Virtual Podiums 2010: Comparison of Major Events From Last Year

Guest analysis by Camillo Cametti

ITALY, January 22. IN a season in which four major international long course events were contested, at different times and continents, we've tried to imagine what would have been the outcome of an event comparing them virtually as if they occurred at the same time and in the same pool.

What emerged was a rather interesting statistic that summarizes the eight best performances achieved in the four championships mentioned, in the 38 events common to all (at both the European and the Pan Pacific Championships 40 events were contested, including the men's 800 meters freestyle and women's 1500 meters freestyle).

Overall, 305 swimmers appear among the first eight (in the men's 100 meters butterfly there are two swimmers in eighth place, with the same time to the hundredth of a second).

While SwimmingWorld.com has already done a Virtual Meet for these same meets, we have used a different set of eligibility rules for our analysis. To compile our virtual finalists, we used the swimmer's best time – irrespectively of the stage (prelims, semifinals, finals) where it was set – as an index of their real potential.

The highest number of swimmers in virtual finals, 122, came from the Pan Pacifics, held in Irvine, August 18-22. The Europeans (Budapest, 9-15 August) were almost on a par, with 109. A considerable way behind came the Asian Games (Guangzhou, 13-18 November), with 42; then the Commonwealth Games (Delhi, 4-9 October), with 32.

The fastest times in the 38 common distance confirm that hierarchy, and the difference in quality among the four meets: 15 best times were recorded in Irvine, 12 in Budapest, 9 in Guangzhou and 2 in Delhi.

The United States climbed on the first step of the virtual podium 13 times: in five out six relay events; three times with Ryan Lochte; one time with Rebecca Soni, Jessica Hardy (the pair "swept" the female breaststroke events), and the great middle-distance freestyler Kate Ziegler (who was able to revamp her winning attitude and return on top of the world rankings after two mediocre seasons); the last time with Michael Phelps, who retained his leadership in the 100 butterfly.

The Chinese have dominated the women's backstroke, taking first place in all three events; among the women they were first also in the 200 butterfly and the 400 individual medley; China has one virtual overall gold medal also among the men, thanks to the formidable 19-year old Sun Yang, who signed "the feat of the year" in the 1500 freestyle.

The outstanding Korean Tae Hwan Park clocked the fastest times, indeed formidable, in the 200 and 400: on the latter distance he was severely challenged by the same Sun.

France did very well among the men, with four best times: to Fred Bousquet in the 50 free, Camille Lacourt in the 50-100 backstroke and the 4×100 medley relay. Lacourt was the authentic revelation of the year, making the headlines when he set the only continental record at the European Championships, in August.
Sweden topped the world in women's butterfly, with a curious pair: Sarah Sjoberg, a teenager who had already won a world title in 2009, and a rock solid veteran, Therese Alshammar (who was also first in the 50 freestyle), whose amazing winning streak seems endless.

The Japanese, who appeared in better shape at the Pan Pacifics compared to the Asian Games, confirmed their consolidated values, especially with their stars Kosuke Kitajima and Takeshi Matsuda: the first was the number one in the 100 and 200 breaststroke with his times of Irvine (however, in the final of the 100 he was slower than the Norwegian Alexander Dale Oen in Budapest); the second, in the 200 butterfly, closed the season in first place, ahead of Phelps.

Italy's Federica Pellegrini comfortably reasserted her leadership as the fastest middle-distance female swimmer of the world: in fact, she was first in both the 200 and 400 meters world rankings.

Nine countries shared the first places among the men, just five among the women. It must be noted that some of the top nations – including Australia, Japan, China and the British – were able to compete in two of the four events, compared to only one available to the other countries.

The following tables will help in better appreciate the depth of performances at the various meets.

