Vendt Takes Two on Day Two of Speedo Grand Challenge

LOS ANGELES, May 1. ON May Day in LA the temperature spiked nearly at the three-digit level, and the action in the pool was equally as hot.

Day 2 of the 2004 Speedo Grand Challenge meet saw four more records tumble beneath the waves of USC's McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium, bringing the total to nine with one day of swimming remaining.

To make things even better for the Southern California Trojans (whose pool is being used even though the Irvine NOVAs are the host), Troy graduate Erik Vendt raced to a pair of golds and a meet record.

Vendt began his afternoon's work by breaking his own 400 IM standard (4:25.89 from 2000) with a comfortable 4:23.87 clocking, nearly 10 seconds faster than Cal's Miguel Molina's 4:33.73 runner-up clocking.

Vendt, Sydney Olympic silver-medalist in this race and winner of the bronze at last summer's World Championships, then dusted Stanford's Markus Rogan (200 back champ) and Jayme Cramer (200 free winner) plus former Harvard All-American/Easterns champ John Cole to win the 400 free in 3:55.71, just a second off Mission Viejo's Chad Carvin's meet record 3:54.69 from five years ago.

Carvin didn't swim this meet but will probably compete in the Memorial Day weekend meet at Mission, where Vendt just may show up too, plus the Janet Evans Invitational in June, where Australia's Ian Thorpe — world record-holder — will likely swim his only competitive 400 before Athens.

The day's events began with Cramer, the Cardinal's Pac-10 200 free champ, winning the double-century in an unshaved pr 1:51.82 to Longhorn Aquatics' Neil Walker's unshaved pr 1:51.83. Walker led for most of the race but Cramer put on a burst of speed just before the flags and out touched his Texas foe, who is the American/NCAA record-holder in the 100 yard backstroke (44.92) and the only man ever under 45.0 in that race.

Another Texan, Nate Dusing, 2001 NCAA Swimmer of the Year and American record-holder in the 200 yard individual medley, was consols champ (1:52.07).

Walker was a Sydney Olympian as a member of the U.S. silver medal-winning 400 freestyle relay and will likely try for a spot on the plane to Athens in the 50-100 frees and 100 back as well as the 100 free.

The women's 200 free was one of the day's most anticipated matchups, featuring top-qualifier Natalie Coughlin vs. No. 2 Lindsey Benko, the U.S. record-holder. Coughlin holds ARs in the 100 free (yards and meters) plus the 200 yard free, not to mention the world record in the 100 back.

At 100 meters Coughlin, three-time NCAA Swimmer of the Year for Coach Teri McKeever's Cal Golden Bears, lagged in third-place behind Benko and NOVA's Colleen Lanne, a former Texas 50-100 free NCAA champ. But Coughlin turned on the jets after flipping at the halfway mark and by
the 150 mark was leaving the field in her wake.

Her winning time (2:00.24) broke Benko's meet-standard of 2:00.36 from last year and gave Coughlin her first paycheck as a pro ($300). Lanne earned $150 for second and Benko $75 for third. The race could well be a preview of the Olympic Trials, though McKeever has not yet decided which events Natalie will swim.

"We're still figuring out what our Trials program's going to be," she said. "Nothing's set in stone."

Coughlin is not invincible, however. She lost the 200 back at NCAAs this year (her only loss at any distance in either yards or meters during her four years at Berkeley) and today did not qualify fast enough to make the finals of the 200 back. Rather she was relegated to the consol finals, which she won handily in 2:17.53.

The 200 back title went to Atlanta 100 back gold medalist Beth Botsford, a recent graduate of the University of Arizona, who set a meet record with her 2:15.24. And whose record did she break? Why none other than Coughlin's 2:15.74 from last year. Coughlin is AR-holder in the event (2:08.53) while Botsford's pr is 2:10.66 from the '96 Olympic Trials.

Rogan swam a fast unshaved 2:00.31 for gold in the men's 200 back, topping Auburn's SEC champ Bryce Hunt's 2:01.76. Hunt was also a World Championship finalist last year. Rogan represents Austria internationally and will be among the favorites in both backstrokes and the IMs at next week's European Championships in Madrid.

