Welch, Hanson, Rosolino Win at Australian Vic Championships

MELBOURNE, January 3. INTERNATIONAL stars Matt Welsh, Brooke Hanson and Massi Rosolino provided the highlights on the second day of the Victorian State Championships in Melbourne.

Welsh clocked 55.47 to win the men's 100m backstroke. Hanson just missed her state record of 31.90 as she touched in 32.10 to take the women's 50m breaststroke. Italy's Rosolino, training in Australia, won the men's 100m breast in 1:03.81.

RESULTS

Women 11 & Under 100m Freestyle

Victorian: 1:04.52 # 1/1981 Joy Celotti CHELTENHAM

Allcomers: 1:00.32 * 1/2000 Motomi Nakamura ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 1:06.10 + Emma George BURNSIDE , SA

National QT: 1:03.30 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Hattori, Rui (V) 11 ITOMAN 1:04.24 1:03.05 ! 22

2 Hamill, Samantha 11 SUNBURY 1:04.54 1:03.31 # 18

3 Zalewski, Ellese 11 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:06.34 1:04.88 + 16

4 Heath, Emma 11 TRARALGON 1:06.86 1:06.52 14

5 Haymes, Lauren 11 AQUABEARS 1:07.77 1:06.94 12

6 Read, Kristiahne 11 SOUTH GIPPSLAND & BASS 1:09.57 1:07.96 10

7 Dyer, Sarah 11 WERRIBEE 1:08.78 1:08.79 8

8 Caligiore, Izabel 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:10.02 1:09.69 6

9 Rihm, Kiani 10 EAST KEILOR 1:08.88 1:10.25 4

— Steinfort, Phoebe 11 GEELONG 1:07.74 DQ

Women 12 Year Olds 100m Freestyle

Victorian: 1:01.59 # 4/1996 Zara Kurdinski FRANKSTON PENINSULA

Allcomers: 58.68 * 1/2001 Motomi Nakamura ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 1:02.97 + Jane Cheatley MLC AQUATIC

National QT: 1:03.30 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Browne, Lucinda 12 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:05.41 1:03.43 22

2 Peachey, Kimberley 12 PLC AQUATIC 1:06.45 1:04.78 18

3 George, Emma (V) 12 BURNSIDE, SA 1:06.11 1:05.13 16

4 Barnhoorn, Meagan 12 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:07.00 1:05.28 14

5 Heathcote, Amanda 12 CAREY AQUATIC 1:07.18 1:06.29 12

6 Ng, Florence 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:04.19 1:06.47 8

6 Hocking, Belinda 12 BENALLA 1:06.94 1:06.47 8

6 Gabrielson, Emma(V) 12 SOUTH COAST, SA 1:06.40 1:06.47 8

9 Chanter, Kimberley 12 NUNAWADING 1:06.23 1:08.24 4

10 Oakley, Julia 12 BENALLA 1:07.31 1:10.33 2

Women 12 Year Olds 200m IM

Victorian: 2:31.28 # 4/2001 Edwina Goddard FIRBANK AQUASTARS

Allcomers: 2:24.12 * 1/1996 Asami Kakinari ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 2:32.19 + Jackie Bloder WERRIBEE

National QT: 2:34.50 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Sakai, Shiho (V) 12 ITOMAN 2:26.61 2:23.96 * 22

2 Gabrielson, Emma(V) 12 SOUTH COAST, SA 2:37.78 2:35.92 18

3 Chanter, Kimberley 12 NUNAWADING 2:40.13 2:38.48 16

4 Ng, Florence 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:39.22 2:38.86 14

5 Anderson, Brooke 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:42.57 2:39.27 12

6 Isufi, Liria 12 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 2:43.61 2:42.78 10

7 Ferraro, Kiara 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 2:43.13 2:42.83 8

8 Chan, Lauren 12 IVANHOE NEONS 2:46.92 2:43.11 6

9 Murphy, Melissa 12 BENDIGO EAST 2:43.58 2:43.62 4

10 Oakley, Julia 12 BENALLA 2:45.75 2:44.68 2

Women Open 100m Freestyle

Victorian: 56.03 # 3/2001 Lori Munz CAREY AQUATIC

Allcomers: 56.06 * 4/1991 Susan O'Neill ACACIA, QLD

Title Holder: 58.26 + Shayne Reese BALLARAT YMCA

National QT: 59.90 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Reese, Shayne (VIS) 20 CAREY AQUATIC 57.97 57.20 +

