Warden, Knabe Are Smokin’ on First Day of Canadian Trials; Reimer Sets National Record in 400 Free

VICTORIA, B.C., Canada, June 27. TORONTO'S Elizabeth Warden, the hard luck kid of last summer's Commonwealth Games, and Calgary's Morgan Knabe turned in some smokin' times on Day One of the Canadian World Championships and Pan American Games Trials in stately Victoria, British Columbia.

Overall, the winning times this first day were encouragingly fast.

Warden, 25, blasted to a 2:13.60 in the 200 IM, second-fastest in the world this year behind Olympic champion Yana Klochkova and her best ever by nearly two seconds.
Kelly Doody was second with 2:16.25, and Marianne Limpert third in 2:16.55.

Limpert, however, has already made the trip to Bracelona by virtue of her 2:15.07 bronze medal performance at the Commonwealth Games.

Fourth place went to Joanne Malar, 29, in 2:17.67, Malar announced her comeback for Athens in April.

Morgan Knabe took the men's 100 breaststroke in a swift 1:01.12, his best performance this year, quazlifying easily for World Champs.

Rick say out-duelled Mark Johnston to win the 400m free in 3:50.03, just off his national record of 3:49.99. Johnston touched in 3:51.79 as both men qualified for Barcelona.

Mike Mintenko won the 50 fly in 24.22, 13-hundredths shy of the qualifying standard for WCs. However, he has already made the team in the 100 fly, his best event.

On the women's side, 15 year-old Brittany Reimer set a national record of 4:12.00 in the 400 free, breaking Malar's standard of 4:12.64 set four years ago. The time, however, was just off the WC qualifying standard of 4:11.60.

Jennifer Button won the 100 fly in 59.80, just missing the qualifying mark of 59.67.


Canadian National Championships and World Championships Trials
Victoria, B.C.

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day One: June 26, 2003

Event 1 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Button, Jennifer 25 TORONTO 1:00.16 59.80
2 Lacroix, Audrey 19 CAMO 1:01.26 1:00.86
3 Fratesi, Jennifer 19 ROW/PSVIC 1:02.03 1:01.56
4 Downing, MacKenzie 16 GLACIER BEARS 1:02.12 1:02.21
5 Alroubaie, Sara 21 MANITOBA MARLINS 1:02.37 1:02.26
6 Gillespie, Amanda 18 NKB 1:03.02 1:02.57
7 Collins, Elizabeth 20 REGINA 1:03.15 1:02.79
8 Hubley, Melissa 21 EASTERN ALLIANCE 1:02.89 1:02.86

=== B – Final ===

9 Guay-Racine, Julia 17 CAMO 1:03.60 1:02.87
10 Hughes, Stephanie 25 EASTERN ALLIANCE 1:03.20 1:03.21
11 Gajos, Nancy 18 ESWIM 1:04.25 1:03.58
12 Bernier, Joanie 18 CN BEAUPORT 1:04.09 1:03.93
13 Rawlings, Kayla 15 LOSC 1:03.73 1:03.97
14 Gillespie, Emily 15 NKB 1:04.04 1:04.10
15 O'Kelly, Orlagh 17 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 1:04.36 1:04.24
16 Schneider, Kristen 22 REGINA 1:04.39 1:04.96

Event 2 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Say, Rick 24 UC SWIM CLUB 4:01.79 3:50.03
2 Johnston, Mark 23 UBC DOLPHINS 3:54.42 3:51.79
3 Russell, Colin 18 BARRIE TROJANS 3:59.49 3:57.61
4 Oriwol, Tobias 18 ESWIM 4:04.70 3:59.76
5 O'Connor, Brent 19 UBC DOLPHINS 4:01.38 4:00.28
6 Lavoie, Malcolm 17 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 4:02.32 4:02.26
7 Ballem, Jarrod 23 UC SWIM CLUB 4:01.70 4:03.55
8 Benoit, Mikael 19 CN SHERBROOKE 4:04.17 4:06.89

=== B – Final ===

9 MacGillivary, Kurtis ROW 4:06.41 3:56.54
10 Rudolf, Darryl 18 UBC DOLPHINS 4:06.68 4:05.50
11 Cormack, Richard 21 UC SWIM CLUB 4:06.99 4:05.97
12 Samson, Maxime 18 ELITE 4:07.73 4:06.27
13 Macdonald, Elliot 20 MANTA 4:07.08 4:07.04
14 Derban, Willie 17 UC SWIM CLUB 4:07.39 4:08.36
15 Derban, Michael 19 UC SWIM CLUB 4:07.94 4:09.67
16 Ling, Dave 23 TORONTO 4:07.10 4:12.43

