Wisconsin Teams In Good Position After First Session at Big Ten Quad Dual Meets

MADISON, Wis., January 30. THE Wisconsin swimming and diving teams find themselves in good position following the first of two sessions of their dual meets against Big Ten opponents Friday night at the UW Natatorium.

The Badger women lead Minnesota (119-66), Purdue (124-61) and Illinois (138-46) heading into Saturday afternoon’s competition. Bethany Pendleton registered an impressive performance to give the Badgers a distinct edge heading into tomorrow’s action. Pendleton won the 200-yard free (1:49.28) and 200-yard IM (2:02.66). Her 200-yard IM effort set a UW Natatorium pool record, previously held by Arrowhead High School’s Andrea Boritzke (2:02.86). Pendleton also teamed with Susan Johnson, Shannon VanCuren and Carly Piper to earn first place in the 800-yard freestyle relay (7:26.78).

Piper continued her consistency with a solid showing. She also placed first in the 1000-yard freestyle (10:06.72) and finished second to Pendleton in the 200-yard free (1:51.46). Johnson finished first in the 100-yard back (56.83) in front of teammates Molly Buhrandt (57.24) and Lindsay Leech (58.00).

The UW’s record-setting relay pace continued in the 200-yard medley relay. The team of Leech, Amalia Sarnecki, Johnson and Sarah Hernandez set a pool record (1:43.11) on their way to earning first place. The previous record was held by a Minnesota squad that set the mark in 1998 (1:45.18).

Sarnecki also aided the Badgers with a victory in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:03.29). Hernandez supplied the UW with key points thanks to a first-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle (23.69).

In other women's action at the Natatorium on Friday night, Minnesota leads Illinois 109-76, Purdue leads Illinois 105.5-79.5 and Minnesota leads Purdue 110-75.

Meanwhile, the No. 12 Wisconsin men lead one dual and trail another after the opening night's action. The Badgers lead Purdue 104-80 but trail seventh-ranked Minnesota by a slim 97-87 margin after the first of two sessions. Minnesota also holds a 117-68 lead over Purdue.

Wisconsin’s efforts were highlighted by strong performances from both of their relay squads. The 200-yard medley relay and 800-yard freestyle relay teams each set pool records in their first-place finishes. Adam Mania, Kevin Zakrzewski, Matt Marshall and Dale Rogers combined to post a time of 1:29.32 in the medley relay, while Rogers teamed up with Pat Torpey, Eric Wiesner and Tim Liebhold to finish out the session in style with an NCAA provisional “B” cut time of 6:37.43 in the freestyle relay.

Adam Mania continued his strong season, posting another new pool mark with a time of 48.27 in the 100-yard backstroke. Mania capped his strong evening by earning a victory in the 200-yard individual medley in a “B” cut time of 1:49.45.

Wiesner and Torpey provided the Badgers other individual top finishes of the opening night. Wiesner nipped Minnesota’s Terry Silkaitis by 23 hundredths of a second to win the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.05. Torpey posted a time of 1:49.86 to win the 200-yard butterfly.

In the race of the night, UW’s Marshall just missed out on a first-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle, finishing one hundredth of a second behind Minnesota’s Ales Volcansek who won the event in 20.94. Marshall also finished one hundredth of a second ahead of Silkaitis and two hundredths in front of UM’s Igor Cerensek.

Zakrzewski contributed a third-place effort in the 100-yard breaststroke (57.59).

The second and final session of the meet gets underway at 10 a.m. Saturday morning with the women’s 1-meter diving and men’s 3-meter diving. Swimming events are slated to get underway at noon.

