Villanova Wins Six Events On Night 2 Of Big East Championships

Photo Courtesy: Villanova Athletics Media Relations

Villanova won all of the women’s events while the Wildcat men won the final relay on night two of the 2017 Big East men and women’s Swimming and Diving Championships.

2017 Big East Championships Day 2 Finals – Results

Women’s 500 Free:

Villanova swept the podium in the first event of the evening. Senior Emily Mayo posted a time of 4:44.91, six seconds ahead of the field. This is her third-consecutive Big East title in the event and was also under the NCAA B standard.

Mayo’s teammates Caitlin Daday took second in 4:51.75 and Mary Snyder finished third in 4:52.27.

Event 6  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 4:39.63  2012      RACHEL BURNETT, WEST VIRGINIA
                 4:36.30  D1A
                 4:47.79  D1B
                 5:19.02  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  5:19.02
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mayo, Emily A    22 Villanova-MA      4:48.12    4:44.91 D1B     20  
                 26.39        54.79 (28.40)
        1:23.53 (28.74)     1:52.50 (28.97)
        2:21.72 (29.22)     2:50.84 (29.12)
        3:19.67 (28.83)     3:48.51 (28.84)
        4:17.30 (28.79)     4:44.91 (27.61)
  2 Daday, Caitlin   21 Villanova-MA      4:51.41    4:51.75 BEA     17  
                 27.38        56.12 (28.74)
        1:25.00 (28.88)     1:54.11 (29.11)
        2:23.52 (29.41)     2:52.91 (29.39)
        3:22.70 (29.79)     3:52.45 (29.75)
        4:22.18 (29.73)     4:51.75 (29.57)
  3 Snyder, Mary C   21 Villanova-MA      4:54.81    4:52.27 BEA     16  
                 26.56        55.58 (29.02)
        1:24.96 (29.38)     1:54.48 (29.52)
        2:23.95 (29.47)     2:53.58 (29.63)
        3:23.34 (29.76)     3:53.15 (29.81)
        4:23.05 (29.90)     4:52.27 (29.22)
  4 Barrett, Cristi  18 Georgetown-AM     4:57.67    4:53.39 BEA     15  
                 27.29        56.33 (29.04)
        1:25.69 (29.36)     1:55.31 (29.62)
        2:25.14 (29.83)     2:54.97 (29.83)
        3:24.68 (29.71)     3:54.47 (29.79)
        4:24.34 (29.87)     4:53.39 (29.05)
  5 Sullivan, Chris  20 Villanova-MA      4:52.47    4:54.65 BEA     14  
                 26.79        55.96 (29.17)
        1:25.56 (29.60)     1:55.19 (29.63)
        2:25.01 (29.82)     2:54.77 (29.76)
        3:24.59 (29.82)     3:54.56 (29.97)
        4:24.81 (30.25)     4:54.65 (29.84)
  6 Calocino, Jilli  18 Seton Hall-NJ     4:56.96    4:57.22 BEA     13  
                 26.94        56.02 (29.08)
        1:25.92 (29.90)     1:56.03 (30.11)
        2:26.20 (30.17)     2:56.38 (30.18)
        3:26.88 (30.50)     3:57.27 (30.39)
        4:27.48 (30.21)     4:57.22 (29.74)
  7 Kerr, Kathleen   19 Xavier-OH         4:58.77    4:58.28 BEA     12  
                 26.78        55.99 (29.21)
        1:25.69 (29.70)     1:55.67 (29.98)
        2:25.77 (30.10)     2:56.22 (30.45)
        3:27.01 (30.79)     3:57.65 (30.64)
        4:28.26 (30.61)     4:58.28 (30.02)
  8 Merkle, Erin S   21 Villanova-MA      4:58.72    5:00.29 BEA     11  
                 26.71        55.98 (29.27)
        1:25.93 (29.95)     1:56.34 (30.41)
        2:26.96 (30.62)     2:57.71 (30.75)
        3:28.33 (30.62)     3:59.08 (30.75)
        4:30.04 (30.96)     5:00.29 (30.25)

Men’s 500 Free:

Seton Hall grabbed gold and silver in the men’s 500 free. Junior Noah Yanchulis edged out his teammate to win his second straight title in the event, posting a final time of 4:23.94.

