Westminster Sweeps NCAA Division II squads from Slippery Rock

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa. December 17.- The Westminster College men's and women's swimming teams each posted non-conference dual meet wins over NCAA Division II Slippery Rock University this last weekend, per school reports.

The Titan men (6-0) remained unbeaten with a 103-68 win over the Rock, while the Lady Titans (4-2) posted their second straight win with a 111.5-89.5 decision over the Rockets.

Pair of Titan men were double winners against SRU. Sophomore Ryan Trunk (Brookline, MA/Cheshire Academy H.S.) captured both the 50 freestyle (22.58) and the 500 freestyle (5:01.47), while junior Josh Hensler (Pittsburgh/South Park H.S.) (photo attached) won the 100 backstroke (58.43) while swimming a leg for the victorious 400 medley relay team (3:52.20).

Three Westminster women were triple winners against the Rock. Sophomore Megan McLaughlin (Wooster, OH/Wooster H.S.) captured the 200 individual medley (2:15.79) and the 500 freestyle (5:25.01) while leading off for the victorious 200 freestyle relay team (1:44.00). Freshman Becky Giles (Johnstown/Westmont Hilltop H.S.) won both the 200 freestyle (2:02.29) and 200 butterfly (2:17.13) while swimming a leg for the winning 400 medley relay team (3:52.20). Senior April Dollard (Washington/Trinity H.S.) (photo attached) swam legs for both winning Lady Titan relay teams, while also capturing the 100 backstroke (1:03.61).

Westminster swimming is off until Sat., Jan. 8, 2005, as the Titans and Lady Titans will conclude their Florida training trip with a dual meet at Rollins College in Winter Park, Fla., beginning at 1 p.m.

Following is a complete list of individual & relay winners for
Westminster vs. Slippery Rock:

MEN – INDIVIDUAL

Name Cl. Event Time

Ryan Trunk (Brookline, MA So. 50 freestyle 22.58
500 freestyle 5:01.47
Josh Hensler (Pittsburgh) Jr. 100 backstroke 58.43
Nate Horrell (Ligonier) Jr. 1000 freestyle 10:33.39
B.J. Sieg (Mingoville) Jr. 200 individual medley 2:06.46
Lee Knight (Boardman, OH) So. 100 freestyle 50.78
Nick Keagle (Coudersport) Fr. 200 freestyle 1:54.58
Ian Yarger (Centre Hall) Fr. 200 butterfly 2:06.12

MEN – RELAY
Name Cl. Event Time

400 medley relay 3:52.20
Josh Hensler;Seth Senior; Kevin Gesacion; Tom Benoit.

WOMEN – INDIVIDUAL

Name Cl. Event Time

Megan McLaughlin (Wooster, OH) So. 200 individual medley 2:15.79
500 freestyle 5:25.01
Becky Giles (Johnstown) Fr. 200 freestyle 2:02.29
200 butterfly 2:17.13
April Dollard (Washington) Sr. 100 backstroke 1:03.61
Stephanie Peters (Finleyville) Fr. 200 individual medley 55.73

WOMEN – RELAY
Name Cl. Event Time

400 medley relay 3:52.20
April Dollard, Becky Giles, Stephanie Peters; Sara Bonchosky

200 freestyle relay 1:44.00

Megan McLaughlin, April Dollard, Sara Bonchosky, Ashley Campolongo

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week