Virginia Continues To Dominate ACC Championships

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Virg, February 27. THE Virginia Cavaliers drew one step closer to taking their sixth straight ACC Men's Swimming and Diving Championship Friday evening increasing their overall team score to 558.50 points. The Cavs' won three of the six events swum on day three, while second place Florida State (361) captured two individual event victories.

For the second straight night the Virginia Cavaliers came out of the gates on fire, this time taking the top two spots in the 400-yard individual medley event. Sophomore Fran Crippen captured his second title of the championship winning the 400-yard IM. Crippen set a new Virginia Aquatics and Fitness Center pool record finishing with an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 3:47.16. Bo Greenwood, the two-time defending champion in this event, finished in second with an NCAA "B" consideration time of 3:47.64. Georgia Tech freshman Ryan Bishop placed third at 3:53.86.

In the 100-yard butterfly, the Florida State Seminoles claimed just their second victory in ACC Championship history when sophomore Joel Roycik touched the wall in first with a season and conference best time of 47.53 (NCAA "B"). The Tar Heels' Eddy Matkovic, last year's conference champion in this event, finished in second place in a time of 48.04 (NCAA "B"). Virginia's Michael Raab rounded out the top three with a third place finish in a time of 48.12 (NCAA "B").

Senior Yuri Suguiyama successfully defended his title in the 200-yard freestyle winning the event in a time of 1:37.33 (NCAA "B"). Suguiyama's time is the fastest recorded in the ACC this season. Virginia finished two, three with Ian Prichard and John Millen, respectively. Prichard touched the wall in a time of 1:37.52, while Millen was clocked at 1:37.66. Both times were good for NCAA "B" consideration.

Florida State's Wickus Nienaber established a personal best time in the finals of the 100-yard breaststroke en route to winning his first ACC individual championship. The senior finished the race with an NCAA "B" cut time of 54.18. It is the second straight year that Florida State has won this event. Virginia's Vanja Rogulj swam his fastest time of the season at 54.28 (NCAA "B") to finish in second. The Cavaliers' Rick Hancock placed third with a time of 55.85.

Luke Wagner of Virginia captured the 100-yard backstroke competition for the second time in his career Friday evening. Wagner, a senior captain from Englewood, Colo., touched the wall in first place in a time of 48.58 (NCAA "B"). Florida State's Chris Vythoulkas took second in a time of 49.21, followed by Clemson's Mark Henly who finished in third (49.28).

The Virginia Cavaliers ended the third day of competition just as they started, with a win. This time the victory came in the 400-yard medley relay, the Cavaliers fifth consecutive win in this event. The team of senior Luke Wagner, freshman Vanja Rogulj, junior Michael Raab and senior Adam Kerpelman finished in a time of 3:13.01 (NCAA "B") to win the event.

The Championship will resume for its final day of competition tomorrow, Saturday, February 28 with preliminaries beginning at 11:00 a.m. and finals commencing at 7:00 p.m.

Day Three Standings
(After 13 Events Scored)
1) Virginia 558.50
2) Florida State 361
3) North Carolina 329.50
4) Clemson 293
5) Georgia Tech 266.50
6) NC State 221.50
7) Maryland 178
8) Duke 109