2 Webb, Jordana (VIS) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 59.56 57.97 +

3 Parslow, Belinda 14 NUNAWADING 59.52 58.51 !

4 Reddaway, Haylee (VIS) 15 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 59.59 58.62 !

4 McCleave, Erin 18 ALBURY 59.86 58.62 !

6 Stubbins, Kelly (VIS) 18 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 59.25 58.77 !

7 Kasoulis, Sarah 18 CAREY AQUATIC 1:00.15 59.61 !

8 Lutz, Amelia 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:00.53 59.73 !

9 Synon, Larissa 15 NUNAWADING 1:01.02 1:00.12

10 Goh, Rachel (VIS) 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:00.90 1:00.43

Women Open 1500m Freestyle

Victorian: 17:07.37 # 3/1994 Amanda Norton CHELTENHAM

Allcomers: 16:19.44 * 2/1985 Anna McVann ACI BURNSIDE/SOUTHSIDE, SA

Title Holder: 17:21.80 + Katherine George BURNSIDE, SA

National QT: 17:40.00 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Oppedisano, Marisa (VIS) 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 17:22.29 18:01.95 22

2 Burton, Holly 14 UNISWIM BALLARAT 18:15.73 18:34.86 18

3 Martin, Alice 16 NUNAWADING 18:34.97 18:35.82 16

4 Fisch, Emily 21 NUNAWADING 18:23.73 18:38.07 14

5 Phillips, Laurelee 18 BALLARAT YMCA 18:58.81 18:48.20 12

6 Hollioake, Lauren 16 UNISWIM BALLARAT 19:09.59 19:02.00 10

Women Open 100m Backstroke

Victorian: 1:01.78 # 7/1992 Nicole Stevenson AIUSTRALIA

Allcomers: 1:01.84 * 4/1991 Nicole Livingstone MELBOURNE VICENTRE

Title Holder: 1:03.76 + Tay Zimmer WARRNAMBOOL

National QT: 1:08.60 !

Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Morgan, Melissa (V) 18 BURNSIDE, SA 1:06.12 1:04.55 ! 22

2 Goh, Rachel (VIS) 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:04.75 1:04.86 ! 18

3 Stubbins, Kelly (VIS) 18 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:06.26 1:05.08 ! 16

4 Zimmer, Tayliah (VIS) 17 WARRNAMBOOL 1:05.99 1:05.36 ! 14

5 Cockerton, Amy (VIS) 15 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:07.76 1:06.60 ! 12

6 Troeth, Sarah 14 WARRNAMBOOL 1:06.92 1:07.32 ! 10

7 Maddock, Chelsea 13 WARRNAMBOOL 1:07.56 1:08.27 ! 8

8 Synon, Larissa 15 NUNAWADING 1:09.30 1:09.05 6

9 Tregear, Amelia 16 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:08.54 1:09.12 4

10 Tuohey, Hannah 19 EAGLEHAWK 1:09.37 1:09.47 2

Women Open 50m Breaststroke

Victorian: 31.90 # 3/2001 Brooke Hanson NUNAWADING

Allcomers: 31.97 * 4/1998 Helen Denman STURT FLINDERS

Title Holder: 32.56 + Brooke Hanson NUNAWADING

National QT: 36.20 !

Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Hanson, Brooke (VIS) 24 NUNAWADING 32.28 32.10 + 22

2 Kasoulis, Sarah 18 CAREY AQUATIC 33.43 32.31 + 18

3 Waitzer, Natasha (V) 15 TATTERSALLS AQUATIC, TAS 35.02 34.13 ! 16

4 Collins, Lauren 16 MELTON 34.24 34.26 ! 13

4 Clark, Hayley 15 WERRIBEE 34.82 34.26 ! 13

6 Davey, Laura Mae 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 35.20 35.00 ! 10

7 Lindsey, Kate 14 WARRNAMBOOL 35.47 35.32 ! 8

8 Anderton, Sue 19 YARRA PLENTY 35.24 35.39 ! 6

9 Archer, Jacqueline 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 35.40 35.54 ! 4

10 Goddard, Talia 14 CAREY AQUATIC 35.51 35.87 ! 2

Women Open 100m Breaststroke Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Aberley, Alicia (V) 18 THE HILLS, NSW 1:22.55 J1:23.21 22

2 Bowen, Sarah 18 GAC SHARKS 1:51.69 J1:52.83 18

3 Jenkins, Miriam (V) 16 ROVERS, NZ 1:51.44 J1:50.48 16

4 Scott, Kobie 14 WERRIBEE 2:05.70 1:58.34 14

5 Mulcahy, Elise 14 SHEPPARTON 2:13.18 2:04.35 12

Women Open 50m Butterfly Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Drennan, Amanda 14 WARRAGUL 38.00 J36.28 22

2 Scott, Kobie 14 WERRIBEE 43.98 J43.46 18

3 Clarke, Lichelle 16 WARRAGUL 43.86 J44.63 16

4 Macdougall, Hannah (VIS) 15 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 39.07 J38.81 14

5 Waitzer, Sara (V) 11 TATTERSALLS AQUATIC, TAS 39.63 J37.39 12

6 Jenkins, Miriam (V) 16 ROVERS, NZ 39.75 J44.25 10

7 Mulcahy, Elise 14 SHEPPARTON 50.75 48.61 8

8 Emmett, Victoria 17 LILYDALE 56.36 55.33 6

9 Sayers, Olivia 16 BAYSIDE 52.78 1:03.86 4

Women Open 50m Butterfly

Victorian: 27.64 # 3/2001 Jordana Webb CAREY AQUATIC

Allcomers: 27.72 * 4/1991 Susie O'Neill ACACIA, QLD

Title Holder: 28.43 + Jordana Webb CAREY AQUATIC

National QT: 30.50 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Webb, Jordana (VIS) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 29.04 27.79 +

2 Coffee, Rachel (VIS) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 29.15 28.86 !

3 Bloder, Samantha 18 WERRIBEE 29.53 28.89 !

4 Bartlett, Georgie (VIS) 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 30.23 29.25 !

5 Minamizono, Haruka (V) 12 ITOMAN 30.21 29.65 !

6 Denehy, Laura 16 NUNAWADING 30.32 29.74 !

7 Lynch, Kate 21 NUNAWADING 30.39 29.82 !

8 Allan, Megan (V) 20 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 30.12 29.90 !

9 Cockerton, Amy (VIS) 15 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 30.36 29.99 !

10 McClymont, Lauren 14 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 30.22 30.00 !

Women Open 400m Breaststroke Relay

Title Holder: 5:11.91 + CAREY AQUATIC

Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 CAREY AQUATIC A 5:24.83 4:56.56 + 22

1) Kasoulis, Sarah 18 2) Goddard, Talia 14 3) Kay, Jaqui 15 4) Reese, Shayne (VIS) 20

2 TRARALGON A 5:17.57 5:08.56 + 18

1) Gibson, Emma 20 2) Mitchell, Caitie 15 3) Mitchell, Fiona 18 4) Allen, Sarah 18

3 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING A 5:18.32 5:11.30 + 16

