Welsh, Hanson Win Two on Day 4 of Vic Champs

MELBOURBE, January 5. MATT Welsh and Brooke Hanson each scored double victories on the fourth day of competition at the 2003 Victorian State Championships in Melbourne.

Welsh, the 2000 Olympic silver medalist and 2000 world champion in the 100m backstroke, took the 50 back and 50 fly (24.34) this evening in Melbourne. Welsh's fly time just missed Michael Klim's meet record of 23.99, while in the backstroke sprint, his 25.94 was about half a second slower than his own Victorian record of 25.49.

On the women's side, Brooke Hanson also took two events, successfully defending her 100m breaststroke title in 1:09.79 and her 200m IM crown in 2:19.00. In both events, she was significantly faster this year than last.

Women 11 & Under 200m Freestyle

Victorian: 2:21.13 # 1/2001 Phoebe O'Sullivan MELBOURNE VICENTRE

Allcomers: 2:10.86 * 1/1992 Sachiyo Tsuji ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 2:21.84 + Emma George BURNSIDE, SA

National QT: 2:16.00 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Hamill, Samantha 11 SUNBURY 2:22.70 2:16.29 # 22

31.39 1:06.15 (34.76) 1:42.16 (36.01) 2:16.29 (34.13)

2 Hattori, Rui (V) 11 ITOMAN 2:21.21 2:16.30 # 18

31.65 1:05.96 (34.31) 1:42.65 (36.69) 2:16.30 (33.65)

3 Zalewski, Ellese 11 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:27.68 2:23.58 16

32.94 1:10.67 (37.73) 1:48.81 (38.14) 2:23.58 (34.77)

4 Haymes, Lauren 11 AQUABEARS 2:26.09 2:24.08 14

33.39 1:10.36 (36.97) 1:47.69 (37.33) 2:24.08 (36.39)

5 Whitelaw, Kaitlyn 10 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 2:28.57 2:27.86 12

33.84 1:11.96 (38.12) 1:50.30 (38.34) 2:27.86 (37.56)

6 Wreford, Jessica (V) 11 SOUTH COAST, SA 2:30.71 2:30.18 10

33.70 1:11.87 (38.17) 1:52.09 (40.22) 2:30.18 (38.09)

7 Eibl, Alysha 11 MLC AQUATIC 2:34.43 2:31.09 8

34.42 1:13.27 (38.85) 1:52.63 (39.36) 2:31.09 (38.46)

8 Crofts, Kylie 11 WODONGA 2:33.23 2:32.01 6

34.95 1:14.30 (39.35) 1:54.34 (40.04) 2:32.01 (37.67)

9 Baddeley, Jessica 11 SUNBURY 2:35.71 2:33.45 4

34.77 1:14.30 (39.53) 1:54.18 (39.88) 2:33.45 (39.27)

10 DeFrancesco, Danielle 10 CRAIGIEBURN 2:36.64 2:36.53 2

34.50 1:14.77 (40.27) 1:56.24 (41.47) 2:36.53 (40.29)

Women 11 & Under 100m Butterfly

Victorian: 1:08.14 # 1/1981 Joy Celotti CHELTENHAM

Allcomers: 1:03.86 * 1/1995 Ai Ohta ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 1:13.50 + Samantha Hamill SUNBURY

National QT: 1:09.70 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Hamill, Samantha 11 SUNBURY 1:09.20 1:08.58 ! 22

31.60 1:08.58 (36.98)

2 Zalewski, Ellese 11 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:16.59 1:13.76 18

34.25 1:13.76 (39.51)

3 Dyer, Sarah 11 WERRIBEE 1:14.43 1:14.60 16

33.84 1:14.60 (40.76)

4 Caligiore, Izabel 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:16.51 1:14.73 14

34.39 1:14.73 (40.34)

5 Rihm, Kiani 10 EAST KEILOR 1:14.24 1:15.13 12

34.00 1:15.13 (41.13)

6 Heath, Emma 11 TRARALGON 1:18.15 1:16.04 10

35.27 1:16.04 (40.77)

7 Ip, Chloe 11 CAREY AQUATIC 1:22.89 1:17.82 8

36.92 1:17.82 (40.90)

8 Crofts, Kylie 11 WODONGA 1:18.75 1:18.20 6

36.54 1:18.20 (41.66)

9 Haymes, Lauren 11 AQUABEARS 1:19.15 1:20.58 4

37.50 1:20.58 (43.08)

10 Whitelaw, Kaitlyn 10 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:24.27 1:22.92 2

38.06 1:22.92 (44.86)

Women 12 Year Olds 100m Butterfly

Victorian: 1:06.84 # 1/1982 Joy Celotti CHELTENHAM

Allcomers: 1:03.61 * 1/1996 Ai Ohta ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 1:09.35 + Jackie Bloder WERRIBEE

National QT: 1:09.70 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Minamizono, Haruka (V) 12 ITOMAN 1:05.82 1:05.33 # 22

30.65 1:05.33 (34.68)

2 Walker, Samantha (V) 12 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 1:12.36 1:10.16 18

33.55 1:10.16 (36.61)