Vadim Jacobson, in his first year swimming for Seton Hall, took second in 4:24.33. Georgetown’s Jacob Kohlhoff grabbed third in 4:27.98.

Event 7  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 4:18.50  2012      FRANK DYER, NOTRE DAME
                 4:13.22  D1A
                 4:24.99  D1B
                 4:51.08  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  4:51.08
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Yanchulis, Noah  20 Seton Hall-NJ     4:26.80    4:23.94 D1B     20  
                 23.94        50.05 (26.11)
        1:16.87 (26.82)     1:43.79 (26.92)
        2:10.60 (26.81)     2:37.67 (27.07)
        3:04.76 (27.09)     3:31.63 (26.87)
        3:57.70 (26.07)     4:23.94 (26.24)
  2 Jacobson, Vadim  20 Seton Hall-NJ     4:28.15    4:24.33 D1B     17  
                 24.28        50.41 (26.13)
        1:17.00 (26.59)     1:44.13 (27.13)
        2:10.93 (26.80)     2:37.89 (26.96)
        3:04.64 (26.75)     3:31.67 (27.03)
        3:58.34 (26.67)     4:24.33 (25.99)
  3 Kohlhoff, Jacob  20 Georgetown-AM     4:29.10    4:27.98 BEA     16  
                 23.86        50.18 (26.32)
        1:16.95 (26.77)     1:44.06 (27.11)
        2:11.25 (27.19)     2:38.50 (27.25)
        3:06.15 (27.65)     3:33.61 (27.46)
        4:00.93 (27.32)     4:27.98 (27.05)
  4 Wolfred, Alexan  21 Xavier-OH         4:30.89    4:29.05 BEA     15  
                 24.23        50.52 (26.29)
        1:17.45 (26.93)     1:44.59 (27.14)
        2:12.00 (27.41)     2:39.50 (27.50)
        3:07.00 (27.50)     3:34.44 (27.44)
        4:02.19 (27.75)     4:29.05 (26.86)
  5 Naughton, John   20 Villanova-MA      4:34.00    4:30.86 BEA     14  
                 24.31        50.58 (26.27)
        1:17.45 (26.87)     1:44.64 (27.19)
        2:12.25 (27.61)     2:40.14 (27.89)
        3:08.33 (28.19)     3:36.51 (28.18)
        4:03.96 (27.45)     4:30.86 (26.90)
  6 Wimmer, Cody J   20 Seton Hall-NJ     4:35.91    4:32.98 BEA     13  
                 24.73        51.50 (26.77)
        1:18.79 (27.29)     1:46.40 (27.61)
        2:14.49 (28.09)     2:42.32 (27.83)
        3:10.27 (27.95)     3:38.35 (28.08)
        4:05.57 (27.22)     4:32.98 (27.41)
  7 Grey, Evan P     22 Georgetown-AM     4:32.02    4:34.85 BEA     12  
                 24.70        51.36 (26.66)
        1:18.41 (27.05)     1:45.99 (27.58)
        2:13.73 (27.74)     2:41.75 (28.02)
        3:10.19 (28.44)     3:38.52 (28.33)
        4:07.11 (28.59)     4:34.85 (27.74)
  8 Johnson, Terry   19 Georgetown-AM     4:35.24    4:35.58 BEA     11  
                 25.05        51.94 (26.89)
        1:19.17 (27.23)     1:46.84 (27.67)
        2:14.92 (28.08)     2:43.36 (28.44)
        3:11.81 (28.45)     3:40.71 (28.90)
        4:08.26 (27.55)     4:35.58 (27.32)

Women’s 200 IM:

Villanova’s Darby Goodwin was the only swimmer to break the two-minute barrier in the women’s 200 IM. The sophomore, who was named the Women’s Most Outstanding Swimmer of the meet last year, took home the title in 1:59.42.

