Wildcats Outman Hawkeyes, 178-77

EVANSTON, Ill. January, 27. NUMBER 16 Northwestern gave its seniors a proper sendoff Friday evening, defeating Iowa, 178-77, at the Norris Aquatics Center on Senior Night.

The Wildcats (5-3) won all 16 events of the evening, with seven different 'Cats claiming individual victories to go along with two relay wins. The 'Cats got a quick jump out of the blocks — literally. Sophomore Kyle Bubolz (Waukesha, Wis./Waukesha North) swam a 22.75 backstroke leg in the 200 medley relay to give the 'Cats a three-second lead they would not relinquish, finishing the relay in a time of 1:30.27 to win the event by nearly five seconds. Coupled with the second-place finish by the Wildcat quartet of Eric Simpson (Wellesley, Mass./Wellesley), Jon Ehret (Phoenix, Ariz./Brophy College Prep), John Franklin (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./North Broward Prep) and Ben Dexter (Indianapolis, Ind./Roncalli), Northwestern found itself with a 15-2 lead after the first event.

Fresh off earning Big Ten Swimmer of the Week honors for his performance against Notre Dame, freshman Eric Nilsson (Weston, Mass./Weston) continued his strong freshman campaign by destroying the field in the 1000 free. Nilsson touched the wall with a time of 9:15.82 to claim victory by almost 15 seconds.

The wins kept coming for the 'Cats, as senior Brian Davis (Issaquah, Wash./Issaquah) claimed a victory on his Senior Night in the 200 free, finishing with a time of 1:40.86. Sophomore Charlie Cunnick (Davenport, Iowa/Davenport Central) was right on Davis' tail, touching the wall in 1:40.99 to give the Wildcats another 1-2 finish.

In the 100 back Bubolz was at it again, swimming a sub-50 second time of 49.82 to earn an easy victory. The next Wildcat victory was not one Northwestern fans are accustomed to seeing. Matt Grevers (Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest), typically a dominant freestyle and backstroke swimmer, swam the 100 breast for the 'Cats. Grevers swam the event like a natural, winning with a time of 56.76. Northwestern refused to let up, as Davis claimed his second senior-night victory with a time of 1:52.21 in the 200 fly to narrowly edge his Iowa opponent. Fellow senior Dexter followed Davis' victory with a senior-night victory of his own in the 50 free, ensuring the 'Cats would have no losses heading into the intermission.

Sophomore David Kormushoff (Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central) gave the Wildcats yet another 1-2 finish by finishing right behind Dexter. Coming out of the break with a 88-42 lead, Nilsson continued the Wildcat victory streak with his second victory of the night, this one coming in the 100 free. Nilsson finished with a time of 46.68, edging out his teammate Kormushoff for the victory. Mike Alexandrov (Champaign, Ill/Centennial) then added his name to the list of Wildcat winners, narrowly beating teammate Simpson in the 200 back. Kormushoff finally claimed a victory of his own in the 200 breast, winning with a time of 2:06.57.

With the final result not in question, the 'Cats continued to pile up the victories. Davis claimed another victory in the 500 free, Grevers claimed his second victory of the night in the 100 fly, Alexandrov came through with a victory in the 400 IM and two Wildcat quartets tied for the victory in the final event of the night, the 400 freestyle relay.

Senior Mike Oxman (Mequon, Wis./Homestead) won both diving events.

The 'Cats will next be in action this coming Saturday, Feb. 4 at 1 p.m. against No. 4 Michigan.

