Washington Women Upset Texas A&M

SEATTLE, Wash. October 29. THE No. 25 Washington women’s swimming team handed 10th-ranked Texas A&M a 147-115 defeat at Husky Pool on Saturday evening.

The Aggies (3-1), competing without All-Americans Britney Pesek and Rebecca Sturdy as well as its entire NCAA qualifying diving contingent and talented freshman Julia Wilkinson, could not overcome its absences against the Huskies.

Washington captured wins in eight of 14 events including both relays. No diving was contested for the second straight meet.

On the bright side for A&M, freshmen captured four of the Aggies’ six wins giving the team a fighting chance until the final two events of the meet.

Freshmen Triin Aljand (Tallinn, Estonia), Codie Hansen, and Christine Marshall did nearly everything they could to push the Aggies to a win against the Huskies. The trio swam in four events each, with Hansen and Marshall winning individual races and Aljand winning twice that.

In the 500 free Washington freshman Kim Jasmer got revenge on Hansen for a loss in the 200 free by just outdistancing the Aggie frosh 4:54.75 to 4:55.05 in the longer event. Jasmer closed the meet by anchoring the Husky 400 free relay to a win over the Aggies, anchored by Hansen, 3:24.80 to 3:25.38.

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' NT 1:46.03 11
1) Liu, Liya 2) Shortt, Caitlyn
3) Epperson, Brittany 4) Seely, Rachel
27.67 57.18 (29.51) 1:22.70 (25.52) 1:46.03 (23.33)
2 Texas A&M-NT 'A' NT 1:46.07 4
1) Heiss, Kristen 2) Briskie, Erin
3) Marshall, Christine 4) Hansen, Codie
27.36 57.81 (30.45) 1:22.71 (24.90) 1:46.07 (23.36)
3 University of Washington 'B' NT 1:49.24 2
1) Bever, Maggie 2) Buchanan, Jessica
3) Kripps, Kim 4) Sharp, Lindsey
28.03 58.46 (30.43) 1:24.96 (26.50) 1:49.24 (24.28)
4 Texas A&M-NT 'B' NT 1:49.32
1) Morelli, Kara 2) Lentz, Brittany
3) Rains, Megan 4) Helgason, Chelsea
28.45 59.70 (31.25) 1:25.23 (25.53) 1:49.32 (24.09)
5 University of Washington 'C' NT 1:49.58
1) Chang, Marissa 2) Boosalis, Maryann
3) Case, Shandra 4) Rawlings, Crystal
28.58 58.75 (30.17) 1:25.02 (26.27) 1:49.58 (24.56)
6 Texas A&M-NT 'C' NT 1:53.58
1) Renfrew, Tracey 2) Wikholm, Lauren
3) Wheeler, Jenna 4) Zwierzykowski, Ewelina
29.16 1:01.25 (32.09) 1:29.15 (27.90) 1:53.58 (24.43)
— Texas A&M-NT 'D' NT X1:53.92
1) Robinson, Kylee 2) Smelser, Kendall
3) Nebera, Meghan 4) McCoullough, Beth
29.48 1:01.71 (32.23) 1:29.31 (27.60) 1:53.92 (24.61)
Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Olson, Sharon WASH NT 10:13.50 9
28.07 58.19 (30.12) 1:28.48 (30.29) 1:58.96 (30.48)
2:29.41 (30.45) 3:00.15 (30.74) 3:30.94 (30.79) 4:01.45 (30.51)
4:32.19 (30.74) 5:02.95 (30.76) 5:33.95 (31.00) 6:05.05 (31.10)
6:36.24 (31.19) 7:07.50 (31.26) 7:38.87 (31.37) 8:10.17 (31.30)
8:41.76 (31.59) 9:11.86 (30.10) 9:42.62 (30.76) 10:13.50 (30.88)