VIRTUAL FINALISTS AND BEST TIMES BY COUNTRY

COUNTRY (NOC) VIRTUAL FINALISTS (First 8) Top Women Time Top Male Time
USA 51 7 6
AUS 37
CHN 32 5 1
GBR 27 3
JPN 25 3
FRA 20 4
RUS 12
HUN 12
CAN 11 1
SWE 10 3
BRA 10 1
GER 8
RSA 7 1
NED 7
ITA 5 1
NOR 4
DEN 4
KOR 3 2
BLR 3
POL 2
ESP 2
AUT 2
ROM 1
FAR 1
KEN 1
ISR 1
SIN 1

VIRTUAL FINALS
(PAN PACIFICS – EUROPEANS – COMMONWEALTH GAMES – ASIAN GAMES)

• WOMEN'S EVENTS
50 FREESTYLE
1. Therese Alshammar, SWE 24.45 (Euro)
2. Jessica Hardy, USA 24.63 (Pan Pacs)
3. Hinkelien Schreuder, NED 24.66 (Euro)
4. Francesca Halsall, GBR 24.67 (Euro)
5. Amanda Weir, USA 24.70 (Pan Pacs)
6. Dorothea Brandt, GER 24.71 (Euro)
7. Victoria Poon, CAN 24.76 (Pan Pacs)
8. Herasimenia Aliaksandr, BLR 24.82 (Euro)

100 Freestyle
1. Francesca Halsall, GBR 53.58 (Euro)
2. Natalie Coughlin, USA 53.67 (Pan Pac)
3. Herasimenia Aliaksandr, BLR 53.82 (Euro)
4. Emily Seebohm, 53.96 AUS (Pan Pac)
4. Dana Vollmer, USA 53.96 (Pan Pac)
6. Yolane Kukla, AUS 54.02 (Pan Pac)
7. Femke Heemskerk, NED 54.12 (Euro)
7. Tang Yi, CHN 54.12 (Asians)

200 Freestyle
1. Federica Pellegrini, ITA 1:55:45 (Euro)
2. Allison Schmitt, USA 1:56:10 (Pan Pacs)
3. Dana Vollmer, USA 1:56:47 (Pan Pacs)
4. Qianwei Zhou, CHN 1:56:55 (Asians)
5. Silke Lippok, GER 1:56.98 (Euro)
6. Tang Yi, CHN 1:57:08 (Asian)
7. Agnes Mutina, HUN 1:57:12 (Euro)
8. Blair Evans, AUS 1:57:27 (Pan Pacs)

400 Freestyle
1. Rebecca Adlington, GBR 4:04:55 (Euro)
2. Chloe Sutton, USA 4:05:19 (Pan Pacs)
3. Ophelie Cyrielle Etienne, FRA 4:05:40 (Euro)
4. Kate Ziegler, USA 4:05:52 (Pan Pacs)
5. Yiwen Shao, CHN 4:05:58 (Asians)
6. Katie Goldman, AUS 4:05.84 (Pan Pacs)
7. Blair Evans, AUS 4:06:36 (Pan Pacs)
8. Lotte Friis, DEN 4:07:10 (Euro)

800 Freestyle
1. Kate Ziegler, USA 8:21:59 (Pan Pacs)
2. Lotte Friis, DEN 8:23:27 (Euro)
3. Xuanxu Li, CHN 8: 23:55 (Asians)
4. Ophelie Cyrielle Etienne, FRA 8:24:00 (Euro)
5. Yiwen Shao, CHN 8:24:14 (Asians)
6. Chloe Sutton, USA 8:24:51 (Pan Pacs)
7. Rebecca Adlington, ENG / GBR 8:24.69 (Commonwealth)
8. Federica Pellegrini, ITA 8:24.99 (Euro)

50 Backstroke
1. Chang Gao, CHN 27.45 (Asians)
2. Herasimenia Aliaksandr, BLR 27.64 (Euro)
3. Sophie Edington, AUS 27.83 (Pan Pacs)
4. Aya Terakawa, JPN 27.86 (Pan Pacs)
5. Daniela Samulski, GER 27.99 (Euro)
6. Mercedes Peris Minguet, ESP 28.1 (Euro)
7. Gemma Spofforth, ENG / GBR 28.03 (Commonwealth)
8. Tianlongzi Xu, CHN 28.14 (Asians)

100 Backstroke
1. Zhao Jing, CHN 58.92 (Asians)
2. Emily Seebohm, 59.45 AUS (Pan Pacs)
3. Aya Terakawa, JPN 59.59 (Pan Pacs)
4. Natalie Coughlin, USA 59.70 (Pan Pacs)
5. Gemma Spofforth, GBR 59.80 (Euro)
6. Shiho Sakai JPN 59.87 (Asians)
7. Chang Gao, CHN 59.90 (Asians)
8. Liz Pelton, USA 1:00:15 (Pan Pacs)