After Vendt's 400 IM win, Calgary's Joann Malar, a veteran of three Olympics who intends to try for No. 4 at the Canadian Trials in eight weeks, showed she's still in top form with a meet record 4:45.95. She broke the record of 4:47.91 by former Trojan NCAA champ Kristine Quance Julian from 2000. Her pr is her Commonwealth record 4:38.46 that won her the gold at the '99 Pan-Ams in Winnipeg, and she ranks 13th all-time. However, among active competitors, she's fourth.

Malar, 28, retired after Sydney but came back last year to give it one last shot and she said she was very encouraged by her swim here today.

It's not too often an athlete gets to line up on the blocks next to an Olympic gold-medalist/record-holder, but that's exactly what Stanford junior-to-be Dana Kirk did in the 100 fly. She was right beside former Cardinal Misty Hyman, the Sydney champ and AR-holder in the 200 fly.

In a very close race that both swimmers found encouraging, Kirk won in 59.87 to Hyman's 1:00.12, about a second off the meet record of 58.97 by Jenny Thompson from 2000. Thompson was World Champion 100 fly champ last summer. Kirk's pr is 59.80 from last year's Santa Clara Invitational, so she's on track for a fast summer. Her sister Tara set a meet-record Friday night in winning the 100 breast.

The men's 100 fly was an all-Northwestern affair, with former Wildcat Big 10 champ Kellan O'Connor — now a graduate assistant at USC — winning over current Wildcat All-America Mark Hamming, 55.16-55.37. Hamming was top qualifier in a pr 54.86.

Now it was time for the final race of the day, the 400 free, and the question was: how much did winning the 200 back take out of Rogan vs. how much did winning the 400 IM take out of Vendt? Card Caramer, 200 free winner, was also in the mix.

Apparently not much in either case, as the Cardinal medley-dorsal specialist raced to a full second lead after the 100 (56.60-57.76) and maintained it after 200 too (1:57.47-1:57.67), prompting Stanford assistant coach Ted Knapp to quip: "Markus must think there's lap prize money."

Vendt took command about midway into lap 5 and was never headed, winning by several body lengths in 3:55.71 to Cramer's 3:58.37 and Rogan's pr 3:58.77. The Trojan stalwart would likely be favored in Sunday's 1500 free but he's off to Colorado Springs for a distance-camp session at USA Swimming's headquarters.

Sunday's events include the men's 1500, the 200 breast (m/w), the 200 fly (m/w) and the 100 free (m/w).


2004 SPEEDO GRAND CHALLENGE

USC/MCDONALD'S OLYMPIC SWIM STADIUM

LOS ANGELES, CA., MAY 1

50 M Pool

* Meet Record

Event 9 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
MEET: * 1:51.15 2000 Bela Szabados, TROJAN
1:52.49 OLYT
1:54.09 NAT
2:04.62 QUAL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Cramer, Jayme O 21 UNAT-PC 1:52.43 1:51.82 OLYT
26.39 54.43 (28.04) 1:23.38 (28.95) 1:51.82 (28.44)
2 Walker, Neil S 27 TXLA-ST 1:52.43 1:51.83 OLYT
25.76 53.84 (28.08) 1:23.10 (29.26) 1:51.83 (28.73)
3 Warkentin, Mark T 24 ARIZ-AZ 1:52.95 1:51.95 OLYT
26.25 54.57 (28.32) 1:23.28 (28.71) 1:51.95 (28.67)
4 Mull, Cameron S 27 Santa Cruz-PC 1:53.21 1:52.02 OLYT
26.32 54.64 (28.32) 1:23.72 (29.08) 1:52.02 (28.30)
Consolation Final
9 Dusing, Nate J 25 TXLA-ST 1:53.54 1:52.07 OLYT
26.13 54.41 (28.28) 1:23.17 (28.76) 1:52.07 (28.90)
10 Tucker, Scott E 29 NOVA-CA 1:53.33 1:52.82 NAT
26.16 54.87 (28.71) 1:24.12 (29.25) 1:52.82 (28.70)
11 Rogers, Dale E 21 WA-WI 1:54.82 1:53.24 NAT
26.11 54.82 (28.71) 1:24.21 (29.39) 1:53.24 (29.03)
12 Kolozar, David 22 SDA-AZ 1:54.15 1:54.11 QUAL
26.77 55.83 (29.06) 1:25.13 (29.30) 1:54.11 (28.98)
13 Wochomurka, Ryan C 20 UNAT-SE 1:55.21 1:54.67 QUAL
26.42 55.41 (28.99) 1:25.34 (29.93) 1:54.67 (29.33)
14 Vayo, Louis D 18 FAST-CA 1:54.91 1:55.06 QUAL
56.50 ( ) 1:26.02 (29.52) 1:55.06 (29.04)
15 Diaz, Javier 24 MEX-ZZ 1:54.58 1:55.16 QUAL
56.50 ( ) 1:25.94 (29.44) 1:55.16 (29.22)
16 Foster, John M 17 Unattached-CA/NOVA 1:54.27 1:59.47 QUAL
26.76 56.41 (29.65) 1:28.16 (31.75) 1:59.47 (31.31)