2 Stratton, Jenni Aggies-NT NT 10:20.13 4
28.39 59.27 (30.88) 1:30.66 (31.39) 2:02.47 (31.81)
2:34.28 (31.81) 3:05.67 (31.39) 3:36.68 (31.01) 4:07.55 (30.87)
4:38.70 (31.15) 5:09.95 (31.25) 5:41.05 (31.10) 6:12.29 (31.24)
6:43.43 (31.14) 7:14.77 (31.34) 7:45.64 (30.87) 8:16.76 (31.12)
8:47.78 (31.02) 9:18.80 (31.02) 9:49.69 (30.89) 10:20.13 (30.44)
3 Filler, Liz Aggies-NT NT 10:26.32 3
28.86 59.70 (30.84) 1:31.36 (31.66) 2:02.82 (31.46)
2:34.40 (31.58) 3:06.08 (31.68) 3:37.64 (31.56) 4:09.21 (31.57)
4:40.90 (31.69) 5:12.44 (31.54) 5:43.93 (31.49) 6:15.52 (31.59)
6:47.13 (31.61) 7:18.57 (31.44) 7:49.88 (31.31) 8:21.30 (31.42)
8:53.14 (31.84) 9:24.35 (31.21) 9:55.59 (31.24) 10:26.32 (30.73)
4 Ranzau, Sally Aggies-NT NT 10:29.48 2
29.00 59.96 (30.96) 1:31.75 (31.79) 2:03.65 (31.90)
2:36.27 (32.62) 3:08.75 (32.48) 3:40.48 (31.73) 4:11.92 (31.44)
4:43.13 (31.21) 5:14.55 (31.42) 5:45.95 (31.40) 6:17.80 (31.85)
6:48.78 (30.98) 7:20.20 (31.42) 7:51.98 (31.78) 8:23.77 (31.79)
8:55.54 (31.77) 9:27.61 (32.07) 9:59.20 (31.59) 10:29.48 (30.28)
5 Murray, Blythe WASH NT 10:36.99 1
28.27 58.72 (30.45) 1:29.70 (30.98) 2:01.44 (31.74)
2:33.36 (31.92) 3:05.79 (32.43) 3:38.34 (32.55) 4:10.52 (32.18)
4:42.76 (32.24) 5:15.46 (32.70) 5:47.67 (32.21) 6:20.00 (32.33)
6:52.54 (32.54) 7:25.00 (32.46) 7:57.51 (32.51) 8:30.00 (32.49)
9:02.41 (32.41) 9:34.45 (32.04) 10:06.20 (31.75) 10:36.99 (30.79)
6 Bright, Megan WASH NT 10:41.30
28.94 59.75 (30.81) 1:31.01 (31.26) 2:02.36 (31.35)
2:33.91 (31.55) 3:05.99 (32.08) 3:38.27 (32.28) 4:10.82 (32.55)
4:43.24 (32.42) 5:15.73 (32.49) 5:48.16 (32.43) 6:20.64 (32.48)
6:53.23 (32.59) 7:25.90 (32.67) 7:58.68 (32.78) 8:31.56 (32.88)
9:04.64 (33.08) 9:37.08 (32.44) 10:09.69 (32.61) 10:41.30 (31.61)
Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hansen, Codie Aggies-NT NT 1:50.91 9
26.94 55.44 (28.50) 1:23.91 (28.47) 1:50.91 (27.00)
2 Jasmer, Kim WASH NT 1:51.48 4
26.63 55.05 (28.42) 1:23.34 (28.29) 1:51.48 (28.14)
3 Rogers, Rebecca WASH NT 1:54.37 3
27.35 56.39 (29.04) 1:25.35 (28.96) 1:54.37 (29.02)
4 Mahoney, Erin Aggies-NT NT 1:54.90 2
27.47 56.56 (29.09) 1:26.32 (29.76) 1:54.90 (28.58)
5 Bever, Maggie WASH NT 1:54.92 1
27.18 56.05 (28.87) 1:25.42 (29.37) 1:54.92 (29.50)
6 Rains, Megan Aggies-NT NT 1:55.05
27.21 56.33 (29.12) 1:25.73 (29.40) 1:55.05 (29.32)
— McCoullough, Beth Aggies-NT NT X1:56.40
27.73 57.61 (29.88) 1:27.45 (29.84) 1:56.40 (28.95)
— Robinson, Kylee Aggies-NT NT X1:56.83
28.22 58.07 (29.85) 1:27.76 (29.69) 1:56.83 (29.07)
— Schaeffer, Katie WASH NT X1:56.98
27.96 57.70 (29.74) 1:27.40 (29.70) 1:56.98 (29.58)
— Rawlings, Crystal WASH NT X1:57.74
27.76 57.81 (30.05) 1:27.88 (30.07) 1:57.74 (29.86)
Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Aljand, Triin Aggies-NT NT 57.46 9
28.32 57.46 (29.14)