Event 8 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 3:44.99 2002 Bo Greenwood, UVA
Meet Record: @ 3:44.99 2002 Bo Greenwood, UVA
Pool Record: & 3:48.26 2/27/2004 Bo Greenwood, Virginia-VA
3:47.29 NC-A
3:54.10 NC-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Crippen, Fran SO Virginia 3:54.38 3:47.16&NC-A 20
24.74 52.40 1:21.31 1:49.64 2:22.37 2:55.66 3:21.77 3:47.16
2 Greenwood, Bo JR Virginia 3:48.26 3:47.64&NC-B 17
24.23 51.92 1:20.64 1:48.29 2:20.64 2:53.56 3:20.48 3:47.64
3 Bishop, Ryan FR Georgia Tech 3:52.03 3:53.86 NC-B 16
25.13 53.38 1:22.99 1:52.28 2:25.84 2:59.87 3:26.99 3:53.86
4 Coble, Casey SR North Carolina 3:58.66 3:55.78 15
25.23 53.57 1:24.26 1:54.31 2:27.74 3:01.58 3:29.14 3:55.78
5 Morgan, Sam SO Georgia Tech 3:56.63 3:55.79 14
25.32 54.08 1:24.30 1:53.69 2:28.11 3:02.66 3:30.09 3:55.79
6 Reed, Buddy JR Clemson 3:55.27 3:57.43 13
24.72 53.18 1:23.21 1:52.49 2:27.30 3:02.09 3:30.32 3:57.43
7 Mohr, Eric JR North Carolina 3:57.77 3:57.85 12
24.97 53.01 1:23.90 1:54.01 2:28.31 3:03.58 3:32.02 3:57.85
8 Davidson, Tristan FR North Carolina 3:58.55 4:00.94 11
25.42 53.89 1:23.98 1:54.07 2:28.99 3:04.57 3:33.06 4:00.94
B – Final
9 Humphrey, John JR Duke 4:01.58 3:58.40 9
24.91 53.70 1:24.27 1:55.62 2:30.16 3:05.19 3:31.75 3:58.40
10 DeMarco, Scott JR Virginia 3:58.95 3:59.23 7
25.42 54.05 1:25.53 1:56.33 2:30.03 3:04.25 3:32.41 3:59.23
11 Hartmann, John JR North Carolina 3:59.96 4:00.44 6
25.52 54.97 1:25.84 1:55.89 2:30.62 3:05.08 3:33.25 4:00.44
12 Wilson, Jacob SO Georgia Tech 4:00.66 4:00.61 5
24.86 53.54 1:24.72 1:55.40 2:29.87 3:05.21 3:33.23 4:00.61
13 MacLennan, Brett FR Clemson 4:00.55 4:00.69 4
25.47 54.58 1:24.59 1:55.03 2:28.85 3:03.80 3:32.91 4:00.69
14 Aach, Conrad FR Georgia Tech 4:03.18 4:01.53 3
25.99 56.05 1:26.61 1:56.80 2:31.97 3:07.24 3:34.71 4:01.53
15 Dillon, Charlie SO Clemson 4:01.51 4:01.61 2
25.13 54.15 1:24.25 1:54.66 2:31.52 3:08.16 3:35.68 4:01.61
16 Nixon, Chris JR N.C. State 4:02.87 4:01.65 1
25.33 54.62 1:25.30 1:55.27 2:30.87 3:06.74 3:35.03 4:01.65
C – Final
17 Hoffman, Seth SO N.C. State 4:10.12 4:04.55
25.82 55.60 1:26.44 1:56.44 2:32.30 3:09.16 3:37.52 4:04.55
18 Foran, Andrew SO Maryland 4:05.00 4:04.71
26.30 55.95 1:29.07 2:00.89 2:35.56 3:10.22 3:38.18 4:04.71
19 Ashenfelter, Jay FR Duke 4:10.19 4:05.26
26.01 55.75 1:27.17 1:57.89 2:34.17 3:10.86 3:38.43 4:05.26
20 Helfers, Teddy JR Duke 4:06.07 4:06.09
26.12 55.79 1:28.75 2:00.18 2:36.04 3:11.52 3:39.69 4:06.09
21 Winter, Patrick JR Duke 4:11.55 4:08.94
26.02 55.74 1:28.15 1:59.58 2:35.30 3:11.09 3:39.95 4:08.94
— xBittner, Robbie FR North Carolina 4:03.54 X4:05.05
25.34 55.01 1:25.36 1:55.83 2:31.91 3:08.33 3:36.83 4:05.05
— xMiller, Tony FR Maryland 4:06.53 X4:06.38
25.89 55.62 1:26.47 1:57.51 2:33.50 3:10.09 3:39.06 4:06.38
— xUnkless, Bryan SR Duke 4:13.79 X4:14.40
26.91 57.29 1:30.34 2:02.68 2:38.84 3:15.75 3:45.79 4:14.40
Preliminaries
17 Bishop, Tommy FR Florida State 4:03.96
18 Raynovich, Jordan SO Clemson 4:04.11
20 Rojas, Cristian SR N.C. State 4:05.98
22 Nicholls, Mark FR Florida State 4:07.07

