Westminster Sweeps Team Titles at 2004 Titan Relay Carnival

NEW WILMINGTON, Penn., October 30. THE Westminster College men's and women's swimming teams hosted the annual Titan Relay Carnival last night at the Westminster Natatorium, with both the Titans and Lady Titans capturing first place in a six-team field according to W.C. reports.

The Titan men finished with 112 points to defeat Allegheny (100), John Carroll (64), Edinboro (60), Salem International (44), and Penn State-Altoona (8).

The Lady Titans posted 120 points to easily outdistance John Carroll (94), Edinboro (72), Allegheny (68), Salem International (46) and Penn State-Altoona (8).

In combined competition, Westminster posted 232 points followed by Allegheny (168), John Carroll (158), Edinboro (132), Salem International (90) and Penn State-Altoona (18). The Lady Titans won six of the 10 relay events, while the Titan men captured five of 10 relays.

The Westminster swimming teams return to action next Saturday, Nov. 6, as Westminster opens its dual meet season with a non-conference contest against NCAA Division II Ashland at the Natatorium at 1 p.m.

Following is a complete list of relay wins by Titan swimmers at the Titan Relay Carnival:

MEN – RELAY
Name Class Event Time
Pat Smith(South Park H.S.) So. 300 backstroke relay 2:49.48
Chip Hothem (Wooster, OH/Wooster H.S.) So.
Shaun McNamara (North Huntingdon/Norwin H.S.) So.

Tom Benoit (Shaler H.S.)Fr. 800 freestyle relay 7:26.83
B.J. Sieg (Mingoville/Bellefonte Area H.S.) Jr.
Seth Senior (State College/State College H.S.) Fr.
Ryan Trunk (Brookline, MA/Cheshire Academy H.S.) So.

Lee Knight (Boardman H.S.)So. 500 crescendo relay 4:26.64
Kevin Gesacion (Boardman, OH/Boardman H.S.) Sr.
Nate Horrell (Ligonier/Ligonier Valley H.S.) Jr.
Ryan Trunk

Pat Smith 400 medley relay 3:50.60
Josh Hensler (Pittsburgh/South Park H.S.) Jr.
Ian Yarger (Centre Hall/Penns Valley H.S.) Fr.
Tom Benoit

Sieg, McNamara, Gesacion, 200 freestyle relay 1:31.98
Ryan Dush (Brookville/Brookville H.S.) Fr.

WOMEN – RELAY
Name Cl. Event Time
Amy Wirtz (Canton McKinley H.S.)So. 300 butterfly relay 3:11.59
April Dollard (Washington/Trinity H.S.) Sr.
Ashley Linnelli (Canfield, OH/Canfield H.S.) Fr.

Megan McLaughlin (Wooster H.S.)So. 300 backstroke relay 3:13.47
Chris Line (Carlisle/Carlisle H.S.) Fr.
Megan Sweithelm (Indiana/Indiana H.S.) Jr.

Becky Giles (Hilltop H.S.) Fr. 300 breaststroke relay 3:39.46
Amanda Lawton (Franklin/Franklin H.S.) So.
Emily Staniszewski (Pittsburgh/South Park H.S.) So.

Ashley Campolongo (Jefferson H.S.) So. 500 crescendo relay 4:59.08
Lindsay Crist (Williamsport/Williamsport H.S.) Fr.
Sara Bonchosky (Uniontown/Laurel Highlands H.S.) So.
Stephanie Peters (Finleyville/Peters Township H.S.) Fr.

Sweithelm, Staniszewski, Wirtz, Giles 400 medley relay 4:17.97

Campolongo, Lawton, McLaughlin, 200freestyle relay 1:46.92
Erin Cameron (Pepper Pike, OH/Orange H.S.)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here