2 Heiss, Kristen Aggies-NT NT 57.61 4
28.36 57.61 (29.25)
3 Liu, Liya WASH NT 58.22 3
28.57 58.22 (29.65)
4 Zwierzykowski, Ewelina Aggies-NT NT 59.85 2
29.62 59.85 (30.23)
5 Chang, Marissa WASH NT 1:00.40 1
29.80 1:00.40 (30.60)
6 Johnson, Liz WASH NT 1:00.41
29.77 1:00.41 (30.64)
— Renfrew, Tracey Aggies-NT NT X59.96
29.56 59.96 (30.40)
— Patterson, Mary WASH NT X1:00.14
28.88 1:00.14 (31.26)
Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Briskie, Erin Aggies-NT NT 1:04.77 9
31.41 1:04.77 (33.36)
2 Shortt, Caitlyn WASH NT 1:05.29 4
30.95 1:05.29 (34.34)
3 Buchanan, Jessica WASH NT 1:05.37 3
31.47 1:05.37 (33.90)
4 Boosalis, Maryann WASH NT 1:06.03 2
31.38 1:06.03 (34.65)
5 Lentz, Brittany Aggies-NT NT 1:07.88 1
32.30 1:07.88 (35.58)
6 Wikholm, Lauren Aggies-NT NT 1:09.94
33.17 1:09.94 (36.77)
— Smelser, Kendall Aggies-NT NT X1:10.76
33.36 1:10.76 (37.40)
Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Morelli, Kara Aggies-NT NT 2:06.12 9
29.39 1:01.87 (32.48) 1:34.38 (32.51) 2:06.12 (31.74)
2 Case, Shandra WASH NT 2:07.34 4
29.02 1:01.26 (32.24) 1:33.78 (32.52) 2:07.34 (33.56)
3 Jasmer, Kim WASH NT 2:07.40 3
28.81 1:01.66 (32.85) 1:34.58 (32.92) 2:07.40 (32.82)
4 Kripps, Kim WASH NT 2:08.56 2
29.20 1:01.75 (32.55) 1:34.50 (32.75) 2:08.56 (34.06)
5 Wheeler, Jenna Aggies-NT NT 2:08.92 1
30.00 1:03.11 (33.11) 1:36.12 (33.01) 2:08.92 (32.80)
6 Nebera, Meghan Aggies-NT NT 2:09.26
30.49 1:03.49 (33.00) 1:36.36 (32.87) 2:09.26 (32.90)
— Mahoney, Erin Aggies-NT NT X2:18.64
31.24 1:06.59 (35.35) 1:43.16 (36.57) 2:18.64 (35.48)
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Aljand, Triin Aggies-NT NT 23.59 9
2 Epperson, Brittany WASH NT 23.68 4
3 Seely, Rachel WASH NT 23.87 3
4 Sharp, Lindsey WASH NT 24.70 2
5 Jasek, Marissa Aggies-NT NT 24.82 1
6 Helgason, Chelsea Aggies-NT NT 24.98
— Smelser, Kendall Aggies-NT NT X24.70
— Zwierzykowski, Ewelina Aggies-NT NT X25.66
Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Liu, Liya WASH NT 51.44 9
24.71 51.44 (26.73)
2 Marshall, Christine Aggies-NT NT 51.50 4
25.00 51.50 (26.50)
3 Aljand, Triin Aggies-NT NT 52.39 3
25.50 52.39 (26.89)
4 Seely, Rachel WASH NT 52.54 2
25.59 52.54 (26.95)
5 Jasek, Marissa Aggies-NT NT 53.32 1
25.89 53.32 (27.43)
6 Sharp, Lindsey WASH NT 53.53
25.81 53.53 (27.72)
Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Olson, Sharon WASH NT 2:02.50 9
29.01 1:00.41 (31.40) 1:31.74 (31.33) 2:02.50 (30.76)
2 Heiss, Kristen Aggies-NT NT 2:02.77 4
29.85 1:01.54 (31.69) 1:32.48 (30.94) 2:02.77 (30.29)
3 Ranzau, Sally Aggies-NT NT 2:03.32 3
29.85 1:00.79 (30.94) 1:32.16 (31.37) 2:03.32 (31.16)
4 Morelli, Kara Aggies-NT NT 2:04.86 2
30.27 1:01.94 (31.67) 1:33.45 (31.51) 2:04.86 (31.41)
5 Johnson, Liz WASH NT 2:06.71 1
30.56 1:02.60 (32.04) 1:35.05 (32.45) 2:06.71 (31.66)
6 Patterson, Mary WASH NT 2:09.41
