Virginia Tech Sweeps East Carolina

BLACKSBURG, Va., January 18. THE Virginia Tech swimming & diving teams picked up a pair of wins Saturday, downing East Carolina University at War Memorial Pool. The men rolled to a 148-88 win to move to 5-2 on the year while the women downed the Pirates, 151-86, to improve to 5-3.

On the men's side Christian Lindberg was the lone double winner. He took the 50 freestyle with a time of 20.38 and then won the 100 freestyle in 46.30.

In individual events, Mike Della Noce (1,000 free; 9:51.98), Joey Piekarski (200 IM; 1:55.27), Gus Calado (200 fly; 1:51.68), Neil Savage (200 back; 1:54.33) and Doug Roper (3M dive; 314.62) were winners for the Hokies.

David Szabo (500 free; 4:50.28) and Kevin Furlong (200 breast; 2:07.12) each won their events, but the scores didn't count as they were competing as exhibition swimmers.

In the relay events, the team of Lindberg, Furlong, Chris Soniak and Tom
Alberi won the 400 medley event with a time of 3:24.54. The 400 freestyle team of Alberi, Aaron Sherman, Calado and Trevor Jamerson won with a time of 3:07.22.

On the women's side, Jen Brielmaier was a double winner, taking the 200 IM in 2:09.17 and then the 200 breaststroke with an exhibition time of 2:22.08.

In individual events, Jamie Spradlin (1,000 free; 10:29.16), Sarah Gardner
(200 free, 1:53.14), Mason Walsh (50 free, 23.75), Jen Urbach (3M dive;
240.82), Emily Guschke (100 free; 52.29), Katy Peterson (200 back; 2:05.03) and Claire Jakabcin (1M dive; 232.35) were winners. Erin Courtney won the 500 freestyle in an exhibition time of 5:03.37.

In the relay events, the team of Courtney, Brielmaier, Peterson and Guschke won the 400 medley event with a time of 3:55.08. The 400 freestyle team of Gardner, Juliana Daniell, Meagan Cleary and Walsh won with a time of 3:34.09.

With the losses, both of ECU's teams drop to 5-2 on the season. Kate Gordon won the 200 butterfly for the Pirate women. Casey Cronin won the 200 freestyle and Rob Derr won the one-meter diving event for the men.

Both Tech teams will return to action on Jan. 24, traveling to Morgantown,
W.Va., to take on the Mountaineers of WVU. The teams will wrap up
regular season competition on Jan. 31, hosting Pittsburgh at 1 p.m.

VT vs ECU – 1/17/2004
Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay ==============================================================================
=
School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:55.08 11
1) Courtney, Erin FR 2) Brielmaier, Jen SR
3) Peterson, Katy JR 4) Guschke, Emily SO
28.31 30.17 29.79 35.46 26.64 32.66 24.43 27.62
2 East Carolina University 'A' NT 3:58.25 4
1) Snead, Martha 2) Lindgren, Meredith
3) Parker, Diane 4) Williams, Adrienne
28.82 31.23 31.48 36.03 27.05 30.12 25.26 28.26
3 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:58.84 2
1) Campbell, Laura FR 2) Burke, Kelly JR
3) Tarpey, Erin FR 4) Cleary, Meagan FR
29.50 31.88 30.83 35.39 26.77 30.79 24.47 29.21
4 Virginia Tech 'C' NT x4:01.37
1) Trivett, Jamie SR 2) Walsh, Mason FR
3) Yothers, Mandie SO 4) Daniell, Juliana SO
28.81 31.41 30.84 36.49 27.51 32.18 15.56 38.57
5 East Carolina University 'B' NT 4:01.76
1) Hathaway, Stephanie 2) Shinton, Kelly
3) Gordon, Kate 4) Holman, Lindsay
29.93 31.87 31.96 36.28 26.65 30.80 25.55 28.72
6 Virginia Tech 'D' NT x4:06.87
1) Johnsen, Whitney JR 2) Bianco, Liane FR
3) Veltman, Erin JR 4) Dabney, Alyson SR
30.77 32.50 31.76 36.92 27.49 31.90 26.34 29.19
7 East Carolina University 'C' NT x4:08.52
1) Havard, Lauren 2) Hunt, Sarah
3) Loyd, Emily 4) Burns, Jennifer
29.96 32.39 32.62 36.59 29.11 32.59 26.37 28.89

