World University Games, Day 5: Serdinov Wins Again, Catalano Strikes Gold for the USA

DAEGU, South Korea, August 29. UKRAINE'S Andriy Serdinov set a World University Games mark in winning the 50 fly today in 23.93.

Serdinov led a 1-2 Ukrainian sweep, as Sergiy Breus was a closes second in 24.04, followed by two Russians.

The USA's Shannon Catalano was the surprise winner of the women's 50 fly (27.56) and the only American to win gold on Day 5.

Japan had two winners today: Takahiro Mori in the 400 IM (4:17.23) and Yoshihiro Okumura in the 200 free (1:49.82).

Britain's Rebecca Cooke took the 1500 meter freestyle in 16:14.70, to complete her sweep of the distance events. The US went 2-3 today with Adrienne Binder taking silver and Lauren Costella bronze.

With one day left, the US leads in total medals with 18 (3-10-5). China leads Ukraine in gold medals 6-5, with the two teams tied at 14 in total medals.

2003 WORLD University Games
Daegu, Korea
August 24-30, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Five: August 29, 2003

WOMEN

1500 METRES FREESTYLE
Time Final
1 16:14.70 Cooke Rebecca,83,GBR
2 16:19.32 Binder Adrienne,85,USA
3 16:24.43 Costella Lauren,85,USA
4 16:36.40 Beresnyeva Olga,85,UKR
5 16:39.61 Pechanova Jana,81,CZE
6 16:45.78 Shibata Ai,82,JPN
7 16:45.90 Pasini Elisa,81,ITA
8 17:03.26 Ware Catherine,81,AUS

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
Final
1 27.56 Catalano Shannon,82,USA
2 27.75 Bespalova Irina,81,RUS
3 27.76 Corkran Kate,83,AUS
4 27.80 Hlavackova Ilona,77,CZE
5 27.83 Christianson Demerae,81,USA
6 28.09 Tavernier Angela,83,FRA
7 28.11 Urata Nanami,84,JPN
8 28.27 Sutiagina Natalia,80,RUS

B Final
1 28.13 Mongel Aurore,82,FRA
2 28.17 Pahi Ioanna,84,GRE
3 28.32 Douglas Julie,80,IRL
4 28.72 Osada Yukiko,81,JPN
5 28.72 Stampfli Carla,84,SUI
6 28.83 Myskova Jana,77,CZE
7 28.99 Park Kyung-Hwa,84,KOR
8 29.14 de Jesus Flavia,82,BRA

Prelims
1 27.77 Christianson Demerae,81,USA
2 27.86 Bespalova Irina,81,RUS
3 27.96 Catalano Shannon,82,USA
4 28.15 Hlavackova Ilona,77,CZE
5 28.32 Sutiagina Natalia,80,RUS
6 28.34 Corkran Kate,83,AUS
7 28.35 Tavernier Angela,83,FRA
8 28.40 Urata Nanami,84,JPN

9 28.46 Pahi Ioanna,84,GRE
10 28.47 Douglas Julie,80,IRL
11 28.47 Mongel Aurore,82,FRA
12 28.82 Stampfli Carla,84,SUI
13 28.83 Myskova Jana,77,CZE
14 28.91 Park Kyung-Hwa,84,KOR
15 28.94 Osada Yukiko,81,JPN
16 29.04 de Jesus Flavia,82,BRA

17 29.09 Ogurtsova Mariya,83,UKR
18 29.11 Porenta Jennifer,85,CAN
19 29.30 Burgos Renata,82,BRA
20 29.39 Laprade Michelle,81,CAN
21 29.45 Coster Elizabeth,82,NZL
22 29.60 Chae Song-Hee,84,KOR
23 29.66 Reuter Katja,82,SUI
24 29.71 Tachakittiranan Pilin,83,THA
25 29.89 Regli Alessia,84,ITA
26 30.01 Kelleher Lee,82,IRL

4X100 MEDLEY RELAY
Final
1 4:06.22 China,CHN
1:02.98 Zan Shu
1:07.91 Luo Xuejuan
59.53 Xu Yanwei
55.80 Pang Jiaying

2 4:07.63 United States,USA
1:02.97 Botsford Beth
1:09.56 Roby Ashley
1:00.22 Christianson Demaere
54.88 Stephanie Williamson

3 4:08.89 Japan,JPN
1:02.49 Nakamura Reiko
1:10.37 Kawanabe Fumiko
1:00.81 Osada Yukiko
55.22 Nagai Tomoko