200 Backstroke
1. Zhao Jing, CHN 2:06:46 (Asians)
2. Elizabeth Simmonds, GBR 2:07:04 (Euro)
3. Meagan Nay, AUS 2:07:56 (Commonwealth)
4. Shiho Sakai, JPN 2:07.81 (Asians)
5. Elizabeth Beisel, United States 2:07.83 (Pan Pacs)
6. Missy Franklin, USA 2:08:05 (Pan Pacs)
7. Gemma Spofforth, GBR 2:08:25 (Euro)
8. Emily Seebohm, AUS 2:08:38 (Commonwealth)

50 Breaststroke
1. Jessica Hardy, USA 30.03 (Pan Pacs)
2. Yuliya Efimova, RUS 30.29 (Euro)
3. Rebecca Soni, USA 30.68 (Pan Pacs)
4. Leiston Pickett, AUS 30.75 (Pan Pacs)
5. Leisel Jones, AUS 30.78 (Pan Pacs)
6. Randy Wang, CHN 4.31 (Asians)
7. Kate Haywood, GBR 31.12 (Euro)
8. Jin Zhao, CHN 31.13 (Asians)

100 Breaststroke
1. Rebecca Soni, USA 1:04.93 (Pan Pacs)
2. Leisel Jones, AUS 1:05.66 (Pan Pacs)
3. Yuliya Efmiova, RUS 1:06:32 (Euro)
4. Ji Liping, CHN 1:06.91 (Asians)
5. Sarah Katsoulis, AUS 1:07:04 (Pan Pacs)
6. Satomi Suzuki, JPN 1:07:05 (Pan Pacs)
7. Rikke Moeller Pedersen, DEN 1:07:36 (Euro)
7. Jennie Johansson SWE 1:07:36 (Euro)

200 Breaststroke
1. Rebecca Soni, USA 2:20.69 (Pan Pacs)
2. Leisel Jones, AUS 2:23:23 (Pan Pacs)
3. Anastasia Chauna, RUS 2:23:50 (Euro)
4. Annamay Pierse, CAN 2:23.65 (Pan Pacs)
5. Satomi Suzuki, JPN 2:23.83 (Pan Pacs)
6. Amanda Beard, United States 2:24:30 (Pan Pacs)
7. Sarah Katsoulis, AUS 2:24:38 (Pan Pacsc)
8. Sara Nordenstam, NOR 2:24:42 (Euro)

50 Butterfly
1. Therese Alshammar, SWE 25.63 (Euro)
2. Jeanette Ottesen, DEN 25.69 (Euro)
3. Yolan Kukla, AUS 25.99 (Pan Pacs)
3. Marieke Guehrer, AUS 25.99 (Pan Pacs)
5. Melanie Henique, FRA 09.26 (Euro)
6. Tao Li, SIN 10/26 (Asians)
7. Sarah Sjostrom, SWE 26.14 (Euro)
8. Francesca Halsall, ENG / GBR 26.24 (Commonwealth)

100 Butterfly
1. Sarah Sjoestrom, SWE 57.32 (Euro)
2. Francesca Halsall, GBR 57.40 (Euro)
3. Alicia Coutts, AUS 57.53 (Commonwealth)
4. Dana Vollmer, USA 57.56 (Pan Pacs)
5. Therese Alshammar, SWE 57.80 (Euro)
6. Christine Magnuson, USA 57.95 (Pan Pacs)
7. Jiao Liuyang, CHN 57.76 (Asians)
8. Ellen Gandy, ENG / GBR 58.06 (Commonwealth)

200 Butterfly
1. Liuyang Jiao, CHN 2:05.79 (Asians)
2. Katinka Hosszu, HUN 2:06.71 (Euro)
3. Jessicah Schipper, AUS 2:06.90 (Pan Pacs)
4. Teresa Crippen, USA 2:06.93 (Pan Pacs)
5. Zsuzsanna Jakobos, HUN 2:07:06 (Euro)
6. Kathleen Hersey, USA 2:07:27 (Pan Pacs)
7. Audrey Lacroix, CAN 2:07:31 (Commonwealth)
8. Ellen Gandy, GBR 2:07:54 (Euro)