3 Ng, Florence 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:11.48 1:10.80 16

4 Peachey, Kimberley 12 PLC AQUATIC 1:16.77 1:13.83 14

35.41 1:13.83 (38.42)

5 Whitelaw, Celeste 12 MLC AQUATIC 1:16.49 1:14.29 12

35.03 1:14.29 (39.26)

6 Morikawa, Tomoko 12 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:16.94 1:15.15 10

34.81 1:15.15 (40.34)

7 Isufi, Liria 12 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:16.84 1:15.45 8

34.67 1:15.45 (40.78)

8 Oudeman, Georgia 12 GOULBURN AQUATIC 1:16.62 1:15.46 6

34.95 1:15.46 (40.51)

9 Barnhoorn, Meagan 12 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:17.18 1:16.92 4

34.97 1:16.92 (41.95)

10 Altman, Vivienne 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:18.55 1:17.24 2

36.70 1:17.24 (40.54)

Women 16 & Under 250m Freestyle Relay

Title Holder: 2:21.50 + MELBOURNE VICENTRE

Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:26.84 2:19.16 + 22

1) Cockerton, Amy (VIS) 15 2) Greeves, Melissa 14 3) Chandler, Jess 16 4) Craig, Fiona 15

28.23 56.65 (28.42) 1:24.87 (28.22) 1:52.74 (27.87)

2:19.16 (26.42)

2 CAREY AQUATIC A 2:22.93 2:19.49 + 18

1) Girbau, Beth 16 2) Heathcote, Melissa 15 3) Mant, Tahnee 16 4) Goddard, Devyn 12

28.38 56.42 (28.04) 1:24.83 (28.41) 1:52.98 (28.15)

2:19.49 (26.51)

3 NUNAWADING A 2:21.65 2:20.61 + 16

1) Parslow, Belinda 14 2) Synon, Larissa 15 3) Jones, Nadine 13 4) Locking, Becky 15

27.27 55.47 (28.20) 1:24.05 (28.58) 1:52.83 (28.78)

2:20.61 (27.78)

4 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMI A 2:24.58 2:22.69 14

1) Davey, Laura Mae 16 2) Waerea, Moana 14 3) McClymont, Lauren 14 4) Archer, Jacqueline 16

28.62 57.89 (29.27) 1:27.09 (29.20) 1:55.69 (28.60)

2:22.69 (27.00)

5 MLC AQUATIC A 2:25.69 2:24.96 12

1) Brown, Stephanie 14 2) McGovern, Naomi 16 3) Cox, Shalee 16 4) Cheatley, Jane 13

28.67 57.38 (28.71) 1:27.40 (30.02) 1:56.32 (28.92)

2:24.96 (28.64)

6 MELBOURNE VICENTRE B 2:25.14 2:25.47 10

1) O'Sullivan, Phoebe 13 2) Gosper, Sophie 13 3) Doyle, Danielle 15 4) Guy, Meredith 13

29.45 57.87 (28.42) 1:27.69 (29.82) 1:57.76 (30.07)

2:25.47 (27.71)

7 TRARALGON A 2:26.89 2:26.97 8

1) Mitchell, Caitie 15 2) Raun, Rhiannon 14 3) Hopley, Melissa 13 4) Stockdale, Abbie 16

29.26 57.91 (28.65) 1:27.61 (29.70) 1:56.97 (29.36)

2:26.97 (30.00)

8 HAILEYBURY WATERLIO A 2:27.85 2:27.38 6

1) Fay, Tamara 14 2) Donovan, Gina 16 3) Edwards, Marly 15 4) Stubbins, Nikki 16

29.30 58.10 (28.80) 1:28.57 (30.47) 1:58.08 (29.51)

2:27.38 (29.30)

9 FIRBANK AQUASTARS A 2:28.20 2:29.17 4

1) Pliksh, Lisa 15 2) Gould, Felicity 13 3) Browne, Lucinda 12 4) Payne, Solana 15

30.28 59.74 (29.46) 1:29.41 (29.67) 1:59.58 (30.17)

2:29.17 (29.59)

10 ELTHAM A 2:31.00 2:29.98 2

1) McRedmond, Courtney 16 2) Lamers, Elizabeth 15 3) Davidson, Lucy 15 4) Soding, Rachel 14

29.41 58.50 (29.09) 1:28.84 (30.34) 1:59.13 (30.29)

2:29.98 (30.85)

Women Open 50m Freestyle

Victorian: 25.76 # 3/2001 Michelle Engelsman CAREY AQUATIC

Allcomers: 25.87 * 8/2000 Alison Sheppard GREAT BRITAIN

Title Holder: 26.81 + Erin McCleave ALBURY

National QT: 27.90 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Webb, Jordana (VIS) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 27.73 26.88 !