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay ==============================================================================
=
School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:24.54 11
1) Lindberg, Christian SR 2) Furlong, Kevin JR
3) Soniak, Chris FR 4) Alberi, Tom SO
23.89 26.16 25.67 30.48 23.15 28.63 21.54 25.02
2 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:28.90 4
1) Sherman, Aaron JR 2) Litchfield, Dave SR
3) Pavlik, Eric SR 4) Moore, Casey SO
25.54 26.48 26.46 31.32 22.80 28.35 21.64 26.31
3 East Carolina University 'A' NT 3:32.12 2
1) Hendrick, Kelly 2) Brown, Zach
3) Flory, Kenny 4) Walker, Matt
25.53 27.45 27.72 36.28 20.19 28.57 22.34 24.04
4 Virginia Tech 'C' NT x3:32.14
1) DeLollo, Christian FR 2) Piekarski, Joey SR
3) Evans, Tommy FR 4) Jamerson, Trevor SO
26.29 28.21 26.36 31.01 23.99 29.10 22.49 24.69
5 Virginia Tech 'D' NT x3:41.84
1) Severin, Marc SO 2) Pelenberg, Andy FR
3) Jensen, Stephen FR 4) Gettys, Keith JR
26.22 28.15 28.19 32.34 25.03 29.48 24.17 28.26
6 East Carolina University 'B' NT 3:42.76
1) Donohue, Matt 2) Pearce, Rob
3) Dragunas, Andrew 4) Curnutte, Josh
26.28 40.00 18.94 34.10 25.61 28.90 22.89 26.04

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Spradlin, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 10:29.16 9
27.75 30.35 30.64 31.07 31.05 31.13 31.21 31.35
31.28 31.25 31.37 31.49 31.65 31.78 31.92 31.99
31.78 31.91 31.80 36.39
2 Dillon, Lauren FR Virginia Tech NT 10:30.69 4
28.82 31.27 31.42 31.48 31.39 31.63 31.78 32.00
31.97 31.93 31.69 31.72 31.89 32.19 31.91 31.48
31.46 31.54 31.88 31.24
3 Saufley, Lindsey SR Virginia Tech NT 10:33.26 3
28.48 30.79 31.01 31.14 31.28 31.26 31.56 31.24
31.57 31.59 32.10 32.08 32.45 32.41 32.58 32.54
32.33 32.37 32.48 32.00
4 Belch, Jennifer East Carolina NT 10:46.61 2
29.32 31.75 32.13 32.31 32.27 32.51 32.63 32.64
32.74 32.65 32.74 32.63 32.61 32.51 32.70 32.90
32.58 32.68 32.36 31.95
5 Royce, Jacqueline East Carolina NT 10:59.68 1
28.82 30.95 31.68 31.99 32.39 32.92 32.98 33.24
33.47 33.11 33.23 33.37 33.53 33.87 34.05 33.77
33.79 34.48 34.34 33.70
6 Dugan, Kathleen East Carolina NT 11:34.27
29.77 32.58 33.65 34.06 34.47 34.67 35.47 34.81
35.04 34.84 35.49 35.43 35.31 35.81 35.72 35.16
35.96 35.95 35.73 34.35

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Della Noce, Mike SO Virginia Tech NT 9:51.98 9
26.68 28.71 28.52 28.65 29.01 29.20 29.46 29.41
29.46 29.54 29.84 30.19 30.43 30.71 30.76 30.74
30.31 30.16 30.27 29.93
2 Savage, Neil FR Virginia Tech NT 9:57.13 4
26.11 29.93 29.89 30.46 30.44 30.26 30.19 29.85
29.81 29.93 29.69 29.67 30.00 30.25 30.06 30.20
30.05 30.32 29.94 30.08
3 Cameron, John East Carolina NT 10:17.98 3
27.49 29.32 29.77 30.40 30.33 30.49 30.32 30.08
29.90 30.34 30.47 30.95 32.03 32.05 32.45 32.05
31.83 32.58 32.91 32.22
4 Shuman, Dan East Carolina NT 10:24.29 2
27.74 31.01 31.21 31.35 31.19 31.32 31.03 31.33
31.43 31.59 31.13 31.47 31.79 31.60 31.71 31.84
31.61 31.93 31.45 30.56
5 McLaughlin, Joseph East Carolina NT 10:44.32 1
28.11 31.85 32.34 32.59 32.02 31.64 32.46 32.19
32.68 32.49 32.42 32.50 32.42 32.91 32.69 32.85
33.10 32.92 32.55 31.59