Event 10 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
MEET: * 2:00.36 5/24/2003 Lindsay Benko, TROJ-CA
2:03.39 OLYT
2:04.49 NAT
2:14.83 QUAL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Coughlin, Natalie A 21 CAL-PC 2:01.64 2:00.24*OLYT
29.08 1:00.37 (31.29) 1:30.70 (30.33) 2:00.24 (29.54)
2 Lanne, Colleen A 24 NOVA-CA 2:02.83 2:01.81 OLYT
28.65 59.41 (30.76) 1:30.80 (31.39) 2:01.81 (31.01)
3 Benko, Lindsay D 27 TROJ-CA 2:02.63 2:02.03 OLYT
28.88 59.64 (30.76) 1:31.12 (31.48) 2:02.03 (30.91)
4 Rose, Gabrielle E 26 Unattached-CA 2:02.69 2:02.66 OLYT
28.44 59.50 (31.06) 1:31.46 (31.96) 2:02.66 (31.20)
Consolation Final
9 Medina, Lauren E 21 UNAT-PC 2:04.12 2:03.05 OLYT
29.49 1:00.28 (30.79) 1:32.19 (31.91) 2:03.05 (30.86)
10 Harada, Kimberly E 23 STAR-PN 2:03.89 2:03.14 OLYT
29.11 1:00.37 (31.26) 1:32.28 (31.91) 2:03.14 (30.86)
11 Reimer, Brittany 16 SKSC 2:04.04 2:03.48 NAT
29.48 1:00.70 (31.22) 1:32.69 (31.99) 2:03.48 (30.79)
12 Limpert, Marianne L 31 North Baltimore-MD 2:03.62 2:03.72 NAT
29.52 1:00.80 (31.28) 1:32.59 (31.79) 2:03.72 (31.13)
13 Chandler, Ashley N 20 UNAT-PC 2:04.20 2:03.76 NAT
29.44 1:00.92 (31.48) 1:32.75 (31.83) 2:03.76 (31.01)
14 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 21 Unattached-CA/USC 2:03.48 2:03.82 NAT
29.97 1:01.46 (31.49) 1:32.89 (31.43) 2:03.82 (30.93)
15 Hoelzer, Margaret J 21 UNAT-SE 2:03.50 2:04.21 NAT
29.86 1:01.21 (31.35) 1:32.96 (31.75) 2:04.21 (31.25)
16 Ripple-Johnston, Shelly 23 ES-AD 2:03.70 2:04.28 NAT
29.08 1:00.60 (31.52) 1:32.77 (32.17) 2:04.28 (31.51)

