Veteran Romero Leads the Way At Brazilian Nationals

SANTOS, Brazil, September 26, THE biggest individual win on day two of Brazilian Nationals was Rogerio Aoki Romero in the men’s 200 meter backstroke.

Romero, 34, took the final in 2:01.07. Romero, on track to make his fourth Olympic team next summer, has represented Brazil in every Olympics since Seoul in 1988. His time was a second-and-a-half ahead of his Minas "teammate," Ukraine's Volodymyr Nikolaychuk, who touched in 2:02.59.

Pinheiros swim club continued its relay dominance in both the women’s and men’s 4×50 free relays. The men’s relay, led off by the Argentinean sprint king Jose Martins Meolans, to win in 1:31.63. The women’s relay was won in 1:44.67.

Other winners on day two include: Laura Crespo, women’s 200 back, 2:20.21; Monique Ferreira, women’s 400 free, 4:18.54; Bruno Bonfim, men’s 400 free, 3:59.07; Natalia Ferro De Grava, women’s 50 fly, 28.17; Nicholas Santos, men’s 50 fly, 24.72.

RESULTS

Women’s 50m Butterfly

RM ANNA-KARIN KAMMERLING SWE 00'25"57 30/07/2002 BERLIN
RS TANYA MARIE SCHUH BRA 00'27"86 11/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB TANYA MARIE SCHUH CRVG/RJ 00'27"86 11/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC INGE DE BRUIJN CRVG/RJ 00'25"71 11/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º NATALIA FERRO DE GRAVA 1982 036071 UNISANTA/SP 00'28"17 104,29
2º FABIOLA PULGA MOLINA 1975 003264 SAO JOSE/SP 00'28"97 107,26
3º FLAVIA NETO DE JESUS 1982 022404 PINHEIROS/SP 00'29"05 107,55
4º FLAVIA RENATA DELAROLI 1983 030176 PINHEIROS/SP 00'29"09 107,70
5º JULIA PEREIRA DE SOUZA LEAO 1987 046825 PINHEIROS/SP 00'29"32 108,55
6º IVI A F MONTEIRO 1984 036809 CRVG/RJ 00'29"37 108,74
7º FABIOLA RODRIGUES 1983 034731 SERC-S. CAETANO/S00'29"52 109,29
8º JULIANA MACHADO 1979 019476 PINHEIROS/SP 00'29"70 109,96

FINAL B
9º PAMELLA OLIVEIRA/SICOOB 1987 043650 CNRAC/ES 00'29"60 109,59
10º JULIANA PASTORI 1981 034727 CORINTHIANS/SP 00'29"71 110,00
11º RENATA DE OLIVEIRA BURGOS 1982 025380 UNAERP/SP 00'29"94 110,85
12º DAIENE MARÇAL DIAS 1989 057870 AERT/CVRD/ES 00'29"95 110,88
13º CAROLINA B ATHAYDE 1986 023796 CRVG/RJ 00'29"99 111,03
14º VIRGINIA GARCIA BRAGA PACHECO 1985 029101 A. CHITÃO/MA 00'30"18 111,74
15º FERNANDA OKITA 1987 076312 PINHEIROS/SP 00'30"33 112,29
16º REBECA BRAGA L. GUSMAO 1984 044043 AABB/DF 00'31"06 114,99

Men’s 50M butterfly

RM MATT WELSH AUS 00'23"43 21/07/2003 BARCELONA
RS FERNANDO SCHERER BRA 00'23"86 20/07/2003 BARCELONA
RB FERNANDO SCHERER BRA 00'23"86 20/07/2003 BARCELONA
RC FERNANDO SCHERER CRF/RJ 00'24"20 19/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º NICHOLAS A D DOS SANTOS 1980 019438 UNISANTA/SP 00'24"72 102,79
2º GUILHERME ROTH DOS SANTOS 1982 021843 GNU/RS 00'24"79 103,08
3º MARCO ANTONIO SAPUCAIA 1983 004264 UNISANTA/SP 00'24"83 103,24
4º FERNANDO SCHERER 1974 011653 PMFCBRIDGESTONE 00'24"94 103,70
5º HUGO JOSE DUPPRE 1975 001600 UNISANTA/SP 00'25"56 106,28
6º RENAN AUGUSTO ROSSIN 1985 043610 UNAERP/SP 00'25"58 106,36
7º FELIPE BRANDAO DOS SANTOS 1979 038261 AEAA/PMC/RJ 00'25"62 106,53
8º FRANCIS REGIS NASSAR 1976 018697 SAO JOSE/SP 00'25"74 107,03