Big Ten Quad Duals
Madison, Wisc.
1/30/2004 to 1/31/2004

25 yard pool
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wisconsin 'A' 1:43.11
1) Leech, Lindsay SO 2) Sarnecki, Amalia SO
3) Johnson, Susan FR 4) Hernandez, Sarah SO
26.78 28.89 24.89 22.55
2 Illinois 'A' 1:46.68
1) Brunka, Christina SO 2) Dikmen, Ilkay SR
3) Boyd, Casey SR 4) Farrell, Meghan FR
27.45 29.21 26.18 23.84
3 Minnesota 'A' 1:46.69
1) Moore, Megan SR 2) Schold, Melissa SR
3) Bohlsen, Sarah SR 4) Coombe, Katy JR
28.04 29.33 25.84 23.48
4 Purdue 'A' 1:48.02
1) Vogel, Kimbre FR 2) Kirchoff, Lindsay SR
3) Leupold, Christine JR 4) Duchac, Tracy JR
28.49 30.25 25.48 23.80
5 Wisconsin 'B' 1:48.15
1) Wiesner, Andrea FR 2) Lewis, Sierra FR
3) Wanezek, Christine FR 4) Carpenter, Emily SO
28.15 29.70 26.15 24.15
6 Minnesota 'B' 1:48.71
1) Wind, Katie SO 2) Proell, Katie SO
3) Rodakowski, Juleen SR 4) Vine, Sara SO
28.14 30.01 26.56 24.00
7 Purdue 'B' 1:48.81
1) Keever, Brandy JR 2) Belk, Aurora FR
3) Takati, Carlene FR 4) Sitarz, Rachel FR
27.94 30.74 26.07 24.06
8 Illinois 'B' 1:51.49
1) Nosal, Lauren SO 2) Lakatos, Trisha JR
3) Nosal, Paula SR 4) Poetz, Rebecca FR
29.09 30.43 27.63 24.34

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wisconsin 'A' 1:29.93
1) Mania, Adam JR 2) Zakrzewski, Kevin SR
3) Marshall, Matt SR 4) Rogers, Dale SR
22.78 25.55 21.59 20.01
2 Minnesota 'A' 1:30.56
1) Berve, Daniel FR 2) Kelly, Sean SO
3) Osten, Neil JR 4) Volcansek, Ales FR
23.27 25.82 21.52 19.95
3 Purdue 'A' 1:32.40
1) Paul, Louis JR 2) Bessenyei, Tamas SR
3) Goh, Ignatius JR 4) Pereira, Andre SO
23.96 24.88 22.70 20.86
4 Minnesota 'B' 1:33.29
1) VanMeter, Andrew FR 2) Jacobo, Alejandro FR
3) Peterson, Lucas JR 4) Ochalek, Kiel SO
24.20 26.09 22.01 20.99
5 Wisconsin 'B' 1:34.80
1) Anderson, Chris SR 2) Hruska, Michael FR
3) Torpey, Pat SR 4) Speer, Scott FR
24.42 26.32 22.82 21.24
6 Purdue 'B' 1:35.18
1) Hughes, David JR 2) Walter, Daniel FR
3) Scholz, Blake SO 4) King, Adam JR
24.46 26.15 23.51 21.06
— Minnesota 'C' X1:35.28
1) Urreta, Diego SR 2) Bernier, Nathan JR
3) Gettelfinger, Brian SR 4) Young, Scott JR
24.08 27.29 22.23 21.68
— Purdue 'C' X1:38.33
1) Dickson, Luke FR 2) Lashley, Chris FR
3) Enoch, Mark FR 4) Lehman, Ian SR
25.36 27.14 24.08 21.75

Event 3 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cornthwaite, Rebecca JR Minn 516.90
2 McCambridge, Carrie SO Pur 493.95
3 Bowden, Abbie JR Minn 492.90
4 Jackson, Shannon SR Minn 462.20
5 Witte, Amanda SO Wis 447.90
6 Miller, Amanda FR Pur 445.75
7 Fish, Lisa SR Ill 401.25
8 Jakits, Holly FR Minn 395.25
9 Kubly, Cassie SO Wis 395.00
10 Bain, Jackie FR Ill 378.55
11 Lamping, Sarah FR Pur 372.35
12 Kerns, Amber SO Pur 323.30

