World Cup Day 2: Leisel Jones Swims Third-Fastest 200 Breast, Neethling and Lenton Win Two More Each, Peirsol Wins 200 Backstroke

By Stephen J. Thomas

MELBOURNE, Australia. November 27. WORLD record-holder Leisel Jones continued her strong form at this meet when she clocked 2:19.08 to win the 200 meter breaststroke – the third fastest performance all-time.

The 19-year-old Queenslander, who set world records in the 100 and 200 meter breaststroke at this meet last year, was just two-tenths of a second outside her record split at the 150-meter turn, but she tired slightly in the last lap to miss the WR (2:17.75). Last night Jones went just 0.11 of a second outside the world record over the 100m.

Jones' time tonight was significantly faster than the 2:21.68 set by fellow Aussie Brooke Hanson in winning the event at the Short Course World Champs in Indianapolis last month. Aussie Sarah Kasoulis took second in 2:23.84 with China’s Ma Chen Fei third in 2:27.65).

World record-holder Aaron Peirsol powered home in the final 50-meters to win his signature 200m backstroke in a fast 1:52.29 leaving in his wake early leader and countryman Randall Bal (1:53.62) and South African George du Rand (1:55.01).

South African Ryk Neethling added two more wins tonight. First the Olympic gold medalist took the 50m fly in 23.44, with the winner of the 200m fly last night, Russian Nikolay Skvortsov, just edging out British veteran James Hickman, 23.75 to 23.76.

Less than an hour later Neethling was back in the water with an all-the-way victory in the 200m freestyle, powering home in a new African record 1:43.79 from American Nick Brunelli (1:45.16) and German Michael Schubert (1:46.87).

Libby Lenton took another two events tonight, adding the 100m fly and 50m free to her unbeaten record. Lenton clocked (57.87) beating a tough Demerae Christianson of the USA (58.20) in the fly then edged out Olympic teammate Alice Mills 24.58 to 24.65 in the free. Mills took the 100m IM in 1:00.73.

Kiwi veteran Dean Kent clocked a PR 1:56.87 in the 200m IM (4th fastest globally for the season), to fashion a convincing victory over 21-year-old Aussie Adam Lucas (2:00.15) and American Robert Margalis (2:00.67).

Aussie record-holder Brenton Rickard added the four-lap race to his win in the 50m breaststroke last night hitting the pads in 59.19 in front of countrymen Jim Piper (1:00.18) and Mark Riley (1:00.23).

Aussie rising star Stephanie Williams continued her good form out of the 800m race last night, taking the 400m freestyle in a PR 4:06.22 from Olympian Sarah Paton (PR 4:07.70) and another Aussie, 15-year-old Bronte Barratt (PR 4:08.98).

Backstroke specialist Tay Zimmer collected the dorsal double and just missed her Aussie record posted in the prelims by just 0.08 of a second when she touched in 59.12 in advance of Chinese pair Gao Chang (59.36) and Chen Yanyan (59.55). Zimmer is a girl in a hurry after her PR 2:06.54 (2nd all-time Aussie) win the 200m backstroke last night.

FINA World Cup 2
Melbourne Aquatic Centre
Melbourne, Australia

November 26-28, 2004

25 meter pool

RESULTS
DAY TWO

Women's 400m Freestyle, Finals
1. WILLIAMS Stephanie 1989 AUS 4:06.22 941
2. PATON Sarah 1986 AUS 4:07.70 924
3. BARRATT Bronte 1989 AUS 4:08.98 910
4. CLAYTON Shannon 1986 NZL 4:10.22 896
5. PROUD Stephanie 1988 GBR 4:10.79 890
6. NAY Meagen 1988 AUS 4:13.51 862
7. NORFOLK Helen 1981 NZL 4:15.36 843
8. FITCH Alison 1980 NZL 4:15.47 842

Men's 50m Butterfly, Finals
1. NEETHLING Ryk 1977 RSA 23.44 939
2. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 1984 RUS 23.75 902
3. HICKMAN James 1976 GBR 23.76 901
4. LAUTERSTEIN Andrew 1987 AUS 24.11 862
5. PINE Adam 1976 AUS 24.13 860
6. VOM SCHEIDT Markus 1986 GER 24.31 841
7. LEZAK Jason 1975 USA 24.53 819
8. DAHL Joakim 1976 SWE 24.80 792

Women's 100m Butterfly, Finals
1. LENTON Lisbeth 1985 AUS 57.87 963
2. CHRISTIANSON Demerae 1981 USA 58.20 947
3. SCHIPPER Jessicah 1986 AUS 58.41 937
4. LOOTS Amanda 1978 RSA 59.01 908
5. MILLS Alice 1986 AUS 59.04 907
6. MIATKE Danni 1987 AUS 59.42 890
7. COUTTS Alicia 1987 AUS 59.98 865
8. WINTER Lauren 1987 AUS 1:00.77 832