30.45 1:02.68 (32.23) 1:35.86 (33.18) 2:09.41 (33.55)
— Rawlings, Crystal WASH NT X2:10.05
31.49 1:04.50 (33.01) 1:37.65 (33.15) 2:10.05 (32.40)
— Robinson, Kylee Aggies-NT NT X2:10.49
31.18 1:04.37 (33.19) 1:37.76 (33.39) 2:10.49 (32.73)
Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Buchanan, Jessica WASH NT 2:18.94 9
31.92 1:07.23 (35.31) 1:43.12 (35.89) 2:18.94 (35.82)
2 Shortt, Caitlyn WASH NT 2:19.54 4
31.79 1:07.41 (35.62) 1:43.39 (35.98) 2:19.54 (36.15)
3 Boosalis, Maryann WASH NT 2:21.16 3
32.83 1:08.61 (35.78) 1:44.21 (35.60) 2:21.16 (36.95)
4 Briskie, Erin Aggies-NT NT 2:23.52 2
32.71 1:09.13 (36.42) 1:46.32 (37.19) 2:23.52 (37.20)
5 Lentz, Brittany Aggies-NT NT 2:25.05 1
34.29 1:10.48 (36.19) 1:47.38 (36.90) 2:25.05 (37.67)
6 Helgason, Chelsea Aggies-NT NT 2:26.75
33.83 1:10.94 (37.11) 1:48.72 (37.78) 2:26.75 (38.03)
— Wikholm, Lauren Aggies-NT NT X2:33.65
35.63 1:14.43 (38.80) 1:53.63 (39.20) 2:33.65 (40.02)
— Smelser, Kendall Aggies-NT NT X2:38.14
36.18 1:17.05 (40.87) 1:58.04 (40.99) 2:38.14 (40.10)
Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jasmer, Kim WASH NT 4:54.75 9
27.44 56.71 (29.27) 1:26.75 (30.04) 1:56.67 (29.92)
2:26.91 (30.24) 2:57.07 (30.16) 3:27.06 (29.99) 3:57.01 (29.95)
4:26.92 (29.91) 4:54.75 (27.83)
2 Hansen, Codie Aggies-NT NT 4:55.05 4
27.62 56.83 (29.21) 1:26.88 (30.05) 1:56.90 (30.02)
2:27.22 (30.32) 2:57.50 (30.28) 3:27.64 (30.14) 3:57.81 (30.17)
4:27.49 (29.68) 4:55.05 (27.56)
3 Rogers, Rebecca WASH NT 5:05.06 3
28.79 59.31 (30.52) 1:29.62 (30.31) 2:00.11 (30.49)
2:30.71 (30.60) 3:01.27 (30.56) 3:31.78 (30.51) 4:02.96 (31.18)
4:34.22 (31.26) 5:05.06 (30.84)
4 McCoullough, Beth Aggies-NT NT 5:07.45 2
29.01 59.93 (30.92) 1:31.39 (31.46) 2:02.46 (31.07)
2:33.47 (31.01) 3:05.23 (31.76) 3:36.17 (30.94) 4:06.95 (30.78)
4:37.72 (30.77) 5:07.45 (29.73)
5 Murray, Blythe WASH NT 5:07.72 1
28.02 57.98 (29.96) 1:28.67 (30.69) 2:00.02 (31.35)
2:31.72 (31.70) 3:03.44 (31.72) 3:35.37 (31.93) 4:07.10 (31.73)
4:38.40 (31.30) 5:07.72 (29.32)
6 Filler, Liz Aggies-NT NT 5:10.41
28.95 1:00.02 (31.07) 1:31.48 (31.46) 2:02.87 (31.39)
2:34.34 (31.47) 3:05.87 (31.53) 3:37.57 (31.70) 4:09.15 (31.58)
4:40.32 (31.17) 5:10.41 (30.09)
— Bright, Megan WASH NT X5:10.91
28.20 58.98 (30.78) 1:30.32 (31.34) 2:01.92 (31.60)
2:34.52 (32.60) 3:06.68 (32.16) 3:38.80 (32.12) 4:10.08 (31.28)
4:40.91 (30.83) 5:10.91 (30.00)
— Schaeffer, Katie WASH NT X5:17.87
28.60 59.60 (31.00) 1:30.83 (31.23) 2:02.56 (31.73)
2:34.48 (31.92) 3:07.00 (32.52) 3:39.35 (32.35) 4:12.07 (32.72)
4:45.14 (33.07) 5:17.87 (32.73)
Event 12 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Christine Aggies-NT NT 55.86 9
26.35 55.86 (29.51)
2 Chang, Marissa WASH NT 58.05 4
27.17 58.05 (30.88)
3 Case, Shandra WASH NT 58.60 3
27.32 58.60 (31.28)
4 Rains, Megan Aggies-NT NT 58.70 2