2 Reese, Shayne (VIS) 20 CAREY AQUATIC 27.73 26.98 !

3 Parslow, Belinda 14 NUNAWADING 27.67 27.12 !

4 McCleave, Erin 18 ALBURY 27.77 27.13 !

5 Stubbins, Kelly (VIS) 18 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 27.88 27.36 !

6 Goh, Rachel (VIS) 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 28.02 27.41 !

7 Lutz, Amelia 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 28.01 27.49 !

8 Bartlett, Georgie (VIS) 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 28.62 27.71 !

9 Hutt, Tara 23 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 28.50 27.78 !

10 Kasoulis, Sarah 18 CAREY AQUATIC 28.46 27.81 !

11 May, Erin 16 ALBURY 28.34 27.87 !

12 Glasson, Mel 17 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 28.63 28.04

13 Sedunary, Maiken 20 ELTHAM 28.57 28.17

14 Naylor, Tiffany (V) 16 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 28.63 28.48

15 Cockerton, Amy (VIS) 15 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 28.58 28.49

16 Bloder, Samantha 18 WERRIBEE 28.76 28.54

17 Van Lint, Emma 18 ALBURY 28.73 28.58

18 Hopkins, Rosie 17 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 28.49 28.66

19 Williams, Alicia 20 MLC AQUATIC 28.80 28.73

20 Hamilton, Lauren 16 GEELONG 28.85 29.04

Women Open 800m Freestyle

Victorian: 8:43.20 # 5/2000 Sarah-Jane D'Arcy MELBOURNE VICENTRE

Allcomers: 8:32.09 * 4/1990 Hayley Lewis MLC LEANDER, QLD

Title Holder: 8:47.62 + Tammie Smith NEWMAN CHURCHLANDS

National QT: 9:05.00 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Pascoe, Amanda (V) 18 CAMPBELLTOWN, NSW 8:34.19 8:44.28 + 22

30.74 1:03.21 (32.47) 1:36.14 (32.93) 2:08.89 (32.75)

2:41.70 (32.81) 3:14.52 (32.82) 3:47.51 (32.99) 4:20.29 (32.78)

4:53.27 (32.98) 5:26.29 (33.02) 5:59.61 (33.32) 6:32.59 (32.98)

7:05.82 (33.23) 7:38.84 (33.02) 8:12.03 (33.19) 8:44.28 (32.25)

2 Keating, Aleisha (V) 19 WELLINGTON, NZ 9:10.97 9:22.11 18

32.23 1:07.02 (34.79) 1:42.27 (35.25) 2:17.83 (35.56)

2:53.47 (35.64) 3:29.08 (35.61) 4:05.07 (35.99) 4:40.83 (35.76)

5:16.24 (35.41) 5:51.85 (35.61) 6:27.21 (35.36) 7:02.85 (35.64)

7:38.12 (35.27) 8:13.48 (35.36) 8:48.16 (34.68) 9:22.11 (33.95)

3 Schwarz, Alison 19 IVANHOE NEONS 9:45.23 9:34.29 16

32.73 1:08.02 (35.29) 1:43.82 (35.80) 2:19.81 (35.99)

2:55.66 (35.85) 3:31.52 (35.86) 4:07.63 (36.11) 4:43.64 (36.01)

5:19.61 (35.97) 5:55.84 (36.23) 6:32.35 (36.51) 7:08.88 (36.53)

7:45.54 (36.66) 8:22.33 (36.79) 8:58.60 (36.27) 9:34.29 (35.69)

4 Terzis, Lauren 14 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 9:53.36 9:35.66 14

32.14 1:07.73 (35.59) 1:43.35 (35.62) 2:19.72 (36.37)

2:55.71 (35.99) 3:32.19 (36.48) 4:08.28 (36.09) 4:45.16 (36.88)

5:21.52 (36.36) 5:58.36 (36.84) 6:34.76 (36.40) 7:11.54 (36.78)

7:48.23 (36.69) 8:24.81 (36.58) 9:01.17 (36.36) 9:35.66 (34.49)

5 Matthews, Taryn 15 WERRIBEE 9:54.16 9:43.41 12

32.69 1:08.15 (35.46) 1:44.01 (35.86) 2:20.44 (36.43)

2:56.63 (36.19) 3:33.36 (36.73) 4:10.29 (36.93) 4:46.90 (36.61)

5:23.65 (36.75) 6:00.99 (37.34) 6:38.41 (37.42) 7:15.80 (37.39)

7:53.36 (37.56) 8:30.62 (37.26) 9:07.53 (36.91) 9:43.41 (35.88)

6 Fisch, Emily 21 NUNAWADING 9:42.67 9:43.59 10

32.18 1:07.09 (34.91) 1:43.23 (36.14) 2:19.48 (36.25)

2:56.26 (36.78) 3:33.50 (37.24) 4:10.27 (36.77) 4:47.16 (36.89)

5:24.17 (37.01) 6:01.78 (37.61) 6:39.13 (37.35) 7:16.43 (37.30)

7:54.17 (37.74) 8:31.51 (37.34) 9:08.15 (36.64) 9:43.59 (35.44)

7 Mitchell, Lucie 14 WARRNAMBOOL 9:47.77 9:50.57 8

31.87 1:06.96 (35.09) 1:43.14 (36.18) 2:19.84 (36.70)

2:56.56 (36.72) 3:33.46 (36.90) 4:10.54 (37.08) 4:47.66 (37.12)

5:25.24 (37.58) 6:02.93 (37.69) 6:40.17 (37.24) 7:18.13 (37.96)