Event 4 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Davis, Clayton JR Pur 296.05
2 Karshen, Josh SO Pur 289.55
3 Baumann, Ben SR Minn 277.95
4 Hillis, John SO Pur 272.75
5 Herdt, Ben SR Minn 262.55
6 Schmidt, John SO Minn 261.80
7 Hanisch, David SR Pur 254.70
8 Slutskiy, Michael Wis 214.00

Event 5 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Piper, Carly JR Wis 10:06.72
27.88 29.49 30.08 30.11 30.15 30.29 30.32 30.52
30.78 30.78 30.56 30.28 30.51 30.51 30.85 30.80
31.00 31.00 31.40 29.41
2 Chandler, Erica SO Pur 10:07.33
27.56 29.61 29.96 30.14 30.40 30.17 30.40 30.62
30.76 30.80 30.43 30.45 30.49 30.84 30.87 31.11
31.15 31.56 30.88 29.13
3 McAdam, Crystal SR Ill 10:16.54
28.01 30.48 30.62 30.53 30.70 30.69 30.99 30.65
30.85 30.46 31.09 31.07 30.90 31.15 31.58 31.22
31.33 31.68 31.54 31.00
4 Johansson, Rebecca SO Wis 10:22.85
29.03 30.58 30.71 30.72 30.86 30.93 31.00 31.09
31.30 31.43 31.36 31.68 31.48 31.50 31.67 31.71
31.91 31.82 31.56 30.51
5 Laaper, Yvonne SO Pur 10:23.14
29.92 31.00 31.49 31.60 31.38 31.27 31.40 31.56
31.44 31.65 31.50 31.73 31.54 31.46 31.32 31.28
31.06 30.88 30.37 29.29
6 Warmington, Jennifer SO Minn 10:34.53
28.82 31.24 31.97 31.89 31.77 31.74 32.26 31.92
32.37 32.73 31.64 31.55 31.70 32.09 31.86 32.24
32.31 31.79 31.80 30.84
7 Crouthamel, Carol SR Minn 10:45.61
30.33 31.74 32.29 32.50 32.50 32.38 32.37 32.40
32.34 32.45 32.39 32.42 32.60 32.49 32.65 32.62
32.52 32.41 32.27 31.94
8 Zyga, Kiki FR Ill 10:55.49
29.77 32.26 32.80 32.86 32.71 32.77 32.73 32.92
32.88 32.92 32.72 33.01 33.10 33.10 33.15 33.44
33.43 33.37 33.28 32.27

Event 6 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beckerle, Ben SR Minn 9:18.95
26.02 28.55 28.49 28.71 28.62 28.37 28.37 28.08
28.13 28.25 28.02 27.99 27.75 28.11 27.85 27.80
27.60 27.84 27.66 26.74
2 Moulder, David JR Minn 9:28.12
26.63 28.68 28.63 28.50 28.51 28.43 28.47 28.41
28.29 28.54 28.48 28.68 28.73 28.57 28.67 28.72
28.59 28.54 28.37 27.68
3 Martens, Steuart JR Pur 9:39.99
26.64 28.79 28.73 28.59 28.90 28.90 28.91 29.08
29.35 29.03 29.46 29.39 29.21 29.69 29.15 29.64
29.49 29.28 29.11 28.65
4 Ackley, Andrew JR Wis 9:40.87
26.68 28.94 28.92 28.97 29.01 29.14 29.11 29.19
29.56 29.69 29.80 29.61 29.52 29.57 29.70 29.17
29.23 29.32 28.64 27.10
5 Hamm, Michael SO Wis 9:41.33
26.17 28.56 28.64 28.61 28.82 28.78 28.64 28.86
28.50 29.07 29.47 29.63 29.42 29.87 29.77 30.28
30.22 30.47 29.24 28.31
6 Wolfred, Mark SO Pur 9:42.09
26.52 28.71 29.09 29.10 29.32 29.38 29.05 29.20
29.50 29.40 29.28 29.39 29.55 29.57 29.61 29.47
29.50 29.53 29.41 27.51
— Wood, Zachary FR Minn X9:37.95
26.72 28.86 28.85 28.98 28.96 28.95 28.75 28.89
29.10 28.95 28.95 29.29 29.27 29.46 29.30 29.39
29.40 28.94 28.88 28.06
— Ebinger, Joe FR Wis X10:07.37
27.00 29.25 29.91 30.10 30.37 30.54 30.61 30.43
30.51 30.36 30.77 30.79 30.64 30.96 30.86 31.06
31.03 31.23 31.00 29.95