Event 3 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Reimer, Brittany 15 SURREY 4:17.72 4:12.00NR
2 Gravelle, Julie 23 TORONTO 4:19.34 4:15.42
3 Hackett, Shannon 16 UBC DOLPHINS 4:22.09 4:17.58
4 Charron-Watson, Chane 19 UNIVERSITE LAVAL 4:19.63 4:18.76
5 Hunks, Tanya 22 HYACK 4:20.33 4:19.63
6 Beaudry, Maya 15 UBC DOLPHINS 4:22.31 4:19.76
7 Simard, Sophie 24 UNIVERSITE LAVAL 4:21.50 4:21.00
8 Sweny, Loren 21 NKB 4:25.61 4:26.20

=== B – Final ===

9 Dudar, Elyse 16 TORONTO 4:28.64 4:24.90
10 Stefanyshyn, Deanna 18 UBC DOLPHINS 4:25.96 4:25.82
11 Quirk, Sienna 20 UNB 4:27.57 4:26.41
12 Doody, Hayley 17 UC SWIM CLUB 4:28.25 4:26.79
13 Schmuck, Anne 15 SURREY 4:29.27 4:27.21
14 Bell, Amanda 15 UC SWIM CLUB 4:29.43 4:28.83
15 Telfer, Katharine 18 ESWIM 4:29.43 4:28.85
16 Haley, Bevan 16 TRITONS 4:28.59 4:30.63

Event 4 Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Mintenko, Mike 27 UBC DOLPHINS 24.85 24.22
2 Kindler, Thomas 22 CAMO 24.71 24.59
3 Hankewich, Chad 21 GOLDFINS 25.24 24.86
4 Lupien, Yannick 23 CN BEAUPORT 25.55 25.19
5 Janes, Riley 22 RIPTIDES/PSVIC 25.17 25.24
6 Langlais, Jean-Franco 24 UNIVERSITE LAVAL 25.35 25.27
7 Ballem, Josh 26 UC SWIM CLUB 25.42 25.29
8 Bartoch, Joe 20 LAC 25.57 25.55

=== B – Final ===

9 Jacks, Jesse 21 PCS 25.72 25.57
10 Vanderkam, Brad 20 LAC 25.88 25.59
11 Bourdages, Dominique 21 CAMO 25.88 25.62
12 Caprara, Stefano 20 NEW 25.67 25.63
13 Henderson, Sandy 22 SFA 25.59 25.73
14 Lachapelle, Remi 23 CAMO 25.85 25.75
15 Poulin, Sebastien 23 CAMO 25.94 25.78
16 Babaris, Alex 21 TRENT SWIMMING 25.82 26.03

Event 5 Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Warden, Liz 25 TORONTO 2:17.61 2:13.60
2 Doody, Kelly 23 UBC DOLPHINS 2:19.17 2:16.25
3 Limpert, Marianne 30 CAMO 2:18.28 2:16.55
4 Malar, Joanne 27 UC SWIM CLUB 2:17.97 2:17.67
5 Landry, Michelle 18 UBC DOLPHINS 2:18.70 2:17.89
6 Leroy, Andree-Anne 21 HAMILTON 2:19.62 2:19.19
7 Leier, Rhiannon 26 MANITOBA MARLINS 2:20.58 2:19.57
8 Bradley, Kristen 19 NEW 2:20.81 2:21.24

=== B – Final ===

9 Durand, Dena 22 UC SWIM CLUB 2:21.34 2:19.88
10 Pierse, Annamay 19 UBC DOLPHINS 2:22.52 2:19.97
11 Burgoyne, Carrie 21 UC SWIM CLUB 2:21.55 2:20.41
12 Kardash, Erin 17 MANITOBA MARLINS 2:21.55 2:21.49
13 Gillespie, Emily 15 NKB 2:22.15 2:22.15
14 Gillespie, Amanda 18 NKB 2:23.00 2:22.47
14 Bouchard, Melanie 21 UNIVERSITE LAVAL 2:22.19 2:22.47
16 De Blois, Marieve 19 CAMO 2:20.81 2:22.74

Event 6 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Knabe, Morgan 22 UC SWIM CLUB 1:01.62 1:01.12
2 Brown, Mike 19 PERTH 1:03.34 1:02.67
3 Dickens, Scott 18 UBC DOLPHINS 1:02.72 1:02.78
4 Boulianne, Michel 24 CAMO 1:03.81 1:03.60
5 Mains, Matt 19 ROW 1:03.79 1:03.87
6 Thomsen, Chad 20 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 1:03.88 1:03.99
7 Brekke, Trevor 23 SFA 1:04.20 1:04.24
8 Stamhuis, John 24 PCS 1:04.21 1:04.62

=== B – Final ===

9 Huang, Matthew 19 UBC DOLPHINS 1:04.28 1:04.01
10 Hunter, Jason 23 SFA 1:04.71 1:04.33
11 McKechnie, David 17 BARRIE TROJANS 1:05.99 1:04.49
12 Barnes, Warren 18 SCARBOROUGH 1:04.84 1:05.02
13 Thiessen, Chad 17 SPART 1:04.88 1:05.20
14 Gleason, Gregg 22 BROCK 1:05.24 1:05.31
15 Delaney, Clayton 22 ROW 1:05.48 1:06.01
16 Charlton, Cameron 21 TILSONBURG 1:05.79

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week