World Cup, Berlin: Day Two Prelims Complete

Universal Sports Webcast Coverage of World Cup

BERLIN, Germany, November 16. THE second day of prelims concluded at the Berlin stop of the FINA World Cup.

Men's 1500 freestyle slower seeds
Switzerland's Stefan Sigrist led the slower seeds with a 15:34.65, while compatriot Martin Hohl (15:44.31) and Czech Republic's Karel Baloun (16:05.60) completed the heat.

Women's 100 freestyle
Kara Lynn Joyce of the U.S. topped qualifying in 54.83, while Germany's Petra Dallmann (54.90), Sweden's Josefin Lillhage (54.96) and Sweden's Petra Granlund (54.97) were among the top four.

Japan's Haruka Ueda (55.14), Russia's Anastasia Aksenova (55.17), Australia's Sally Foster (55.21) and Alice Mills (55.29) also made finals.

Men's 200 freestyle
Germany's Paul Biedermann paced prelims with a time of 1:44.39, while compatriot Steffen Deibler placed second in 1:45.03. South Africa's Darian Townsend (1:45.71) and Germany's Benjamin Bilski (1:45.77) touched third and fourth.

Germany's Markus Deibler (1:45.95), Tunisia's Ous Mellouli (1:46.08), Russia's Alexander Sukhorukov (1:46.17) and Germany's Stefan Herbst (1:46.35) made up the rest of the top eight.

Women's 50 breaststroke
Tara Kirk of the U.S. claimed the top seed in 31.23, while Germany's Kerstin Vogel (31.44) and Janne Schaefer (31.65) finished second and third.

Australia's Sally Foster (31.86), Sarah Katsoulis (31.89), France's Sophie de Ronchi (31.96), Denmark's Rikke Moller Pedersen (32.09) and Germany's Caroline Ruhnau (32.36) completed the top eight.

Men's 100 breaststroke
South Africa's Cameron van der Burgh earned lane four with a time of 59.59, while Kazakhstan's Vlad Polyakov (1:00.10) and Germany's Marco Koch (1:00.18) made up the top three.

Ukraine's Igor Borysik (1:00.48), Japan's Ryo Tateishi (1:00.58), Australia's Christian Sprenger (1:00.74) and Japan's Kazuki Otsuka (1:01.50) took the rest of the transfer spots.

Germany's Florian Abele and Slovakia's Tomas Klobucnik set up a swimoff with matching 1:01.65s. Klobucnik won the swimoff, 1:01.18 to 1:02.02.

Women's 400 IM slower seeds
Great Britain's Sophie Allen led the slower heat with a 4:44.34. Switzerland's Marina Ribi (4:49.88) and Slovakia's Katarina Listopadova (4:55.59) also swam in the heat.

Men's 100 butterfly
Russia's Evgeny Korotyshkin (51.51), Australia's Matt Jaukovic (51.81), Russia's Nikolay Skvortsov (52.01) and Japan's Kohei Kawamoto (52.02) grabbed the center lanes.

Japan's Masayuki Kishida (52.28), Croatia's Mario Todorovic (52.39), Australia's Chris Wright (52.61) and France's Christophe Lebon (52.63) also picked up top eight spots.

Women's 100 backstroke
Germany's Daniela Samulski led qualifying in 59.67, while Denmark's Elspa Morkore (1:00.45), Russia's Anastasia Zueva (1:00.47) and Brazil's Fabiola Molina (1:00.68) touched second through fourth.

Japan's Tomoyo Fukuda (1:00.91), Denmark's Pernille Larsen (1:00.98), Croatia's Sanja Jovanovic (1:01.20) and Germany's Christin Zenner (1:01.66) comprised the rest of the championship finale.

Men's 50 backstroke
Slovakia's Lubos Krizko posted a top time of 24.10, while Randall Bal of the U.S. (24.34), Spain's Aschwin Wildeboer (24.63) and Germany's Helge Meeuw (24.67) completed the top four.

Brazil's Guilherme Guido (24.79), Peter Marshall of the U.S. (24.94), Australia's Robert Hurley (24.97) and Russia's Artem Dubovskoy (25.15) also made finals.