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pendleton, Bethany SR Wis 1:49.28
25.69 27.68 27.87 28.04
2 Piper, Carly JR Wis 1:51.46
25.96 28.34 28.92 28.24
3 Hardt, Kate SO Minn 1:51.69
26.60 28.28 28.58 28.23
4 Tukey, Valerie FR Minn 1:52.70
26.72 28.41 28.94 28.63
5 Koepcke, Kirsten JR Ill 1:52.86
26.21 28.34 29.27 29.04
6 Leupold, Christine JR Pur 1:52.95
25.96 28.52 29.47 29.00
7 Hentschel, Susan FR Pur 1:53.20
26.57 28.31 28.99 29.33
8 VanCuren, Shannon SO Wis 1:53.38
26.63 28.88 29.33 28.54
9 Carpenter, Emily SO Wis 1:53.68
26.83 28.85 28.92 29.08
10 Jansson, Britta SO Ill 1:54.84
26.57 28.98 29.67 29.62
11 Bean, Jenni SR Pur 1:55.11
26.73 29.47 29.66 29.25
12 Benedict, Katie SO Ill 1:55.33
27.34 28.79 29.60 29.60
13 Gorman, Colleen JR Ill 1:56.87
26.77 29.63 30.15 30.32
14 Warmington, Jennifer SO Minn 1:59.06
28.62 30.62 30.40 29.42
15 Collins, Jill JR Pur 2:06.17
29.39 32.06 32.64 32.08

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wiesner, Eric JR Wis 1:39.05
23.21 24.99 25.31 25.54
2 Silkaitis, Terry JR Minn 1:39.28
23.01 25.08 25.87 25.32
3 McCaffrey, Sean JR Minn 1:39.50
23.72 25.35 25.79 24.64
4 Delac, Mario FR Minn 1:41.03
23.54 26.09 26.16 25.24
5 Liebhold, Tim JR Wis 1:41.09
23.77 25.41 26.12 25.79
6 Torpey, Pat SR Wis 1:41.27
24.05 25.73 25.97 25.52
7 Jackson, Kyle SR Pur 1:41.88
24.40 25.70 25.84 25.94
8 Prugh, Eric JR Pur 1:43.01
23.93 25.85 26.54 26.69
9 Molzahn, Tom FR Wis 1:44.22
24.35 25.84 26.86 27.17
10 Bringman, Garth SR Pur 1:47.57
24.85 27.15 27.68 27.89

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Susan FR Wis 56.83
27.35 29.48
2 Buhrandt, Molly SR Wis 57.24
27.72 29.52
3 Leech, Lindsay SO Wis 58.00
28.14 29.86
4 Moore, Megan SR Minn 58.71
28.95 29.76
5 Brunka, Christina SO Ill 58.93
28.81 30.12
6 Telfer, Katharine FR Pur 59.05
28.80 30.25
7 Keever, Brandy JR Pur 59.24
28.98 30.26
8 Wind, Katie SO Minn 59.38
29.12 30.26
9 Sitarz, Rachel FR Pur 1:00.26
29.21 31.05
10 Crawford, Jessica SR Minn 1:01.05
29.88 31.17
11 Vogel, Kimbre FR Pur 1:01.08
29.29 31.79
12 Moore, Caroline FR Ill 1:01.25
29.76 31.49
13 Nosal, Lauren SO Ill 1:01.92
30.44 31.48
14 Rice, Amanda FR Wis 1:03.11
30.51 32.60
15 Boyd, Casey SR Ill 1:03.21
31.05 32.16
16 Koehn, Ashley SO Pur 1:04.01
30.55 33.46