4 4:11.62 Great Britain,GBR
5 4:12.60 Russia,RUS
6 4:12.94 Australia,AUS
7 4:13.27 Canada,CAN
8 4:21.36 Korea,KOR

Prelims
1 4:10.96 China,CHN
2 4:12.18 Japan,JPN
3 4:13.28 United States,USA
4 4:14.33 Great Britain,GBR
5 4:15.03 Russia,RUS
6 4:15.27 Canada,CAN
7 4:15.89 Australia,AUS
8 4:21.14 Korea,KOR

9 4:21.38 Ukraine,UKR
10 4:25.93 Switzerland,SUI
11 4:26.26 Ireland,IRL
disq Italy,ITA

MEN

200 METRES FREESTYLE
Final
1 1:49.82 Okumura Yoshihiro,83,JPN
2 1:50.10 Mankoc Peter,78,SLO
3 1:50.51 Davenport Ross,84,GBR
4 1:50.60 Kintz Nicolas,77,FRA
5 1:51.66 Viart Hugo,79,FRA
6 1:51.96 Kuznetsov Maxim,82,RUS
7 1:52.60 Vereitinov Dimytro,83,UKR
disq Kapralov Andrei,80,RUS

B Final
1 1:52.59 Chen Zuo,82,CHN
2 1:53.03 Vrhoysek Martin,83,SLO
3 1:53.41 Matsumoto Hisato,84,JPN
4 1:53.42 Han Kyu-Chul,81,KOR
5 1:54.28 Hell Heiko,80,GER
6 1:54.69 Preston Adam,84,USA
7 1:54.90 Hankewich Chad,81,CAN

Prelims
1 1:51.25 Kintz Nicolas,77,FRA
2 1:51.28 Okumura Yoshihiro,83,JPN
3 1:51.73 Davenport Ross,84,GBR
4 1:51.85 Mankoc Peter,78,SLO
5 1:51.96 Viart Hugo,79,FRA
6 1:52.10 Kuznetsov Maxim,82,RUS
7 1:52.43 Kapralov Andrei,80,RUS
8 1:52.50 Vereitinov Dimytro,83,UKR

9 1:52.58 Fesenko Sergiy,82,UKR
10 1:53.02 Hankewich Chad,81,CAN
11 1:53.07 Han Kyu-Chul,81,KOR
12 1:53.16 Mewing Andrew,81,AUS
13 1:53.18 Chen Zuo,82,CHN
14 1:53.35 Matsumoto Hisato,84,JPN
15 1:53.40 Preston Adam,84,USA
16 1:53.76 Vrhoysek Martin,83,SLO

17 1:53.80 Hell Heiko,80,GER
18 1:54.05 Binevicius Saulius,79,LTU
19 1:54.05 Zolezzi Giancarlo,81,CHI
20 1:54.13 Denner Benjamin,81,AUS
21 1:54.34 Gonzalez Hugo,82,POR
22 1:54.82 Berbotto David,80,ITA
23 1:54.86 Richard David,79,SUI
24 1:54.89 Faulkner Adam,81,GBR
25 1:55.09 Jack Michael,85,NZL
26 1:55.24 Diaz Javier,79,MEX
27 1:55.27 Koh Yun-Ho,78,KOR
28 1:55.43 Maestru Felix,81,ROM
29 1:55.63 Rogut Victor,79,MDA
30 1:55.67 Coman Dragos,80,ROM
31 1:55.68 Liu Yu,82,CHN
32 1:55.83 DeJong Chris,84,USA

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
Final
1 23.93 Serdinov Andriy,82,UKR
2 24.04 Breus Sergiy,83,UKR
3 24.11 Korotyshkin Evgeni,83,RUS
4 24.33 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS
5 24.37 Sapucaia Marco A.,83,BRA
6 24.51 Takayasu Ryo,81,JPN
7 24.54 Taylor Joshua,84,AUS
8 24.66 Friedrich Fabian,80,GER

B Final
1 24.41 Kawamoto Kohei,79,JPN
2 24.58 Soriano Javier,80,ESP
3 24.60 Cooper Todd,83,GBR
4 24.77 Westcott James D.,80,USA
5 24.87 Prodnik Luka,81,SLO
6 24.91 Lagoun Pavel,79,BLR
7 25.02 Meszaros Gergely,84,HUN

Prelims
1 23.00 Korotyshkin Evgeni,83,RUS
2 23.98 Serdinov Andriy,82,UKR
3 24.26 Sapucaia Marco A.,83,BRA
4 24.33 Breus Sergiy,83,UKR
5 24.49 Taylor Joshua,84,AUS
6 24.53 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS
7 24.68 Takayasu Ryo,81,JPN
8 24.69 Kawamoto Kohei,79,JPN