Women's 200 butterfly
Australia's Amy Smith (2:09.10) and South Africa's Mandy Loots (2:09.16) went 1-2, while Sweden's Petra Granlund (2:09.29) and Germany's Franziska Hentke (2:09.50) placed third and fourth.

Japan's Natsuki Akiyama (2:09.55), Great Britain's Emma Smithurst (2:09.78), Switzerland's Martina van Berkel (2:10.68) and Denmark's Micha Ostergaard (2:11.38) grabbed fifth through eighth.

Men's 200 IM
Tunisia's Ous Mellouli led the way with a time of 1:58.54, while Lithuania's Vytautas Janusaitis finished second in 1:58.86. South Africa's Darian Townsend (1:59.95), Norway's Grad Kvale (2:00.31) and Denmark's Chris Christensen (2:00.38) took third through fifth.

Germany's Markus Deibler (2:00.50), Dimitri Colupaev (2:01.34) and Croatia's Sasa Impric (2:01.58) captured the rest of the transfer spots.

Women's 400 freestyle
France's Coralie Balmy touched first in 4:08.10, while Great Britain's Lucy Worrall (4:08.23), Denmark's Lotte Friis (4:08.61) and New Zealand's Melissa Ingram (4:08.87) placed second through fourth.

Kara Lynn Joyce of the U.S. (4:09.03), Great Britain's Sasha Matthews (4:09.36), Chile's Kristel Kobrich (4:11.23) and Germany's Franziska Jansen (4:12.92) rounded out the top eight.

Men's 50 freestyle
Sweden's Stefan Nystrand posted a time of 21.69 to lead qualifying. France's Alain Bernard (21.73), Germany's Steffen Deibler (21.82) and South Africa's Lyndon Ferns (21.86) will bracket them in finals.

Germany's Jens Schreiber (21.96), Brazil's Nicholas Santos (21.98), Croatia's Duje Draganja (22.09) and Kicker Vencill of the U.S. (22.26) picked up the other transfer spots.

Women's 200 breaststroke
Russia's Alena Alekseeva grabbed the top seed in 2:26.96, while South Africa's Kathryn Meaklim (2:27.56), Australia's Sarah Katsoulis (2:28.96) and Germany's Karoline Degenhardt (2:29.15) were among the top four.

Denmark's Katrine Sorensen (2:29.30), Rikke Moller Pedersen (2:29.69), Germany's Caroline Ruhnau (2:29.98) and Lithuania's Raminta Dvariskyte (2:30.28) completed the championship field.

Women's 100 IM
Germany's Theresa Michalak (1:01.60) and Silke Lippok (1:02.50) went 1-2, while Japan's Tomoyo Fukuda (1:02.55) and Germany's Sonja Schoeber (1:02.84) placed third and fourth.

Norway's Katharina Stiberg (1:02.96), Tara Kirk of the U.S. (1:02.97), Denmark's Elspa Morkore (1:04.12) and Slovakia's Katarina Listopadova (1:04.20) also made the finale.

Men's 200 backstroke
Spain's Aschwin Wildeboer qualified first in 1:57.25, while Australia's Robert Hurley (1:57.46) and Ashley Delaney (1:57.86) touched second and third.

Germany's Stefan Herbst (1:58.24), Japan's Ryosuke Irie (1:58.24), Russia's Artem Dubovskoy (1:58.40), France's Jeremy Stravius (1:59.66) and Germany's Lucien Hassdenteufel (2:00.08) took the rest of the transfer spots.

Women's 50 butterfly
Australia's Marieke Guehrer ripped off a time of 25.75 for the top seed, while Sweden's Therese Alshammar placed second in 26.00. Germany's Daniela Samulski (26.65) and Lena Kalla (26.83) finished third and fourth.

France's Melanie Henique (26.88), Brazil's Gabriella Silva (26.91), Singapore's Li Tao (27.17) and Hong Kong's Kelly Robinson (27.12) earned the other championship field spots.

Full Results

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here