Wisconsin Men, Arizona Women Dominate on Day One of 4-Way Meet in the Desert

By Phillip Whitten

TUCSON, Arizona, November 1. THE University of Wisconsin men and the host University of Arizona women dominated Day One of a two-day, 4-way meet that includes Arizona State University and the Mexican national team.

The Badger men won all six men's swimming events while the Wildcat women took four of the six women's swimming events, with ASU and Wisconsin each taking a lone victory. Arizona also won the women's diving event while the men's dive went to Arizona State.

Men's Events
The Badgers got things rolling with a solid 1:31.29 win in the 200 medley relay, almost two seconds ahead of Mexico. Brink Ciferri followed with a hard-fought win in the 400 IM, as his 3:57.66 beat Arizona's Ivan Jeloz by just over a second.

Wisconsin's Matt Marshall just managed to get to the wall in the 100 fly 17-hundredths of a second ahead of Mexico's Josh Illika, a former USC star. Marshall clocked 48.40.

It was even closer in the 100 back, but Wisconsin's Adam Mania touched first in 50.25, edging the ASU duo of Christian Harcsas (50.35) and Nick Brunelli (50.48).

Kevin Zakrzewski took the 100 breast in 56.70, almost a second ahead of Arizona's Greg Owen and the Badger 800 free relay mopped up with a 6:47.18 win — more than four seconds ahead of ASU.

ASU freshman men's diver Joona Puhakka, an import from Finland, broke the Wisconsin streak as he led a one-two Sun Devil sweep of the one-meter. Puhakka scored 355.00 points to outdistance teammate Thomas McCrummen at 282.65.

Women's Events
Arizona got the ball rolling in the women's events by one-twoing the 200 medley relay, with the A team clocking 1:42.24.

ASU's Agnes Kovacs briefly interrupted the Wildcat rout with a solid 4:19.81 win in the 400 IM, two-and-a-half seconds ahead of Arizona's Emily Masosn.

Arizona freshman Lisa Pursley, daughter of USA National Team Director Dennis Pursley, scored a solid victory in the 100 fly with a 55.94 second effort.

Beth Botsford, the 1996 Olympic champion in the 100m backstroke, followed with an outstanding 54.46 swim to take the 100 yard dorsale event.

Jessica Wagner denied Agnes Kovacs a second win when she beat out her intra-state rival in the 100 breast, 1:02.17 to 1:02.64.

Wisconsin took the 800 free relay by more than seven seconds over Arizona with a time of 7:28.26.

Arizona took the top two spots in the 3-meter diving, with Jennifer Hess scoring 300.50 points and Claire Febvay 283.65.

Team scores were not given out at the end of Day One's competition. The events resume tomorrow at 11:00 a.m.


Swimming and Diving

Arizona State University (ASU)
Mexico National Team (MEX)
University of Arizona
University of Wisconsin (UW)

At the University of Arizona
Tucson, Arizona
November 1, 2002

25 yard pool

DAY ONE RESULTS: Men

200 yard Men’s Medley Relay

Place Name Time School
1. Mania/Zakcehfski/Marshall/Rogers 1:31.29 UW
2. J.Gonzalez/M.Gonzalez/Ilika/Didz 1:33.16 MEX
3. Harcsas/MacDonald/Kolozar/Brynelli 1:34.43 ASU
4. Ebner/Ward/Tate/Wallace 1:34.75 ASU
Rollins/Owen/Wimer/LaFleur 1:34.75 UA
6. Wike/Neuman/Torpey/Anderson 1:35.54 UW
7. Ferguson/Stevens/Moreno/Ainsworth 1:38.51 UA

