World University Games, Day 2: Prilukov Sets Games Mark in the 800 Free, Christianson Wins 100 Fly

By Josh Jeffrey

DAEGU, South Korea, August 25. MORE surprises, new Universiade records, and a gold medal for the US team highlighted action at the World University Games in Daegu, South Korea this evening.

Demerae Christianson of the United States qualified first in the women's 100m butterfly (1:00.19), but the Universiade record holder, Russia's Irina Bespalova, would also be in the final.

Taking out the first 50 in 28.20, a few tenths slower than her morning swim, it was starting to look as though perhaps Australia's Katherine Corkran was going to slide by her. Corkran stayed at her shoulder for the entire race as Christianson would respond any time she tried to advance.

At the wall, it was Christianson for the US team's first gold of the meet in 1:00.42, followed by Corkran from the mostly unsung Australian contingent in 1:00.59. Irina Bespalova finished third in 1:00.66 with the consolation that her Universiade record (59.69) is still intact.

The women's 50m backstroke was won by Ilona Hlavacova of the Czech Republic in 29.04, followed closely by the USA's Beth Botsford, 1996 Olympic champion, who proved she's still got it, taking silver in 29.27. Japanese backstrokers are always in the thick of things, and it was no exception here as Aya Terakawa took bronze in 29.43.

The men's 800m freestyle was one of the most exciting races during this meet as the top three finishers were all under the previous Universiade record. Peter Vanderkaay of the United States first broke it during the morning heats with a 7:59.22, taking down the previous record of 7:59.52 by the Ukraine's Igor Chervynskiy, who would swim in the evening final.

Russia's distance prodigy Yuri Prilukov made his move on Chervynskiy at the 650 mark and pulled away to smash the Universiade mark for gold with a time of 7:54.18. Also under the previous standard was Chervynskiy, who posted a 7:57.21 for silver. Vanderkaay's time from heats was good enough for a bronze medal for the US team.

Germany's Petra Dallmann took her team's first gold medal with a win in the 100m freestyle. China's Xu Yanwei took the field out first in 27.10, but it was Dallmann who had the finishing speed, touching in 55.51 to Yanwei's 55.88. Bronze went to Japan's Tomoko Nagai, who edged out the USA's Stefanie Williams, 56.11 to 56.22.

Ukraine's Yana Klochkova is the current model of consistency in women's swimming. She's been challenged many times, but rarely been beaten. Queen Yana demonstrated exactly why other IMers are just pretenders to the throne by winning the women's 200m individual medley in style.

With every split her lead grew, and despite a valiant effort by 200 breast co-world record-holder Qi Hui of China, it was Yana who would again take her throne at the top of the dais. Klochkova's winning time of 2:13.32 was also a new Universiade record, cracking her own mark of 2:14.13. Qi of China was second in 2:15.86 followed by Japan, picking up another bronze with Maiko Fujino in 2:17.41.

The relay surprises did not stop today in Daegu, as a crowd that witnessed a French team defeat the US women's 400m freestyle relay last night, today witnessed the US miss the medals completely in the men's event.

Instead, it was the Commonwealth nations of Great Britain and Australia that dueled it out for gold. Great Britain kept a very slim lead throughout the race, but saw their lead diminished to a mere 100th of a second after Australia's third leg Benjamin Denner (50.43) outsplit Great Britain's Ross Davenport (50.58) to set up an anchor's challenge between Australia's Andrew Mewing and Great Britain's Matthew Kidd.

In the end, it was Kidd, whose anchor of 49.78 would prevail over Mewing's 50.08 to lead Great Britain to gold. Their time of 3:20.59 was just over three-tenths of a second ahead of Australia, who took silver at 3:20.90. Bronze went to the Ukraine thanks to a stellar third leg by one-time 100m fly world record-holder Andrii Serdinov (49.47), just enough to edge Russia into fourth place, 3:21.11 to 3:21.18.

Finals continue tomorrow night in Daegu.

World University Games
Daegu, South Korea

August 24 – 30, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Two: August 25, 2003

WOMEN

100 METRES FREESTYLE
Final
1 55.51 Dallmann Petra,78,GER
2 55.88 Xu Yanwei,84,CHN
3 56.11 Nagai Tomoko,81,JPN
4 56.22 Williams Stefanie,79,USA
5 56.36 Figues Solenne,79,FRA
6 56.59 Myskova Jana,77,CZE
7 56.72 Belton Janine,79,GBR
8 56.90 Lapunova Olena,80,UKR

B Final
1 56.31 Evans Kathryn,81,GBR
2 56.94 Kolukanova Jana,81,EST
3 57.17 Gustamelsky Ania,81,ISR
4 57.18 Mukomol Olga,79,UKR
5 57.41 Porenta Jennifer,85,CAN
6 57.49 Monchaux Magali,80,FRA
7 57.55 Yamada Kaori,81,JPN
8 57.66 Marsman Marie,82,USA