Georgetown teammates Dorothy Morgan (2:02.78) and Molly Fitzpatrick (2:03.15) finished second and third, respectively.  

Event 8  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 1:56.37  2013      EMMA REANEY, NOTRE DAME
                 1:55.35  D1A
                 2:01.59  D1B
                 2:13.61  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  2:13.61
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Goodwin, Darby   20 Villanova-MA      2:00.94    1:59.42 D1B     20  
                 26.10        54.69 (28.59)
        1:30.73 (36.04)     1:59.42 (28.69)
  2 Morgan, Dorothy  20 Georgetown-AM     2:04.68    2:02.78 BEA     17  
                 26.50        58.52 (32.02)
        1:34.10 (35.58)     2:02.78 (28.68)
  3 Fitzpatrick, Mo  20 Georgetown-AM     2:03.58    2:03.15 BEA     16  
                 27.47        59.98 (32.51)
        1:33.32 (33.34)     2:03.15 (29.83)
  4 Niness, Mackenz  21 Villanova-MA      2:06.10    2:03.62 BEA     15  
                 26.18        57.16 (30.98)
        1:34.11 (36.95)     2:03.62 (29.51)
  5 Bruno, Brooke M  19 Villanova-MA      2:04.20    2:03.95 BEA     14  
                 27.34        58.12 (30.78)
        1:34.20 (36.08)     2:03.95 (29.75)
  6 Cacciatore, Oli  20 Villanova-MA      2:05.56    2:04.25 BEA     13  
                 27.19        59.42 (32.23)
        1:34.69 (35.27)     2:04.25 (29.56)
  7 Daigneault, Gab  21 Villanova-MA      2:04.24    2:04.46 BEA     12  
                 26.61        57.61 (31.00)
        1:34.90 (37.29)     2:04.46 (29.56)
  8 Els, Tarryn C    19 Villanova-MA      2:05.96    2:06.27 BEA     11  
                 26.53        58.89 (32.36)
        1:36.77 (37.88)     2:06.27 (29.50)

Men’s 200 IM:

Seton Hall’s Lior Grubert won his second-straight men’s 200 IM Big East title. The sophomore stopped the clock in 1:49.36.

Georgetown’s Daniel Ross grabbed silver in 1:49.88 and Villanova’s Justin Cucchi took bronze in 1:50.47.

 Event 9  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 1:44.81  2012      WILLIAM BASS, NOTRE DAME
                 1:42.15  D1A
                 1:49.09  D1B
                 2:02.64  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  2:02.64
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Grubert, Lior    23 Seton Hall-NJ     1:50.99    1:49.36 BEA     20  
                 23.96        50.81 (26.85)
        1:22.51 (31.70)     1:49.36 (26.85)
  2 Ross, Daniel W   21 Georgetown-AM     1:52.33    1:49.88 BEA     17  
                 24.05        52.62 (28.57)
        1:24.02 (31.40)     1:49.88 (25.86)
  3 Cucchi, Justin   18 Villanova-MA      1:51.76    1:50.47 BEA     16  
                 24.28        51.23 (26.95)
        1:24.49 (33.26)     1:50.47 (25.98)
  4 Fissella, Tre D  19 Seton Hall-NJ     1:51.54    1:50.53 BEA     15  
                 24.04        52.35 (28.31)
        1:23.78 (31.43)     1:50.53 (26.75)
  5 Kauth, Tyler L   18 Seton Hall-NJ     1:52.19    1:50.57 BEA     14  
                 24.01        51.33 (27.32)
        1:24.77 (33.44)     1:50.57 (25.80)
  6 Dyer, Matthew S  20 Xavier-OH         1:51.41    1:50.71 BEA     13  
                 24.70        52.78 (28.08)
        1:23.81 (31.03)     1:50.71 (26.90)
  7 Hollinshead, He  19 Georgetown-AM     1:52.20    1:53.16 BEA     12  
                 23.98        50.89 (26.91)
        1:25.96 (35.07)     1:53.16 (27.20)
  8 Delise, Samuel   21 Georgetown-AM     1:52.22    1:53.19 BEA     11  
                 24.43        53.16 (28.73)
        1:25.04 (31.88)     1:53.19 (28.15)

Women’s 50 Free:

Two Villanova sophomores grabbed the top two spots in the women’s sprint event. Alexa Fabbri took home the gold, posting a time of 22.70.