FINAL B
9º RAPHAEL E N DE THUIN 1975 035502 CRF/RJ 00'25"05 104,16
10º RENATO GUIMARAES GUERALDI 1980 013292 PINHEIROS/SP 00'25"40 105,61
11º JOSE MARTINS MEOLANS 1978 060720 PINHEIROS/SP 00'25"50 106,03
12º CESAR AUGUSTO CIELO FILHO 1987 067794 PINHEIROS/SP 00'25"52 106,11
13º ALEXANDRE MASSURA NETO 1975 011779 MINAS TC/MG 00'25"82 107,36
14º DANIEL DE PAULA BELINI 1980 048146 UNAERP/SP 00'25"94 107,86
15º JOEL MORAES SANTOS JUNIOR 1981 034734 UNISANTA/SP 00'25"95 107,90
16º JOAO PAULO LIMA DE OLIVEIRA 1980 043429 CORINTHIANS/SP 00'26"42 109,85

Women’s 400M Freestyle

RM JANET EVANS USA 04'03"85 22/09/1988 SEUL
RS MONIQUE A FERREIRA BRA 04'13"11 02/05/2003 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB MONIQUE A FERREIRA UNISANTA/SP 04'13"11 02/05/2003 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC YANA KLOCHKOVA MINAS T.C./MG 04'14"29 17/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE FEMININO BRA 04'11"60 01/01/2003

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º MONIQUE A FERREIRA 1980 004928 UNISANTA/SP 04'18"54 102,99
2º PAULA BARACHO ROSAS RIBEIRO 1981 000987 PINHEIROS/SP 04'20"72 103,86
3º POLIANA OKIMOTO 1983 033057 UNISANTA/SP 04'23"83 105,10
4º DENISE OLIVEIRA 1980 017677 CRF/RJ 04'25"57 105,79
5º NATALIA DE MESQUITA BUSSO 1986 055467 PINHEIROS/SP 04'25"68 105,84
6º BARBARA JATOBA 1984 000703 UNISANTA/SP 04'26"57 106,19
7º MONICK AVELINO PEREZ 1986 055440 CORINTHIANS/SP 04'28"56 106,98
8º MANUELLA LYRIO 1989 071601 AABB/DF 04'34"00 109,15

FINAL B
9º MARIANA N BROCHADO 1984 031279 CRF/RJ 04'26"51 106,17
10º TAIANE CARNOT NODA 1987 057592 UNAERP/SP 04'28"96 107,14
11º ANA CAROLINA MOREIRA JUVENAL 1985 047159 UNISANTA/SP 04'31"88 108,31
12º NATALIA DORES BUSO 1985 048080 PINHEIROS/SP 04'32"23 108,45
13º KRISTEL ARIANNE KOBRICH SCHIMP1985 083188 MINAS TC/MG 04'33"85 109,09
14º MICHELINE CARDOSO 1982 022668 APAN PRUDENTE/SP 04'37"18 110,42
15º THAISSA ARRUDA 1986 042484 REMO/PA 04'37"23 110,44
16º FERNANDA MACHADO TRAVESSO 1984 028640 MINAS TC/MG 04'40"31 111,66

Men’s 400M Freestyle

RM IAN THORPE AUS 03'40"08 30/07/2002 MANCHESTER
RS RICARDO MONASTERIO VEN 03'50"01 12/08/2003 SANTO DOMINGO
RB LUIZ EDUARDO C S S LIMA BRA 03'52"25 02/08/1999 WINNIPEG
RC LUIZ EDUARDO C S S LIMA CRVG/RJ 03'53"92 17/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE MASCULINO BRA 03'52"01 01/01/2003

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º BRUNO BONFIM 1979 014313 PINHEIROS/SP 03'59"07 104,04
2º RODRIGO ROCHA CASTRO 1978 027209 MINAS TC/MG 03'59"57 104,26
3º MATHEUS F RIBEIRO 1984 051178 BFR/RJ 03'59"84 104,38
4º FELIPE MAY ARAUJO 1984 036293 CC/PR 04'00"69 104,75
5º ARMANDO S NEGREIROS 1985 033408 BFR/RJ 04'01"96 105,30
6º JUAN PEREYRA 1980 071969 SERC-S. CAETANO/S04'02"38 105,48
7º ALEXANDRE CREPANI ANGELOTTI 1975 001730 AAGUARU/4X1/SP 04'04"60 106,45
8º LEONARDO ALVES DOS SANTOS FIM 1986 049480 UNISANTA/SP 04'05"01 106,63

FINAL B
9º LUCAS BITTENCOURT AZEVEDO 1986 029829 MINAS TC/MG 04'04"68 106,48
10º DANIEL M CRESPO 1985 031821 CRF/RJ 04'06"31 107,19
11º RAPHAEL BYDLOWSKI 1983 067850 UNISANTA/SP 04'06"56 107,30
12º ANTONIO A SANTORO 1982 022993 TTC/RJ 04'06"72 107,37
13º LUIZ ROGERIO ARAPIRACA 1987 042738 AECO/BA 04'08"53 108,16
14º THIAGO TOGNOZZI 1983 043508 UNISANTA/SP 04'08"58 108,18
15º FERNANDO ANTONIO B DOS REIS 1983 023041 AEAA/PMC/RJ 04'09"42 108,55
16º NICOLAS CESAR OLIVEIRA 1987 054378 MINAS TC/MG 04'15"08 111,01