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Gardner, Sarah JR Virginia Tech NT 1:53.14 9
26.49 28.21 29.21 29.23
2 Guschke, Emily SO Virginia Tech NT 1:55.55 4
26.33 29.62 30.29 29.31
3 Gordon, Kate East Carolina NT 1:56.06 3
26.63 29.20 30.34 29.89
4 Hamilton, Ally SR Virginia Tech NT 1:56.60 2
27.01 29.32 29.91 30.36
5 Meade, Jennie East Carolina NT 1:57.00 1
26.76 29.45 30.27 30.52
6 Williams, Holly East Carolina NT 1:58.68
27.46 30.01 30.80 30.41
7 Hathaway, Stephanie East Carolina NT x2:04.39
28.18 31.07 32.25 32.89

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Cronin, Casey East Carolina NT 1:41.41 9
24.11 25.93 25.46 25.91
2 Calado, Gus FR Virginia Tech NT 1:42.83 4
23.20 26.09 26.78 26.76
3 Szabo, David SR Virginia Tech NT 1:43.14 3
23.08 26.18 27.06 26.82
4 Stark, Gavin East Carolina NT 1:45.46 2
24.63 26.94 27.16 26.73
5 Skudin, Cliff East Carolina NT 1:46.54 1
24.39 27.14 27.34 27.67
6 DeLollo, Christian FR Virginia Tech NT 1:47.96
24.52 27.31 27.91 28.22
7 Cregan, Thomas East Carolina NT x1:49.32
25.24 27.51 28.29 28.28
8 Gettys, Keith JR Virginia Tech NT x1:49.38
24.71 27.57 29.12 27.98

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Walsh, Mason FR Virginia Tech NT 23.75 9
2 Trivett, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 24.46 4
3 Williams, Adrienne East Carolina NT 24.57 3
4 Daniell, Juliana SO Virginia Tech NT 24.63 2
5 Holman, Lindsay East Carolina NT 24.70 1
6 Johnsen, Whitney JR Virginia Tech NT x24.75
7 Felker, Courtney East Carolina NT 24.98
8 Hunt, Sarah East Carolina NT x25.09

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Lindberg, Christian SR Virginia Tech NT 20.38 9
2 Moore, Casey SO Virginia Tech NT 21.13 4
3 Hendrick, Kelly East Carolina NT 21.45 3
4 Evans, Tommy FR Virginia Tech NT 21.80 2
5 Walters, Daniel East Carolina NT 22.05 1
6 Bassler, Chris SR Virginia Tech NT x22.21
7 Curnutte, Josh East Carolina NT 22.31
8 Bostick, Parker East Carolina NT x23.22

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Brielmaier, Jen SR Virginia Tech NT 2:09.17 9
28.38 33.64 36.46 30.69
2 Parker, Diane East Carolina NT 2:09.48 4
28.17 34.49 36.91 29.91
3 Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech NT 2:09.66 3
27.98 32.03 39.52 30.13
4 Fuller, Lara East Carolina NT 2:12.41 2
28.56 34.72 38.61 30.52
5 Shinton, Kelly East Carolina NT 2:14.59 1
29.56 33.70 38.11 33.22
6 Lindgren, Meredith East Carolina NT x2:16.33
30.28 35.76 37.95 32.34
7 Dabney, Alyson SR Virginia Tech NT 2:16.69
29.19 37.18 38.38 31.94

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Piekarski, Joey SR Virginia Tech NT 1:55.27 9
24.54 30.41 32.42 27.90
2 Smith, Phil SO Virginia Tech NT 1:55.57 4
25.35 29.96 32.67 27.59
3 Walker, Matt East Carolina NT 1:56.74 3
25.48 30.33 34.75 26.18
4 Jensen, Stephen FR Virginia Tech NT 1:57.16 2
25.17 29.38 34.32 28.29
5 Pitts, Cabot FR Virginia Tech NT x2:00.12
25.77 29.70 36.67 27.98
6 Wildrick, Matt East Carolina NT 2:00.99 1
26.63 30.00 34.74 29.62
7 Flory, Kenny East Carolina NT 2:02.14
25.61 32.07 35.56 28.90
8 Pearce, Rob East Carolina NT x2:09.90
27.67 33.85 37.42 30.96

