Women’s 400 IM Prelims: Klochkova Dominant in Signature Event, Clocks 4:38.36. Sandeno Qualifies Second in PR 4:40.21

By Stephen J. Thomas

ATHENS, August 14. THE world record-holder and reigning Olympic champion Yana Klochkova will be tough to beat tonight, swimming the only time in prelims under 4:40.

American Kaitlin Sandeno swimming in the next lane in the same heat took full advantage to trail the Ukrainian champ home and qualify second in 4:40.21..

Argentinean Georgina Bardach and Hungarian Olympic silver medalist Eva Risztov were next through both in 4:41.20, with German Nicole Hetzer(4:41.74) and Brazilian Joanna Melo (4:42.01) an outside chance to fight for medals.

The other finalists were Greek Vasiliki Angelopoulou (4:44.90) and South Korean Yoo-Sun Nam (4:45.16).

US trials winner, 15-year-old Katie Hoff had a very disappointing swim in her first Olympics, finishing almost 10 full seconds off her world-leading 4:37.67 from Trials. Hoff touched in 17th place (4:47.49), just ahead of German teen phenom, Theresa Rohmann, who was a disappointing 18th..


Women 400m Individual Medley Heats

Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 4:33.59 1:01.62 2:11.30 3:30.63 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR Sydney (AUS) 16 SEP 2000
OR 4:33.59 1:01.62 2:11.30 3:30.63 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR Sydney (AUS) 16 SEP 2000

Event No: 4

Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind
1 4 4 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 0.83 4:38.36
31.26
50m 29.20
100m 1:02.73
33.53 150m 1:38.61
35.88 200m 2:13.32
34.71 250m 2:53.34
40.02 300m 3:34.36
41.02 350m 4:07.10
32.74
2 4 5 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 0.78 4:40.21
31.94 1.85
50m 30.31
100m 1:03.67
33.36 150m 1:39.84
36.17 200m 2:14.71
34.87 250m 2:55.14
40.43 300m 3:35.55
40.41 350m 4:08.27
32.72
3 2 5 BARDACH Georgina ARG 0.86 4:41.20
32.20 2.84
50m 30.15
100m 1:03.44
33.29 150m 1:39.92
36.48 200m 2:15.73
35.81 250m 2:55.05
39.32 300m 3:34.99
39.94 350m 4:09.00
34.01
3 3 4 RISZTOV Eva HUN 0.87 4:41.20
31.44 2.84
50m 29.52
100m 1:01.97
32.45 150m 1:38.00
36.03 200m 2:13.21
35.21 250m 2:55.19
41.98 300m 3:36.69
41.50 350m 4:09.76
33.07
5 2 6 HETZER Nicole GER 0.92 4:41.74
31.98 3.38
50m 30.64
100m 1:04.50
33.86 150m 1:40.37
35.87 200m 2:15.25
34.88 250m 2:56.44
41.19 300m 3:37.29
40.85 350m 4:09.76
32.47
6 4 6 MELO Joanna BRA 0.72 4:42.01
31.71 3.65
50m 30.48
100m 1:03.97
33.49 150m 1:40.03
36.06 200m 2:15.90
35.87 250m 2:56.91
41.01 300m 3:38.10
41.19 350m 4:10.30
32.20
7 4 1 ANGELOPOULOU Vasiliki GRE 0.74 4:44.90
32.95 6.54
50m 29.98
100m 1:03.99
34.01 150m 1:40.98
36.99 200m 2:18.22
37.24 250m 2:57.71
39.49 300m 3:38.42
40.71 350m 4:11.95
33.53
8 2 1 NAM Yoo-Sun KOR 0.93 4:45.16
33.28 6.80
50m 30.99
100m 1:05.15
34.16 150m 1:41.89
36.74 200m 2:18.32
36.43 250m 2:57.76
39.44 300m 3:38.65
40.89 350m 4:11.88
33.23