7:56.97 (38.84) 8:35.30 (38.33) 9:13.50 (38.20) 9:50.57 (37.07)

8 Martin, Alice 16 NUNAWADING 9:51.08 9:54.28 6

33.29 1:09.47 (36.18) 1:46.95 (37.48) 2:24.55 (37.60)

3:02.29 (37.74) 3:40.50 (38.21) 4:18.13 (37.63) 4:56.12 (37.99)

5:33.58 (37.46) 6:11.36 (37.78) 6:49.10 (37.74) 7:26.67 (37.57)

8:04.23 (37.56) 8:41.56 (37.33) 9:18.55 (36.99) 9:54.28 (35.73)

Women Open 50m Backstroke

Victorian: 29.60 # 2/1995 Kellie McMillan WARRNAMBOOL

Allcomers: 29.55 * 1/2000 Dyanna Calub KINGSCLIFF, NSW

Title Holder: 30.28 + Tay Zimmer WARNAMBOOL

National QT: 32.60 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Ikeda, Mika (V) 12 ITOMAN 30.85 30.16 +

2 Goh, Rachel (VIS) 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 31.73 30.35 !

3 Morgan, Melissa (V) 18 BURNSIDE, SA 31.15 30.61 !

4 Hanson, Brooke (VIS) 24 NUNAWADING 31.16 30.66 !

5 Troeth, Sarah 14 WARRNAMBOOL 31.50 30.91 !

6 Cockerton, Amy (VIS) 15 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 31.46 31.08 !

7 McCleave, Erin 18 ALBURY 31.58 31.09 !

8 Sakai, Shiho (V) 12 ITOMAN 31.53 31.11 !

9 Webb, Jordana (VIS) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 31.84 31.19 !

10 Stubbins, Kelly (VIS) 18 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 31.79 31.20 !

11 Heathcote, Melissa 15 CAREY AQUATIC 32.12 31.42 !

12 Tomioka, Maki (V) 11 ITOMAN 31.84 31.48 !

13 Giddings, Emma 15 NORTHERN DOLPHINS 32.00 31.68 !

14 Sutherland-Tomey, Sarah 14 BAYSIDE 32.23 32.36 !

15 Ballard, Amelia 16 ALBURY 32.46 32.41 !

16 Williams, Natasha 16 NORTHERN DOLPHINS 32.66 32.45 !

17 Maddock, Chelsea 13 WARRNAMBOOL 32.44 32.47 !

18 Brown, Stephanie 14 MLC AQUATIC 32.68 32.59 !

19 Stockdale, Abbie 16 TRARALGON 32.70 32.79

20 Bloder, Samantha 18 WERRIBEE 32.75 34.27

Women Open 50m Breaststroke Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Bowen, Sarah 18 GAC SHARKS 50.65 J51.12 22

2 Aberley, Alicia (V) 18 THE HILLS, NSW 39.29 J39.09 18

3 Drennan, Amanda 14 WARRAGUL 50.96 J49.38 16

4 Jenkins, Miriam (V) 16 ROVERS, NZ 50.54 J50.48 14

5 Waitzer, Sara (V) 11 TATTERSALLS AQUATIC, TAS 49.16 J49.15 12

6 Scott, Kobie 14 WERRIBEE 56.37 J55.72 10

7 Macdougall, Hannah (VIS) 15 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 52.05 J51.11 8

8 Clarke, Lichelle 16 WARRAGUL 1:10.81 1:07.57 6

9 Simmons, Katherine 15 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:33.91 1:35.61 4

— Sayers, Olivia 16 BAYSIDE 1:10.35 DQ

Women Open 100m Breaststroke

Victorian: 1:08.81 # 1/1991 Linley Frame AUSTRALIA

Allcomers: 1:08.89 * 8/2000 Leisel Jones MELBOURNE VICENTRE

Title Holder: 1:11.14 + Brooke Hanson NUNAWADING

National QT: 1:17.10 !

Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Hanson, Brooke (VIS) 24 NUNAWADING 1:10.05 1:09.79 + 22

33.31 1:09.79 (36.48)

2 Kasoulis, Sarah 18 CAREY AQUATIC 1:13.09 1:09.89 + 18

34.14 1:09.89 (35.75)

3 Waitzer, Natasha (V) 15 TATTERSALLS AQUATIC, TAS 1:15.62 1:14.18 ! 16

34.46 1:14.18 (39.72)

4 Reese, Shayne (VIS) 20 CAREY AQUATIC 1:14.47 1:14.26 ! 14

35.24 1:14.26 (39.02)

5 Archer, Jacqueline 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:15.08 1:14.88 ! 12

36.01 1:14.88 (38.87)

6 Lindsey, Kate 14 WARRNAMBOOL 1:14.12 1:14.99 ! 10

35.44 1:14.99 (39.55)

7 Kay, Jaqui 15 CAREY AQUATIC 1:16.85 1:16.43 ! 8

36.78 1:16.43 (39.65)

8 Clark, Hayley 15 WERRIBEE 1:15.89 1:16.69 ! 6

36.46 1:16.69 (40.23)

9 Davey, Laura Mae 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:17.10 1:16.72 ! 4

35.80 1:16.72 (40.92)