Event 11 Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
MEET: * 4:25.89 2000 Erik Vendt, OCEAN
4:28.89 OLYT
4:34.29 NAT
5:01.54 QUAL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Vendt, Erik K 23 TROJ-CA 4:32.01 4:23.87*OLYT
28.18 1:00.35 (32.17) 1:34.65 (34.30) 2:08.47 (33.82)
2:46.10 (37.63) 3:24.16 (38.06) 3:55.24 (31.08) 4:23.87 (28.63)
2 Molina, Miguel S 19 UNAT-PC/CAL 4:35.77 4:33.73 NAT
29.67 1:02.31 (32.64) 1:38.70 (36.39) 2:14.45 (35.75)
2:52.59 (38.14) 3:31.22 (38.63) 4:04.29 (33.07) 4:33.73 (29.44)
3 Quinn, Sean S 22 NCAC-NC 4:38.72 4:34.66 QUAL
29.71 1:03.99 (34.28) 1:41.67 (37.68) 2:18.15 (36.48)
2:55.02 (36.87) 3:31.76 (36.74) 4:04.76 (33.00) 4:34.66 (29.90)
4 Yimsomruay, Kunakorn 19 Bss-FL 4:38.52 4:36.41 QUAL
29.23 1:04.75 (35.52) 1:38.86 (34.11) 2:13.26 (34.40)
2:53.90 (40.64) 3:34.44 (40.54) 4:05.47 (31.03) 4:36.41 (30.94)
Consolation Final
9 Newman, Keenan C 19 UNAT-PC 4:40.15 4:32.89 NAT
29.69 1:03.53 (33.84) 1:40.69 (37.16) 2:16.34 (35.65)
2:55.01 (38.67) 3:32.93 (37.92) 4:03.62 (30.69) 4:32.89 (29.27)
10 Fahey, Paul J 20 Unattached-CA/USC 4:40.10 4:37.38 QUAL
29.42 1:02.31 (32.89) 1:39.69 (37.38) 2:14.67 (34.98)
2:53.89 (39.22) 3:33.62 (39.73) 4:05.79 (32.17) 4:37.38 (31.59)
11 Scoggan, Byron J 15 UNAT-SN/AH 4:46.01 4:40.45 QUAL
30.92 1:05.44 (34.52) 1:42.14 (36.70) 2:17.67 (35.53)
2:57.75 (40.08) 3:38.64 (40.89) 4:11.00 (32.36) 4:40.45 (29.45)
12 Deters, Andrew K 16 Unattached-CA/IHAC 4:41.21 4:40.53 QUAL
30.18 1:04.00 (33.82) 1:39.43 (35.43) 2:14.76 (35.33)
2:56.48 (41.72) 3:38.35 (41.87) 4:10.03 (31.68) 4:40.53 (30.50)
12 Storie, Tyler W 20 Unattached-CA/USC 4:43.63 4:40.53 QUAL
29.73 1:03.48 (33.75) 1:40.00 (36.52) 2:16.13 (36.13)
2:57.13 (41.00) 3:38.01 (40.88) 4:10.59 (32.58) 4:40.53 (29.94)
14 Leelachati, Dan 18 Unattached-CA 4:44.19 4:42.81 QUAL
31.51 1:06.01 (34.50) 1:43.75 (37.74) 2:21.71 (37.96)
3:00.95 (39.24) 3:39.75 (38.80) 4:11.95 (32.20) 4:42.81 (30.86)
15 Mahoney, Sean R 15 UNAT-PC/TERA 4:42.13 4:44.02 QUAL
29.76 1:04.44 (34.68) 1:43.05 (38.61) 2:20.71 (37.66)
2:58.75 (38.04) 3:37.17 (38.42) 4:11.10 (33.93) 4:44.02 (32.92)
16 Clary, Tyler T 15 Unattached-CA/FAST 4:46.68 4:47.38 QUAL
30.10 1:04.93 (34.83) 1:41.56 (36.63) 2:17.58 (36.02)
3:00.02 (42.44) 3:42.53 (42.51) 4:15.37 (32.84) 4:47.38 (32.01)