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mania, Adam JR Wis 48.27
23.30 24.97
2 Mitchell, Adam SO Minn 49.17
23.96 25.21
3 Paul, Louis JR Pur 50.71
24.80 25.91
4 Berve, Daniel FR Minn 50.75
24.56 26.19
5 Urreta, Diego SR Minn 51.32
24.99 26.33
6 VanMeter, Andrew FR Minn 52.00
25.31 26.69
7 Anderson, Chris SR Wis 52.03
25.35 26.68
8 Hughes, David JR Pur 52.19
25.26 26.93
9 Smith, Trey FR Pur 53.86
25.48 28.38
10 Bonzer, Matt FR Wis 54.11
26.69 27.42
11 Dickson, Luke FR Pur 54.19
26.34 27.85
12 Brooks, Anderson SO Wis 54.69
26.18 28.51
— Plummer, Ryan SR Minn X53.69
26.17 27.52
— Arzner, John JR Pur X54.70
26.52 28.18

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sarnecki, Amalia SO Wis 1:03.29
30.10 33.19
2 Dikmen, Ilkay SR Ill 1:03.87
30.05 33.82
3 Schold, Melissa SR Minn 1:04.69
30.76 33.93
4 Bjorklund, Erika FR Minn 1:06.51
31.37 35.14
5 Lewis, Sierra FR Wis 1:06.66
31.28 35.38
6 Proell, Katie SO Minn 1:06.69
31.88 34.81
7 Lakatos, Trisha JR Ill 1:06.83
31.60 35.23
8 Quinn, Julia FR Minn x1:06.99
31.48 35.51
9 Marshall, Katherine SO Minn x1:07.18
31.57 35.61
10 Kirchoff, Lindsay SR Pur 1:07.19
30.90 36.29
11 Belk, Aurora FR Pur 1:07.42
31.65 35.77
12 Easey, Kathryn SO Ill 1:07.45
31.65 35.80
13 Deppa, Caiti SO Wis 1:07.98
32.25 35.73
14 Goldthwaite, Morgan FR Pur 1:10.45
33.13 37.32
15 Leibold, Samantha SO Ill x1:10.89
33.45 37.44
16 Melville, Kristen SO Pur x1:13.73
35.05 38.68
— McCoy, Bridget SO Minn X1:06.92
31.17 35.75
— Patrek, Mary SO Minn X1:07.54
31.50 36.04
— Hartman, Sarah SR Ill X1:12.61
34.28 38.33

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bessenyei, Tamas SR Pur 56.00
26.15 29.85
2 Pogioli, Giodan SO Pur 57.05
26.86 30.19
3 Zakrzewski, Kevin SR Wis 57.59
26.85 30.74
4 Jacobo, Alejandro FR Minn 57.72
26.99 30.73
5 Kelly, Sean SO Minn 58.24
27.39 30.85
6 Chalfant, Dustin SR Minn 58.95
27.84 31.11
7 Miskovetz, Steve FR Pur 58.97
27.68 31.29
8 Bernier, Nathan JR Minn 59.61
28.34 31.27
9 Hruska, Michael FR Wis 59.69
28.38 31.31
10 Walter, Daniel FR Pur 1:00.20
27.83 32.37
— Bringman, Garth SR Pur X1:00.87
28.60 32.27
— Lashley, Chris FR Pur X1:00.90
28.35 32.55