10 Goddard, Talia 14 CAREY AQUATIC 1:17.22 1:17.00 ! 2

36.75 1:17.00 (40.25)

Women Open 100m Butterfly

Victorian: 1:00.59 # 3/2002 Rachel Coffee NUNAWADING

Allcomers: 1:00.55 * 4/1998 Suzie O'Neill STURT FLINDERS

Title Holder: 1:02.40 + Rachel Coffee CAREY AQUATIC

National QT: 1:06.30 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Coffee, Rachel (VIS) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 1:03.67 1:01.65 +

29.36 1:01.65 (32.29)

2 Webb, Jordana (VIS) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 1:06.47 1:02.94 !

28.88 1:02.94 (34.06)

3 Lynch, Kate 21 NUNAWADING 1:06.53 1:05.44 !

30.18 1:05.44 (35.26)

4 Bartlett, Georgie (VIS) 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:09.04 1:05.77 !

31.05 1:05.77 (34.72)

5 Van Lint, Emma 18 ALBURY 1:06.59 1:06.22 !

30.38 1:06.22 (35.84)

6 McClymont, Lauren 14 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:07.29 1:06.28 !

30.64 1:06.28 (35.64)

7 May, Erin 16 ALBURY 1:09.00 1:06.46

31.45 1:06.46 (35.01)

8 Denehy, Laura 16 NUNAWADING 1:08.15 1:06.48

30.49 1:06.48 (35.99)

9 Keating, Aleisha (V) 19 WELLINGTON, NZ 1:08.20 1:06.62

31.58 1:06.62 (35.04)

10 Wilson, Kristen 13 PLC AQUATIC 1:08.53 1:06.76

31.71 1:06.76 (35.05)

11 Bloder, Samantha 18 WERRIBEE 1:08.32 1:06.79

31.01 1:06.79 (35.78)

12 Tuohey, Hannah 19 EAGLEHAWK 1:09.04 1:07.05

31.05 1:07.05 (36.00)

13 Chalmers, Charlotte 13 MLC AQUATIC 1:09.31 1:07.65

32.16 1:07.65 (35.49)

14 Goddard, Talia 14 CAREY AQUATIC 1:08.43 1:08.21

31.80 1:08.21 (36.41)

15 Woff, Katelyn 15 NUNAWADING 1:09.60 1:08.32

31.58 1:08.32 (36.74)

16 Allan, Megan (V) 20 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 1:07.93 1:08.60

31.62 1:08.60 (36.98)

17 Donovan, Gina 16 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:10.34 1:09.31

31.78 1:09.31 (37.53)

18 Lennon, Stephanie 16 CAREY AQUATIC 1:09.95 1:10.19

32.43 1:10.19 (37.76)

19 Girbau, Beth 16 CAREY AQUATIC 1:09.99 1:10.32

32.78 1:10.32 (37.54)

20 Bloder, Jackie 13 WERRIBEE 1:10.75 1:10.72

32.96 1:10.72 (37.76)

Women Open 200m IM

Victorian: 2:15.07 # 7/2001 Lori Munz CAREY AQUATIC

Allcomers: 2:16.73 * 4/1991 Elli Overton GLASTON, NSW

Title Holder: 2:21.87 + Brooke Hanson NUNAWADING

National QT: 2:28.00 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Hanson, Brooke (VIS) 24 NUNAWADING 2:24.13 2:19.00 + 22

30.08 1:07.81 (37.73) 1:46.19 (38.38) 2:19.00 (32.81)

2 Reese, Shayne (VIS) 20 CAREY AQUATIC 2:30.53 2:20.36 + 18

30.17 1:08.26 (38.09) 1:48.36 (40.10) 2:20.36 (32.00)

3 Kasoulis, Sarah 18 CAREY AQUATIC 2:31.05 2:23.37 ! 16

31.74 1:10.48 (38.74) 1:50.05 (39.57) 2:23.37 (33.32)

4 Stubbins, Kelly (VIS) 18 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 2:31.01 2:26.33 ! 14

30.82 1:06.90 (36.08) 1:52.22 (45.32) 2:26.33 (34.11)

5 Synon, Larissa 15 NUNAWADING 2:30.80 2:28.95 12

32.02 1:09.93 (37.91) 1:55.75 (45.82) 2:28.95 (33.20)

6 Locking, Becky 15 NUNAWADING 2:30.89 2:29.12 10

32.52 1:09.36 (36.84) 1:55.52 (46.16) 2:29.12 (33.60)

7 Wilson, Kristen 13 PLC AQUATIC 2:31.51 2:29.97 8

32.56 1:10.34 (37.78) 1:55.56 (45.22) 2:29.97 (34.41)

8 Hutt, Tara 23 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:33.90 2:30.37 6

32.80 1:11.91 (39.11) 1:56.75 (44.84) 2:30.37 (33.62)

9 Silverton, Clare 14 MLC AQUATIC 2:32.53 2:30.45 4

32.77 1:12.26 (39.49) 1:57.44 (45.18) 2:30.45 (33.01)