Event 12 Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
MEET: * 4:47.51 2000 Kristine Quance-Julian, TROJAN
4:55.87 OLYT
4:57.79 NAT
5:21.41 QUAL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Malar, Joanne UCSC 4:48.91 4:45.95*OLYT
31.71 1:06.79 (35.08) 1:44.05 (37.26) 2:20.04 (35.99)
3:00.38 (40.34) 3:41.08 (40.70) 4:14.53 (33.45) 4:45.95 (31.42)
2 Cassidy, Andrea L 21 EAJ-FL 4:52.74 4:50.80 OLYT
31.12 1:06.14 (35.02) 1:43.78 (37.64) 2:20.69 (36.91)
3:02.67 (41.98) 3:45.08 (42.41) 4:18.00 (32.92) 4:50.80 (32.80)
3 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 21 Unattached-CA/USC 4:52.25 4:54.15 OLYT
31.41 1:05.99 (34.58) 1:44.17 (38.18) 2:21.80 (37.63)
3:04.13 (42.33) 3:46.46 (42.33) 4:20.52 (34.06) 4:54.15 (33.63)
4 Kwasny, Michala L 23 NOVA-CA 4:57.06 4:55.13 OLYT
31.16 1:06.37 (35.21) 1:44.19 (37.82) 2:21.99 (37.80)
3:04.84 (42.85) 3:48.38 (43.54) 4:22.75 (34.37) 4:55.13 (32.38)
Consolation Final
9 Bowen, Maggie C 24 AUB-SE 4:58.21 4:53.07 OLYT
32.15 1:07.70 (35.55) 1:45.96 (38.26) 2:22.92 (36.96)
3:04.43 (41.51) 3:46.20 (41.77) 4:19.90 (33.70) 4:53.07 (33.17)
10 Emberton, Mari K 21 UNAT-OR 5:01.34 4:56.25 NAT
31.91 1:07.89 (35.98) 1:47.30 (39.41) 2:26.06 (38.76)
3:06.76 (40.70) 3:48.11 (41.35) 4:23.13 (35.02) 4:56.25 (33.12)
11 Ng, Amy A 20 UNAT-PC 5:02.43 4:57.08 NAT
31.96 1:08.03 (36.07) 1:45.90 (37.87) 2:23.36 (37.46)
3:06.42 (43.06) 3:49.95 (43.53) 4:24.09 (34.14) 4:57.08 (32.99)
12 Durand, Dena UCSC 4:59.57 4:57.42 NAT
32.50 1:09.62 (37.12) 1:47.61 (37.99) 2:25.92 (38.31)
3:07.22 (41.30) 3:48.00 (40.78) 4:22.96 (34.96) 4:57.42 (34.46)
13 Pendleton, Bethany E 22 WA-WI 4:57.72 4:59.83 QUAL
31.60 1:08.35 (36.75) 1:47.75 (39.40) 2:26.59 (38.84)
3:09.40 (42.81) 3:53.38 (43.98) 4:26.44 (33.06) 4:59.83 (33.39)
14 Shue, Alexandra F 15 Unattached-CA/AZOT 5:02.54 5:02.04 QUAL
33.44 1:10.95 (37.51) 1:50.75 (39.80) 2:29.98 (39.23)
3:12.17 (42.19) 3:55.33 (43.16) 4:29.57 (34.24) 5:02.04 (32.47)
15 Bunch, Blakeley J 16 BCH-CA 5:02.54 5:03.67 QUAL
33.12 1:09.60 (36.48) 1:48.29 (38.69) 2:25.23 (36.94)
3:09.88 (44.65) 3:55.53 (45.65) 4:30.16 (34.63) 5:03.67 (33.51)
16 Ellis, Alexandra G 15 BFST-SI 5:01.79 5:04.31 QUAL
33.60 1:10.45 (36.85) 1:51.39 (40.94) 2:31.04 (39.65)
3:13.17 (42.13) 3:55.25 (42.08) 4:30.45 (35.20) 5:04.31 (33.86)

