Western Illinois Sweeps IUPUI

INDANAPOLIS, Ind, January 22. THE IUPUI women's swimming and diving team visited Mid-Con foe Western Illinois for a dual meet Saturday afternoon. The Westerwinds topped IUPUI as they used their team depth to outdistance the Jags 143-88.

The women's team produced just two individual winners. The women matched the men and swept both freestyle sprint events. Sophomore Kristen Krey (Decatur, Ind./Bellmont/University College) took first in the 50 freestyle in the time of 25.15, 1.49 seconds better than second. Sophomore Lindsay Corn (Indianapolis, Ind./Roncalli/School of Technology) led Krey to the finish line for a 1-2 IUPUI finish in the 100 free with a time of 55.69. Swimming in the 1000 freestyle for the first time in her career, Corn broke the school record with her second-place finish. Her time of 11:09.17 smashed the previous record by 7.33 seconds.

In the men’s meet, WIU's depth prevailed as the Jaguars lost 146-94. IUPUI fell behind after the opening relay event and couldn't catch up as Western was able to make the most of their team size and outscore the Jags in most events.

Though they trailed, the Jags did have several individual winners. Freshman Brian Wheeler (Crown Point, Ind./Crown Point/University College) was a double winner, taking first in both freestyle distance events. Wheeler dominated the field in the 1000 free. His winning time of 10:09.87 the fifth-quickest time in school history in the event and was nearly 31 seconds better than the second-place finisher. He also picked up a win in the 500 free. His time of 4:54.00 bested the rest of the field by over nine seconds.

A pair of seniors enabled IUPUI to sweep both freestyle sprint events. A.J. Parks (Bremen, Ind./Bremen/School of Technology) won the 50 freestyle in 22.32 seconds, while Grant Anderson (Indianapolis, Ind./Pike/School of Physical Education & Tourism Management) took first in the 100 free in 48.42.

Senior Bryce Cox (Kendallville, Ind./East Noble/University College) ran his winning streak to 10 straight diving events with a win in the one-meter competition with a score of 179.20 points.

Team Scores:
Men – Western Illinois – 146, IUPUI – 94
Women – Western Illinois – 143, IUPUI – 88

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Iupui 'A' NT 3:48.38 11
1) Kropf, Brandi 2) Helphinstine, Clare
3) Schlottman, Jessica 4) Krey, Kristen
31.91 1:04.74 34.03 39.08 1:08.87 34.75 1:00.74
2 Western Illinois University 'A' NT 4:10.50 4
1) Hall, Erin FR 2) Farrar, Madeha FR
3) Tucker, Kristen JR 4) Couch, Angie JR
30.52 1:02.79 30.78 1:07.02 28.78 1:03.29 26.97 57.40
3 Iupui 'B' NT 4:28.95 2
1) Montgomery, Jen 2) Jochum, Ashley
3) Miller, Kelly 4) Huntsman, Lindsey
33.26 1:07.69 36.48 1:18.11 29.00 1:02.59 28.23 1:00.56
4 Western Illinois University 'B' NT 4:30.44
1) Atkinson, Liz FR 2) Eizenga, Ashley JR
3) DeRosa, Beth SR 4) Fortney, Lindsey SO
32.88 1:07.15 35.69 1:15.50 29.27 1:04.34 29.89 1:03.45
5 Iupui 'C' NT 4:54.09
1) Wade, Holly 2) Noth, Pam
3) Hummell, Marci 4) Sneed, Lacy
33.69 2:31.86 29.77 1:03.33