1) Davey, Laura Mae 16 2) Archer, Elizabeth 12 3) Goddard, Edwina 14 4) Archer, Jacqueline 16

4 NUNAWADING A 5:17.89 5:16.15 14

1) Hanson, Brooke (VIS) 24 2) Abraham, Laurena 14 3) Jones, Nadine 13 4) Denehy, Laura 16

5 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 5:23.94 5:18.05 12

1) O'Sullivan, Chloe 15 2) Adamo, Bianca 13 3) Doyle, Danielle 15 4) Bartlett, Georgie (VIS) 19

6 MLC AQUATIC A 5:28.38 5:21.42 10

1) McGovern, Naomi 16 2) Muir, Kate 14 3) Silverton, Clare 14 4) Muir, Erin 17

7 FIRBANK AQUASTARS A 5:22.99 5:22.81 8

1) Gould, Felicity 13 2) O'Connor, Katherine 18 3) Muscat, Lauren 15 4) Findeisen, Kate 14

8 YARRA PLENTY A 5:27.16 5:23.85 6

1) Carpenter, Chelsea 15 2) McCarthy, Mitzi 18 3) Holmes, Amy 17 4) Anderton, Sue 19

9 CAREY AQUATIC B 5:30.16 5:26.79 4

1) Baker, Jenny 16 2) Girbau, Beth 16 3) Fenech, Rochelle 17 4) Heathcote, Melissa 15

10 MELTON A 5:29.29 5:29.18 2

1) DeLeur, Whitney 15 2) Williams, Kate 13 3) Wark, Alison 14 4) Collins, Lauren 16

Men 11 & Under 100m Backstroke

Victorian: 1:11.18 # 2/1978 Rob Woodhouse VICTORIA

Allcomers: 1:11.50 * 1/1982 Torsten Kasper VICENTRE

Title Holder: 1:15.70 + Jarrod Raun TRARALGON

National QT: 1:09.80 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Sheppard, Sam 11 NUNAWADING 1:11.81 1:12.06 + 22

2 Curtis, Luke (V) 11 NORWOOD, SA 1:18.31 1:15.07 + 18

3 Moreton, Thomas 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:16.20 1:15.27 + 16

4 Kennedy, Trent 11 MELTON 1:16.92 1:16.68 14

5 Brumley, Callum 11 WARRNAMBOOL 1:19.21 1:17.68 12

6 Willrow, Nathan 11 WERRIBEE 1:19.44 1:18.42 10

7 Thomson, Brodie 11 SHEPPARTON 1:19.98 1:18.60 8

8 Alati, Joshua 11 CAREY AQUATIC 1:21.15 1:18.82 6

9 Ashby, Scott 11 TRARALGON 1:20.14 1:19.33 4

10 Edwards, Blake 10 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:20.85 1:19.89 2

Men 12 Year Olds 100m Backstroke

Victorian: 1:06.87 # 4/2001 James Breen HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS

Allcomers: 1:02.08 * 1/1995 Koh-ichi Yamashita ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 1:08.54 + Jared Brand GOULBURN AQUATIC

National QT: 1:09.80 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Oshida, Shuhei (V) 12 ITOMAN 1:03.04 1:02.20 # 22

2 Aoi, Masahiro (V) 12 ITOMAN 1:03.97 1:04.11 # 18

3 Syme-Ross, Ben 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:09.56 1:09.76 ! 16

4 Saunders, Jeremy 12 TRARALGON 1:11.54 1:09.87 14

5 Counsel, Daniel 12 BAYSIDE 1:11.24 1:10.80 12

6 Raun, Jarrod 12 TRARALGON 1:13.68 1:11.82 10

7 Castagna, Paolo 12 NORTHCOTE 1:12.07 1:12.01 8

8 Laidler, Jack 12 NUNAWADING 1:12.44 1:12.26 6

9 Hopkins, Stephen 12 BAYSIDE 1:13.79 1:13.48 4

10 Cunliffe, Michael 12 MELTON 1:13.95 1:14.56 2

Men 12 & Under 200m Medley Relay

Title Holder: 2:14.12 + NUNAWADING

Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 BAYSIDE B 2:10.95 2:09.13 + 22