Event 13 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
MEET: * 53.91 5/24/2003 Igor Martchenko, UNAT-ZZ
55.39 OLYT
56.19 NAT
1:03.99 QUAL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 O'Connor, Kellan P 23 TROJ-CA 55.74 55.16 OLYT
26.30 55.16 (28.86)
2 Hamming, Mark G 21 NU-IL 54.86 55.37 OLYT
26.08 55.37 (29.29)
3 Mészáros, Gergely 19 Unattached-CA/USC 56.08 55.82 NAT
25.92 55.82 (29.90)
4 Sotomayor, Manuel 20 ANV-CA/Mexico 55.90 56.00 NAT
26.28 56.00 (29.72)
Consolation Final
9 Marshall, Peter J 22 UNAT-PC 56.41 55.85 NAT
26.20 55.85 (29.65)
10 Lawler, James W 21 SCSC-PC 56.64 56.33 QUAL
26.30 56.33 (30.03)
11 Ringe, David E 22 TROJ-CA 56.87 56.44 QUAL
26.38 56.44 (30.06)
12 Rose, Derek S 21 STAR-PN 56.60 56.60 QUAL
26.46 56.60 (30.14)
13 Wochomurka, Ryan C 20 UNAT-SE 56.69 56.77 QUAL
26.68 56.77 (30.09)
14 Kleyn, Aaron J 18 UNAT-IL/MVN 57.44 57.27 QUAL
27.17 57.27 (30.10)
15 Marmolejo, Pablo 19 MEX-ZZ 56.69 57.33 QUAL
26.80 57.33 (30.53)
16 Fields, Saul 17 UNAT-SI/NCA 57.50 57.50 QUAL
26.64 57.50 (30.86)

Event 14 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
MEET: * 58.97 2000 Jenny Thompson, STANFORD
1:02.39 OLYT
1:03.09 NAT
1:12.01 QUAL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Kirk, Dana J 19 UNAT-PC/STAN 1:00.51 59.87 OLYT
28.62 59.87 (31.25)
2 Hyman, Misty D 25 AFOX-AZ 1:00.66 1:00.12 OLYT
28.32 1:00.12 (31.80)
3 Jamison, Tanica Y 22 LHA-ST 1:00.77 1:00.59 OLYT
28.76 1:00.59 (31.83)
4 Lewis, Kristen J 22 UNAT-PC/UCLA 1:00.77 1:01.23 OLYT
29.46 1:01.23 (31.77)
Consolation Final
9 Ripple-Johnston, Shelly 23 ES-AD 1:01.08 1:01.17 OLYT
29.17 1:01.17 (32.00)
10 Goetsch, Emily B 18 North Baltimore-MD 1:01.92 1:01.62 OLYT
29.12 1:01.62 (32.50)
11 Goodwin, Beth A 24 NOVA-CA 1:02.45 1:01.91 OLYT
29.31 1:01.91 (32.60)
12 Wanezek, Sarah K 18 UTX-ST 1:02.04 1:02.02 OLYT
29.19 1:02.02 (32.83)
13 Yeo, Joscelin 24 LHA-ST 1:00.99 1:02.35 OLYT
28.82 1:02.35 (33.53)
14 Henehan, Lindsay C 22 AFOX-AZ 1:02.31 1:02.50 NAT
28.94 1:02.50 (33.56)
15 Hoelzer, Margaret J 21 UNAT-SE 1:02.42 1:02.79 NAT
29.42 1:02.79 (33.37)
16 Thomas, Tara R 14 Unattached-CA/NOVA 1:02.59 1:03.25 QUAL
29.78 1:03.25 (33.47)