200 Individual Medley
1. Shiwen Ye, CHN 2:09:37 (Asians)
2. Alicia Coutts, AUS 2:09.70 (Commonwealth)
3. Emily Seebohm, AUS 2:09.93 (Pan Pacs)
4. Katinka Hosszu, HUN 2:10:09 (Euro)
5. Evelyn Verraszto, HUN 2:10:10 (Euro)
6. Ariana Kukors, USA 2:10:25 (Pan Pacs)
7. Hannah Miley, GBR 2:10.89 (Euro)
8. Caitlin Leverenz, USA 2:11:21 (Pan Pacs)

400 Individual Medley
1. Hannah Miley, GBR 4:33:09 (Euro)
2. Shiwen Ye, CHN 4:33.79 (Asians)
3. Elizabeth Beisel, United States 4:34.69 (Pan Pacs)
4. Katinka Hosszu, HUN 4:36:43 (Euro)
5. Samantha Hamill, AUS 4:37.84 (Pan Pacs)
6. Zsuzsanna Jakobos, HUN 4:37.92 (Euro)
7. Caitlin Leverenz, USA 4:38:03 (Pan Pacs)
8. Xuanxu Li, CHN 4:38:05 (Asians)

4×100 Freestyle
1. USA (N. Coughlin, J. Hardy, A. Weir, D. Vollmer) 3:35:11 (Pan Pacs)
2. AUS (A. Coutts, M. Guehrer, F. Galvez, E. Seebohm) 3:36:36 (Common.)
3. CHN (. Z. Li, S. Wang, Q. Zhu, Y. Tang) 3:36.88 (Asians)
4. GER (D. Samulski, S. Lippok, L. Vitting, D. Schreiber) 3:37.72 (Euro)
5. CAN (V. Poon, J. Wilkinson, E. Morningstar, Samur G) 3:38:14 (Pan Pacs)
6. GBR (A. Smith, F. Halsall, J. Sylvester, J. Jackson) 3:38:57 (Euro)
7. SWE (J. Lillhage, T. Alshammar, S Sjostrom, G. Fagundez) 3:38.81 (Euro)
8. JPN (H. Ueda, Y. Matsumoto, T. Hagiwara, H. Ito) 3:38.86 (Pan Pacs)

4×200 Freestyle
1. USA (D. Vollmer, M. Scroggy, K. Hoff, A. Schmitt) 7:51:21 (Pan Pacs)
2. CHN (Q. Zhu, J. Liu, S. Wang, Y. Tang) 7:51.81 (Asians)
3. HUN (A. Mutina, Dara E., K. Hosszu, E. Verraszto) 7:52:49 (Euro)
4. AUS (B. Evans, K. Palmer, K. Goldman, M. Nay) 7:52.64 (Pan Pacs)
5. FRA (Balmy C., O. Etienne, M. Farrell, C. Muffat) 7:52.69 (Euro)
6. CAN (G. Samur, J. Wilkinson, B. Jardin, S. Cheverton) 7:54:32 (Pan Pacs)
7. GBR (R. Adlington, J. Carlin, H. Miley, J. Jackson) 7:55:29 (Euro)
8. JPN (H. Ito, H. Ueda, Y. Matsumoto, R. Sekine) 7:55.92 (Asians)

4×100 Medley
1. USA (N. Coughlin, R. Soni, D. Vollmer, J. Hardy) 3:55:23 (Pan Pacs)
2. AUS (Seebohm E., L. Jones, A. Coutts, Y. Kukla) 3:56.96 (Pan Pacs)
3. JPN (A. Terakawa, S. Suzuki, Y. Kato, H. Ueda) 3:57.75 (Pan Pacs)
4. CHN (J. Zhao, H. Chen, L. Jiao, Y. Tang) 3:57.80 (Asians)
5. GBR (G. Spofforth, K. Haywood, F. Halsall, A. Smith) 3:59.72 (Euro)
6. SWE (Stenkvist H., J. Hoestman, T. Alshammar, S. Sjoestrom) 4:01:18 (Euro)
7. CAN (J. Wilkinson, A. Pierse, K. Savard, V. Poon) 4:03:08 (Pan Pacs)
8. GER (J. Mensing, C. Ruhnau, D. Samulski, S. Lippok) 4:03:22 (Euro)

