Walker, Hyman Excel in Day 4 Prelims

Event 14: Men's 100 Free Prelims
Neil Walker, 24 and swimming for Texas Aquatics, qualified first in a blazing 48.75; he was ahead of world record pace at the 50 with a 23.06.
Gary Hall Jr. qualified second in 49.10, Scott Tucker was third in 49.34, Jason Lezak fourth in 49.60, 200 free champion Josh Davis was fifth in 49.67, Anthony Ervin sixth in 49.75, Sabir Muhammad seventh in 49.96 and Matt Macedo eighth in 49.99.
Rounding out the fast semi-final are Greg Busse (50.04), Jamie Rauch (50.06), Jon Olsen (50.10), Nate Dusing (50.18), Nathan Summers (50.26), Ian Crocker (50.37), John Stratman (50.43) and Bryan Jones (50.45).

Event 15: Women's 200 Fly Prelims
Misty Hyman came back from a disappointing 100 fly last night to qualify first with an impressive 2:09.92, less than a second off her personal best and well ahead of the field. Hyman, 21 and swimming for Stanford, went out in a blazing 1:00.96.
Emily Mason, 17 and like Hyman from Scottsdale, Ariz., was the surprise second qualifier in 2:11.74. Kaitlin Sandeno, the 400 IM champion, was third in 2:12.65. Shelly Ripple was fourth in 2:12.87, Jessie Brosch fifth in 2:13.37, Melissa Greene fifth in 2:13.69, Maddy Crippen seventh in 2:14.28, and Rebecca Harper eighth in 2:14.81.
Kristine Quance-Julian was ninth in 2:14.89. Rounding out the semi-final are: Gina Panighetti (2:14.99), Molly Freedman (2:15.02), Victoria Genova (2:15.38), Cara Lane (2:15.58), Karen Campbell (2:15.65), Rachel Komisarz (2:15.74), and in a tie for 16th, Michala Kwasny and Jana Krohn (2:15.91). Kwasny decided not to swim off with Krohn for the last semifinal spot, so Krohn, who is USC-bound in the fall, took the 16th spot.

Event 16: Men's 200 Breast Prelims
Kyle Salyards, 19 and representing Tempe Rio Salado, qualified first for semi-finals in the 200 breast, with a 2:15.64.
Ed Moses, who set the American record in winning the 100 breast, qualified second in 2:15.71, taking only 14 strokes per lap.
Tom Wilkens qualified third in 2:16.82; Wilkens is hoping for redemption after failing to make the team in the 400 IM. Fourth was Scott Werner in 2:16.97. David Denniston was fifth in 2:17.31, and Brendan Hansen was sixth in 2:17.61. Sean Quinn was seventh in 2:17.67 and Justin Caron, swimming in an earlier heat, was eighth in 2:17.79.
Rounding out the semi-final are: Jeff Hackler (2:17.80), Jeff Hopwood (2:18.08), Mark Gangloff (2:19.02), Steve West (2:19.03), Barry Wynn (2:19.09), Ross Binkley (2:19.69), Rob Canales (2:19.79) and Nicholas Tobler (2:19.79).
Kurt Grote, one of the favorites in this event and the 1996 Trials champion, failed to qualify, hampered by a serious knee injury.

For live results feeds check the OMEGA TIMING site.

Full results and schedule of events are available from US Swimming

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week