Prelims
1 56.07 Xu Yanwei,84,CHN
2 56.35 Nagai Tomoko,81,JPN
3 56.41 Dallmann Petra,78,GER
4 56.50 Lapunova Olena,80,UKR
5 56.57 Williams Stefanie,79,USA
6 56.66 Myskova Jana,77,CZE
7 56.97 Belton Janine,79,GBR
8 57.01 Figues Solenne,79,FRA
9 57.05 Mukomol Olga,79,UKR
10 57.10 Monchaux Magali,80,FRA
11 57.13 Yamada Kaori,81,JPN
12 57.29 Evans Kathryn,81,GBR
13 57.31 Gustamelsky Ania,81,ISR
14 57.46 Porenta Jennifer,85,CAN
15 57.47 Kolukanova Jana,81,EST
16 57.65 Marsman Marie,82,USA

17 57.90 Consolandi Lara,82,ITA
18 58.18 Corkran Kate,83,AUS
19 58.24 Fischnaller Angelika,82,ITA
20 58.26 Douglas Julie,80,IRL
21 58.52 Cervantes Paula,83,ESP
22 58.57 Burgos Renata,82,BRA
23 58.76 Chepurkova Marina,80,RUS
24 58.95 Thompson Stephanie,84,AUS
25 59.05 Yudina Lyubov,81,RUS
26 59.05 Kazikova Sandra,76,CZE
27 59.25 Vorathamrong Chonlathor,80,THA
28 59.41 Tachakittiranan Pilin,83,THA

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
Final
1 29.04 Hlavackova Ilona,77,CZE
2 29.27 Botsford Beth,81,USA
3 29.43 Terakawa Aya,84,JPN
4 29.49 Zhan Shu,86,CHN
5 29.52 Nevell Belinda,83,AUS
6 29.60 Shim Min-Jie,83,KOR
7 29.61 Nakamura Reiko,82,JPN
8 30.52 Farrell Maureen,83,USA

B Final
1 30.16 Regli Alessia,84,ITA
2 30.21 Brunet Maria,82,ESP
3 30.31 Lee Karen,83,GBR
4 30.36 Coster Elizabeth,82,NZL
5 30.39 Tsai Hiu Wai,83,HKG
6 30.39 Meredith Caitlin,83,CAN
7 30.55 Malan Monique,84,RSA
8 30.59 Gustamelsky Ania,81,ISR

Prelims
1 29.01 Hlavackova Ilona,77,CZE
2 29.46 Shim Min-Jie,83,KOR
3 29.51 Terakawa Aya,84,JPN
4 29.56 Botsford Beth,81,USA
5 29.69 Nakamura Reiko,82,JPN
6 29.71 Zhan Shu,86,CHN
7 29.90 Nevell Belinda,83,AUS
8 29.96 Farrell Maureen,83,USA
9 30.23 Malan Monique,84,RSA
10 30.24 Meredith Caitlin,83,CAN
11 30.26 Tsai Hiu Wai,83,HKG
12 30.34 Regli Alessia,84,ITA
13 30.43 Coster Elizabeth,82,NZL
14 30.62 Gustamelsky Ania,81,ISR
15 30.79 Brunet Maria,82,ESP
16 30.83 Lee Karen,83,GBR

17 31.08 Choi Soo-Min,81,KOR
18 31.27 Herea Carmen,79,ROM
19 31.35 Zhiburt Irina,83,RUS
20 31.48 Auer Barbara,81,AUT
21 31.48 Reuter Katja,82,SUI
22 31.72 Raevskaya Irina,83,RUS
23 32.26 Dudnik Olga,85,UKR

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
Final
1 1:00.42 Christianson Demerae,81,USA
2 1:00.59 Corkran Kate,83,AUS
3 1:00.66 Bespalova Irina,81,RUS
4 1:01.39 Mongel Aurore,82,FRA
5 1:01.72 Sutiagina Natalia,80,RUS
6 1:02.30 Osada Yukiko,81,JPN
7 1:02.33 Catalano Shannon,82,USA
8 1:03.07 Stefanyshyn Kelly,82,CAN

B Final
1 1:01.49 Cavallino Paola,77,ITA
2 1:02.75 Park Kyung-Hwa,84,KOR
3 1:02.95 Zahrl Petra,81,AUT
4 1:03.29 Pahi Ioanna,84,GRE
5 1:03.44 Tavernier Angela,83,FRA
6 1:03.57 Stampfli Carla,84,SUI
7 1:04.19 Ogurtsova Mariya,83,UKR
8 1:04.76 Cao Yan,83,CHN

Prelims
1 1:00.19 Christianson Demerae,81,USA
2 1:01.05 Bespalova Irina,81,RUS
3 1:01.48 Catalano Shannon,82,USA
4 1:01.72 Osada Yukiko,81,JPN
5 1:01.80 Mongel Aurore,82,FRA
6 1:01.85 Corkran Kate,83,AUS
7 1:02.13 Sutiagina Natalia,80,RUS
8 1:02.31 Stefanyshyn Kelly,82,CAN