9 2 2 NORFOLK Helen NZL 0.73 4:45.21
32.37 6.85
50m 30.45
100m 1:04.42
33.97 150m 1:40.60
36.18 200m 2:16.00
35.40 250m 2:57.17
41.17 300m 3:39.49
42.32 350m 4:12.84
33.35
10 4 2 AMANO Misa JPN 0.83 4:45.61
32.17 7.25
50m 31.83
100m 1:05.77
33.94 150m 1:43.31
37.54 200m 2:20.84
37.53 250m 3:00.27
39.43 300m 3:40.28
40.01 350m 4:13.44
33.16
11 3 6 WARDEN Elizabeth CAN 0.83 4:46.27
32.53 7.91
50m 30.49
100m 1:04.89
34.40 150m 1:41.83
36.94 200m 2:17.89
36.06 250m 2:59.14
41.25 300m 3:40.76
41.62 350m 4:13.74
32.98
12 2 3 CARROLL Lara AUS 0.82 4:46.32
33.69 7.96
50m 30.43
100m 1:04.35
33.92 150m 1:39.74
35.39 200m 2:14.53
34.79 250m 2:55.28
40.75 300m 3:37.71
42.43 350m 4:12.63
34.92
13 3 3 KLINAR Anja SLO 0.84 4:46.66
32.27 8.30
50m 29.80
100m 1:03.69
33.89 150m 1:40.83
37.14 200m 2:18.14
37.31 250m 2:59.04
40.90 300m 3:40.46
41.42 350m 4:14.39
33.93
14 4 3 CASLARU Beatrice ROM 0.87 4:46.94
32.51 8.58
50m 31.09
100m 1:05.67
34.58 150m 1:43.64
37.97 200m 2:21.20
37.56 250m 3:00.61
39.41 300m 3:40.69
40.08 350m 4:14.43
33.74
15 4 7 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 0.93 4:47.21
32.69 8.85
50m 29.95
100m 1:03.43
33.48 150m 1:39.99
36.56 200m 2:15.83
35.84 250m 2:57.83
42.00 300m 3:39.99
42.16 350m 4:14.52
34.53
16 3 1 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 0.97 4:47.26
31.92 8.90
50m 31.28
100m 1:06.09
34.81 150m 1:42.09
36.00 200m 2:17.26
35.17 250m 3:00.07
42.81 300m 3:42.42
42.35 350m 4:15.34
32.92
17 2 4 HOFF Katie USA 0.81 4:47.49
35.61 9.13
50m 30.45
100m 1:04.13
33.68 150m 1:39.42
35.29 200m 2:14.69
35.27 250m 2:54.81
40.12 300m 3:36.96
42.15 350m 4:11.88
34.92
18 3 7 ROHMANN Teresa GER 0.96 4:48.51
31.81 10.15
50m 31.25
100m 1:06.50
35.25 150m 1:43.64
37.14 200m 2:19.88
36.24 250m 3:01.41
41.53 300m 3:43.34
41.93 350m 4:16.70
33.36
19 3 5 REILLY Jennifer AUS 0.84 4:49.04
32.25 10.68
50m 30.92
100m 1:05.75
34.83 150m 1:42.79
37.04 200m 2:18.73
35.94 250m 3:00.76
42.03 300m 3:42.93
42.17 350m 4:16.79
33.86
20 4 8 LIN Man Hsu TPE 0.81 4:52.22
34.71 13.86
50m 30.66
100m 1:05.48
34.82 150m 1:42.09
36.61 200m 2:17.50
35.41 250m 2:58.70
41.20 300m 3:41.04
42.34 350m 4:17.51
36.47
21 2 7 MARTYNOVA Iana RUS 0.93 4:52.96
33.12 14.60
50m 30.25
100m 1:04.38
34.13 150m 1:41.81
37.43 200m 2:18.45
36.64 250m 3:01.32
42.87 300m 3:45.30
43.98 350m 4:19.84
34.54
22 1 4 THAVEESUPSOONTHORN Nimitta THA 0.82 5:00.06
32.84 21.70
50m 32.28
100m 1:08.16
35.88 150m 1:47.65
39.49 200m 2:26.31
38.66 250m 3:09.41
43.10 300m 3:53.04
43.63 350m 4:27.22
34.18
23 1 5 DANGALAKOVA Ana BUL 0.98 5:01.00
34.11 22.64
50m 31.52
100m 1:07.74
36.22 150m 1:45.98
38.24 200m 2:23.05
37.07 250m 3:06.33
43.28 300m 3:51.07
44.74 350m 4:26.89
35.82
24 1 3 DAHANE Sabria ALG 0.80 5:10.20
35.00 31.84
50m 31.60
100m 1:07.75
36.15 150m 1:49.13
41.38 200m 2:29.57
40.44 250m 3:14.46
44.89 300m 3:58.96
44.50 350m 4:35.20
36.24
3 2 ZHANG Tianyi CHN 0.87 DSQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here