400 Individual Medley:
1. Brink Ciferri 3:57.66 UW
2. Ivan Jeloz 3:58.88 UA
3. Brink Ciferri? 4:05.14 UW
4. Brian Neuman 4:07.31 UW
5. John Shaw 4:09.74 ASU
6. Kyle Horton 4:14.63 ASU
7. Joey Clements 4:15.19 ASU
8. Tim Harper 4:16.29 UA
9. Rafael Garcia 4:16.29 MEX
10. Leo Martins 4:16.43 ASU
11. Chad Ainsworth 4:17.94 UA
12. Ivan Lopez 4:18.63 MEX
13. Ed Switaj 4:24.25 UA

100 Fly:
1. Matt Marshall 48.40 UW
2. Josh Illika 48.57 MEX
3. David Kolozar 50.13 ASU
4. Jesus Gonzalez 50.21 MEX
5. Pat Torpey 51.21 UW
6. Matt Zuiderhoff 51.74 UW
7. Steve McDonald 51.96 ASU
Ace Tate 51.96 ASU
9. Eric Wiesner 52.16 UW
10. Daniel Wimer 52.64 UA
11. Brett Meconis 52.99 ASU

100 Back:
1. Adam Mania 50.25 UW
2. Christian Harcsas 50.35 ASU
3. Nick Brunelli 50.48 ASU
4. James Wike 50.67 UW
5. Dave Rollins 51.69 UA
6. Cesar Uribe 52.77 MEX
7. Alex Ebner 52.91 ASU
8. Chris Anderson 53.17 UW
9. Zack Ferguson 54.24 UA
10. AJ Blusiewicz 54.39 ASU

100 Breast:
1. Kevin Zakrzewski 56.70 UW
2. Greg Owen 57.57 UA
3. Russell MacDonald 57.88 ASU
4. Marco Gonzalez 57.89 MEX
5. Zach Zucker 58.72 UA
6. Brian Neuman 58.91 UW
7. Emerson Ward 59.43 ASU
8. Josh Gemmell 59.58 ASU
9. Nate Stevens 59.87 UA
10. Leo Martins 59.95 ASU
11. Rafeal Gonzalez 1:00.02 MEX
12. Tim Harper 1:01.59 UA

800 Free Relay:
1. Wiesner/Rogers/Anderson/Torphy 6:47.18 UW
2. Brunelli/Zemaitis/Kolozar/Hickman 6:51.78 ASU
3. Diaz/Ilika/Uribe/Lopez 6:53.34 MEX
4. La fleur/Ainsworth/Veloz/Trimble 6:59.23 UA
5. Crowder/Miller/Wallace/Souther 7:15.78 ASU
6. Moreno/Rollins/Switaj/Harper 7:19.90 UA
Neethling/Zuiderhoff/Hamm/Ackley 6:49.20 UW*

* denotes exhibition squad


DAY ONE RESULTS: Women

200 yard Medley Relay:
Place Name Time School
1. Botsford/Wagner/Pursley/Smith 1:42.24 UA
2. Manitt/Sleper/Highstrom/Gresdal 1:45.13 UA
3. Buhrandt/Sarnecki/Pisula/Hassebroek 1:46.64 UW
4. McCauley/Trinidad/Hernandez/Lyman 1:46.71 UW
5. Szigeti/Jedick/Mauro/Hedenskog 1:48.41 ASU
6. Baldinger/Caples/Fischer/Ulrich 1:49.82 ASU
7. Salinal/Bernal/Victor/Lopez 1:51.26 MEX

400 yard Individual Medley:
1. Agnes Kovacs 4:19.81 ASU
2. Emily Mason 4:22.37 UA
3. Emily Pisula 4:22.38 UW
4. Katie Willis 4:24.32 UA
5. Anna Trinidad 4:26.78 UW
6. Bethany Pendleton 4:28.66 UW
7. Norma Berhal 4:33.80 MEX
8. Brianna Loecher 4:34.24 UA
9. Katie Willis 4:34.78 UA
10. Mellissa Barlett 4:36.20 ASU
11. Claudia Farias 4:41.64 MNT
12. Brianna Patterson 4:41.92 ASU