9 1:02.40 Cavallino Paola,77,ITA
10 1:02.57 Zahrl Petra,81,AUT
11 1:02.93 Stampfli Carla,84,SUI
12 1:03.03 Park Kyung-Hwa,84,KOR
13 1:03.15 Pahi Ioanna,84,GRE
14 1:03.62 Tavernier Angela,83,FRA
15 1:04.10 Cao Yan,83,CHN
16 1:04.19 Ogurtsova Mariya,83,UKR

17 1:04.86 Kelleher Lee,82,IRL

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
Final
1 2:13.32*Klochkova Yana,82,UKR
2 2:15.86 Qi Hui,85,CHN
3 2:17.41 Fujino Maiko,83,JPN
4 2:18.32 Cartiaux Celine,79,FRA
5 2:18.85 Porchianello Laura,81,ITA
6 2:20.36 Massari Veronica,80,ITA
7 2:20.88 Landry Michelle,85,CAN
8 2:21.93 Karpeeva Svetlana,85,RUS

B Final
1 2:19.22 Vinogradova Ekaterina,80,RUS
2 2:19.43 Lee Eun-Hye,85,KOR
3 2:20.42 Akagi Yukako,85,JPN
4 2:21.80 Mackey Nicole,84,USA
5 2:23.67 Banovic Petra,79,CRO
6 2:24.31 Daly Ashley,84,USA
7 2:25.61 Tsai Hiu Wai,83,HKG
disq Song Wen,83,CHN

Prelims
1 2:17.89 Klochkova Yana,82,UKR
2 2:19.05 Qi Hui,85,CHN
3 2:19.60 Cartiaux Celine,79,FRA
4 2:19.79 Fujino Maiko,83,JPN
5 2:19.84 Porchianello Laura,81,ITA
6 2:20.63 Landry Michelle,85,CAN
7 2:20.69 Karpeeva Svetlana,85,RUS
8 2:20.89 Massari Veronica,80,ITA

9 2:20.96 Vinogradova Ekaterina,80,RUS
10 2:21.13 Lee Eun-Hye,85,KOR
11 2:21.33 Akagi Yukako,85,JPN
12 2:21.43 Daly Ashley,84,USA
13 2:22.49 Stefanyshyn Kelly,82,CAN
14 2:23.70 Banovic Petra,79,CRO
15 2:23.90 Mackey Nicole,84,USA
16 2:24.05 Song Wen,83,CHN

17 2:25.10 Tsai Hiu Wai,83,HKG
18 2:25.30 Reuter Katja,82,SUI
19 2:27.78 Don-Duncan Helen,81,GBR

MEN

800 METRES FREESTYLE
Time Final
1 7:54.18 Prilukov Yuri,84,RUS
2 7:57.21 Chervynskiy Igor,81,UKR
3 7:59.22 Vanderkaay Peter,83,USA
4 8:01.76 Cho Sung-Min,84,KOR
5 8:01.97 Mortimer Justin,82,USA
6 8:06.12 Coman Dragos,80,ROM
7 8:06.40 Matsuda Takashi,84,JPN
8 8:06.50 Faulkner Adam,81,GBR

9 8:11.26 Koptour Dmitry,78,BLR
10 8:13.99 Cleri Valerio,81,ITA
11 8:14.03 Wolfgarten Jan,82,GER
12 8:15.88 Matsumoto Hisato,84,JPN
13 8:17.27 Frovi Andrea,82,ITA
14 8:18.54 Zolezzi Giancarlo,81,CHI
15 8:20.54 Lopez Ivan,84,MEX
16 8:31.08 Dub Jiri,80,CZE

17 8:32.87 Baillod Julien,80,SUI
18 8:37.20 Jack Michael,85,NZL
19 8:37.36 Wacker Guillaume,79,SUI
20 8:40.98 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS

4X100 FREE RELAY
Final
1 3:20.59 Great Britain,GBR
2 3:20.90 Australia,AUS
3 3:21.11 Ukraine,UKR
4 3:21.18 Russia,RUS
5 3:21.47 France,FRA
6 3:22.22 Italy,ITA
7 3:22.97 United States,USA
8 3:24.78 Japan,JPN

Prelims
1 3:22.09 Great Britain,GBR
2 3:22.37 Ukraine,UKR
3 3:22.80 Australia,AUS
4 3:22.98 France,FRA
5 3:23.11 United States,USA
6 3:25.19 Italy,ITA
7 3:25.52 Japan,JPN
8 3:25.53 Russia,RUS

9 3:25.62 China,CHN
10 3:27.39 Korea,KOR
11 3:28.13 Romania,ROM
12 3:29.91 Canada,CAN
13 3:32.35 Switzerland,SUI
14 3:33.63 Mexico,MEX
15 3:36.32 Hong Kong,HKG
16 3:42.74 Chile,CHI

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week