Women’s 200M Backstroke

RM KRISTINA EGERSZEGI HUN 02'06"62 25/08/1991 ATENAS
RS ERIN VOLCAN VEN 02'13"82 03/08/2003 DAEGU
RB FABIOLA PULGA MOLINA BRA 02'17"39 27/08/1997 MESSINA
RC FABIOLA PULGA MOLINA CRVG/RJ 02'18"10 19/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE FEMININO BRA 02'13"58 01/01/2003

3ª ETAPA 26/09/2003

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º LAURA A S CRESPO 1981 033453 AEAA/PMC/RJ 02'20"21 106,05
2º JOANNA MARANHAO 1987 043270 NNSESI/PE 02'20"66 106,39
3º REBECA BIANCA BRETANHA 1987 060461 CORINTHIANS/SP 02'21"82 107,27
4º FERNANDA NUNES ALVARENGA 1986 053857 PINHEIROS/SP 02'22"11 107,49
5º LILIAN DE PAULA CERRONI 1984 046032 UNISANTA/SP 02'23"40 108,46
6º ANALICE CALDEIRA FEDERICCI 1983 073651 UNAERP/SP 02'26"46 110,78
7º GEORGINA BARDACH 1983 071984 UNISANTA/SP 02'27"58 111,63
8º GISELI CAETANO PEREIRA 1972 009744 PINHEIROS/SP 02'28"60 112,40

FINAL B
9º KARINY SILVA RIBEIRO 1985 022138 CNRAC/ES 02'24"37 109,20
10º OLIVIA COSTA MENDES 1983 033087 ECUS/SP 02'26"22 110,60
11º TALITA LIMA RIBEIRO 1985 043541 PINHEIROS/SP 02'26"46 110,78
12º TATIANA CARDOSO GAMA 1984 031148 PINHEIROS/SP 02'26"98 111,17
13º BRUNA CAMILO TURI 1987 055486 PINHEIROS/SP 02'28"81 112,56
14º FABIANA UYVARY 1981 032236 SERC-S. CAETANO/S02'29"51 113,09
15º DEONY NASCIMENTO BAIA 1981 021018 MINAS TC/MG 02'30"74 114,02
16º CAMILA L GONCALVES DE SOUZA 1982 030161 MINAS TC/MG 02'32"34 115,23

Men’s 200M Backstroke

RM AARON PEIRSOL USA 01'55"15 20/03/2002 MINEAPOLIS
RS ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO BRA 01'59"23 19/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO MINAS T.C./MG 01'59"23 19/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO MINAS T.C./MG 01'59"23 19/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE MASCULINO BRA 02'00"20 01/01/2003

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO 1969 016845 MINAS TC/MG 02'01"07 101,11
2º NIKOLAYCHUK VOLODYMYR 1975 074441 MINAS TC/MG 02'02"59 102,38
3º LUCAS SALATTA 1987 062120 PINHEIROS/SP 02'03"81 103,40
4º LEONARDO COSTA 1977 022741 PINHEIROS/SP 02'05"04 104,43
5º PAULO MAURICIO SILVA MACHADO 1978 025146 PINHEIROS/SP 02'06"36 105,53
6º CAIO SOUZA LOBO MORETZSOHN 1983 043512 UNISANTA/SP 02'07"00 106,06
7º MARCELO ANTUNES POSSATO 1981 009837 UNISANTA/SP 02'07"77 106,71
8º THIAGO CESAR DE SOUZA PINTO 1977 019414 UNISANTA/SP 02'10"67 109,13

FINAL B
9º THIAGO M V PEREIRA 1986 055557 MINAS TC/MG 02'05"49 104,80
10º RAFAEL R GONCALVES 1980 013281 CRF/RJ 02'08"21 107,07
11º ROMULO M DE CARVALHO 1985 033235 AEAA/PMC/RJ 02'08"53 107,34
12º GUILHERME AUGUSTO GUIDO 1987 060463 PINHEIROS/SP 02'09"55 108,19
13º JOEL F B ALVES 1983 070368 CRVG/RJ 02'10"48 108,97
14º DANIEL MAIA ALMEIDA 1982 009394 MINAS TC/MG 02'10"57 109,04
15º RAFAEL CORREA DE OLIVEIRA 1985 060022 PINHEIROS/SP 02'10"82 109,25
16º EDVANDER BERTOLETI JUNIOR 1985 058677 CORINTHIANS/SP 02'15"82 113,43