• MEN'S EVENTS
50 Freestyle
1. Fred Bousquet, FRA 21:49 (Euro)
2. Nathan Adrian, USA 21:55 (Pan Pacs)
3. Cesar Cielo, BRA 21:57 (Pan Pacs)
4. Stefan Nystrand, SWE 21.69 (Euro)
5. Fabien Gilot, FRA 21.76 (Euro)
6. Brent Hayden, CAN 21.89 (Pan Pacs)
7. Bruno Fratus, BRA 21.93 (Pan Pacs)
8. Gideon Louw, RSA 22:08 (Pan Pacs)

100 Freestyle
1. Brent Hayden, CAN 47.98 (Commonwealth)
2. Nathan Adrian, USA 48.15 (Pan Pacs)
3. Cesar Cielo, BRA 48.48 (Pan Pacs)
4. Alain Bernard, FRA 48.49 (Euro)
5. Evgeny Lagunov, RUS 48.52 (Euro)
6. Simon Burnett, ENG / GBR 48.52 (Commonwealth)
7. William Meynard, FRA 48.56 (Euro)
8. Jason Lezak, USA 48.57 (Pan Pacs)

200 Freestyle
1. Park Tae Hwan, KOR 1:44.80 (Asians)
2. Ryan Lochte, USA 1:45:30 (Pan Pacs)
3. Paul Biedermann, GER 1:46:06 (Euro)
4. Sun Yang, CHN 1:46:25 (Asians)
5. Nikita Lobintsev, RUS 1:46:51 (Euro)
6. Peter Vanderkaay, USA 1:46.65 (Pan Pacs)
7. Sebastiaan Verschuren, NED 1:46.91 (Euro)
8. Danila Izotov, RUS 1:47:14 (Euro)

400 Freestyle
1. Park Tae Hwan, KOR 3:41:53 (Asians)
2. Sun Yang, CHN 3:42:47 (Asians)
3. Yannick Agnel, FRA 3:46:17 (Euro)
4. Paul Biedermann, GER 3:46:30 (Euro)
5. Ryan Cochrane, CAN, 3:46.78 (Pan Pacs)
6. Lin Zhang, CHN 3:46.91 (Pan Pacs)
7. Peter Vanderkaay, USA 3:47:11 (Pan Pacs)
8. Charlie Houchin, USA 3:47.98 (Pan Pacs)

1500 Freestyle
1. Yang Sun, CHN 14:35:43 (Asians)
2. Ryan Cochrane, CAN 14:49:47 (Pan Pacs)
3. Chad LaTourette, USA 14:54:48 (Pan Pacs)
4. Sebastien Rouault, FRA 14:55:17 (Euro)
5. Pal Joensen, FAR 14:56.90 (Euro)
6. Lin Zhang, CHN 14:58.90 (Pan Pacs)
7. Samuel Pizzetti, ITA 14:59.76 (Euro)
8. Park Tae Hwan, KOR 15:01.73 (Asians)

50 Backstroke
1. Camille Lacourt, FRA 07.24 (Euro)
2. Liam Tancock, GBR 24.62 (Commonwealth)
3. Junya Koga, JPN 24.86 (Pan Pacs)
4. Ashley Delaney, AUS 24.98 (Pan Pacs)
5. Nick Thoman, USA 02.25 (Pan Pacs)
6. Guy Barnea, ISR 25.4 (Euro)
7. Hayden Stoeckel, AUS 25.08 (Commonwealth)
8. David Plummer, USA 09.25 (Pan Pacs)

100 Backstroke
1. Camille Lacourt, FRA 52.11 (Euro)
2. Aaron Peirsol, USA 53.31 (Pan Pacs)
3. Jeremy Stravius, FRA 53.44 (Euro)
4. Liam Tancock, ENG / GBR 53.59 (Commonwealth)
5. Junya Koga, JPN 53.63 (Pan Pacs)
6. Nick Thoman, USA 53.66 (Pan Pacs)
7. Ashley Delaney, AUS, 53.67 (Pan Pacs)
8. Ryosuke Irie, JPN 53.71 (Pan Pacs)