Wildcat Taylor Wilson was the only other swimmer under 23 seconds, taking second in 22.96. Xavier’s Emily Conners finished third in 23.02.

Event 10  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 22.28  2009      WHITNEY CAMPBELL, LOUISVILLE
                 21.80  D1A
                 22.99  D1B
                 25.37  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  25.37
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fabbri, Alexand  20 Villanova-MA        23.08      22.70 D1B     20  
  2 Wilson, Taylor   20 Villanova-MA        23.01      22.96 D1B     17  
  3 Conners, Emily   19 Xavier-OH           23.01      23.02 BEA     16  
  4 Gaertner, Carol  20 Xavier-OH           23.41      23.10 BEA     15  
  5 Drew, Paxtyn D   21 Xavier-OH           23.56      23.35 BEA     14  
  6 Conley, Morgan   19 Georgetown-AM       23.70      23.39 BEA     13  
  7 Capone, Clara J  19 Seton Hall-NJ       23.61      23.57 BEA     12  
  8 Page, Bailey M   21 Georgetown-AM       23.73      23.70 BEA     11

Men’s 50 Free:

Seton Hall’s Dakota Williams, who took fourth in this event last year, won the men’s race this year. The sophomore posted a time of 20.40.

Villanova’s John Hoin took silver in 20.59, edging out Xavier’s Albert Hitt (20.60) by .01.

Event 11  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 19.08  2010      JOSH SCHNEIDER, CINCINNATI
                 19.09  D1A
                 20.19  D1B
                 22.35  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  22.35
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Williams, Dakot  19 Seton Hall-NJ       20.39      20.40 BEA     20  
  2 Hoin, John K     20 Villanova-MA        20.80      20.59 BEA     17  
  3 Hitt, Albert K   23 Xavier-OH           20.73      20.60 BEA     16  
  4 Phillips, Conno  19 Seton Hall-NJ       20.81      20.62 BEA     15  
  5 Leach, William   21 Georgetown-AM       20.82      20.73 BEA     14  
  6 Krecsmar, Steph  19 Villanova-MA        20.83      20.75 BEA     13  
  7 Maslowski, Seth  20 Georgetown-AM       20.83      20.85 BEA     12  
  8 Johanns, Samuel  20 Xavier-OH           20.92      20.94 BEA     11

Women’s 1m Diving:

Villanova’s Bridie Dunn dove to first with a score of 534.40 in the women’s 1m diving event. Georgetown’s Meg Barnhorst placed second with 513.80 points while her teammate Elizabeth Miller took third with a score of 507.10.

big-east-1m-dive-women

Women’s 200 Free Relay:

Villanova has gone three-for-three so far in relays after winning the 200 free relay tonight. The team of Fabbri (22.67), Goodwin (22.61), Jessica Randolph (22.68), and Wilson (22.57) won the event in 1:30.53, over a second ahead of the rest of the field.

Xavier took second in 1:31.94 while Georgetown rounded out the top three in 1:32.76.