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Northwestern University-IL 'A' NT 1:46.60 11
1) Paglini, Katie 2) Bailis, Jessie
3) Braun, Katie 4) Oeser, Michelle
34.86 22.94 25.53 23.27
2 University of Iowa 'A' NT 1:46.91 4
1) Gschwend, Alison FR 2) Haeger, Emmy J JR
3) Werner, Kelly A SR 4) Martin, Katie L SR
28.06 29.22 25.58 24.05
3 University of Iowa 'B' NT 1:51.52 2
1) Hoff, Chelsea FR 2) Hemphill, Andrea L SR
3) Schulte, Mindy C SO 4) Samples, Robin M JR
28.88 31.89 26.73 24.02
Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Northwestern University-IL 'B' NT 1:30.27 11
1) Bubolz, Kyle 2) Kormushoff, David
3) Cunnick, Charlie SO 4) Grevers, Matt JR
22.75 25.74 22.40 19.38
2 University of Iowa 'A' NT 1:36.02 4
1) Lenert, Andrej SO 2) Agache, Dragos M SO
3) Dragon, James M FR 4) Tweedy, Seth A JR
25.56 25.72 23.12 21.62
3 Northwestern University-IL 'A' NT 1:37.47 2
1) Beckman, Adam 2) Hostoffer, Alex
3) Kouzmine, Dmitri 4) Sourbeer, James
25.34 27.59 23.09 21.45
— Northwestern University-IL 'C' NT X1:35.01
1) Simpson, Eric 2) Franklin, John FR
3) Ehret, Jon SO 4) Dexter, Ben
25.00 26.05 23.33 20.63
Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mueller, Amy NU-IL NT 10:19.75 9
29.24 31.00 31.31 31.20 31.16 31.09 31.27 31.13
31.33 31.42 29.54 30.66 30.94 31.37 31.44 31.49
31.37 31.39 31.02 30.38
2 Dell, Ashley IOWA NT 10:21.28 4
28.79 30.50 30.94 31.29 31.29 31.39 31.36 31.33
31.26 31.59 30.94 31.07 31.14 31.38 31.37 31.40
31.50 31.18 31.31 30.25
3 Hall, Heather FR IOWA NT 10:37.96 3
29.27 31.01 31.66 31.86 31.81 32.09 32.08 32.03
32.01 32.10 32.04 32.28 32.18 32.32 32.58 32.42
32.02 32.49 32.42 31.29
4 White-Delehoy, Sarah NU-IL NT 10:40.29 2
29.61 31.44 31.91 32.11 32.10 32.23 32.30 32.24
32.20 32.36 32.25 32.34 32.41 32.20 32.29 32.43
32.42 32.21 32.22 31.02
Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nilsson, Eric FR NU-IL NT 9:15.83 9
24.46 26.44 27.08 27.22 27.44 27.68 28.11 28.55
28.33 28.73 28.52 28.25 28.16 28.32 28.61 28.43
28.37 28.19 28.33 26.61
2 Divan, Nick J FR IOWA NT 9:30.24 4
25.59 28.00 28.45 28.59 28.77 28.58 28.77 28.83
28.88 28.71 28.23 28.72 28.93 28.89 28.78 28.95
28.75 28.76 28.93 28.13
— Alexandrov, Mike JR NU-IL NT X9:41.27
25.07 27.82 28.71 29.06 29.11 29.01 29.20 29.15
29.28 29.28 29.00 29.12 29.48 29.65 29.74 29.56
30.21 30.18 29.90 28.74
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hupman, Andrea NU-IL NT 1:50.29 9
25.94 27.67 28.38 28.30
2 Petric, Sara NU-IL NT 1:56.14 4
26.59 29.19 29.98 30.38
3 Hoefler, Emily FR IOWA NT 1:56.95 3
27.54 29.61 30.06 29.74
4 Noah, Erica J SR IOWA NT 1:57.02 2
27.44 29.80 30.15 29.63
5 Kelly, Karen E SR IOWA NT 1:58.89 1
28.42 30.40 30.00 30.07
6 Sarna, Jaclyn V JR IOWA NT 2:02.58
28.43 31.06 31.59 31.50
Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Davis, Brian NU-IL NT 1:40.86 9
24.06 25.73 25.70 25.37
2 Dye, Cam R SR IOWA NT 1:44.80 4
24.27 26.27 26.81 27.45
3 Keeling, Nate F SO IOWA NT 1:46.08 3
23.98 26.66 27.71 27.73
4 Walls, Daniel NU-IL NT 1:46.13 2
24.74 26.94 27.30 27.15
5 Miner, Andy FR IOWA NT 1:46.67 1
24.80 27.01 27.64 27.22