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 46.86 1998 Tucker Shade, UNC
Meet Record: @ 47.09 1998 Tucker Shade, UNC
Pool Record: & 47.09 1998 Tucker Shade, UNC
47.25 NC-A
48.66 NC-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Roycik, Joel SO Florida State 48.30 47.53 NC-B 20
22.06 47.53
2 Matkovic, Eddy JR North Carolina 48.29 48.04 NC-B 17
22.37 48.04
3 Raab, Michael JR Virginia 48.27 48.12 NC-B 16
22.55 48.12
4 Kummer, Rob SR Clemson 48.12 48.27 NC-B 15
22.58 48.27
5 Averett, Michael JR Florida State 48.70 48.55 NC-B 14
22.37 48.55
6 Rappold, Tommy JR Clemson 48.58 48.59 NC-B 13
22.40 48.59
7 Vythoulkas, Chris SO Florida State 48.50 48.68 12
22.91 48.68
8 Jones, Cullen SO N.C. State 48.60 48.84 11
23.04 48.84
B – Final
9 Glasco, Josh SO North Carolina 48.86 49.09 9
22.82 49.09
10 Cooper, Chris JR Virginia 49.45 49.22 6.5
22.79 49.22
10 Devine, Kevin JR N.C. State 49.13 49.22 6.5
22.85 49.22
12 Kettunen, Teemu SO Georgia Tech 49.45 49.34 5
23.11 49.34
13 Haag, Jon SR Virginia 49.22 49.47 4
22.38 49.47
14 Van Assen, Jon SO North Carolina 49.76 49.51 3
23.18 49.51
15 Connor, Stephan SO Florida State 49.58 49.86 2
23.00 49.86
16 Owens, Jimmy JR North Carolina 49.67 50.21 1
23.51 50.21
C – Final
17 Fried, Mike JR Maryland 50.60 50.36
23.02 50.36
18 Sidelnik, Alex FR Duke 50.81 50.61
23.43 50.61
19 Wheeler, Matt SR Florida State 51.20 51.19
24.13 51.19
20 Stoffer, James SR Clemson 51.04 51.39
23.72 51.39
21 McCafferty, Jacob FR Duke 51.68 51.64
23.89 51.64
22 Ford, Kevin FR Maryland 52.27 51.75
23.61 51.75
23 Madden, Jon SO Maryland 52.37 51.80
23.81 51.80
24 Montalvo, Mario FR Georgia Tech 52.33 52.17
24.61 52.17
Preliminaries
17 Dettloff, Scott SO N.C. State 50.24
19 Kanoy, Ben SO Clemson 50.81
27 Arundel, Casey FR Georgia Tech 52.75
— xDorris, Will FR Clemson 51.35 X
— xBeaulieu, Elliott FR Virginia 50.60 X
— xKennon, Alex FR Florida State 51.83 X
— xOlmsted, Matt SR Duke 56.05 X
— xCastro, Andrew JR Florida State 51.18 X
— xDoeck, Andrew FR Maryland 52.52 X
— xDuran, Jordan FR Duke 52.30 X
— xBaccich, Wade FR North Carolina 50.20 X