Event 15 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
MEET: * 1:58.40 2000 Lenny Krazelburg, TROJAN
2:04.19 OLYT
2:07.19 NAT
2:23.14 QUAL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Rogan, Markus A AUT 2:02.07 2:00.31 OLYT
28.66 59.60 (30.94) 1:30.59 (30.99) 2:00.31 (29.72)
2 Hunt, Bryce B 21 AUB-SE 2:04.35 2:01.76 OLYT
29.01 59.67 (30.66) 1:30.88 (31.21) 2:01.76 (30.88)
3 Sun, Hongzhe M 18 UNAT-PC 2:05.34 2:03.98 OLYT
29.30 1:00.90 (31.60) 1:32.59 (31.69) 2:03.98 (31.39)
4 Sung, Albert M 21 NOVA-CA 2:05.34 2:04.33 NAT
29.47 1:00.99 (31.52) 1:32.46 (31.47) 2:04.33 (31.87)
Consolation Final
9 Marshall, Peter J 22 UNAT-PC 2:05.60 2:03.75 OLYT
28.93 1:00.54 (31.61) 1:32.78 (32.24) 2:03.75 (30.97)
10 Westcott, James D 23 TWST-GU 2:07.02 2:04.28 NAT
29.58 1:01.65 (32.07) 1:33.27 (31.62) 2:04.28 (31.01)
11 Mania, Adam M 20 UNAT-WI/WA 2:05.84 2:04.76 NAT
28.68 1:00.20 (31.52) 1:33.17 (32.97) 2:04.76 (31.59)
12 Rouse, Jeff N 34 UNAT-PC 2:07.63 2:06.31 NAT
30.02 1:02.42 (32.40) 1:34.98 (32.56) 2:06.31 (31.33)
13 Shevchik, Daniel J 23 NOVA-CA 2:07.62 2:06.70 NAT
30.01 1:02.13 (32.12) 1:34.53 (32.40) 2:06.70 (32.17)
14 Vayo, Louis D 18 FAST-CA 2:09.12 2:06.97 NAT
30.08 1:02.78 (32.70) 1:35.35 (32.57) 2:06.97 (31.62)
15 Casey, Aaron J 15 TSM-CA 2:08.94 2:12.55 QUAL
1:05.06 ( ) 1:39.10 (34.04) 2:12.55 (33.45)
16 Erwin, T.K. K 19 Unattached-CA 2:11.52 2:14.82 QUAL
31.89 1:06.01 (34.12) 1:40.76 (34.75) 2:14.82 (34.06)

Event 16 Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
MEET: * 2:15.71 5/23/2003 Natalie Coughlin, CAL-PC
2:17.99 OLYT
2:19.99 NAT
2:33.46 QUAL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Botsford, Beth A 22 Ford Aquatics-AZ 2:19.01 2:15.24*OLYT
32.44 1:07.06 (34.62) 1:41.40 (34.34) 2:15.24 (33.84)
2 Hoelzer, Margaret J 21 UNAT-SE 2:17.08 2:15.59*OLYT
33.08 1:07.50 (34.42) 1:41.72 (34.22) 2:15.59 (33.87)
3 Hyman, Misty D 25 AFOX-AZ 2:17.04 2:17.42 OLYT
32.79 1:07.91 (35.12) 1:43.45 (35.54) 2:17.42 (33.97)
4 Cope, Haley G 25 UNAT-SN 2:17.61 2:19.57 NAT
32.52 1:07.61 (35.09) 1:44.04 (36.43) 2:19.57 (35.53)
Consolation Final
9 Coughlin, Natalie A 21 CAL-PC 2:19.24 2:17.53 OLYT
33.31 1:08.98 (35.67) 1:43.44 (34.46) 2:17.53 (34.09)
10 McLane, Julianne M 16 UNAT-PC/TERA 2:21.93 2:19.17 NAT
33.32 1:08.18 (34.86) 1:43.80 (35.62) 2:19.17 (35.37)
11 Silver, Helen E 20 UNAT-PC 2:21.10 2:19.40 NAT
33.06 1:08.25 (35.19) 1:43.91 (35.66) 2:19.40 (35.49)
12 Johnson, Susan 19 UNAT-WI/WA 2:20.20 2:19.98 NAT
33.54 1:08.81 (35.27) 1:44.18 (35.37) 2:19.98 (35.80)
13 Gammel, Erin UCSC 2:19.84 2:21.26 QUAL
32.88 1:09.58 (36.70) 1:46.08 (36.50) 2:21.26 (35.18)
14 Tsai, Sherry H 20 NOVA-CA 2:21.78 2:21.40 QUAL
33.59 1:09.23 (35.64) 1:45.81 (36.58) 2:21.40 (35.59)
15 Viveros, Renee N 17 Unattached-CA 2:21.08 2:22.31 QUAL
33.14 1:09.48 (36.34) 1:46.29 (36.81) 2:22.31 (36.02)
16 Watanabe, Naoko 21 UNAT-PC/UCLA 2:21.19 2:25.07 QUAL
34.48 1:10.89 (36.41) 1:48.62 (37.73) 2:25.07 (36.45)