Men's 200m Backstroke, Finals
1. PEIRSOL Aaron 1983 USA 1:52.29 991
2. BAL Randall 1980 USA 1:53.62 956
3. DU RAND George 1982 RSA 1:55.01 922
4. ROLFF Ethan 1982 AUS 1:55.12 919
5. JACKSON Michael 1985 AUS 1:58.02 853
6. GUIDO Guilherme 1987 BRA 1:58.04 853
7. DICKEY Ayrton 1986 AUS 1:59.26 827
8. PLUMMER David 1985 USA 1:59.97 812

Women's 100m Backstroke, Finals
1. ZIMMER Tayliah 1985 AUS 59.12 958
(prelims: 59.04n)
2. GAO Chang 1987 CHN 59.36 946
3. CHEN Yan Yan 1985 CHN 59.55 937
4. ROONEY Giaan 1982 AUS 59.86 923
5. EDINGTON Sophie 1984 AUS 1:00.03 915
6. STUBBINS Kelly 1984 AUS 1:00.40 898
7. MCLEAN Hannah 1981 NZL 1:00.59 890
8. LIU Jing 1990 CHN 1:00.98 873

Men's 100m Breaststroke, Finals
1. RICKARD Brenton 1983 AUS 59.19 951
2. PIPER Jim 1981 AUS 1:00.18 905
3. RILEY Mark 1982 AUS 1:00.23 902
4. FISCHER Eduardo 1980 BRA 1:00.59 886
5. YOU Seung-Hun 1983 KOR 1:00.65 884
6. BEASLEY James 1982 AUS 1:00.73 880
7. VERSFELD Neil 1985 RSA 1:02.18 820
8. SPRENGER Christian 1985 AUS 1:02.39 812

Women's 200m Breaststroke, Finals
1. JONES Leisel 1985 AUS 2:19.08 1027
2. KATSOULIS Sarah 1984 AUS 2:23.84 928
3. MA Chenfei 1989 CHN 2:27.65 858
4. MORRISON Kristy 1985 AUS 2:29.51 827
5. BENTLEY Kelly 1989 NZL 2:31.32 797
6. GODDARD Talia 1988 AUS 2:31.43 796
7. CARPENTER Chelsea 1987 AUS 2:31.82 790
8. SWANSON Lara 1987 AUS 2:31.92 788

Men's 200m Freestyle, Finals
1. NEETHLING Ryk 1977 RSA 1:43.79 Af 985
2. BRUNELLI Nick 1981 USA 1:45.16 947
3. SCHUBERT Michael 1986 GER 1:46.87 903
4. MEWING Andrew 1981 AUS 1:47.22 894
5. MATKOVICH Antony 1977 AUS 1:47.92 876
6. SPRENGER Nicholas 1985 AUS 1:49.55 838
7. KAPRALOV Andrey 1980 RUS 1:49.68 835
FROST Nick 1986 AUS DNF

Women's 50m Freestyle, Finals
1. LENTON Lisbeth 1985 AUS 24.58 953
2. MILLS Alice 1986 AUS 24.65 945
3. ENGELSMAN Michelle 1979 AUS 24.86 921
4. CHELLINGWORTH Nichola 1980 NZL 25.15 890
5. HENRY Jodie 1983 AUS 25.38 866
5. WU Binan 1986 CHN 25.38 866
7. TOMLINSON Louise 1981 AUS 25.45 859
8. COUDERC Celine 1983 FRA 25.53 851

Men's 200m Individual Medley, Finals
1. KENT Dean 1978 NZL 1:56.87 958
2. LUCAS Adam 1983 AUS 2:00.15 882
3. MARGALIS Robert 1982 USA 2:00.67 870
4. NEDERPELT Travis 1985 AUS 2:00.82 867
5. NORRIS Justin 1980 AUS 2:01.24 858
6. JACKSON Michael 1985 AUS 2:02.73 827
7. HOLDING Aaron 1985 AUS 2:03.82 806
8. LAUTERSTEIN Andrew 1987 AUS 2:04.99 783

Women's 100m Individual Medley, Finals
1. MILLS Alice 1986 AUS 1:00.73 974
2. REESE Shayne 1982 AUS 1:01.63 932
3. COUTTS Alicia 1987 AUS 1:01.90 920
4. LOOTS Amanda 1978 RSA 1:02.57 891
5. YEO Joscelin 1979 SIN 1:02.65 887
6. MORRISON Kristy 1985 AUS 1:02.68 886
7. JONES Leisel 1985 AUS 1:02.73 884
8. SZE Hang Yu 1988 HKG 1:04.06 830

n: National Record
Af: African record

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here