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Western Illinois University 'A' NT 3:41.33 11
1) Hierman, Jason JR 2) Norton, Dennis SO
3) Kuchyak, Joe JR 4) DuBois, Mark SO
26.62 55.60 17.38 1:02.36 24.63 54.08 23.91 49.29
2 Iupui 'A' NT 3:45.90 4
1) Balko, Tim 2) Trame, Rob
3) Hutchison, Chris 4) Anderson, Grant
29.76 1:00.82 27.64 1:00.76 26.28 56.54 22.41 47.78
3 Western Illinois University 'B' NT 3:47.08 2
1) Dennis, Dru JR 2) Breckenridge, Tyler FR
3) Vara, Bill SO 4) Clavey, Matt FR
27.08 55.19 31.93 1:07.01 24.89 54.46 23.66 50.42

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hochhauser, Zoe FR WIU NT 10:55.34 9
29.82 31.68 32.30 32.29 32.70 32.87 33.06 33.05
32.94 32.90 33.32 33.11 33.72 33.35 33.20 32.85
33.47 33.54 33.48 31.69
2 Anderson, Lindsay IUPUI NT 11:09.17 4
29.22 32.76 33.74 33.14 33.40 33.59 34.17 34.39
34.56 33.95 34.37 34.24 34.13 34.43 34.36 34.39
34.11 33.32 33.24 29.66
3 Seago, Leslie JR WIU NT 11:09.51 3
30.72 33.70 33.89 34.15 34.26 34.11 33.82 33.98
33.83 33.81 33.51 33.17 33.42 33.45 33.42 33.44
33.81 33.71 33.68 31.63
4 Corn, Lindsay IUPUI NT 11:42.42 2
31.25 33.39 34.08 34.63 34.64 35.10 35.18 35.16
35.73 35.45 34.78 35.49 35.95 35.96 36.07 36.08
36.03 36.31 35.68 35.46
5 Carlini, Jamie IUPUI NT 11:45.50 1
31.50 34.75 35.48 35.69 35.67 35.26 35.98 36.20
36.80 36.79 36.19 35.93 36.24 35.84 35.21 34.88
34.90 34.96 34.64 32.59
6 Moll, Jenn SO WIU NT 11:45.73
32.74 35.09 35.24 35.31 35.84 36.07 36.82 36.80
36.55 36.25 36.45 36.39 36.00 34.61 34.75 34.49
35.07 34.76 34.25 32.25

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ray, Preston IUPUI NT 10:09.87 9
27.31 29.69 29.68 29.84 30.18 30.24 30.42 30.33
30.89 30.50 30.61 30.85 31.02 30.82 31.10 31.05
31.39 31.61 31.48 30.86
2 Rugari, Phil JR WIU NT 10:40.83 4
27.26 30.09 30.83 30.88 31.23 31.67 31.59 32.08
32.28 32.75 32.68 32.90 32.94 33.18 32.91 33.12
33.23 33.40 32.80 33.01
3 Eames, Brent SO WIU NT 10:48.33 3
27.48 30.53 31.37 31.90 31.78 32.15 32.31 32.52
32.85 33.10 32.94 33.25 33.36 33.04 33.13 33.47
33.38 33.42 33.16 33.19
4 Wheeler, Brian IUPUI NT 10:54.20 2
28.30 31.39 33.69 33.43 33.61 33.38 33.82 34.12
33.54 33.42 33.49 33.17 33.59 33.49 32.80 32.53
32.40 32.11 31.78 30.14

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sheridan, Erika SR WIU NT 2:00.73 9
28.62 30.85 30.66 30.60
2 Rowe, Amy IUPUI NT 2:04.75 4
28.39 31.42 32.41 32.53
3 Couch, Angie JR WIU NT 2:05.79 3
29.70 32.07 32.51 31.51
4 Schmidt, Ashley FR WIU NT 2:06.79 2
29.32 32.24 32.97 32.26
5 Heyde, Lauren IUPUI NT 2:07.25 1
28.88 32.23 33.13 33.01
6 Kropf, Brandi IUPUI NT 2:07.71
29.76 31.97 33.13 32.85