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 1:35.59 1990 John Davis, UNC
Meet Record: @ 1:35.59 1990 John Davis, UNC
Pool Record: & 1:36.54 2001 Luke Anderson, UVA
1:36.19 NC-A
1:39.07 NC-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Suguiyama, Yuri SR North Carolina 1:38.06 1:37.33 NC-B 20
23.34 48.27 1:13.11 1:37.33
2 Prichard, Ian SR Virginia 1:37.17 1:37.52 NC-B 17
23.50 48.55 1:13.35 1:37.52
3 Millen, John FR Virginia 1:38.03 1:37.66 NC-B 16
23.38 48.12 1:13.03 1:37.66
4 Figh, Matt JR Georgia Tech 1:38.31 1:37.95 NC-B 15
23.78 49.07 1:13.21 1:37.95
5 Kerpelman, Adam SR Virginia 1:38.64 1:38.20 NC-B 14
22.24 46.59 1:12.10 1:38.20
6 Ames, Chad SO North Carolina 1:38.66 1:38.42 NC-B 13
23.12 48.57 1:13.72 1:38.42
7 Hirniak, Stefan FR Virginia 1:38.66 1:38.45 NC-B 12
22.79 47.48 1:12.53 1:38.45
8 Howard, Jason SO Georgia Tech 1:38.74 1:40.34 11
23.24 49.06 1:14.74 1:40.34
B – Final
9 Tappis, Chris FR Maryland 1:39.67 1:39.38 9
23.59 48.66 1:13.99 1:39.38
10 Albrecht, Jonny SO North Carolina 1:38.83 1:39.47 7
23.02 48.19 1:13.74 1:39.47
11 Owen, Reid JR North Carolina 1:39.74 1:39.54 6
23.64 48.87 1:14.25 1:39.54
12 Doyle, Patrick SO Maryland 1:39.90 1:40.14 5
23.79 49.74 1:14.90 1:40.14
13 Ribeiro, Alan JR Florida State 1:39.75 1:40.20 4
23.56 48.97 1:14.66 1:40.20
14 Connor, Stephan SO Florida State 1:40.00 1:40.40 3
23.33 48.74 1:14.45 1:40.40
15 Hitchcock, Brent SR Clemson 1:40.18 1:40.65 2
23.26 49.10 1:14.80 1:40.65
16 Irvin, Brett FR Florida State 1:40.19 1:41.48 1
23.83 49.58 1:15.77 1:41.48
C – Final
17 Pigassou, Michael SR North Carolina 1:41.08 1:41.10
23.68 49.36 1:15.04 1:41.10
18 Middleton, Greg SO Clemson 1:40.21 1:41.24
23.96 50.16 1:15.74 1:41.24
19 Huff, Brian SO Georgia Tech 1:41.12 1:42.00
23.63 49.62 1:15.67 1:42.00
20 Donato, Justin SR North Carolina 1:41.17 1:42.15
23.55 49.02 1:15.14 1:42.15
21 Smith, Rob JR Duke 1:42.24 1:42.17
24.09 49.69 1:15.83 1:42.17
22 Regone, Brian FR Clemson 1:41.49 1:42.43
24.22 50.44 1:16.66 1:42.43
23 Schertle, Brad JR Maryland 1:42.57 1:42.74
23.77 49.33 1:15.74 1:42.74
24 Limor, Ari SR Maryland 1:42.33 1:43.54
24.07 50.05 1:16.63 1:43.54
Preliminaries
18 Deal, Jack JR N.C. State 1:40.47
19 McCoy, Ethan SO Virginia 1:40.54
24 Mengering, Jon SO Clemson 1:41.64
27 Hill, Mark SR Maryland 1:42.49
29 Gutierrez, Jorge SR N.C. State 1:42.63
30 Maier, Marc JR Georgia Tech 1:43.09
30 Yates, Trevor SR Duke 1:43.09
32 Eden, Itai SR Georgia Tech 1:43.29
33 White, Ryan SR Maryland 1:43.95
34 Moore, Cooper SO Duke 1:44.14
35 Kistler, Will FR Maryland 1:44.71
36 Brede, Chris SR Duke 1:45.54
37 Smith, Chris JR Duke 1:46.35
38 Ashenfelter, Jay FR Duke 1:46.84
39 Booth, Billy SO N.C. State 1:48.01
— xHansen, Andrew FR Virginia 1:43.69 X
— xStarr, Chris SO Maryland 1:44.92 X
— xMulder, Derrick JR Clemson 1:42.89 X
— xSkaggs, Andrew JR Florida State 1:47.25 X
— xHarrington, Brian JR Virginia 1:42.62 X
— xSundberg, Chris JR Duke 1:45.23 X
— xWheeler, JD SO Duke 1:45.90 X
— xMeleski, Chris FR Virginia 1:41.95 X
— xSimon, Brett JR Virginia 1:40.99 X