6 Tweedy, Seth A JR IOWA NT 1:47.09
25.00 26.83 27.81 27.45
— Cunnick, Charlie SO NU-IL NT X1:40.99
24.16 26.01 25.91 24.91
Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Werner, Kelly A SR IOWA NT 57.54 9
28.14 29.40
2 Paglini, Katie NU-IL NT 57.91 4
28.65 29.26
3 Hoff, Chelsea FR IOWA NT 1:00.15 3
29.03 31.12
4 Gschwend, Alison FR IOWA NT 1:00.71 2
29.51 31.20
5 White-Delehoy, Sarah NU-IL NT 1:01.76 1
30.50 31.26
6 Schwartz, Leah FR IOWA NT 1:03.24
30.95 32.29
Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bubolz, Kyle NU-IL NT 49.82 9
23.88 25.94
2 Simpson, Eric NU-IL NT 52.75 4
25.80 26.95
3 Lenert, Andrej SO IOWA NT 54.08 3
26.64 27.44
— Beckman, Adam NU-IL NT X53.58
26.21 27.37
— Hayden, Alec NU-IL NT X56.30
27.40 28.90
Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fry, Hayley NU-IL NT 1:04.85 9
30.94 33.91
2 Haeger, Emmy J JR IOWA NT 1:05.58 4
30.87 34.71
3 Bailis, Jessie NU-IL NT 1:05.71 3
30.94 34.77
4 Forester, Jill NU-IL NT 1:08.72 2
32.55 36.17
— Oeser, Michelle NU-IL NT X1:09.70
32.80 36.90
Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grevers, Matt JR NU-IL NT 56.76 9
26.53 30.23
2 Agache, Dragos M SO IOWA NT 57.54 4
27.25 30.29
3 Divan, Paul E JR IOWA NT 59.75 3
28.21 31.54
4 Hostoffer, Alex NU-IL NT 1:01.75 2
28.99 32.76
— Franklin, John FR NU-IL NT X57.86
27.70 30.16
— Lewno, Adam SO NU-IL NT X59.99
28.28 31.71
Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Braun, Katie NU-IL NT 2:01.96 9
27.54 30.49 31.64 32.29
2 Welenhofer, Katie NU-IL NT 2:05.97 4
28.30 30.96 32.71 34.00
3 Hemphill, Andrea L SR IOWA NT 2:09.04 3
28.63 32.52 33.67 34.22
4 Petty, Erin JR IOWA NT 2:09.49 2
29.04 32.34 33.93 34.18
5 Peled, Rotem NU-IL NT 2:11.43 1
29.91 33.36 34.08 34.08
Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Davis, Brian NU-IL NT 1:52.21 9
25.75 28.60 28.91 28.95
2 Haley, Trevor J SR IOWA NT 1:52.67 4
25.70 28.65 29.24 29.08
3 Dragon, James FR IOWA NT 1:59.24 3
26.80 29.59 31.06 31.79
— D'Amico, Gavin NU-IL NT X1:53.87
25.31 28.52 29.71 30.33
— Long, Andy NU-IL NT X1:55.17
25.42 28.81 29.71 31.23
Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hupman, Andrea NU-IL NT 24.06 9
2 Petric, Sara NU-IL NT 24.31 4
3 Martin, Katie L SR IOWA NT 24.57 3
4 Samples, Robin M JR IOWA NT 24.59 2
5 Kelly, Karen E SR IOWA NT 25.05 1
6 Schulte, Mindy C SO IOWA NT 25.61
— Bensink, Emily IOWA NT X24.82
— Sanderson, Jeni L SR IOWA NT X25.18
— Hoefler, Emily FR IOWA NT X25.64
Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dexter, Ben NU-IL NT 21.04 9
2 Keeling, Nate F SO IOWA NT 22.28 4
3 Landon, Jon C SR IOWA NT 22.65 3
4 Kubat, Jeff J JR IOWA NT 23.28 2
— Kormushoff, David NU-IL NT X21.38
— Ehret, Jon SO NU-IL NT X21.61
— Sourbeer, James NU-IL NT X22.25
— Blumthal, John K JR IOWA NT X23.42
Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martin, Katie L SR IOWA NT 52.98 9
25.86 27.12
2 Petric, Sara NU-IL NT 53.40 4
25.98 27.42
3 Oeser, Michelle NU-IL NT 53.57 3
25.75 27.82
4 Samples, Robin M JR IOWA NT 54.04 2
26.28 27.76
5 Kelly, Karen E SR IOWA NT 54.76 1
26.43 28.33
6 Hoefler, Emily FR IOWA NT 55.35
26.89 28.46