200 Backstroke
1. Ryan Lochte, USA 1:54:12 (Pan Pacs)
2. Tyler Clary, USA 1:54.90 (Pan Pacs)
3. Ryosuke Irie, JPN 1:55:21 (Pan Pacs)
4. James Goddard, ENG / GBR 1:55:58 (Commonwealth)
5. Stanislav Donets, RUS 1:57:18 (Euro)
6. Markus Rogan, AUT 1:57:31 (Euro)
7. Benjamin Stasiulis, FRA 1:57:37 (Euro)
7. Gareth Kean, New Zealand 1:57:37 (Commonwealth)

50 Breaststroke
1. Cameron van der Burgh, RSA 27.18 (Commonwealth)
2. Felipe Silva, BRA 27.26 (Pan Pacs)
3. Fabio Scozoli, ITA 27.38 (Euro)
4. Dragos Agache, ROM 27.47 (Euro)
5. Lennart Stekelenberg, NED 27.51 (Euro)
6. Mark Gangloff, USA 27.52 (Pan Pacs)
7. Alexander Dale Oen, NOR 27.55 (Euro)
8. Scott Dickens, CAN 27.63 (Pan Pacs)

100 Breaststroke
1. Kosuke Kitajima, JPN 59.04 (Pan Pacs)
2. Alexander Dale Oen, NOR 59.20 (Euro)
3. Cameron van der Burgh, RSA 1:00:10 (Commonwealth)
4. Hugues Duboscq, FRA 1:00:15 (Euro)
5. Christian Sprenger, AUS 1:00:18 (Pan Pacs)
6. Mark Gangloff, United States 1:00:24 (Pan Pacs)
7. Ryo Tateishi, JPN 1:00:26 (Pan Pacs)
8. Brenton Rickard, AUS 1:00:28 (Pan Pacs)

200 Breaststroke
1. Kosuke Kitajima, JPN 2:08:36 (Pan Pacs)
2. Daniel Gyurta, HUN 2:08.95 (Euro)
3. Alexander Dale Oen, NOR 2:09.68 (Euro)
4. Brenton Rickard, AUS 2:09.97 (Pan Pacs)
5. Eric Shanteau, USA 2:10:13 (Pan Pacs)
6. Naoya Tomita, JPN 2:10:36 (Asian)
7. Michael Jamieson, SCO / GBR 2:10.97 (Commonwealth)
8. Hugues Duboscq, FRA 2:11:03 (Euro)

50 Butterfly
1. Cesar Cielo, BRA 23:03 (Pan Pacs)
2. Rafael Munoz Perez, ESP 23:17 (Euro)
3. Nicholas Santos, BRA 23:33 (Pan Pacs)
4. Jason Dunford, KEN 23:35 (Commonwealth)
5. Geoff Huegill, AUS 23:37 (Commonwealth)
6. Roland Schoeman, RSA 23:39 (Pan Pacs)
7. Fred Bousquet, FRA 23:41 (Euro)
8. Evgeny Korotyshkin, RUS 23:43 (Euro)

100 Butterfly
1. Michael Phelps, USA 50.86 (Pan Pacs)
2. Geoff Huegill, AUS 51.69 (Commonwealth)
3. Evgeny Korotyshkin, RUS 51.73 (Euro)
4. Joeri Verlinden, NED 51.82 (Euro)
5. Jiawei Zhou, CHN 51.83 (Asians)
6. Tyler McGill, U.S. 51.85 (Pan Pacs)
6. Takuro Fujii, JPN 51.85 (Asians)
8. Konrad Czerniak, POL 52.16 (Euro) 8. Masayuki Kishida, JPN 52.16 (Pan Pacs)

200 Butterfly
1. Takeshi Matsuda, JPN 1:54:02 (Asians)
2. Michael Phelps, USA 1:54:11 (Pan Pacs)
3. Nick D'Arcy, AUS 1:54.73 (Pan Pacs)
4. Pawel Korzeniowski, POL 1:55:00 (Euro)
5. Ryusuke Sakata, JPN 1:55:23 (Asians)
6. Yin Chen, CHN 1:55:29 (Asians)
7. Peng Wu, CHN 1:55:34 (Asians)
8. Kaio Almeida, BRA 1:55.66 (Pan Pacs)