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rodakowski, Juleen SR Minn 2:04.04
28.38 32.26 31.76 31.64
2 Sample, Autumn SR Pur 2:06.27
28.97 32.18 32.13 32.99
3 Takati, Carlene FR Pur 2:06.50
27.65 31.62 33.17 34.06
4 Solfelt, Sarah JR Minn 2:07.78
29.08 32.44 33.02 33.24
5 Pisula, Emily SR Wis 2:08.20
27.95 32.04 33.53 34.68
6 Ruess, Abby SO Minn 2:09.15
28.91 31.99 33.02 35.23
7 Klanderman, Liz FR Wis 2:11.18
29.27 32.98 34.27 34.66
8 Grandcolas, Michelle FR Ill 2:11.38
29.66 33.62 33.69 34.41
9 Rice, Amanda FR Wis 2:11.51
29.54 32.53 34.66 34.78
10 Johansson, Rebecca SO Wis 2:13.06
30.20 33.72 34.57 34.57
11 Hayworth, Sara JR Pur 2:14.18
29.89 33.59 35.04 35.66
12 Rothenberg, Jessica FR Ill 2:14.51
29.36 33.60 35.12 36.43
13 Nosal, Paula SR Ill 2:15.91
29.50 34.20 35.74 36.47
14 Downing, Amy JR Ill 2:17.69
30.75 35.52 35.77 35.65
15 Gettings, Erin FR Pur 2:22.87
30.10 36.06 37.53 39.18

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Torpey, Pat SR Wis 1:49.86
25.01 27.77 28.50 28.58
2 Scholz, Blake SO Pur 1:50.57
25.29 27.94 28.66 28.68
3 Peterson, Lucas JR Minn 1:51.47
24.95 28.78 28.46 29.28
4 Young, Scott JR Minn 1:53.70
25.23 29.23 29.27 29.97
5 Enoch, Mark FR Pur 1:54.64
25.44 28.57 29.83 30.80
6 Cenci, Nick SR Pur 1:54.82
25.01 29.10 30.16 30.55
7 Wood, Zachary FR Minn 1:55.93
26.27 29.37 30.46 29.83
8 Gettelfinger, Brian SR Minn 1:56.08
24.81 28.74 30.44 32.09
9 Lehman, Ian SR Pur 1:56.89
26.49 30.30 29.85 30.25
10 Moulder, David JR Minn 1:57.29
26.94 29.77 30.28 30.30
11 Scheuber, Chris FR Wis 2:02.59
26.68 30.42 31.99 33.50
12 Ebinger, Joe FR Wis 2:11.69
28.35 33.00 34.70 35.64

Event 15 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hernandez, Sarah SO Wis 23.69
2 Duchac, Tracy JR Pur 24.14
3 Viney, Barbie FR Ill 24.25
4 Sarnecki, Amalia SO Wis 24.27
5 Coombe, Katy JR Minn 24.33
6 Hasling, Jennifer FR Minn 24.35
7 Buhrandt, Molly SR Wis 24.41
8 Perrott, Sarah SO Minn 24.49
9 Poetz, Rebecca FR Ill 24.62
10 Farrell, Meghan FR Ill 24.64
11 Vogel, Kimbre FR Pur 24.73
12 Vine, Sara SO Minn x24.84
13 Leech, Lindsay SO Wis x24.88
14 Sitarz, Rachel FR Pur 24.91
15 Tracy, Leigh Ann FR Ill x25.62
16 Koehn, Ashley SO Pur x26.16
— Kezbers, Krista FR Minn X25.01
— Bohlsen, Sarah SR Minn X25.38
— Morgan, Colleen JR Minn X25.42
— Crawford, Jessica SR Minn X25.53
— Wanezek, Christine FR Wis X25.59
— Schold, Melissa SR Minn X25.85
— Proell, Katie SO Minn X26.51

Event 16 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Volcansek, Ales FR Minn 20.94
2 Marshall, Matt SR Wis 20.95
3 Silkaitis, Terry JR Minn 20.96
4 Cerensek, Igor FR Minn 20.97
5 Osten, Neil JR Minn 21.07
6 Goh, Ignatius JR Pur 21.42
7 Anderson, Chris SR Wis 21.53
8 Speer, Scott FR Wis 21.71
9 Smith, Trey FR Pur 21.78
10 Pereira, Andre SO Pur 21.81
11 King, Adam JR Pur 22.10
— Zakrzewski, Kevin SR Wis DQ