Event 17 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
MEET: * 3:54.69 1999 Chad Carvin, MVN
3:58.69 OLYT
4:02.99 NAT
4:23.37 QUAL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Vendt, Erik K 23 TROJ-CA 3:58.30 3:55.71 OLYT
27.86 57.76 (29.90) 1:27.80 (30.04) 1:57.67 (29.87)
2:27.50 (29.83) 2:57.30 (29.80) 3:26.91 (29.61) 3:55.71 (28.80)
2 Cramer, Jayme O 21 UNAT-PC 4:00.51 3:58.57 OLYT
28.24 58.35 (30.11) 1:28.60 (30.25) 1:59.13 (30.53)
2:28.88 (29.75) 2:58.83 (29.95) 3:28.75 (29.92) 3:58.57 (29.82)
3 Rogan, Markus A AUT 4:01.09 3:58.77 NAT
26.87 56.60 (29.73) 1:26.91 (30.31) 1:57.47 (30.56)
2:27.83 (30.36) 2:58.20 (30.37) 3:29.36 (31.16) 3:58.77 (29.41)
4 Cole, John B 21 BOSS-NE 3:59.40 3:59.29 NAT
27.73 57.71 (29.98) 1:28.33 (30.62) 1:58.66 (30.33)
2:28.88 (30.22) 2:59.18 (30.30) 3:29.52 (30.34) 3:59.29 (29.77)
Consolation Final
9 Mull, Cameron S 27 Santa Cruz-PC 4:03.15 3:59.65 NAT
27.22 56.93 (29.71) 1:27.16 (30.23) 1:57.92 (30.76)
2:28.65 (30.73) 2:59.28 (30.63) 3:30.17 (30.89) 3:59.65 (29.48)
10 Carral, Jorge 20 MEX-ZZ 4:06.45 4:06.71 QUAL
28.78 59.19 (30.41) 1:30.58 (31.39) 2:02.22 (31.64)
2:33.90 (31.68) 3:05.25 (31.35) 3:36.66 (31.41) 4:06.71 (30.05)
11 McClean, Michael 20 UNAT-PC 4:08.89 4:06.91 QUAL
28.02 58.41 (30.39) 1:29.98 (31.57) 2:01.36 (31.38)
2:32.48 (31.12) 3:04.51 (32.03) 3:36.49 (31.98) 4:06.91 (30.42)
12 Tolmachoff, Erik D 22 CLOV-CC 4:07.60 4:07.23 QUAL
28.71 59.88 (31.17) 1:31.66 (31.78) 2:03.43 (31.77)
2:34.56 (31.13) 3:05.89 (31.33) 3:36.87 (30.98) 4:07.23 (30.36)
13 Deters, Andrew K 16 Unattached-CA/IHAC 4:09.65 4:09.78 QUAL
29.43 1:00.73 (31.30) 1:32.29 (31.56) 2:04.04 (31.75)
2:35.81 (31.77) 3:07.62 (31.81) 3:39.25 (31.63) 4:09.78 (30.53)
14 Hamm, Michael M 20 UNAT-WI/WA 4:10.97 4:10.39 QUAL
29.42 1:00.72 (31.30) 1:32.56 (31.84) 2:04.20 (31.64)
2:36.03 (31.83) 3:07.94 (31.91) 3:39.36 (31.42) 4:10.39 (31.03)
15 Divan, Nick J 16 Unattached-CA/MVN 4:09.51 4:10.91 QUAL
29.43 1:00.63 (31.20) 1:32.68 (32.05) 2:04.38 (31.70)
2:36.14 (31.76) 3:08.02 (31.88) 3:39.78 (31.76) 4:10.91 (31.13)
16 Hochstein, Erik 35 SG/Germany 4:07.71 4:14.45 QUAL
29.11 1:00.82 (31.71) 1:33.04 (32.22) 2:05.09 (32.05)
2:37.58 (32.49) 3:10.32 (32.74) 3:42.87 (32.55) 4:14.45 (31.58)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week