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DuBois, Mark SO WIU NT 1:48.57 9
26.69 27.27 27.46 27.15
2 Dennis, Dru JR WIU NT 1:52.82 4
27.06 29.54 28.96 27.26
3 Kuchyak, Joe JR WIU NT 1:53.19 3
25.91 28.21 29.45 29.62
4 Grimm, Chas IUPUI NT 1:53.63 2
26.57 28.72 29.79 28.55
5 Vittorio, Damien IUPUI NT 1:56.00 1
27.11 29.42 29.76 29.71

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Huntsman, Lindsey IUPUI NT 25.15 9
2 Thomasson, Marcy SR WIU NT 26.64 4
3 Krey, Kristen IUPUI NT 26.68 3
4 Atkinson, Liz FR WIU NT 27.40 2
5 Miller, Kelly IUPUI NT 27.71 1
6 Moll, Jenn SO WIU NT 27.91

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Parks, A.J. IUPUI NT 22.32 9
2 Adams, Mike SR WIU NT 22.78 4
3 Clavey, Matt FR WIU NT 22.95 3
4 Hierman, Jason JR WIU NT 23.51 2

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Farrar, Madeha FR WIU NT 2:18.84 9
30.31 38.69 37.63 32.21
2 Eizenga, Ashley JR WIU NT 2:18.89 4
30.98 35.60 40.17 32.14
3 Wire, Miranda JR WIU NT 2:20.50 3
31.49 34.15 42.59 32.27
4 Helphinstine, Clare IUPUI NT 2:22.35 2
30.61 37.53 41.58 32.63
5 Schlottman, Jessica IUPUI NT 2:24.21 1
31.90 37.15 43.42 31.74
6 Montgomery, Jen IUPUI NT 2:26.48
32.22 38.57 40.23 35.46

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roberts, Greg JR WIU NT 2:00.27 9
26.22 30.83 35.02 28.20
2 Hamlin, Joe JR WIU NT 2:04.60 4
25.57 31.87 37.74 29.42
3 Trame, Rob IUPUI NT 2:07.32 3
26.92 35.67 35.30 29.43
4 Nielsen, Matt FR WIU NT 2:12.35 2
28.18 34.51 38.67 30.99
5 Hutchison, Chris IUPUI NT 2:13.85 1
28.32 35.16 39.63 30.74

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sheahan, Maureen SO WIU NT 119.70 9
2 Ridenour, Jennifer IUPUI NT 97.55 4

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cox, Bryce IUPUI NT 179.20 9
2 Orzechowicz, Ryan IUPUI NT 149.40 4
3 Hulse, Joe IUPUI NT 116.60 3
4 Swanson, Mike FR WIU NT 98.30 2
5 Dudesek, Paul FR WIU NT 82.60 1

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Seago, Leslie JR WIU NT 2:19.37 9
31.27 35.47 36.22 36.41
2 Tucker, Kristen JR WIU NT 2:19.80 4
31.58 35.31 36.34 36.57
3 Hummell, Marci IUPUI NT 2:21.75 3
32.39 35.54 36.18 37.64
4 Schlottman, Jessica IUPUI NT 2:23.26 2
32.25 36.84 36.86 37.31
5 Schmidt, Ashley FR WIU NT 2:32.32 1
33.72 38.77 40.50 39.33
6 Miller, Kelly IUPUI NT 2:46.04
36.80 41.88 43.42 43.94

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kuchyak, Joe JR WIU NT 2:01.59 9
26.77 30.47 31.44 32.91
2 Grimm, Chas IUPUI NT 2:02.41 4
27.39 30.95 32.20 31.87
3 Eames, Brent SO WIU NT 2:04.20 3
27.84 31.54 32.69 32.13
4 Vara, Bill SO WIU NT 2:07.55 2
27.02 30.75 33.41 36.37
5 Hutchison, Chris IUPUI NT 2:10.44 1
28.27 32.71 34.54 34.92
6 Wheeler, Brian IUPUI NT 2:18.15
28.69 33.96 37.18 38.32