Event 17 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pendleton, Bethany SR Wis 2:02.66
27.01 31.20 35.81 28.64
2 Pisula, Emily SR Wis 2:03.95
26.72 31.23 36.41 29.59
3 Wiesner, Andrea FR Wis 2:07.19
28.04 30.79 37.98 30.38
4 Hardt, Kate SO Minn 2:07.49
28.70 31.92 37.35 29.52
5 Rodakowski, Juleen SR Minn 2:08.57
27.73 33.48 37.84 29.52
6 Bean, Jenni SR Pur 2:08.99
28.10 32.79 37.97 30.13
6 Merte, Jennifer FR Pur 2:08.99
27.38 33.37 38.75 29.49
8 McAdam, Crystal SR Ill 2:10.24
27.60 34.11 37.78 30.75
9 Dikmen, Ilkay SR Ill 2:10.52
28.02 35.70 35.79 31.01
10 Lewis, Sierra FR Wis 2:11.05
28.51 34.51 37.38 30.65
11 Easey, Kathryn SO Ill 2:12.22
29.23 35.18 36.96 30.85
11 Belk, Aurora FR Pur 2:12.22
28.44 35.47 37.01 31.30
13 Bjorklund, Erika FR Minn 2:12.36
29.31 34.94 36.99 31.12
14 Crouthamel, Carol SR Minn 2:13.08
29.32 34.83 37.15 31.78
15 Sample, Autumn SR Pur 2:14.35
29.20 34.45 39.78 30.92
16 Nosal, Lauren SO Ill 2:14.81
30.15 34.32 39.43 30.91

Event 18 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mania, Adam JR Wis 1:49.45
23.53 26.71 32.31 26.90
2 Mitchell, Adam SO Minn 1:50.36
23.97 27.42 32.51 26.46
3 Urreta, Diego SR Minn 1:52.50
24.90 28.32 33.35 25.93
4 Liebhold, Tim JR Wis 1:53.45
25.02 28.53 33.58 26.32
5 Pogioli, Giodan SO Pur 1:54.37
24.77 29.65 32.40 27.55
6 Plummer, Ryan SR Minn 1:55.20
24.85 28.62 33.22 28.51
7 Prugh, Eric JR Pur 1:56.57
24.90 29.24 36.08 26.35
8 Cenci, Nick SR Pur 1:57.45
25.19 29.68 35.19 27.39
9 VanMeter, Andrew FR Minn 1:58.28
24.85 28.97 36.16 28.30
10 Bonzer, Matt FR Wis 1:59.62
25.66 29.67 36.10 28.19
11 Enoch, Mark FR Pur 2:00.54
25.68 30.54 36.00 28.32
12 Hruska, Michael FR Wis 2:00.96
26.84 31.99 33.81 28.32
— Bernier, Nathan JR Minn X2:03.43
26.91 34.19 34.04 28.29
— Dickson, Luke FR Pur X2:05.78
26.29 30.59 39.64 29.26

