Washington Husky Men’s Swimming Defeats Brigham Young

SEATTLE, Wash., January 11. WASHINGTON’S 19th-ranked men's swimming team (9-1) defeated No. 20 Brigham Young, 113-93, this afternoon at the Husky Pool. The win marked Washington's fourth victory over a top 20 team this season.

The Husky men raced out to a quick lead, winning the first three events. The 400 medley relay team of Derek Rose, Phil Davis, Justin Adrian and Lorant Divald opened the meet with the team's second-fastest time of the season (3:19.70).

UW finished first and second in the 1000 freestyle as senior John Lyssand won the event in a time of 9:35.63 and Kevin Quinn placed second in a time of 9:40.35. Adrian them won the 200 freestyle (1:39.19) as he posted the team's fastest time of the season to give Washington the 42-15 lead.

The Cougars battled back, winning the next three races, including the 50 freestyle (Kurt Mullen), 200 individual medley (Diogo Yabe) and 200 butterfly (Kenny Carpenter) to cut Washington's lead to 13 points at the 63-50 mark.

The Huskies put the meet out of reach with victories in the next two events, including Adrian in the 100 freestyle (45.35) and Diogo Bezerra in the 200 backstroke (1:51.50). It was the sixth win for each in their respective events.

Davis picked up his second victory of the day with a first place finish in the 200 breaststroke (2:03.36) en route to the Huskies' 113-93 win.

RESULTS:
Event 1: 400 Medley Relay (11-4-2)
1) Washington "A", 3:19.70
2) BYU "A", 3:28.18
3) Washington "B", 3:28.28
4) BYU "B", 3:30.07
5) Washington "C" 3:34.79

Event 2: 1000 Freestyle (9-4-3-2-1)
1) John Lyssand 9:35.63 UW
2) Kevin Quinn 9:40.91 UW
3) Zach Anderson 9:46.76 BYU
4) Kenny Clark 9:48.47 BYU
5) Hunter McCallister 9:56.11 UW

Event 3: 200 Freestyle
1) Justin Adrian 1:39.19 UW
2) Gary Tan 1:39.59 BYU
3) Jim Wolfe 1:43.80 UW
4) David Mason 1:45.01 BYU
5) Jared Osborne 1:45.26 UW
6) Levi Larsen 1:47.87 BYU

Event 4: 50 Freestyle
1) Kurt Mullen 20.84 BYU
2) Derek Rose 21.06 UW
3) Phil Davis 21.35 UW
4) Grant Hasselbach 22.08 BYU
5) Justin Lee 22.20 UW
6) James Bekker 22.21 BYU

Event 5: 200 Individual Medley
1) Diogo Yabe 1:50.26 BYU
2) Randy Belliston 1:52.71 BYU
3) Chris Monson 1:56.60 UW
4) Luke Ekhoff 1:58.12 UW
5) Ryan Kastl 1:59.50 UW
6) Justin Morin 2:00.83 BYU

Event 6: 200 Butterfly
1) Kenny Carpenter 1:52.00 BYU
2) Lorant Divald 1:53.97 UW
3) Craig Gillis 1:55.49 UW
4) Levi Larsen 1:57.67 BYU
5) Cejih Young 2:03.17 UW

Event 7: 100 Freestyle
1) Justin Adrian 45.35 UW
2) Kurt Mullen 46.07 BYU
3) Diogo Yabe 46.12 BYU
4) Jared Osborne 48.85 UW
5) Luke Ekhoff 49.21 UW

Event 8: 200 Backstroke
1) Diogo Bezerra 1:51.50 UW
2) Gary Tan 1:51.73 BYU
3) Jacoby Jacobson 1:52.74 BYU
4) Brendon Bray 1:55.02 UW
5) Kurt Hardesty 2:00.13 UW

Event 9: 500 Freestyle
1) Randy Belliston 4:37.50 BYU
2) John Lyssand 4:41.77 UW
3) Jim Wolfe 4:42.38 UW
4) Kenny Clark 4:42.55 BYU
5) Zach Anderson 4:43.57 BYU
6) Kevin Quinn 4:45.34 UW

Event 10: 200 Breaststroke
1) Phil Davis 2:03.36 UW
2) Jesse Nitz 2:05.69 UW
3) Ben McKee 2:06.78 BYU
4) Chris Monson 2:07.43 UW
5) Nick Tobler 2:08.39 BYU
6) Christian Armstrong 2:09.33 BYU

Exhibition
1) David Scott 2:05.65 BYU
2) Cejih Yung 2:12.04 UW
3) Justin Morin 2:12.35 BYU
4) Chris Toomey 2:20.44 UW

Event 11: 400 Freestyle Relay
1) BYU "A"
2) Washington "A"
3) BYU "B"
4) Washington "B"

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week