Women’s 4x50M Freestyle Relay

RS PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'44"67 26/09/2003 SANTOS
RB PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'44"67 26/09/2003 SANTOS
RC CRVG "A" CRVG/RJ 01'44"24 08/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO

NOME DA EQUIPE SIGLA TEMPO
FINAL
1º PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'44"67
030176 FLAVIA RENATA DELAROLI
022404 FLAVIA NETO DE JESUS
016429 TATIANA LEMOS DE LIMA
019476 JULIANA MACHADO

2º UNISANTA "A" UNISANTA/SP 01'45"72
036071 NATALIA FERRO DE GRAVA
059523 LISNET RODRIGUES ALVES
004928 MONIQUE A FERREIRA
055223 SUZANNE CHARMA ALMEIDA

3º UNAERP "A" UNAERP/SP 01'47"41
040040 FLAVIA MARQUES ALVES SOUSA
025380 RENATA DE OLIVEIRA BURGOS
057592 TAIANE CARNOT NODA
024731 SILVIA SCHICH

4º CNRAC "A" CNRAC/ES 01'49"76
044400 MARIA DA PENHA R CRUZ
050959 THAMY VENTORIN
022138 KARINY SILVA RIBEIRO
043650 PAMELLA OLIVEIRA/SICOOB

5º CORINTHIANS "A" CORINTHIANS/SP 01'50"03
055440 MONICK AVELINO PEREZ
064277 WALLESKA FACINCANI VILLARIM
073033 NATHALIA SA DOS SANTOS
001590 LUCIA ROSIANE SANTOS

6º MINAS "A" MINAS TC/MG 01'51"01
042010 MARCELLE WASEN LOPES
017904 PATRICIA COMINI ROMERO
021018 DEONY NASCIMENTO BAIA
028640 FERNANDA MACHADO TRAVESSO

7º NIKITA SESI/PE "A" NNSESI/PE 01'51"13
031147 ISABELA AMBLARD
019475 KEYCY FLORENCIO
031721 FERNANDA RAMOS
043270 JOANNA MARANHAO

8º CRF/RJ "A" CRF/RJ 01'51"31
036832 MARCIA C S BARROSO
031279 MARIANA N BROCHADO
033355 ELISA DE LIMA CAMPOS
017677 DENISE OLIVEIRA

Men’s 4x50M Freestyle Relay

RS BRASIL "A" BRA 01'29"89 08/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB CRVG "A" CRVG/RJ 01'29"89 08/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC CRVG "A" CRVG/RJ 01'29"89 08/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO

NOME DA EQUIPE SIGLA TEMPO
FINAL
1º PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'31"63
060720 JOSE MARTINS MEOLANS
013292 RENATO GUIMARAES GUERALDI
020969 CARLOS ALBERTO BORGES JAYME
026841 FLAVIO DELAMONICA AIRES

2º UNISANTA "A" UNISANTA/SP 01'32"14
019438 NICHOLAS A D DOS SANTOS
004264 MARCO ANTONIO SAPUCAIA
032102 RICARDO SILVEIRA CINTRA
034734 JOEL MORAES SANTOS JUNIOR

NOME DA EQUIPE SIGLA TEMPO
3º MINAS "A" MINAS TC/MG 01'33"05
011779 ALEXANDRE MASSURA NETO
029477 RODRIGO MELO FERREIRA
016709 ANDRE OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO
027209 RODRIGO ROCHA CASTRO

4º CRF/RJ "A" CRF/RJ 01'34"04
008465 EDVALDO VALERIO SILVA FILHO
035502 RAPHAEL E N DE THUIN
031281 RODRIGO C C DE OLIVEIRA
069004 FERNANDO S DA SILVA

5º UNAERP "A" UNAERP/SP 01'34"09
030261 THIAGO ROCHA DE OLIVEIRA
044110 FABIO LEMES FERNANDES
027557 MATHEUS S DE CARVALHO
048146 DANIEL DE PAULA BELINI

6º AE AGUAS ABERTAS "A" AEAA/PMC/RJ 01'36"11
038261 FELIPE BRANDAO DOS SANTOS
014997 CLEBER SOARES PIMENTA COSTA
023041 FERNANDO ANTONIO B DOS REIS
051121 RAFAEL M MONNERAT

7º CORINTHIANS "A" CORINTHIANS/SP 01'37"17
070314 GABRIEL VALLE BERNARDES
043429 JOAO PAULO LIMA DE OLIVEIRA
036006 MARCO ANTONIO BRANDT AGUILAR
000909 RAFAEL ANTONIO OLIVEIRA

8º CRVG "A" CRVG/RJ 01'37"18
024326 ANDRE BRASIL ESTEVES
024069 THIAGO T GUIMARAES
023198 RICARDO F A DA SILVA
023471 LUIZ FELIPE LEBEIS

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here