Event 19 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wisconsin 'A' 7:26.78
1) Johnson, Susan FR 2) Pendleton, Bethany SR
3) VanCuren, Shannon SO 4) Piper, Carly JR
26.38 54.46 1:23.42 1:53.34 24.81 52.58 1:21.18 1:49.77
25.95 54.73 1:23.82 1:52.60 25.15 53.64 1:22.66 1:51.07
2 Purdue 'A' 7:32.08
1) Chandler, Erica SO 2) Telfer, Katharine FR
3) Vogel, Kimbre FR 4) Hentschel, Susan FR
25.52 53.29 1:21.99 1:51.01 25.77 54.20 1:22.98 1:51.79
26.24 56.17 1:26.77 1:57.95 24.80 52.27 1:21.20 1:51.33
3 Illinois 'A' 7:33.76
1) Koepcke, Kirsten JR 2) Jansson, Britta SO
3) McAdam, Crystal SR 4) Viney, Barbie FR
26.54 54.97 1:24.09 1:53.18 26.02 55.19 1:25.17 1:54.71
25.90 55.12 1:24.65 1:53.50 25.53 53.17 1:22.49 1:52.37
4 Wisconsin 'B' 7:35.75
1) Ackley, Caroline FR 2) Klanderman, Liz FR
3) Carpenter, Emily SO 4) Wiesner, Andrea FR
26.94 56.29 1:26.00 1:55.30 26.36 55.43 1:24.85 1:53.89
26.01 54.88 1:23.94 1:52.83 25.41 53.75 1:23.38 1:53.73
5 Minnesota 'A' 7:36.19
1) Tukey, Valerie FR 2) Moore, Megan SR
3) Hardt, Kate SO 4) Coombe, Katy JR
27.20 56.11 1:25.59 1:54.71 26.84 56.43 1:26.23 1:55.72
25.99 54.32 1:23.05 1:51.52 25.99 53.97 1:24.22 1:54.24
6 Purdue 'B' 7:45.11
1) Laaper, Yvonne SO 2) Keever, Brandy JR
3) Merte, Jennifer FR 4) Bean, Jenni SR
27.21 56.07 1:26.04 1:56.06 26.72 56.80 1:27.32 1:58.58
26.70 56.21 1:26.05 1:55.23 26.67 56.19 1:26.12 1:55.24
7 Minnesota 'B' 7:45.24
1) Perrott, Sarah SO 2) Solfelt, Sarah JR
3) Ruess, Abby SO 4) Wind, Katie SO
27.07 56.52 1:26.17 1:55.53 26.83 56.61 1:26.59 1:56.51
27.29 57.36 1:27.66 1:58.08 27.11 56.94 1:26.26 1:55.12
8 Illinois 'B' 7:49.72
1) Benedict, Katie SO 2) Nosal, Paula SR
3) Moore, Caroline FR 4) Gorman, Colleen JR
27.56 57.11 1:27.31 1:57.30 27.03 56.99 1:27.80 1:58.45
26.42 55.59 1:26.27 1:56.70 26.13 55.84 1:26.46 1:57.27

Event 20 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wisconsin 'A' 6:37.43
1) Rogers, Dale SR 2) Torpey, Pat SR
3) Wiesner, Eric JR 4) Liebhold, Tim JR
22.76 47.75 1:13.09 1:39.06 22.67 47.74 1:13.54 1:40.06
22.57 47.93 1:13.60 1:38.62 22.78 48.21 1:14.44 1:39.69
2 Minnesota 'A' 6:38.30
1) McCaffrey, Sean JR 2) Delac, Mario FR
3) Cerensek, Igor FR 4) Silkaitis, Terry JR
23.69 49.53 1:15.16 1:39.98 22.55 47.70 1:13.73 1:39.51
23.21 49.43 1:14.79 1:39.79 22.73 48.28 1:14.11 1:39.02
3 Purdue 'A' 6:51.71
1) Paul, Louis JR 2) Jackson, Kyle SR
3) Pogioli, Giodan SO 4) Prugh, Eric JR
23.52 49.05 1:14.94 1:41.60 23.79 49.70 1:15.84 1:42.05
23.33 49.49 1:16.65 1:43.90 23.38 49.93 1:17.19 1:44.16
4 Wisconsin 'B' 6:57.70
1) Hamm, Michael SO 2) Molzahn, Tom FR
3) Speer, Scott FR 4) Ackley, Andrew JR
24.21 49.98 1:16.73 1:43.94 23.93 49.90 1:16.57 1:43.40
23.31 50.68 1:18.75 1:46.91 23.57 49.99 1:16.93 1:43.45
5 Minnesota 'B' 6:58.54
1) Ochalek, Kiel SO 2) Beckerle, Ben SR
3) Berve, Daniel FR 4) Peterson, Lucas JR
24.32 51.01 1:17.49 1:44.18 23.67 49.76 1:16.29 1:42.40
24.44 51.49 1:19.02 1:46.17 24.30 51.84 1:18.94 1:45.79
6 Purdue 'B' 7:01.82
1) Martens, Steuart JR 2) Arzner, John JR
3) Cenci, Nick SR 4) Scholz, Blake SO
24.49 51.15 1:18.08 1:45.00 23.59 51.12 1:18.80 1:45.01
23.49 50.73 1:18.63 1:46.06 24.03 51.14 1:18.33 1:45.75

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week