9 24.70 Lagoun Pavel,79,BLR
10 24.74 Westcott James D.,80,USA
11 24.75 Cooper Todd,83,GBR
12 24.80 Carter David,75,AUS
13 24.82 Friedrich Fabian,80,GER
14 24.84 Meszaros Gergely,84,HUN
15 24.88 Soriano Javier,80,ESP
16 24.89 Prodnik Luka,81,SLO

17 24.96 Vaiou Georgios,79,GRE
18 24.96 Gherghel Ioan,78,ROM
19 25.02 Lequeux Sebastien,77,FRA
20 25.03 Wenzel Oliver,81,GER
21 25.03 Noriega Javier,80,ESP
22 25.07 Abercrombie John,82,USA
23 25.18 Hankewich Chad,81,CAN
24 25.23 Catalano Enrico,83,ITA
25 25.26 Matic Dinko,81,CRO
26 25.29 Lebon Christophe,82,FRA
27 25.36 Jin Hao,79,CHN
28 25.36 Grigalionis Darius,77,LTU
29 25.48 De Thuin Raphael,76,BRA
30 25.61 O'Riada Muiris,81,IRL
31 25.66 Dub Jiri,80,CZE
32 25.66 Maestru Felix,81,ROM
33 25.69 Bartoch Joe,83,CAN
34 25.74 Palma Nimrod,80,ISR
35 25.75 Kuzvard Tomas,79,CZE
36 25.75 Grzelak Piotr,79,POL
37 25.89 Oral Orel,79,TUR
38 26.01 Joe Jae-Hyon,82,KOR
39 26.01 Lecoultre Simon,81,SUI
40 26.18 Yoo Jeong-Nam,83,KOR
41 26.34 Bakandreas Konstantin,90,GRE
42 26.54 O'Neill Donal,80,IRL
43 26.54 Gaffuri Alessandro,81,SUI

400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
Final
1 4:17.23 Mori Takahiro,80,JPN
2 4:19.82 Shanteau Eric,83,USA
3 4:20.52 Halika Michael,78,ISR
4 4:21.81 Nazarenko Dmytro,80,UKR
5 4:24.12 Lucas Adam,83,AUS
6 4:24.67 Yoshii Jyun,82,JPN
7 4:25.40 Kim Bang-Hyun,79,KOR
8 4:27.08 Edo Teo,79,ESP

B Final
1 4:25.16 Neligan Brendan,83,USA
2 4:25.42 Proverbio Tommaso,83,ITA
3 4:29.25 Bacon Mitchell,83,AUS
4 4:29.45 Zatsepin Alexei,84,RUS
5 4:30.72 Hanz Jochen,77,GER
6 4:33.10 Goncalves Rafael,80,BRA
7 4:33.72 Badita Cezar,79,ROM

Prelims
1 4:22.65 Mori Takahiro,80,JPN
2 4:23.33 Shanteau Eric,83,USA
3 4:23.62 Halika Michael,78,ISR
4 4:24.97 Nazarenko Dmytro,80,UKR
5 4:25.09 Edo Teo,79,ESP
6 4:26.02 Yoshii Jyun,82,JPN
7 4:26.11 Kim Bang-Hyun,79,KOR
8 4:26.50 Lucas Adam,83,AUS

9 4:27.19 Proverbio Tommaso,83,ITA
10 4:28.13 Hanz Jochen,77,GER
11 4:28.19 Badita Cezar,79,ROM
12 4:29.07 Knowles Jeremy,81,BAH
13 4:29.26 Zatsepin Alexei,84,RUS
14 4:29.39 Neligan Brendan,83,USA
15 4:29.90 Goncalves Rafael,80,BRA
16 4:30.71 Bacon Mitchell,83,AUS

17 4:31.41 Cleri Valerio,81,ITA
18 4:31.61 Wolfgarten Jan,82,GER
19 4:31.76 Zoldak Kryzsztof,84,POL
20 4:33.06 Van der Kraay Anthony,80,NZL
21 4:33.35 Jiracek Jakub,79,CZE
22 4:34.53 Szabo Gergo,82,HUN
23 4:36.58 Baillod Julien,80,SUI
24 4:36.70 Kim Seong-Tae,83,KOR
25 4:39.94 Minelli Alain,81,SUI
26 4:40.37 Nasution M. Akbar,83,INA

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week