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Urbach, Jen SO Virginia Tech NT 240.82 9
2 Grossi, Katie SR Virginia Tech NT 198.75 4
3 Jakabcin, Claire SO Virginia Tech NT 192.29 3
4 Hillen, Abbey East Carolina NT 180.44 2
5 Hicks, Lucy East Carolina NT 175.19 1
6 Brado, Marsha East Carolina NT 158.69
7 Marriner, Shannon FR Virginia Tech NT x157.20
8 Pahutski, Julie East Carolina NT x113.62

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Derr, Robbie East Carolina NT 250.42 9
2 Roper, Doug JR Virginia Tech NT 248.40 4
3 Jones, Matt FR Virginia Tech NT 206.62 3
4 Mulhern, Luke FR Virginia Tech NT 195.90 2
5 Jacobe, Brent FR Virginia Tech NT x184.28
6 Detwiler, Greg East Carolina NT 181.87 1

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Gordon, Kate East Carolina NT 2:04.98 9
27.74 31.26 32.70 33.28
2 Williams, Adrienne East Carolina NT 2:05.04 4
28.29 32.24 31.81 32.70
3 Burns, Jennifer East Carolina NT 2:09.78 3
29.84 32.44 34.19 33.31
4 Spradlin, Jamie SR Virginia Tech NT 2:10.12 2
29.28 32.93 34.19 33.72
5 Loyd, Emily East Carolina NT x2:10.17
30.55 32.63 33.69 33.30
6 Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech NT 2:11.72 1
29.05 32.45 35.09 35.13
7 Tarpey, Erin FR Virginia Tech NT 2:16.89
29.82 35.04 36.38 35.65
8 Veltman, Erin JR Virginia Tech NT x2:17.97
30.15 34.24 36.12 37.46

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Calado, Gus FR Virginia Tech NT 1:51.68 9
24.47 28.00 29.60 29.61
2 Jamerson, Trevor SO Virginia Tech NT 1:55.26 4
25.67 29.26 29.96 30.37
3 Jensen, Stephen FR Virginia Tech NT 1:56.86 3
25.99 29.42 29.91 31.54
4 Dragunas, Andrew East Carolina NT 1:59.10 2
25.80 29.34 31.13 32.83
5 Bostick, Parker East Carolina NT 1:59.85 1
26.11 30.10 31.23 32.41
6 Soniak, Chris FR Virginia Tech NT x2:02.46
25.46 31.24 32.23 33.53
7 Shuman, Dan East Carolina NT 2:03.22
28.01 31.30 32.08 31.83
8 McLaughlin, Joseph East Carolina NT x2:08.79
28.14 32.18 34.49 33.98

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Guschke, Emily SO Virginia Tech NT 52.29 9
24.86 27.43
2 Snead, Martha East Carolina NT 53.90 4
26.12 27.78
3 Cleary, Meagan FR Virginia Tech NT 54.19 3
25.98 28.21
4 Campbell, Laura FR Virginia Tech NT 54.29 2
26.47 27.82
5 Felker, Courtney East Carolina NT 54.52 1
26.38 28.14
6 Hunt, Sarah East Carolina NT 54.74
26.09 28.65
7 Parker, Diane East Carolina NT x54.77
26.54 28.23

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Lindberg, Christian SR Virginia Tech NT 46.30 9
22.41 23.89
2 Furlong, Kevin JR Virginia Tech NT 46.58 4
21.83 24.75
3 Walters, Daniel East Carolina NT 46.73 3
22.31 24.42
4 Sherman, Aaron JR Virginia Tech NT 47.11 2
22.57 24.54
5 Cronin, Casey East Carolina NT 47.32 1
22.48 24.84
6 Flory, Kenny East Carolina NT 48.51
23.13 25.38
7 Stark, Gavin East Carolina NT x49.35
23.10 26.25
8 Bassler, Chris SR Virginia Tech NT x50.95
23.98 26.97