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 52.60 2000 Ed Moses, UVA
Meet Record: @ 52.60 2000 Ed Moses, UVA
Pool Record: & 52.12 2002 Ed Moses, Unattached
54.00 NC-A
55.62 NC-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Nienaber, Wickus SR Florida State 54.51 54.18 NC-B 20
25.31 54.18
2 Rogulj, Vanja FR Virginia 54.26 54.28 NC-B 17
25.67 54.28
3 Hancock, Rick FR Virginia 56.09 55.85 16
26.38 55.85
4 Stricker, Tal SR Florida State 56.32 55.97 15
26.42 55.97
5 Berg, Ryan SO Virginia 56.44 55.98 14
26.48 55.98
6 Erben, Paul FR Florida State 55.46 56.08 13
26.43 56.08
7 Yeager, Rob JR N.C. State 56.34 56.42 12
26.61 56.42
8 Cassella, Ryan SR Clemson 56.42 56.46 11
26.32 56.46
B – Final
9 Pursley, Brian SR N.C. State 56.63 56.63 9
26.23 56.63
10 Arthofer, Kevin FR Duke 56.64 56.75 7
26.67 56.75
11 Burns, Aaron FR North Carolina 57.07 57.05 6
26.98 57.05
12 Pickett, Andrew SR Virginia 57.33 57.13 5
27.00 57.13
13 Szekely, Gergo JR Maryland 57.89 57.28 4
26.65 57.28
14 Pessagno, Pete JR N.C. State 57.43 57.32 3
26.91 57.32
15 Williams, Alex FR Georgia Tech 57.38 57.34 2
26.76 57.34
16 Potter, Tim JR Maryland 57.46 57.73 1
27.08 57.73
C – Final
17 Rowland, Ben SO Duke 58.05 57.85
27.34 57.85
18 Storm, Andy SO Duke 58.14 58.05
27.78 58.05
19 Scott, Rick SO N.C. State 58.13 59.12
28.08 59.12
20 Ko, Kevin JR Duke 59.20 59.30
27.78 59.30
21 Arundel, Casey FR Georgia Tech 59.77 59.84
27.87 59.84
22 Amyot, EJ JR Maryland 59.46 1:00.07
28.19 1:00.07
— xVick, Dan SR North Carolina 57.68 X57.04
26.73 57.04
— xHaberle, Sinisa SR North Carolina 59.06 X58.75
27.37 58.75
Preliminaries
20 DeMarco, Scott JR Virginia 58.38
— xHerr, Tim SO Duke 1:00.37 X

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 47.72 1999 Stephen Parry, FSU
Meet Record: @ 48.10 9598 Braknis-FSU/Brisson-UNC
Pool Record: & 48.10 1998 T. Brisson, UNC
47.43 NC-A
48.85 NC-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wagner, Luke SR Virginia 48.77 48.58 NC-B 20
23.73 48.58
2 Vythoulkas, Chris SO Florida State 49.00 49.21 17
24.38 49.21
3 Henly, Mark SR Clemson 49.62 49.28 16
23.69 49.28
4 Rappold, Tommy JR Clemson 49.77 49.38 15
23.68 49.38
5 Raines, Jeremy JR Georgia Tech 49.43 49.49 14
23.53 49.49
6 Scheerhorn, Drew SR Clemson 49.65 49.52 13
23.91 49.52
7 Weinberg, Erik JR Maryland 49.87 49.62 12
24.02 49.62
8 Matkovic, Eddy JR North Carolina 49.70 50.00 11
23.73 50.00
B – Final
9 Johnson, Joel FR Clemson 50.66 49.96 9
24.30 49.96
10 Brandenberger, Chr JR Maryland 50.34 50.15 7
24.43 50.15
11 Bauman, Andy SO N.C. State 50.61 50.33 6
24.49 50.33
12 Grafchik, Ben FR North Carolina 50.30 50.41 5
24.66 50.41
13 Owens, Jimmy JR North Carolina 50.33 50.46 4
24.60 50.46
14 Hancock, Rick FR Virginia 50.64 50.96 3
24.22 50.96
15 Heine, Jared SO Florida State 50.68 51.15 2
24.62 51.15
16 Terrell, Rob SO N.C. State 50.45 51.85 1
25.08 51.85
C – Final
17 Putkonen, Erik SO Maryland 51.25 50.91
24.66 50.91
18 Lawrance, Justin SR Florida State 50.70 51.17
24.61 51.17
19 Pearce, Billy SO Duke 51.24 51.28
24.87 51.28
20 Imboden, Greg FR Virginia 50.79 51.30
24.69 51.30
21 Van Assen, Jon SO North Carolina 51.80 51.89
24.94 51.89
22 Scarborough, Bryan FR Duke 53.03 52.90
26.10 52.90
23 Thrasher, Brad SR Duke 53.48 54.09
26.18 54.09
— xBaccich, Wade FR North Carolina 51.76 X51.47
24.73 51.47
Preliminaries
19 Devine, Kevin JR N.C. State 50.94
20 Hartmann, John JR North Carolina 51.22
23 Herrington, Bryce FR Clemson 51.30
25 Sidelnik, Alex FR Duke 51.99
26 Cooper, Chris JR Virginia 52.03
27 McCafferty, Jacob FR Duke 52.55
— xCastro, Andrew JR Florida State 53.21 X
— xDuran, Jordan FR Duke 52.89 X

