Wichita’s Trinity Academy Wins Kansas Girls High School State Champs

MANHATTAN, Kansas. WICHITA'S Trinity Academy raced to its second consecutive girls' state swimming and diving championship here, scoring a 269-204 win over runners-up Olathe East.

Third was Blue Valley North (Overland Park) with 200, Shawnee Mission East (182) and Manhattan (178).

Trinity was led by sprinter Paige Nath, who won the 50-100 freestyles and the Bruce sisters — backstroker Caroline, who won the 100 back and the 200 free
– and breaststroker Elizabeth, who did likewise in her specialty. Nath's times were 23.79-51.99. C. Bruce won the 100 back in 57.78, took the 200
free in 1:52.92 and sister Liz the 100 breast in 1:05.49.

Trinity bookended its team championship by winning two of three relays, the 200 medley (1:50.73 to Wichita Southeast's 1:53.42) and the 400 free (3:38.42 to Blue Valley North's 3:42.50).

While her team was not among the Top 5 schools Emporia senior Katie Yevak, a stalwart member of Coach Pete Malone's KC Blazers squad and a top collegiate prospect, ended her prep career on a high note by winninga pair of races — the 200 IM (2:01.32) and the 100 fly (55.20).

Yevak's IM clocking was just off her state-record 2:01.10 she set as a sophomore and her 100 fly will gain her All-America status too.

Elizabeth Bruce was runner-up in the medley (2:09.30) and she and her sister were on the Trinity foursome that finished second in the medley relay.

Hutchinson's Nicole Overeem won the 500 free (5:05.81) and Shawnee Mission East's Abbie Bowden was first in the 1-meter diving with 411.75 points.

– Bill Bell

RESULTS

2001 Girls' Swimming & Diving Results
May 11-12, 2001
Held at KSU Natorium, Manhattan, KS

Overall Team Results
1st: Wichita-Trinity Academy, 269
2nd: Olathe-East, 204
3rd: Overland Park-Blue Valley North, 200
4th: Shawnee Mission-East, 182
5th: Manhattan, 178
6th: Hutchinson, 169
7th: Wichita-East, 128
8th: Overland Park, St. Thomas Aquinas, 119

200-Yard Medley Relay
1st: Wichita-Trinity Academy, 1:50.73
2nd: Wichita-Southeast, 1:53.42
3rd: Olathe-East, 1:53.50
4th: Manhattan, 1:55.04
5th: Overland Park-Blue Valley North, 1:57.04
6th: Overland Park-Saint Thomas Aquinas, 1:57.40
7th: Shawnee Mission-East, 1:57.85
8th: Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, 1:57.86

200 Yard Freestyle
1st: Caroline Bruce, Wichita-Trinity Academy, 1:52.92
2nd: Nicole Overeem, Hutchinson, 1:54.36
3rd: Margot Newcomer, Shawnee Mission-East, 1:54.96
4th: Becca Zarazan, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, 1:58.05
5th: Kelli Criswell, Lawrence-Lawrence Free State, 1:58.69
6th: Andrea Becker, Wichita-East, 1:59.79
7th: Rebekah Wolak, Derby, 2:00.47
8th: Emily Milberger, Olathe-North, 2:01.31

200-Yard Individual Medley
1st: Katie Yevak, Emporia, 2:01.32
2nd: Elizabeth Bruce, Wichita-Trinity Academy, 2:09.30
3rd: Lesley Weaverling, Leavenworth, 2:10.90
4th: Miranda Isaac, Hutchinson, 2:11.36
5th: Ashley Zastrow, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, 2:12.44
6th: Emilee Crawford, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, 2:12.62
7th: Lindsay Vaughan, Overland Park-Saint Thomas Aquinas, 2:14.51
8th: Kenzi Lemos, Wichita-Trinity Academy, 2:16.71

50 Yard Freestyle
1st: Paige Nath, Wichita-Trinity Academy, 23.79
2nd: Abby Grantstein, Wichita-East, 24.97
3rd: Kristi Hansen, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission-Northwest, 25.25
4th: Lindsay Herre, Overland Park-Saint Thomas Aquinas, 25.43
5th: Marina Hartung, Manhattan, 25.48
6th: Emily Chadwick, Hutchinson, 25.64
7th: Nicole Cirulis, Olathe-East, 25.66
8th: Tiffany Phillips, Winfield, 25.85