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Corn, Lindsay IUPUI NT 55.69 9
27.12 28.57
2 Rowe, Amy IUPUI NT 56.34 4
27.57 28.77
3 Sheridan, Erika SR WIU NT 56.75 3
28.00 28.75
4 Thomasson, Marcy SR WIU NT 57.46 2
27.85 29.61
5 Krey, Kristen IUPUI NT 57.49 1
27.63 29.86
6 Atkinson, Liz FR WIU NT 1:00.39
29.32 31.07
— Sneed, Lacy IUPUI NT X29.23
29.23
— Jochum, Ashley IUPUI NT X30.66
30.66
— Lund, Christina IUPUI NT X1:03.17
30.45 32.72

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Anderson, Grant IUPUI NT 48.42 9
23.98 24.44
2 DuBois, Mark SO WIU NT 48.46 4
23.38 25.08
3 Hamlin, Joe JR WIU NT 50.15 3
24.40 25.75
4 Adams, Mike SR WIU NT 50.82 2
23.87 26.95

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hall, Erin FR WIU NT 2:14.29 9
31.48 33.68 34.77 34.36
2 Carr, Brooke IUPUI NT 2:16.23 4
32.07 34.04 35.07 35.05
3 Wire, Miranda JR WIU NT 2:18.69 3
32.61 34.32 35.51 36.25
4 Couch, Angie JR WIU NT 2:24.63 2
35.11 36.31 36.56 36.65
5 Kropf, Brandi IUPUI NT 2:27.35 1
34.24 36.99 38.21 37.91
6 Wade, Holly IUPUI NT 2:40.75
38.37 40.29 41.37 40.72

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dennis, Dru JR WIU NT 1:58.88 9
28.70 30.28 30.18 29.72
2 Hierman, Jason JR WIU NT 2:02.22 4
28.72 30.68 31.38 31.44
3 Vittorio, Damien IUPUI NT 2:13.09 3
31.02 32.71 34.52 34.84
4 Balko, Tim IUPUI NT 2:13.32 2
30.96 32.94 33.26 36.16
5 Hermann, Chris FR WIU NT 2:20.39 1
31.48 34.92 36.70 37.29

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hochhauser, Zoe FR WIU NT 5:21.99 9
29.29 31.49 32.45 32.74 32.58 32.95 32.96 32.65
33.04 31.84
2 Eizenga, Ashley JR WIU NT 5:26.34 4
30.18 32.01 32.49 32.61 32.96 33.02 33.20 33.33
33.67 32.87
3 Anderson, Lindsay IUPUI NT 5:38.15 3
30.10 32.02 33.71 34.20 34.57 34.22 34.88 34.85
34.87 34.73
4 Carlini, Jamie IUPUI NT 5:43.31 2
31.39 34.28 34.84 34.45 33.99 34.01 34.74 35.39
35.44 34.78
5 Heyde, Lauren IUPUI NT 5:48.47 1
31.57 34.69 35.01 35.00 35.12 35.41 35.63 35.47
35.68 34.89
6 Fortney, Lindsey SO WIU NT 6:15.55
33.43 36.82 37.68 38.40 38.16 38.84 38.23 38.36
38.23 37.40

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wheeler, Brian IUPUI NT 4:54.00 9
27.16 29.39 29.42 29.45 29.42 29.67 29.88 30.17
30.01 29.43
2 Roberts, Greg JR WIU NT 5:03.01 4
27.02 30.19 30.36 31.00 31.43 31.28 31.54 31.50
30.46 28.23
3 Rugari, Phil JR WIU NT 5:05.31 3
27.60 30.50 31.14 30.79 30.76 31.02 30.79 31.38
30.81 30.52
4 Ray, Preston IUPUI NT 5:09.14 2
26.81 28.74 30.66 31.14 31.39 31.72 31.99 32.44
32.59 31.66
5 Clavey, Matt FR WIU NT 5:17.70 1
27.76 30.19 31.28 31.46 31.90 33.31 33.34 33.67
33.20 31.59

