia 1:55.97 1:54.99
24.97 53.91 1:24.02 1:54.99
— Fulton, Josh UT 2:05.95 DQ
22.67 48.90

Event 37 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
16:27.53 A
16:57.15 B
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
– Time Trial
1 Williams, Ali JR Georgia NT 16:48.87 B
28.30 58.28 1:28.71 1:58.96 2:29.47 2:59.84 3:30.29 4:00.95
4:31.58 5:02.16 5:32.82 6:03.45 6:34.32 7:04.88 7:35.56 8:06.27
8:37.05 9:07.85 9:38.60 10:09.25 10:39.87 11:10.31 11:41.04 12:11.76
12:42.45 13:13.19 13:44.03 14:14.91 14:45.49 15:16.68 15:47.40 16:18.66
16:48.87
2 Chapman, Anna Fla NT 16:51.58 B
27.91 57.58 1:27.60 1:58.12 2:28.52 2:58.87 3:29.11 3:59.57
4:30.00 5:00.62 5:31.55 6:02.39 6:33.05 7:03.77 7:34.86 8:05.90
8:36.97 9:07.72 9:38.73 10:09.88 10:40.86 11:12.02 11:43.08 12:14.01
12:45.18 13:16.03 13:47.21 14:18.02 14:49.26 15:20.28 15:51.27 16:21.96
16:51.58

Event 38 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
15:01.39 A
15:28.43 B
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Taylor, Cole FR Georgia NT 15:32.38
25.95 54.01 1:22.00 1:50.17 2:18.65 2:46.78 3:15.15 3:43.30
4:11.56 4:39.68 5:07.67 5:35.43 6:03.59 6:31.71 6:59.99 7:28.17
7:56.42 8:24.62 8:53.14 9:21.59 9:50.12 10:18.74 10:47.13 11:15.85
11:44.62 12:13.35 12:42.18 13:11.04 13:40.05 14:08.93 14:37.23 15:05.35
15:32.38
2 Mendoza, Miguel SO Georgia NT 15:33.27
26.98 55.89 1:24.84 1:53.76 2:22.52 2:51.17 3:19.87 3:48.26
4:16.82 4:45.01 5:13.20 5:41.44 6:09.77 6:37.98 7:06.09 7:34.06
8:02.05 8:30.21 8:58.38 9:26.48 9:54.75 10:23.18 10:51.60 11:20.11
11:48.82 12:17.07 12:45.59 13:13.96 13:42.38 14:10.59 14:39.01 15:06.61
15:33.27

Event 41 Women 500 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
4:45.71 A
4:54.28 B
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rose, Rebecca JR Georgia NT 4:57.33
27.57 56.97 1:26.58 1:55.86 2:25.37 2:55.22 3:25.18 3:55.78
4:26.77 4:57.33
2 Vogel, Randi UT NT 5:04.35
27.71 58.52 1:29.59 2:00.39 2:30.93 3:01.99 3:32.82 4:03.69
4:34.51 5:04.35

Event 48 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay Time Trial
===============================================================================
3:12.44 A
3:18.21 B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia 'A' NT 3:13.76 B
1) Osborn, Peter SO 2) Gardner, Scott JR
3) Verhoef, Peter FR 4) Brado, Matt SR
24.15 49.50 1:13.86 1:42.92 2:04.47 2:30.17 2:50.85 3:13.76

Event 49 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay Time Trial
===============================================================================
1:40.46 A
1:43.47 B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Clemson University 'A' NT 1:42.70 B
1) Kroeger, Lindsey 2) Commons, Mandy
3) Humes, Courtney 4) Thieler, Elise
26.32 55.11 1:19.55 1:42.70
— Virginia Tech 'A' NT DQ
1) Peterson, Katy 2) Burke, Kelly
3) McLaughlin, Jen 4) Trivett, Jamie
27.17 56.70 1:21.73 DQ

Event 60 Men 100 Yard Backstroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
47.72 A
49.15 B
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
— Barros, Fernando UK NT DQ
28.11 58.64 1:29.74 DQ

Event 74 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.89 A
23.57 B
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Woodruff, Christine Clemson NT 23.78

Event 75 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:27.21 A
1:29.82 B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 1:28.65 B
1) Tozer, Steve 2) Furlong, Kevin
3) Frahm, Anders 4) Lindburg, Christian
23.76 47.52 1:08.60 1:28.65

Event 76 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 A
44.94 B
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Barros, Fernando UK NT 44.89 B
21.01 44.89

Event 77 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.98 A
2:02.54 B
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Seland, Casey Fla NT 2:00.54 B
28.11 58.64 1:29.74 2:00.54

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here