Event 6 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Record: # 3:11.60 2000 University of Virginia
Mousetis, Moses, Finch, Johnson
Meet Record: @ 3:11.60 2000 University of Virginia
Mousetis, Moses, Finch, Johnson
Pool Record: & 3:12.80 1998 Florida State University
Parry, Peterson, Ang, Dedekind
3:12.36 NC-A
3:18.13 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia 3:16.97 3:13.01 NC-B 40
1) Wagner, Luke SR 2) Rogulj, Vanja FR
3) Raab, Michael JR 4) Kerpelman, Adam SR
23.68 48.51 1:13.22 1:41.99 2:03.87 2:29.32 2:49.79 3:13.01
2 Florida State University 3:18.31 3:15.88 NC-B 34
1) Vythoulkas, Chris SO 2) Nienaber, Wickus SR
3) Averett, Michael JR 4) Roycik, Joel SO
24.08 49.46 1:14.47 1:43.39 2:05.35 2:32.37 2:52.86 3:15.88
3 Clemson University 3:17.14 3:16.17 NC-B 32
1) Henly, Mark SR 2) Cassella, Ryan SR
3) Kummer, Rob SR 4) Scheerhorn, Drew SR
23.78 48.82 1:14.36 1:44.67 2:06.31 2:32.19 2:52.96 3:16.17
4 N.C. State University 3:22.54 3:19.67 30
1) Bauman, Andy SO 2) Yeager, Rob JR
3) Devine, Kevin JR 4) Jones, Cullen SO
24.36 50.54 1:16.85 1:46.79 2:08.82 2:35.83 2:56.28 3:19.67
5 University of North Carolina 3:21.23 3:19.69 28
1) Grafchik, Ben FR 2) Burns, Aaron FR
3) Matkovic, Eddy JR 4) Albrecht, Jonny SO
24.53 50.30 1:16.37 1:46.40 2:08.50 2:34.97 2:56.13 3:19.69
6 University of Maryland 3:24.40 3:19.98 26
1) Weinberg, Erik JR 2) Szekely, Gergo JR
3) Fried, Mike JR 4) Hill, Mark SR
24.33 49.55 1:15.80 1:46.54 2:08.92 2:35.85 2:56.52 3:19.98
7 Georgia Tech 3:25.84 3:21.94 24
1) Raines, Jeremy JR 2) Williams, Alex FR
3) Kettunen, Teemu SO 4) Howard, Jason SO
24.70 50.46 1:17.49 1:48.09 2:10.53 2:36.74 2:58.07 3:21.94
8 Duke University 3:25.32 3:24.08 22
1) Sidelnik, Alex FR 2) Arthofer, Kevin FR
3) Humphrey, John JR 4) Pearce, Billy SO
25.05 52.14 1:18.51 1:48.92 2:11.82 2:38.68 3:00.16 3:24.08

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week