 Event 13  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 1:29.46  2009      LOUISVILLE, LOUISVILLE
                          CAMPBELL, LANDISCH,DISHUCK, HALET
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova-MA  'A'             1:32.20    1:30.53         40  
     1) Fabbri, Alexandra M 20        2) Goodwin, Darby E 20          
     3) Randolph, Jessica A 22        4) Wilson, Taylor N 20          
                 22.67        45.28 (22.61)
        1:07.96 (22.68)     1:30.53 (22.57)
  2 Xavier-OH  'A'                1:33.17    1:31.94         34  
     1) Conners, Emily A 19           2) Garner, Abigail C 18         
     3) Gaertner, Caroline F 20       4) Drew, Paxtyn D 21            
                 23.17        46.48 (23.31)
        1:09.16 (22.68)     1:31.94 (22.78)
  3 Georgetown-AM  'A'            1:35.33    1:32.76         32  
     1) Conley, Morgan C 19           2) Haley, Kelleigh G 19         
     3) Morgan, Dorothy L 20          4) Page, Bailey M 21            
                 23.36        46.39 (23.03)
        1:09.60 (23.21)     1:32.76 (23.16)
  4 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            1:35.32    1:34.13         30  
     1) Capone, Clara J 19            2) Lindner, Tessa L 22          
     3) Decker, Jordan E 19           4) McCardle, Courtney N 19      
                 23.70        47.33 (23.63)
        1:10.85 (23.52)     1:34.13 (23.28)
  5 Butler-IN  'A'                1:36.66    1:36.13         28  
     1) Horton, Victoria L 19         2) Davies, Harriet E 18         
     3) Robb, Rachel A 19             4) Gosnell, Audrey B 21         
                 24.31        48.32 (24.01)
        1:12.89 (24.57)     1:36.13 (23.24)
  6 Providence-NE  'A'            1:41.45    1:38.71         26  
     1) Quinn, Kelly A 21             2) McCartin, Colleen J 19       
     3) Cunningham, Erin M 21         4) McKenna, Mary E 21           
                 24.46        49.22 (24.76)
        1:14.76 (25.54)     1:38.71 (23.95)

Men’s 200 Free Relay:

Villanova was victorious in the final event of the night by winning the men’s 200 free relay by 0.12. The team of Hoin (20.42), Tyler Nussbaum (20.34), Christopher Painter (20.36), and Stephen Krecsmar (20.06) won in 1:21.18.

Seton Hall finished a close second in 1:21.30 while Xavier took third in 1:21.98.

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 1:17.74  2012      LOUISVILLE, LOUISVILLE
                          ANDREWS, SCHLYTTER, HOEKSTRA, DE LUCCA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova-MA  'A'             1:23.32    1:21.18         40  
     1) Hoin, John K 20               2) Nussbaum, Tyler J 20         
     3) Paynter, Christopher M 18     4) Krecsmar, Stephen A 19       
                 20.42        40.76 (20.34)
        1:01.12 (20.36)     1:21.18 (20.06)
  2 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            1:23.51    1:21.30         34  
     1) Phillips, Connor A 19         2) Yanchulis, Noah T 20         
     3) Kauth, Tyler L 18             4) Williams, Dakota F 19        
                 20.79        41.20 (20.41)
        1:01.43 (20.23)     1:21.30 (19.87)
  3 Xavier-OH  'A'                1:22.57    1:21.98         32  
     1) Snader, Robert W 21           2) Miller, Tony M 22            
     3) Hernandez, Enrique O 20       4) Hitt, Albert K 23            
                 21.19        41.59 (20.40)
        1:02.13 (20.54)     1:21.98 (19.85)
  4 Georgetown-AM  'A'            1:24.11    1:22.03         30  
     1) Leach, William T 21           2) Chung, David 21              
     3) Maslowski, Seth R 20          4) Kohlhoff, Jacob D 20         
                 20.77        41.29 (20.52)
        1:01.52 (20.23)     1:22.03 (20.51)
  5 Providence-NE  'A'            1:26.81    1:25.71         28  
     1) Brannigan, Patrick K 18       2) Begnaud, Zachary E 21        
     3) Mariner, Jonathan H 21        4) Sabaitis, Charles S 20       
                 21.59        42.95 (21.36)
        1:04.42 (21.47)     1:25.71 (21.29)

Women’s Team Scores:

1. Villanova-369
2. Georgetown-246
3. Xavier-186
4. Seton Hall-141
5. Providence-123
6. Butler-62

Men’s Team Scores:

1. Seton Hall-292
2. Georgetown-267
3. Villanova-224
4. Xavier-185
5. Providence-84

Prelims will begin tomorrow at 10 a.m. EST.

Comments Off on Villanova Wins Six Events On Night 2 Of Big East Championships

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here