10 Payne, Solana 15 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 2:32.64 2:32.32 2

32.95 1:10.50 (37.55) 1:56.16 (45.66) 2:32.32 (36.16)

Men 11 & Under 100m Breaststroke

Victorian: 1:16.84 # 4/1996 Jason Li VICTORIA

Allcomers: 1:17.51 * 1/1996 Jason Li VICENTRE

Title Holder: 1:24.12 + Stephen Hopkins BAYSIDE

National QT: 1:19.50 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Sheppard, Sam 11 NUNAWADING 1:26.05 1:22.66 + 22

39.25 1:22.66 (43.41)

2 Ashby, Scott 11 TRARALGON 1:27.86 1:24.94 18

40.66 1:24.94 (44.28)

3 Frenkel, Matthew 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:29.49 1:25.61 16

40.42 1:25.61 (45.19)

4 Szczepaniak, Alex (V) 11 BURNSIDE, SA 1:29.83 1:27.24 14

42.39 1:27.24 (44.85)

5 Carlesso, Mitchell 11 FOOTSCRAY 1:29.58 1:27.42 12

41.23 1:27.42 (46.19)

6 Bennett, Zeke 11 WARRAGUL 1:29.29 1:28.38 10

41.09 1:28.38 (47.29)

7 Mion, Christopher 11 AQUABEARS 1:29.98 1:28.63 8

41.60 1:28.63 (47.03)

8 Jordan, James (V) 11 BURNSIDE, SA 1:32.00 1:30.97 6

43.05 1:30.97 (47.92)

9 McMahon, Thomas 11 BAYSIDE 1:33.00 1:31.06 4

42.15 1:31.06 (48.91)

10 Meyer, Jeremy 11 SALE 1:33.41 1:35.16 2

44.40 1:35.16 (50.76)

Men 12 Year Olds 100m Breaststroke

Victorian: 1:11.69 # 9/1997 Jason Li VICTORIA

Allcomers: 1:09.29 * 1/1994 Takahiro Miyagawa ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 1:18.40 + Tom Wood CAREY AQUATIC

National QT: 1:19.50 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Hopkins, Stephen 12 BAYSIDE 1:19.82 1:15.40 + 22

35.86 1:15.40 (39.54)

2 Saunders, Jeremy 12 TRARALGON 1:22.02 1:16.08 + 18

3 Frenkel, Stefan 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:23.40 1:22.16 16

39.16 1:22.16 (43.00)

4 Lyons, Matthew 12 BALLARAT GCO 1:24.38 1:22.99 14

39.35 1:22.99 (43.64)

5 Ward, David 12 M1 1:26.89 1:23.57 12

39.71 1:23.57 (43.86)

6 Raun, Jarrod 12 TRARALGON 1:26.50 1:24.42 10

40.37 1:24.42 (44.05)

7 Rawlings, Matt 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:27.13 1:25.00 8

39.60 1:25.00 (45.40)

8 Chester, Andrew 12 CAMBERWELL AQUATIC 1:27.36 1:25.36 6

40.21 1:25.36 (45.15)

9 Waight, Nathan 12 BALLARAT YMCA 1:26.63 1:26.10 4

40.16 1:26.10 (45.94)

10 Webber, Samuel 12 BAYSIDE 1:27.00 1:27.85 2

40.67 1:27.85 (47.18)

Men 16 & Under 250m Freestyle Relay

Title Holder: 2:05.47 + NUNAWADING

Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMI A 2:07.55 2:06.41 22

1) Lauterstein, Andrew 15 2) Drysdale, Ben 14 3) McNaught, James 15 4) Plumridge, Matthew 16

24.72 49.86 (25.14) 1:15.62 (25.76) 1:41.00 (25.38)

2:06.41 (25.41)

2 NUNAWADING A 2:09.84 2:08.40 18

1) Derrick, Mark 15 2) Andrew, Tait 16 3) Clark, Phillip 15 4) Angerer, Justin 16

25.00 50.04 (25.04) 1:15.15 (25.11) 1:41.77 (26.62)

2:08.40 (26.63)

3 CAREY AQUATIC A 2:10.92 2:09.82 16

1) Desanctis, Daniel 16 2) Kitney, Jared 16 3) Wood, Tom 13 4) Neate, Christopher 14

25.43 51.32 (25.89) 1:17.97 (26.65) 1:45.08 (27.11)

2:09.82 (24.74)

4 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:11.91 2:10.83 14

1) English, David 16 2) Chen, Jiahua 15 3) Anderson, Blake 16 4) Miller, Joel 16

25.81 53.48 (27.67) 1:20.11 (26.63) 1:45.61 (25.50)

2:10.83 (25.22)

5 BAYSIDE A 2:13.32 2:12.04 12

1) Hutson, Tim 16 2) Rolph, Scott 16 3) Royston, Scott 14 4) Mateer, David 15

25.84 52.77 (26.93) 1:20.01 (27.24) 1:46.06 (26.05)

2:12.04 (25.98)

6 SURREY PARK A 2:14.25 2:12.95 10

1) Stevenson, Geoff 14 2) Teh, Michael 15 3) Vilagosh, Alexander 14 4) Barker, Adam 16