100 yard Fly:
1. Lisa Pursley 55.94 UA
2. Lindsey Highstrom 57.26 UA
3. April Beltran 57.30 UA
4. Sarah Hernandez 57.62 UW
5. Teresa Victor 58.23 MEX
6. Laura Ulrich 59.00 ASU
7. Sarah Fisher 59.53 ASU
8. Lindsay Leech 59.81 UW
9. Atenas Lopez 1:00.62 MEX
10. Katie Titcomb 1:01.14 ASU
11. Courtney Lynam 1:01.27 UW
12. Paola Espana 1:02.81 MEX
13. Caiti Deppa 1:04.19 UW
Ex. Amanda Beard 56.34 UNT

100 Back:
1. Beth Botsford 54.46 UA
2. Jenna Gresdal 57.06 UA
3. Marshi Smith 57.14 UA
4. Sarah McCauley 57.24 UW
5. Julie Manitt 57.28 UA
6. Betsy Hasselbroek 57.80 UW
7. Lindsey Highstrom 58.03 UA
8. Kenya Salinas 58.41 MEX
9. Molly Buhrandt 58.59 UW
10. Annie Joseph 59.38 UA
11. Lindsay Leech 59.39 UW
12. Florencia Szigeti 59.69 ASU
13. Erin Baldinger 1:01.18 ASU
14. Teresa Victor 1:02.72 MEX
15. Yara Saldana 1:02.81 MEX
16. Tania Galindo 1:02.87 MEX
17. Jen Lees 1:03.41 ASU
18. Julia Chang 1:07.01 ASU

100 Breast
1. Jessica Wagner 1:02.17 UA
2. Agnes Kovacs 1:02.64 ASU
3. Erin Sieper 1:04.73 UA
4. Katie Willis 1:05.02 UA
5. Emily Pisula 1:05.58 UW
6. Amalia Sarnecki 1:06.94 UW
7. Josie Jedick 1:07.19 ASU
8. Samantha Leibold 1:09.66 UW
9. Norma Bernal 1:10.07 MEX
10. Karyl Johnson 1:10.67 ASU
11. Emily Carpenter 1:11.74 UW
12. Nancy Garcia 1:11.85 MEX
13. Claudia Farias 1:15.37 MEX

800 Free Relay
1. Piper/McCauley/Pendelton/Trinidad 7:28.26 UW
2. Smith/Mason/Loecher/Highstrom 7:35.62 UA
3. Szigeti/Banovic/Kovacs/Hennessy 7:35.97 ASU
4. Gresdal/Hayes/Beltran/Joseph 7:39.57 UA
5. Pursley/Willis/Hackett/Manitt 7:42.39 UA
6. Lyman/Carpenter/Johannson/Deppa 7:45.16 UW
7. Ulrich/Lees/Hedenskog/Titcomb 7:53.48 ASU
8. Miranda/Gacindo/Farias/Lopez 7:54.47 MEX

Diving Results

One Meter-Men's
Name Score School
1. Joona Puhakka 355.00 ASU
2. Thomas McCrumman 282.65 ASU
3. Josh Anderson 270.60 UA
4. Alex Vollelunga 252.65 UA
5. Scott Koenig 246.20 UA
6. Brant Bingham 238.60 ASU

Three Meter-Women's
1. Jennifer Hess 300.50 UA
2. Claire Febvay 283.65 UA
3. Trish Tumlinson 271.80 ASU
4. Jessica Stenson 257.25 ASU
5. KC Bunnell 213.45 UW
6. Toni Kunk 201.00 UA
7. Megan Chambers 198.00 UA
8. Sara Wiezorek 193.45 UW
9. Amanda White 188.55 UW
10. Nicole Zukowski 181.75 ASU
11. Cassie Kubly 163.35 UW
12. Chandra Bartel 138.40 UA
13. Linda Shuetz 136.45 ASU

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here