One-Meter Diving
1st: Abbie Bowden, Shawnee Mission-West, 411.75
2nd: Jessica Virtue, Lawrence-Lawrence Free State, 389.45
3rd: Bryn Conley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, 381.85
4th: Jenni Poitras, Olathe-South, 376.65
5th: Madison Palmer, Olathe-East, 371.65
6th: Raulee Lucero, Shawnee Mission-East, 370.50
7th: Sara Bahner, Manhattan, 368.10
8th: Kellyn Williams, Manhattan, 364.35

100 Yard Butterfly
1st: Katie Yevak, Emporia, 55.20
2nd: Becca Zarazan, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, 59.20
3rd: Nicole Cirulis, Olathe-East, 59.25
4th: Emily Chadwick, Hutchinson, 1:00.34
5th: Christie Fuchs, Shawnee Mission-East, 1:00.69
6th: Amanda Cooper, Olathe-East, 1:01.06
7th: Emily Knopp, Wichita-Southeast, 1:01.81
8th: Tiffany Phillips, Winfield, 1:01.88

100 Yard Freestyle
1st: Paige Nath, Wichita-Trinity Academy, 51.99
2nd: Kristi Hansen, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission-Northwest, 53.76
3rd: Kristen Peterson, Wichita-Carroll, 54.03
4th: Abby Grantstein, Wichita-East, 54.39
5th: Lindsay Herre, Overland Park-Saint Thomas Aquinas, 54.85
6th: Emily Milberger, Olathe-North, 55.73
7th: Rebekah Wolak, Derby, 56.02
8th: Blair Leake, Manhattan, 56.21

500 Yard Freestyle
1st: Nicole Overeem, Hutchinson, 5:05.81
2nd: Andrea Becker, Wichita-East, 5:14.45
3rd: Kelli Criswell, Lawrence-Lawrence Free State, 5:15.84
4th: Ashley Zastrow, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, 5:19.28
5th: Christie Fuchs, Shawnee Mission-East, 5:20.08
6th: Sarah Marlow, Lawrence, 5:20.09
7th: Megan Hearn, Olathe-East, 5:23.04
8th: Meghan Vaughan, Overland Park-Saint Thomas Aquinas, 5:27.56

200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1st: Shawnee Mission-East, 1:42.31
2nd: Wichita-Trinity Academy, 1:42.84
3rd: Hutchinson, 1:42.98
4th: Wichita-Southeast, 1:43.05
5th: Emporia, 1:43.49
6th: Manhattan, 1:44.13
7th: Wichita-East, 1:44.43
8th: Overland Park-Blue Valley North, 1:45.41

100 Yard Backstroke
1st: Caroline Bruce, Wichita-Trinity Academy, 57.78
2nd: Kristen Peterson, Wichita-Carroll, 57.97
3rd: Margot Newcomer, Shawnee Mission-East, 58.50
4th: Emilee Crawford, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, 1:00.52
5th: Megan Hahn, Derby, 1:02.22
6th: Rachael Miller, Leavenworth, 1:03.24
7th: Kelly Landon, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, 1:03.26
8th: Stephanie Corry, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission-Northwest, 1:03.78

100 Yard Breaststroke
1st: Elizabeth Bruce, Wichita-Trinity Academy, 1:05.49
2nd: Miranda Isaac, Hutchinson, 1:06.95
3rd: Lesley Weaverling, Leavenworth, 1:07.95
4th: Blair Leake, Manhattan, 1:08.06
5th: Lindsay Vaughan, Overland Park-Saint Thomas Aquinas, 1:10.23
6th: Amanda Cooper, Olathe-East, 1:10.71
7th: Kenzi Lemos, Wichita-Trinity Academy, 1:10.90
8th: Marina Hartung, Manhattan, 1:11.28

400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1st: Wichita-Trinity Academy, 3:38.42
2nd: Overland Park-Blue Valley North, 3:42.50
3rd: Hutchinson, 3:42.60
4th: Wichita-East, 3:45.60
5th: Shawnee Mission-East, 3:45.64
6th: Overland Park-Saint Thomas Aquinas, 3:47.68
7th: Wichita-Southeast, 3:48.10
8th: Manhattan, 3:48.26

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here