200 Individual Medley
1. Ryan Lochte, USA 1:54:43 (Pan Pacs)
2. Tyler Clary, USA 1:57.61 (Pan Pacs)
3. Laszlo Cseh, HUN 1:57.73 (Euro)
4. Thiago Pereira, BRA 1:57.83 (Pan Pacs)
5. Markus Rogan, AUT 1:58:03 (Euro)
6. Ken Takakuwa, JPN 1:58:06 (Pan Pacs)
7. James Goddard, ENG / GBR 1:58:10 (Commonwealth)
8. Henrique Rodrigues, BRA 1:59:00 (Pan Pacs)

400 Individual Medley
1. Ryan Lochte, USA 4:07:59 (Pan Pacs)
2. Tyler Clary, USA 4:09:55 (Pan Pacs)
3. Laszlo Cseh, HUN 4:10.95 (Euro)
4. Thiago Pereira, BRA 4:12:09 (Pan Pacs)
5. David Verraszto, HUN 4:12.96 (Euro)
6. Chad Le Clos, RSA 4:13:25 (Commonwealth)
7. Yuya Horihata (JPN) 4:13:35 (Asians)
8. Chaosheng Huang (CHN) 4:13:38 (Asians)

4×100 Freestyle
1. USA (M. Phelps, R. Lochte, J. Lezak, N. Adrian) 3:11.72 (Pan Pacs)
2. RUS (E. Lagunov, A. Grechin, N. Lobintsev, D. Izotov) 3:12:46 (Euro)
3. FRA (F. Gilot, Y. Lamb, W. Meynard, A. Bernard) 3:13:29 (Euro)
4. AUS (K. Richardson, E. Sullivan, T.D 'Orsogna, J. Magnussen) 3:13.92 (Commonwealth)
5. ENG / GBR (S. Burnett, L. Tancock, G. Turner, A. Brown) 3:15:05 (Commonwealth)
6. SWE (S. Nystrand, L. Froelander, A. Andreasson, J. Persson) 3:15:07 (Euro)
7. ITA (F. Magnini, M. Orsi, C. Galenda, L. Leonardi) 3:15:18 (Euro)
8. RSA (G. Moore, G. Louw, R. Schoeman, D. Townsend) 3:15:21 (Commonwealth)

4×200 Freestyle
1. USA (M. Phelps, P. Vanderkaay, R. Berens, R. Lochte) 7:03.84 (Pan Pacs)
2. RUS (N. Lobintsev, D. Izotov, E. Perunin, A. Sukhorukov) 7:06.71 (Euro)
3. CHN (L. Zhang, H. Jiang, Y. Li, Y. Sun) 7:07.68 (Asians)
4. GER (P. Biedermann, T. Wallburger, R. Dorsohaus, C. Rapp) 7:08:13 (Euro)
5. FRA (Y. Agnel, C. Lefert, A. Haramboure, J. Stravius) 7:09.70 (Euro)
6. ODA (T.Fraser-Holmes, N. Ffrost, Napoleon A., K. Monk) 7:10:29 (Commonwealth)
7. JPN (T. Matsuda, Y. Kobori, Y. Okimura, S. Uchida) 7:10:39 (Asians)
8. GBR (R. Renwick, R. Davenport, D. Carry, R. Bale) 7:11:00 (Euro)

4×100 Medley
1.FRA (Lacourt C., H. Duboscq, F. Bousquet, F. Gilot) 3:31:32 (Euro)
2. USA (A. Peirsol, M. Gangloff, M. Phelps, N. Adrian) 3:32:48 (Pan Pacs)
3. AUS (A. Delaney, B. Rickard, G. Huegill, E. Sullivan) 3:33:15 (Commonwealth)
4. RUS (S. Donets, R. Sludnov, E. Korotyshkin, E. Lagunov) 3:33:29 (Euro)
5. JPN (J. Koga, K. Kitajima, M. Kishida, T. Fujii) 3:33.90 (Pan Pacs)
6. NED (No Driebergen, L. Stekelenburg, J. Verlinden, S. Verschuren) 3:33.99 (Euro)
7. GBR (L. Tancock, K. Gilchrist, A. James, S. Burnett) 3:35.74 (Euro)
8. RSA (C. Crous, C.van der Burgh, C. Le Clos, G. Louw) 3:36:12 (Commonwealth)

Comparison of Top Three Times Among Four Meets

Special thanks to Gianfranco and Luigi Saini for their collaboration.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here