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sheahan, Maureen SO WIU NT 130.45 9
2 Ridenour, Jennifer IUPUI NT 111.10 4

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swanson, Mike FR WIU NT 144.20 9
2 Orzechowicz, Ryan IUPUI NT 124.35 4
3 Hulse, Joe IUPUI NT 124.30 3
4 Dudesek, Paul FR WIU NT 123.60 2
5 Cox, Bryce IUPUI NT 119.45 1

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Farrar, Madeha FR WIU NT 2:30.94 9
35.08 38.40 39.16 38.30
2 Noth, Pam IUPUI NT 2:34.44 4
35.93 39.00 39.17 40.34
3 DeRosa, Beth SR WIU NT 2:38.67 3
36.15 40.37 41.09 41.06
4 Tucker, Kristen JR WIU NT 2:38.94 2
37.66 40.14 41.04 40.10
5 Helphinstine, Clare IUPUI NT 2:44.52 1
37.72 40.61 42.93 43.26
6 Jochum, Ashley IUPUI NT 2:55.69
40.97 44.02 45.14 45.56

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Norton, Dennis SO WIU NT 2:18.21 9
31.37 35.93 35.60 35.31
2 Trame, Rob IUPUI NT 2:18.34 4
32.50 36.11 35.18 34.55
3 Nielsen, Matt FR WIU NT 2:26.30 3
33.06 37.29 38.09 37.86
4 Thorson, Mike SR WIU NT 2:35.19 2
34.76 38.77 39.78 41.88
5 Balko, Tim IUPUI NT 2:37.47 1
35.27 39.88 41.80 40.52

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Western Illinois University 'A' NT 3:49.56 11
1) Hochhauser, Zoe FR 2) Thomasson, Marcy SR
3) Sheridan, Erika SR 4) Schmidt, Ashley FR
27.56 57.10 27.45 57.29 27.08 56.29 28.16 58.88
2 Iupui 'A' NT 3:52.46 4
1) Corn, Lindsay 2) Heyde, Lauren
3) Huntsman, Lindsey 4) Rowe, Amy
27.65 56.62 28.10 58.39 28.01 1:00.52 26.92 56.93
3 Western Illinois University 'B' NT 4:01.76 2
1) Wire, Miranda JR 2) Moll, Jenn SO
3) Seago, Leslie JR 4) Fortney, Lindsey SO
27.82 57.93 28.55 1:00.48 28.31 59.89 29.87 1:03.46
4 Iupui 'B' NT 4:07.36
1) Wade, Holly 2) Anderson, Lindsay
3) Noth, Pam 4) Montgomery, Jen
30.56 1:02.14 29.55 1:02.50 30.21 1:03.73 28.15 58.99
5 Iupui 'C' NT 4:14.72
1) Lund, Christina 2) Carlini, Jamie
3) Sneed, Lacy 4) Helphinstine, Clare
30.65 1:04.14 30.08 1:03.28 29.23 1:03.25 29.71 1:04.05

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Western Illinois University 'A' NT 3:21.39 11
1) Roberts, Greg JR 2) Hamlin, Joe JR
3) Eames, Brent SO 4) Adams, Mike SR
24.49 50.69 23.65 49.23 24.62 51.50 23.46 49.97
2 Iupui 'A' NT 3:26.04 4
1) Vittorio, Damien 2) Ray, Preston
3) Anderson, Grant 4) Grimm, Chas
25.14 51.99 25.28 52.85 23.65 48.69 24.60 52.51
3 Western Illinois University 'B' NT 3:28.92 2
1) Vara, Bill SO 2) Rugari, Phil JR
3) Hermann, Chris FR 4) Norton, Dennis SO
24.33 51.51 24.47 51.53 24.90 52.61 24.94 53.27

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here