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Peterson, Katy JR Virginia Tech NT 2:05.03 9
28.95 31.14 32.29 32.65
2 Gardner, Sarah JR Virginia Tech NT 2:06.91 4
30.24 32.34 32.35 31.98
3 Yothers, Mandie SO Virginia Tech NT 2:09.08 3
30.28 33.06 33.10 32.64
4 Havard, Lauren East Carolina NT 2:12.93 2
30.92 33.44 34.14 34.43
5 Belch, Jennifer East Carolina NT 2:15.40 1
32.57 34.10 34.59 34.14
6 Hathaway, Stephanie East Carolina NT 2:17.60
31.82 34.62 35.64 35.52

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Savage, Neil FR Virginia Tech NT 1:54.33 9
27.14 29.10 29.46 28.63
2 Alberi, Tom SO Virginia Tech NT 1:55.10 4
26.43 29.84 29.98 28.85
3 Wildrick, Matt East Carolina NT 1:58.12 3
28.43 29.99 30.40 29.30
4 Hendrick, Kelly East Carolina NT 1:59.37 2
26.89 29.94 31.54 31.00
5 Severin, Marc SO Virginia Tech NT 2:00.25 1
27.77 30.05 30.75 31.68
6 Donohue, Matt East Carolina NT 2:00.95
28.59 30.70 30.89 30.77
7 Gettys, Keith JR Virginia Tech NT x2:01.15
28.04 30.81 31.88 30.42

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Meade, Jennie East Carolina NT 5:15.15 9
28.61 31.11 31.56 31.68 32.05 31.98 32.19 32.18
32.05 31.74
2 Loyd, Emily East Carolina NT 5:16.52 4
29.55 31.96 32.07 32.35 32.34 32.12 32.09 31.79
31.78 30.47
3 Fuller, Lara East Carolina NT 5:24.71 3
29.03 31.68 32.00 32.57 32.74 33.06 33.17 33.54
33.41 33.51
4 Dugan, Kathleen East Carolina NT x5:39.54
30.23 33.08 33.91 34.68 34.62 34.56 34.56 34.88
34.59 34.43
— Courtney, Erin FR Virginia Tech NT X5:03.37
27.14 29.73 29.90 30.27 30.60 30.81 31.22 31.06
31.60 31.04
— Saufley, Lindsey SR Virginia Tech NT X5:10.63
28.39 30.78 31.04 31.29 31.43 31.57 31.69 31.65
31.54 31.25
— Dillon, Lauren FR Virginia Tech NT X5:12.33
29.09 31.47 31.63 31.64 31.57 31.68 31.63 31.37
31.42 30.83
— Chen, Emily FR Virginia Tech NT X5:14.32
28.76 30.27 30.92 32.01 32.64 32.54 32.83 32.30
32.25 29.80

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Skudin, Cliff East Carolina NT 4:54.27 9
25.95 29.70 30.09 30.33 30.33 30.12 29.60 29.53
29.21 29.41
2 Cameron, John East Carolina NT 5:05.71 4
27.88 30.59 31.13 31.21 31.48 31.45 31.95 30.06
30.19 29.77
3 Cregan, Thomas East Carolina NT 5:06.93 3
27.90 29.75 30.60 31.10 31.07 31.46 31.94 31.89
31.11 30.11
4 Dragunas, Andrew East Carolina NT x5:15.05
27.67 30.63 31.38 31.99 32.24 32.41 32.44 32.33
32.04 31.92
— Szabo, David SR Virginia Tech NT X4:50.28
24.94 27.82 28.42 28.69 29.59 30.12 29.54 30.98
30.77 29.41
— Della Noce, Mike SO Virginia Tech NT X4:51.93
26.86 28.92 30.05 30.53 30.13 30.06 29.65 29.47
28.58 27.68
— Pitts, Cabot FR Virginia Tech NT X4:56.54
27.21 29.35 29.60 29.82 30.15 30.04 30.03 30.25
30.50 29.59

Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Jakabcin, Claire SO Virginia Tech NT 232.35 9
2 Urbach, Jen SO Virginia Tech NT 221.46 4
3 Grossi, Katie SR Virginia Tech NT 215.31 3
4 Marriner, Shannon FR Virginia Tech NT x181.42
5 Pahutski, Julie East Carolina NT 179.39 2
6 Hillen, Abbey East Carolina NT 169.05 1
7 Brado, Marsha East Carolina NT 154.13

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Roper, Doug JR Virginia Tech NT 314.62 9
2 Detwiler, Greg East Carolina NT 295.05 4
3 Jacobe, Brent FR Virginia Tech NT 220.20 3
4 Mulhern, Luke FR Virginia Tech NT 204.15 2
5 Jones, Matt FR Virginia Tech NT x114.67