— Bensink, Emily IOWA NT X54.19
26.11 28.08
— Sanderson, Jeni L SR IOWA NT X55.53
26.51 29.02
Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nilsson, Eric FR NU-IL NT 46.68 9
22.45 24.23
2 Tweedy, Seth A JR IOWA NT 48.19 4
23.18 25.01
3 Miner, Andy FR IOWA NT 49.13 3
23.94 25.19
4 Hayden, Alec NU-IL NT 50.21 2
24.20 26.01
5 Kubat, Jeff J JR IOWA NT 50.84 1
24.32 26.52
6 Landon, Jon C SR IOWA NT 51.04
24.63 26.41
— Sourbeer, James NU-IL NT X47.50
23.18 24.32
— Beckman, Adam NU-IL NT X47.58
22.79 24.79
Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Paglini, Katie NU-IL NT 2:02.49 9
29.15 30.91 31.65 30.78
2 Werner, Kelly A SR IOWA NT 2:03.86 4
29.49 31.37 31.06 31.94
3 Gschwend, Alison FR IOWA NT 2:08.64 3
29.94 32.77 33.25 32.68
4 Mueller, Amy NU-IL NT 2:09.27 2
30.96 32.70 33.20 32.41
5 White-Delehoy, Sarah NU-IL NT 2:11.35 1
31.42 32.70 33.56 33.67
6 Schwartz, Leah FR IOWA NT 2:16.46
32.30 34.35 35.26 34.55
Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Alexandrov, Mike JR NU-IL NT 1:53.33 9
27.05 28.85 29.39 28.04
2 Lenert, Andrej SO IOWA NT 1:57.16 4
27.53 29.47 29.87 30.29
— Simpson, Eric NU-IL NT X1:53.50
27.07 28.61 29.17 28.65
— Kouzmine, Dmitri NU-IL NT X1:54.23
27.41 29.05 30.10 27.67
Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fry, Hayley NU-IL NT 2:20.22 9
32.13 35.86 36.08 36.15
2 Haeger, Emmy J JR IOWA NT 2:24.23 4
32.45 35.92 37.58 38.28
3 Bailis, Jessie NU-IL NT 2:26.06 3
33.23 37.78 37.60 37.45
4 Forester, Jill NU-IL NT 2:26.84 2
33.76 37.56 37.70 37.82
Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kormushoff, David NU-IL NT 2:06.57 9
28.72 32.42 32.56 32.87
2 Divan, Paul E JR IOWA NT 2:10.31 4
29.63 33.47 33.92 33.29
— Franklin, John FR NU-IL NT X2:07.14
28.82 32.21 33.13 32.98
— Lewno, Adam SO NU-IL NT X2:12.67
29.47 33.61 34.66 34.93
— Hostoffer, Alex NU-IL NT X2:16.82
30.98 34.48 34.81 36.55
Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hupman, Andrea NU-IL NT 5:00.22 9
27.27 29.70 30.37 30.35 30.23 30.62 30.70 30.69
30.49 29.80
2 Welenhofer, Katie NU-IL NT 5:06.47 4
28.19 30.48 30.84 30.85 31.10 31.42 31.18 31.08
30.93 30.40
3 Dell, Ashley IOWA NT 5:07.87 3
28.44 30.42 31.06 31.09 31.18 31.25 31.41 31.32
31.33 30.37
4 Noah, Erica J SR IOWA NT 5:11.45 2
28.39 30.65 31.44 31.77 31.61 31.68 31.58 31.79
31.57 30.97
5 Hall, Heather A FR IOWA NT 5:19.90 1
29.26 32.01 32.32 32.45 32.48 32.32 32.41 32.65
32.26 31.74
6 Sarna, Jaclyn V JR IOWA NT 5:26.65
29.20 32.33 32.82 32.97 33.36 33.30 33.56 33.38
33.41 32.32
Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Davis, Brian NU-IL NT 4:31.64 9
25.50 27.27 27.46 27.52 27.42 27.27 27.28 27.31
27.60 27.01
2 Divan, Nick J FR IOWA NT 4:38.54 4
25.61 27.48 27.87 28.15 28.25 28.49 28.31 28.45
28.27 27.66
3 Dye, Cam R SR IOWA NT 4:48.23 3
25.79 27.92 28.72 29.27 29.57 29.31 29.58 29.97
29.77 28.33
— D'Amico, Gavin NU-IL NT X4:35.68
25.24 26.64 27.34 27.73 28.04 28.23 28.16 28.72
27.83 27.75
— Walls, Daniel NU-IL NT X4:45.57
25.98 28.40 28.88 29.05 28.71 28.91 28.55 29.30
29.41 28.38
— Long, Andy NU-IL NT X4:48.21
27.38 29.08 28.55 28.61 28.97 29.47 29.14 29.54