1) Counsel, Daniel 12 2) Hopkins, Stephen 12 3) Kermeen, Matthew 12 4) McMahon, Thomas 11

2 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING A 2:12.32 2:10.62 + 18

1) Syme-Ross, Ben 12 2) Frenkel, Stefan 12 3) McClymont, Ian 12 4) Ferguson-Sharp, David 12

3 TRARALGON A 2:16.77 2:14.23 16

1) Raun, Jarrod 12 2) Saunders, Jeremy 12 3) Harlow, Tom 12 4) Ashby, Scott 11

4 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:17.90 2:17.79 14

1) Doyle, Brett 12 2) Rawlings, Matt 12 3) Murphy, Hamish 12 4) Parsons, Zachary 12

5 NUNAWADING A 2:21.33 2:20.43 12

1) Laidler, Jack 12 2) Chanter, Thomas 10 3) Sheppard, Sam 11 4) Xie, Jeremy 12

6 M1 A 2:21.59 2:21.39 10

1) Baker, Robert 12 2) Ward, David 12 3) Clark, Jacob 11 4) Meade, Simon 12

7 SURREY PARK A 2:22.15 2:21.95 8

1) O'Donnell, Mark 12 2) Morris, Marcel 12 3) Tee, Kevin 12 4) Simister, Cameron 12

8 GEELONG A 2:24.05 2:23.28 6

1) Carlton, Simon 12 2) Skinner, Lucas 12 3) Burns-Wallace, Thomas 12 4) Schnyder, Jason 12

9 BAYSIDE A 2:24.24 2:23.44 4

1) Bedford, Jake 12 2) Webber, Samuel 12 3) Morton, David 10 4) Long, Buddy 11

10 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMI B 2:23.08 2:23.64 2

1) Moreton, Thomas 11 2) Frenkel, Matthew 11 3) Wonnacott, Trent 12 4) Seccull, Adam 10

Men Open 50m Freestyle Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Harris, Alex (VIS) 27 GAC SHARKS 30.40 J29.31 22

2 Bell, Daniel (VIS) 18 GEELONG 26.60 J26.11 18

3 Prosser, Scott 21 MLC AQUATIC 27.09 J26.25 16

4 Grant, Dale (VIS) 24 RICHMOND 28.46 J28.34 14

5 Welsh, Rod 17 PLC AQUATIC 27.98 J27.49 12

6 Hadley, Alex (VIS) 29 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 32.37 J31.04 10

7 Reid, Brett (VIS) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 27.96 J27.63 8

8 Bramham, Sam 14 CAREY AQUATIC 31.85 J31.53 6

9 Maggs, Warren 16 MOE 30.05 J30.57 4

10 Moffat, Rohan 13 BAIRNSDALE YMCA 29.44 J29.87 2

Men Open 50m Freestyle

Victorian: 22.47 # 1/1998 Michael Klim MELBOURNE VICENTRE

Allcomers: 22.34 * 8/2000 Alexander Popov RUSSIA

Title Holder: 23.65 + Andrew Dyson NUNAWADING

National QT: 24.85 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Dyson, Andrew (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 24.51 23.65 +

2 Clarke, Jared (VIS) 25 NUNAWADING 24.82 23.81 !

3 Crook, Nathan (VIS) 23 CAREY AQUATIC 23.90 23.93 !

4 Denner, Ben (V) 21 WESTS ILLAWARRA, NSW 24.92 24.08 !

5 Murphy, Patrick (VIS) 18 MLC AQUATIC 24.62 24.09 !

6 Geard, Ben 21 TRARALGON 24.51 24.20 !

7 Taylor, Nathan (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 24.90 24.30 !

8 Welsh, Ken 20 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 24.62 24.33 !

9 Walls, Richard (VIS) 25 NUNAWADING 24.97 24.42 !

10 Kirby, Christopher (VIS) 16 NUNAWADING 24.43 24.44 !

Men Open 100m Backstroke

Victorian: 54.07 # 9/2000 Matt Welsh AUSTRALIA

Allcomers: 54.67 * 8/2000 Matt Welsh AUSTRALIA

Title Holder: 55.71 + Matthew Welsh MELBOURNE VICENTRE

National QT: 1:02.50 !

Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Welsh, Matthew (VIS) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 56.67 55.47 + 22

2 Burns, Andrew (Nswis) 20 TOONGABBIE, NSW 58.66 56.92 ! 18

3 Murphy, Patrick (VIS) 18 MLC AQUATIC 59.12 59.06 ! 16

4 Pettifer, Mark 19 CAREY AQUATIC 1:00.07 59.19 ! 14

5 Hunwick, Robert 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:00.15 59.46 ! 12

6 Phelan, Sam 19 NUNAWADING 1:00.35 1:00.47 ! 10

7 Hayes, Angus 17 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:00.28 1:00.93 ! 8

8 Desanctis, Daniel 16 CAREY AQUATIC 1:00.83 1:00.94 ! 6

9 Cohen, Jason (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 1:00.33 1:02.28 ! 4

10 DeKretser, Rahmin 24 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:00.83 1:09.06 2

Men Open 100m Breaststroke

Victorian: 1:03.92 # 4/1998 Simon Leighfield CAREY AQUATIC

Allcomers: 1:02.04 * 4/1991 Philip Rogers PAXUS CLOVERCREST

Title Holder: 1:05.02 + Jarrad Church CITY OF PERTH, WA

National QT: 1:09.00 !

Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Rosolino, Massimiliano (V) 24 ITALY 1:03.87 1:03.81 # 22

2 Tuckerman, Ben 22 CAREY AQUATIC 1:04.74 1:04.85 + 18

3 Comerford, Rory 17 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:05.37 1:05.60 ! 16

4 Crook, Nathan (VIS) 23 CAREY AQUATIC 1:05.11 1:06.47 ! 14

5 Pendergast, Sam (VIS) 18 WARRNAMBOOL 1:06.89 1:06.60 ! 12

6 Sharplin, Paul (V) 23 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 1:08.34 1:07.38 ! 10

7 Geard, Ben 21 TRARALGON 1:07.37 1:09.24 8

8 Miller, Joel 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:09.43 1:09.37 6

9 Dickson, Luke 19 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:09.75 1:09.64 4

10 Robertson, Dane 20 NUNAWADING 1:09.94 1:09.94 2

Men Open 100m Butterfly

Victorian: 51.81 # 12/1999 Michael Klim SOUTHERN BAY

Allcomers: 53.20 * 4/1998 Geoff Huegill REDCLIFFE LEAGUES, QLD

Title Holder: 56.19 + Jason Cohen NUNAWADING

National QT: 58.90 !

Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Gosper, Richard 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 57.55 56.34 ! 22

2 Jeffers, Matt 21 CAREY AQUATIC 56.45 56.43 ! 18

3 Lauterstein, Andrew 15 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 56.56 56.84 ! 16

4 Hyndman, Jamie 17 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 58.66 56.97 ! 14

5 Taylor, Nathan (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 58.11 57.04 ! 12

6 Hebden, Iain 19 ELTHAM 57.74 57.54 ! 10

7 Piscitelli, Nino 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 58.13 57.95 ! 8

8 Munro, Ashley 18 CAREY AQUATIC 58.43 58.21 ! 6

9 DeKretser, Rahmin 24 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 57.97 58.26 ! 4

10 Walls, Richard (VIS) 25 NUNAWADING 58.70 59.41 2

Men Open 100m Butterfly Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Prosser, Scott 21 MLC AQUATIC 59.12 59.74 22