27.50 58.70 (31.20)
5 Kripps, Kim WASH NT 58.71 1
27.72 58.71 (30.99)
6 Jasek, Marissa Aggies-NT NT 59.00
27.92 59.00 (31.08)
— Nebera, Meghan Aggies-NT NT X1:00.54
29.18 1:00.54 (31.36)
— Wheeler, Jenna Aggies-NT NT X1:00.70
29.13 1:00.70 (31.57)
— Renfrew, Tracey Aggies-NT NT X1:02.02
29.13 1:02.02 (32.89)
Event 13 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shortt, Caitlyn WASH NT 2:04.84 9
27.47 59.72 (32.25) 1:35.71 (35.99) 2:04.84 (29.13)
2 Olson, Sharon WASH NT 2:05.96 4
28.06 59.84 (31.78) 1:36.85 (37.01) 2:05.96 (29.11)
3 Stratton, Jenni Aggies-NT NT 2:06.56 3
28.16 1:00.69 (32.53) 1:37.71 (37.02) 2:06.56 (28.85)
4 Briskie, Erin Aggies-NT NT 2:09.16 2
27.61 1:00.61 (33.00) 1:37.22 (36.61) 2:09.16 (31.94)
5 Case, Shandra WASH NT 2:10.57 1
27.88 59.85 (31.97) 1:39.82 (39.97) 2:10.57 (30.75)
6 Lentz, Brittany Aggies-NT NT 2:10.87
28.65 1:02.54 (33.89) 1:39.64 (37.10) 2:10.87 (31.23)
— Boosalis, Maryann WASH NT X2:09.54
29.48 1:03.91 (34.43) 1:39.59 (35.68) 2:09.54 (29.95)
— Buchanan, Jessica WASH NT X2:11.30
29.64 1:03.74 (34.10) 1:39.95 (36.21) 2:11.30 (31.35)
— Schaeffer, Katie WASH NT X2:12.19
29.17 1:03.87 (34.70) 1:42.76 (38.89) 2:12.19 (29.43)
— Patterson, Mary WASH NT X2:15.05
29.25 1:01.87 (32.62) 1:43.06 (41.19) 2:15.05 (31.99)
Event 14 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' NT 3:24.80 11
1) Liu, Liya 2) Seely, Rachel
3) Epperson, Brittany 4) Jasmer, Kim
24.74 51.17 (51.17) 1:15.70 (24.53) 1:42.69 (51.52)
2:06.73 (24.04) 2:33.49 (50.80) 2:58.07 (24.58) 3:24.80 (51.31)
2 Texas A&M-NT 'A' NT 3:25.38 4
1) Marshall, Christine 2) Zwierzykowski, Ewelina
3) Aljand, Triin 4) Hansen, Codie
24.75 51.04 (51.04) 1:16.10 (25.06) 1:43.17 (52.13)
2:07.80 (24.63) 2:34.19 (51.02) 2:59.18 (24.99) 3:25.38 (51.19)
3 University of Washington 'B' NT 3:31.49 2
1) Sharp, Lindsey 2) Bever, Maggie
3) Chang, Marissa 4) Olson, Sharon
25.57 53.60 (53.60) 1:18.77 (25.17) 1:46.44 (52.84)
2:12.02 (25.58) 2:39.51 (53.07) 3:04.49 (24.98) 3:31.49 (51.98)
4 Texas A&M-NT 'B' NT 3:31.89
1) Heiss, Kristen 2) Jasek, Marissa
3) Helgason, Chelsea 4) Rains, Megan
25.44 52.44 (52.44) 1:17.73 (25.29) 1:45.53 (53.09)
2:10.77 (25.24) 2:38.70 (53.17) 3:04.44 (25.74) 3:31.89 (53.19)
5 University of Washington 'C' NT 3:36.83
1) Rawlings, Crystal 2) Rogers, Rebecca
3) Murray, Blythe 4) Johnson, Liz
26.27 54.17 (54.17) 1:20.00 (25.83) 1:48.06 (53.89)
2:14.27 (26.21) 2:42.74 (54.68) 3:08.44 (25.70) 3:36.83 (54.09)
6 Texas A&M-NT 'C' NT 3:38.30
1) Mahoney, Erin 2) McCoullough, Beth
3) Ranzau, Sally 4) Renfrew, Tracey
26.27 54.32 (54.32) 1:20.04 (25.72) 1:48.33 (54.01)
2:14.16 (25.83) 2:42.11 (53.78) 3:09.01 (26.90) 3:38.30 (56.19)
Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 14
1. University of Washington 147 2. Texas A&M 115

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here