29.08 28.39
Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Braun, Katie NU-IL NT 55.99 9
26.49 29.50
2 Werner, Kelly A SR IOWA NT 57.87 4
27.10 30.77
3 Hemphill, Andrea L SR IOWA NT 59.63 3
27.98 31.65
4 Petty, Erin JR IOWA NT 59.98 2
28.49 31.49
5 Peled, Rotem NU-IL NT 1:00.63 1
28.94 31.69
6 Schulte, Mindy C SO IOWA NT 1:02.17
29.10 33.07
Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grevers, Matt JR NU-IL NT 48.55 9
22.36 26.19
2 Dragon, James FR IOWA NT 52.53 4
24.66 27.87
3 Keeling, Nate F SO IOWA NT 52.77 3
24.15 28.62
— Cunnick, Charlie SO NU-IL NT X50.24
23.56 26.68
— Ehret, Jon SO NU-IL NT X51.27
24.07 27.20
— Franklin, John FR NU-IL NT X52.77
24.44 28.33
Event 25 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Paglini, Katie NU-IL NT 2:06.54 9
27.56 31.33 37.48 30.17
2 Hemphill, Andrea L SR IOWA NT 2:11.82 4
28.26 33.92 39.15 30.49
3 Gschwend, Alison FR IOWA NT 2:14.94 3
29.48 34.02 41.21 30.23
— Fry, Hayley NU-IL NT X2:09.77
29.63 34.74 35.65 29.75
— Mueller, Amy NU-IL NT X2:11.72
29.90 32.96 39.18 29.68
— Forester, Jill NU-IL NT X2:17.46
30.21 35.98 38.02 33.25
Event 26 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Alexandrov, Mike JR NU-IL NT 4:01.41 9
25.54 30.05 32.29 31.95 34.08 33.69 28.87 24.94
2 Nilsson, Eric FR NU-IL NT 4:03.02 4
26.64 29.54 31.87 31.70 36.26 36.11 25.94 24.96
3 Haley, Trevor J SR IOWA NT 4:03.95 3
26.09 29.48 32.15 31.24 34.89 34.87 28.26 26.97
4 Lewno, Adam SO NU-IL NT 4:20.30 2
26.95 31.96 35.18 35.09 35.00 35.57 30.96 29.59
— D'Amico, Gavin NU-IL NT X4:19.10
26.90 31.58 34.56 34.45 35.63 37.89 29.46 28.63
Event 27 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Northwestern University-IL 'A' NT 3:27.51 11
1) Hupman, Andrea 2) Petric, Sara
3) Braun, Katie 4) Oeser, Michelle
24.83 50.52 25.19 52.88 24.58 51.54 24.89 52.57
2 University of Iowa 'A' NT 3:33.30 4
1) Martin, Katie L SR 2) Kelly, Karen E SR
3) Samples, Robin M JR 4) Bensink, Emily
25.60 53.30 25.45 53.55 25.04 52.78 25.30 53.67
3 University of Iowa 'B' NT 3:38.58 2
1) Hoefler, Emily FR 2) Noah, Erica J SR
3) Petty, Erin JR 4) Sanderson, Jeni L SR
26.53 55.12 26.04 54.75 25.63 54.19 25.73 54.52
— Northwestern University-IL 'B' NT X3:37.08
1) Welenhofer, Katie 2) Mueller, Amy
3) White-Delehoy, Sarah 4) Fry, Hayley
25.84 53.90 26.56 55.11 26.69 55.25 25.55 52.82
Event 28 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Northwestern University-IL 'A' NT 3:06.54 7.5
1) Ehret, Jon SO 2) Cunnick, Charlie SO
3) Beckman, Adam 4) Sourbeer, James
22.21 46.53 22.16 46.27 22.35 46.99 22.48 46.75
1 Northwestern University-IL 'C' NT 3:06.54 7.5
1) Kormushoff, David 2) Davis, Brian
3) Simpson, Eric 4) Bubolz, Kyle
23.43 47.72 22.88 47.29 22.52 47.48 20.49 44.05
3 University of Iowa 'A' NT 3:13.98 2
1) Tweedy, Seth A JR 2) Dye, Cam R SR
3) Keeling, Nate F SO 4) Miner, Andy FR
23.15 48.36 23.04 48.17 22.56 48.92 22.91 48.53
— Northwestern University-IL 'B' NT X3:06.73
1) Dexter, Ben 2) Walls, Daniel
3) Hayden, Alec 4) Grevers, Matt JR
21.95 45.89 22.68 47.77 23.75 50.38 19.99 42.69

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here