2 Bell, Daniel (VIS) 18 GEELONG 1:01.51 1:00.69 18

3 Reid, Brett (VIS) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:08.26 1:06.90 16

4 Bramham, Sam 14 CAREY AQUATIC 1:24.32 1:17.95 14

5 Moffat, Rohan 13 BAIRNSDALE YMCA 1:24.45 1:25.40 12

6 Janes, Heath 19 SURREY PARK 1:23.25 1:27.46 10

Men Open 400m IM

Victorian: 4:18.05 # 8/1987 Rob Woodhouse MELBOURNE AQUATIC

Allcomers: 4:21.40 * 8/2000 Matt Dunn AUSTRALIA

Title Holder: 4:32.81 + Travis Nederpelt CITY OF PERTH, WA

National QT: 4:42.00 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Taylor, Nathan (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 4:46.92 4:36.25 ! 22

2 Robertson, Marcus 25 NUNAWADING 4:44.85 4:36.41 ! 18

3 Bush, Mark (V) 19 SOUTHSIDE WESLEY, WA 4:51.23 4:37.88 ! 16

4 Hayes, Angus 17 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 4:56.20 4:40.93 ! 14

5 Cordner, Nick 16 IVANHOE NEONS 4:50.62 4:46.11 12

6 Sano, Masahide (V) 12 ITOMAN 5:00.37 4:54.50 10

7 Grant, Jean-Claude 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 4:58.22 4:58.12 8

8 Matthews, Ben 17 ELTHAM 5:01.26 4:58.68 6

9 Bloder, Chris 16 WERRIBEE 5:05.93 5:03.05 4

10 Moreland, Ryan 20 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 5:05.37 5:03.55 2

Men Open 800m Freestyle Relay

Title Holder: 7:52.78 + NUNAWADING

Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 MLC AQUATIC A 8:14.06 7:49.84 + 22

1) Hinsley, Nick 23 2) Healy, Adam 18 3) Prosser, Cameron 17 4) Murphy, Patrick (VIS) 18

2 NUNAWADING A 8:22.82 7:51.51 + 18

1) Cohen, Jason (VIS) 20 2) Robertson, Marcus 25 3) Parslow, Adam 18 4) Taylor, Nathan (VIS) 20

3 HAILEYBURY WATERLIO A 8:26.71 7:58.58 16

1) DeKretser, Rahmin 24 2) Wilson, Scott 21 3) Fink, Travis 17 4) Welsh, Ken 20

4 NUNAWADING B 8:19.59 8:04.10 14

1) Lavender, Daniel 20 2) Andrew, Tait 16 3) Smith, Dean 18 4) Clarke, Jared (VIS) 25

5 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 8:27.72 8:06.98 12

1) Papaioannou, Michael 16 2) English, David 16 3) Hunwick, Robert 18 4) Welsh, Matthew (VIS) 26

6 MLC AQUATIC B 8:39.72 8:16.43 10

1) Webb, Sam 18 2) Healy, Brock 18 3) Scokovic, Jonathan 20 4) Prosser, Scott 21

7 CAREY AQUATIC A 8:40.94 8:24.05 8

1) Sparks, Ryan 16 2) Desanctis, Daniel 16 3) Kitney, Jared 16 4) Jeffers, Matt 21

8 CAREY AQUATIC B 8:39.47 8:26.04 6

1) Pettifer, Mark 19 2) Munro, Ashley 18 3) Wood, Tom 13 4) Griffiths, Blake 18

9 MLC AQUATIC C 8:36.14 8:43.67 4

1) Barker, Dylan 16 2) Rydberg, Hayden 19 3) Barker, Josh 13 4) Hinsley, Simon 16

10 BAYSIDE A 8:51.38 8:53.70 2

1) Townsing, Lloyd 17 2) Rolph, Scott 16 3) Bakouline, Boris 16 4) Hollosy, Will 15

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here