26.29 52.29 (26.00) 1:19.13 (26.84) 1:47.33 (28.20)

2:12.95 (25.62)

7 RINGWOOD A 2:14.41 2:13.19 8

1) Zonca, Sam 15 2) Stewart, Leigh 16 3) Camm, Mitchell 13 4) Bennett, Andrew 14

27.21 54.58 (27.37) 1:21.36 (26.78) 1:48.09 (26.73)

2:13.19 (25.10)

8 HAILEYBURY WATERLIO A 2:12.40 2:13.46 6

1) Wheeler, Andy 16 2) Gray, Matthew 15 3) Woods, Jeremy 14 4) Bradbrook, Peter 15

25.51 51.84 (26.33) 1:20.81 (28.97) 1:47.79 (26.98)

2:13.46 (25.67)

9 STRATHMORE AQUATIC A 2:16.47 2:15.27 4

1) Andrzejewski, Andrew 15 2) Boyd, Ryan 16 3) Stewart, Mark 15 4) Leggett, Owen 15

26.16 53.24 (27.08) 1:20.38 (27.14) 1:47.60 (27.22)

2:15.27 (27.67)

10 ELTHAM A 2:18.78 2:19.87 2

1) Moulder, Matthew 16 2) Osborne, Craig 15 3) McRedmond, Adam 14 4) McMillan, Aaron 13

27.09 53.93 (26.84) 1:21.44 (27.51) 1:51.18 (29.74)

2:19.87 (28.69)

Men Open 100m Freestyle Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Bell, Daniel (VIS) 18 GEELONG 57.78 57.45 22

27.42 57.45 (30.03)

2 Grant, Dale (VIS) 24 RICHMOND 1:04.69 J1:03.04 18

29.87 1:03.04 (33.17)

3 Reid, Brett (VIS) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:00.98 J1:01.01 16

29.44 1:01.01 (31.57)

4 Hadley, Alex (VIS) 29 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:08.49 J1:08.93 14

33.75 1:08.93 (35.18)

5 Welsh, Rod 17 PLC AQUATIC 1:03.49 J1:00.13 12

28.83 1:00.13 (31.30)

6 Bramham, Sam 14 CAREY AQUATIC 1:08.37 J1:08.81 10

32.41 1:08.81 (36.40)

7 Moffat, Rohan 13 BAIRNSDALE YMCA 1:03.92 J1:04.39 8

30.41 1:04.39 (33.98)

8 Mullins, Christopher 16 SUNBURY 1:14.92 J1:15.69 6

34.39 1:15.69 (41.30)

9 Haley, Adam 17 ALTONA 1:19.25 J1:13.71 4

34.34 1:13.71 (39.37)

10 Maggs, Warren 16 MOE 1:10.10 J1:11.42 2

33.38 1:11.42 (38.04)

Men Open 100m Freestyle

Victorian: 48.18 # 9/2000 Michael Klim AUSTRALIA

Allcomers: 49.41 * 1/2002 Michael Klim MIAMI, QLD

Title Holder: 49.41 + Michael Klim MIAMI, QLD

National QT: 53.90 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Denner, Ben (V) 21 WESTS ILLAWARRA, NSW 53.19 51.87 !

25.29 51.87 (26.58)

2 Murphy, Patrick (VIS) 18 MLC AQUATIC 53.33 51.97 !

25.24 51.97 (26.73)

3 Dyson, Andrew (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 52.58 52.30 !

24.92 52.30 (27.38)

4 Welsh, Ken 20 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 53.69 52.33 !

25.32 52.33 (27.01)

5 Taylor, Nathan (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 53.11 52.64 !

25.14 52.64 (27.50)

6 Clarke, Jared (VIS) 25 NUNAWADING 54.00 52.66 !

25.41 52.66 (27.25)

7 Walls, Richard (VIS) 25 NUNAWADING 54.39 53.68 !

25.88 53.68 (27.80)

8 Jeffers, Matt 21 CAREY AQUATIC 56.23 53.97

25.95 53.97 (28.02)

9 Shannos, Layton 20 NUNAWADING 55.42 54.03

25.79 54.03 (28.24)

10 Webb, Sam 18 MLC AQUATIC 55.05 54.56

26.27 54.56 (28.29)

11 Pearce, Ross 17 ALICE SPRINGS, NT 54.65 54.83

26.53 54.83 (28.30)

12 Nolan, Ryan 20 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 55.38 55.03

26.73 55.03 (28.30)

13 Healy, Adam 18 MLC AQUATIC 55.23 55.14

26.90 55.14 (28.24)

14 Scokovic, Jonathan 20 MLC AQUATIC 55.91 55.38

26.78 55.38 (28.60)

15 Wheeler, Andy 16 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 56.21 55.65

26.93 55.65 (28.72)

16 Ferguson, Joshua 19 STRATHMORE AQUATIC 55.80 55.79

27.60 55.79 (28.19)

17 Derrick, Mark 15 NUNAWADING 56.17 55.89

26.01 55.89 (29.88)

18 Desanctis, Daniel 16 CAREY AQUATIC 56.53 56.07

26.71 56.07 (29.36)

19 Phelan, Sam 19 NUNAWADING 55.94 56.45

27.28 56.45 (29.17)

20 Blackwood, Tim 19 TRARALGON 56.49 57.19

27.16 57.19 (30.03)

Men Open 50m Backstroke

Victorian: 25.49 # 7/2001 Matt Welsh SURREY PARK

Allcomers: 25.83 * 2/2000 Matt Welsh SURREY PARK

Title Holder: 26.47 + Matt Welsh MELBOURNE VICENTRE

National QT: 29.30 !

Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Welsh, Matthew (VIS) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 26.82 25.94 + 22

2 Burns, Andrew (Nswis) 20 TOONGABBIE, NSW 27.49 26.94 ! 18

3 Cohen, Jason (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 27.48 27.15 ! 16

4 Hunwick, Robert 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 27.79 27.72 ! 14

5 Murphy, Patrick (VIS) 18 MLC AQUATIC 28.14 27.90 ! 12

6 Geard, Ben 21 TRARALGON 27.81 28.16 ! 10

7 Munro, Brendon 17 ELTHAM 28.28 28.33 ! 8

8 Hayes, Angus 17 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 28.34 28.58 ! 6

9 Phelan, Sam 19 NUNAWADING 28.14 28.59 ! 4

10 Blackwood, Tim 19 TRARALGON 28.55 29.21 ! 2

Men Open 50m Breaststroke

Victorian: 29.03 # 4/1996 David Becker WATERLIONS

Allcomers: 28.58 * 4/1998 Philip Rogers CLOVERCREST, SA

Title Holder: 29.47 + Nathan Crook CAREY AQUATIC

National QT: 32.10 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Crook, Nathan (VIS) 23 CAREY AQUATIC 29.48 28.95 #

2 Tuckerman, Ben 22 CAREY AQUATIC 31.20 29.62 !

3 Geard, Ben 21 TRARALGON 31.53 30.38 !

4 Lim, Julian 19 SURREY PARK 31.65 31.32 !

5 Shannos, Layton 20 NUNAWADING 32.23 31.42 !

6 Sharplin, Paul (V) 23 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 31.76 31.45 !

7 Corcoris, Adrian 19 NUNAWADING 31.74 31.60 !

8 Dickson, Luke 19 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 32.00 31.78 !

9 Murphy, Patrick (VIS) 18 MLC AQUATIC 33.04 31.86 !

9 Miller, Joel 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 32.48 31.86 !

11 Munro, Brendon 17 ELTHAM 31.78 31.95 !

12 Hamer, William 17 ELTHAM 32.66 32.09 !

13 Price, Nick 19 BLUE FIN AQUARIUS 32.09 32.15

14 Wawryk, Nathan 17 PLC AQUATIC 32.28 32.16

15 Ferguson, Glenn 15 MORWELL 32.27 32.33

16 Gargaro, Evan 17 CAREY AQUATIC 32.90 32.48

17 Schwarz, Jarred 16 HORSHAM 32.63 32.53

18 Matthews, Ben 17 ELTHAM 32.71 32.98

19 Robertson, Dane 20 NUNAWADING 33.16 33.20

20 Vilagosh, Alexander 14 SURREY PARK 33.38 33.29

Men Open 50m Butterfly

Victorian: 23.99 # 3/2001 Michael Klim SOUTHERN BAY

Allcomers: 24.27 * 4/1998 Geoff Huegill REDCLIFFE LEAGUES, QLD

Title Holder: 25.04 + Jason Cohen NUNAWADING

National QT: 26.80 !

Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Welsh, Matthew (VIS) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 25.15 24.34 + 22

2 Gosper, Richard 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 25.49 24.96 + 18

3 Cohen, Jason (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 25.95 25.20 ! 16

4 Lauterstein, Andrew 15 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 26.07 25.96 ! 14

5 Murphy, Patrick (VIS) 18 MLC AQUATIC 26.03 26.03 ! 12

6 Munro, Ashley 18 CAREY AQUATIC 26.22 26.06 ! 10

7 Jeffers, Matt 21 CAREY AQUATIC 26.09 26.29 ! 8

8 Piscitelli, Nino 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 26.10 26.30 ! 6

9 Hebden, Iain 19 ELTHAM 26.25 26.38 ! 4

10 Clarke, Jared (VIS) 25 NUNAWADING 26.34 26.45 ! 2

Men Open 50m Butterfly Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Hadley, Alex (VIS) 29 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 36.62 J35.94 22

2 Harris, Alex (VIS) 27 GAC SHARKS 36.62 J36.16 18

3 Reid, Brett (VIS) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 29.41 J29.35 16

4 Welsh, Rod 17 PLC AQUATIC 31.25 J30.34 14

5 Bramham, Sam 14 CAREY AQUATIC 33.75 J33.22 12

6 Grant, Dale (VIS) 24 RICHMOND 34.34 J33.88 10

7 Moffat, Rohan 13 BAIRNSDALE YMCA 31.99 J32.41 8

8 Janes, Heath 19 SURREY PARK 36.50 J36.66 6

9 Bowles, James 14 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 41.29 J40.94 4

10 Haley, Adam 17 ALTONA 42.01 J41.34 2

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here