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Lindgren, Meredith East Carolina NT 2:27.03 9
32.98 37.18 38.63 38.24
2 Shinton, Kelly East Carolina NT 2:27.22 4
33.03 36.77 38.40 39.02
3 Royce, Jacqueline East Carolina NT 2:29.57 3
34.03 37.76 38.55 39.23
— Brielmaier, Jen SR Virginia Tech NT X2:22.08
32.14 36.26 36.86 36.82
— Burke, Kelly JR Virginia Tech NT X2:23.25
32.43 36.33 37.08 37.41
— Bianco, Liane FR Virginia Tech NT X2:31.67
33.66 38.12 39.60 40.29
— Dabney, Alyson SR Virginia Tech NT X2:32.37
34.10 38.63 39.78 39.86

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke ==============================================================================
=
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Cronin, Casey East Carolina NT 2:11.12 9
30.12 33.52 33.52 33.96
2 Pearce, Rob East Carolina NT 2:17.47 4
31.14 35.17 35.93 35.23
3 Brown, Zach East Carolina NT 2:19.32 3
30.24 34.07 35.94 39.07
— Furlong, Kevin JR Virginia Tech NT X2:07.12
29.15 32.33 32.65 32.99
— Smith, Phil SO Virginia Tech NT X2:09.17
29.10 32.52 33.31 34.24
— Pelenberg, Andy FR Virginia Tech NT X2:10.84
29.49 33.25 33.91 34.19
— Litchfield, Dave SR Virginia Tech NT X2:14.08
28.92 34.81 35.08 35.27

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay ==============================================================================
=
School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:34.09 11
1) Gardner, Sarah JR 2) Daniell, Juliana SO
3) Cleary, Meagan FR 4) Walsh, Mason FR
25.76 27.71 25.66 28.33 24.87 27.69 25.51 28.56
2 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:35.59 4
1) Trivett, Jamie SR 2) Campbell, Laura FR
3) Johnsen, Whitney JR 4) Spradlin, Jamie SR
25.63 28.60 26.25 28.06 25.25 28.85 18.51 34.44
3 East Carolina University 'A' NT 3:38.38 2
1) Snead, Martha 2) Holman, Lindsay
3) Felker, Courtney 4) Williams, Adrienne
25.65 28.79 14.76 40.78 26.01 28.43 14.70 39.26
4 Virginia Tech 'C' NT x3:38.49
1) Peterson, Katy JR 2) Courtney, Erin FR
3) Tarpey, Erin FR 4) Hamilton, Ally SR
25.82 28.38 26.26 28.25 26.31 29.25 25.67 28.55
5 East Carolina University 'B' NT 3:47.15
1) Meade, Jennie 2) Williams, Holly
3) Burns, Jennifer 4) Royce, Jacqueline
26.54 28.51 27.10 30.52 26.95 29.89 27.58 30.06

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay ==============================================================================
=
School Seed Finals
Points
==============================================================================
=
1 Virginia Tech 'A' NT 3:07.22 11
1) Calado, Gus FR 2) Sherman, Aaron JR
3) Alberi, Tom SO 4) Jamerson, Trevor SO
22.32 24.15 22.21 24.51 21.79 24.65 22.61 24.98
2 Virginia Tech 'B' NT 3:09.88 4
1) Piekarski, Joey SR 2) Moore, Casey SO
3) DeLollo, Christian FR 4) Evans, Tommy FR
22.49 25.63 21.84 24.60 22.67 25.05 22.32 25.28
3 East Carolina University 'A' NT 3:10.55 2
1) Walker, Matt 2) Walters, Daniel
3) Curnutte, Josh 4) Stark, Gavin
22.75 24.24 22.62 25.16 22.91 25.92 22.36 24.59
4 Virginia Tech 'C' NT x3:17.64
1) Severin, Marc SO 2) Bassler, Chris SR
3) Soniak, Chris FR 4) Pavlik, Eric SR
22.83 25.63 23.32 26.59 23.49 26.20 22.99 26.59
5 East Carolina University 'B' NT 3:24.22
1) Skudin, Cliff 2) Donohue, Matt
3) Bostick, Parker 4) Cregan, Thomas
24.01 26.90 24.20 27.12 24.21 27.59 23.81 26.38

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week