Vendt Nips Phelps in Awesome 400 IM at JEI; Benko Takes the 200 Free for Her Third Victory

LOS ANGELES, July 20. ERIK Vendt won a silver medal in the 400 IM at the Sydney Olympics in 4:14.23 to winner Tom Dolan's world-record 4:11.76. But when he returned to USC that fall for his sophomore collegiate campaign he was in a funk.

"I just couldn't get into the program last season at all," Vendt said shortly after winning a thrilling 400 IM race over Michael Phelps at the Janet Evans Invitational in his home McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium Pool on the Trojan campus this evening.

Vendt's winning swim (4:13.93) is fastest globally for the year and Phelps' 4:14.15 for second is No. 2 in the world, his pr and a 17-18 national age group record too. His old pr was a 4:15.70 from last year's World Championship Trials in Austin, still of course the 15-16 NAG record.

"I guess I had the Sydney blahs as all last season I just wasn't the same swimmer I had been my freshman year leading up to the Games," Vendt continued. "But then I got that second at the World Championships [400 IM silver behind Italy's Alessio Boggiatto] and I felt like a new man again. I came back to school last fall and I told Mark [Schubert, Trojan coach] I was gonna' have a big year."

And how.

He won the 400 IM and 1650 frees at NCAs, setting SC school records; was runner-up to teammate Klete Keller in the 500 free and was named NCAA Swimmer of the Year.

Then he scored a fourth in the 400 IM at the World Short Course Championships in Moscow a week later and he was on his way.

Vendt missed the 800 free opening night here due to a conflict with a summer school class he's taking but won the 400 free last evening in an unshaved best 3:53+ — just missing the meet record.

This afternoon he did double-duty, qualifying No. 1 in the 200 breast with a pr, meet and SC-record 2:15.72, but scratched finals so he could concentrate on the 400 IM against Phelps, the world record-holder/World Champion in the 200 fly who's starting to branch out into other events now.

In qualifying, Phelps was No. 1 (4:24.97) with Vendt third (4:27.23). Arizona junior-to-be Juan Veloz, a Mexican Olympian, was second (4:26.54).

So the stage was set for another battle royale, similar to the Aaron Perisol-Lenny Krayzelburg matchup in the 200 back on Friday.

But nobody — not Schubert, not Phelps' coach, Bob Bowman, perhaps not even Vendt or Phelps, themselves, thought the outcome would be what it was.

4:13.9/4:14.1 in mid-season? Unshaved? Unrested? Untapered? Get out of here. No way. Not gonna happen.

But it did.

Vendt, who going in had a pr of 4:13.89 from the Y2K Olympic Trials, history's 11th-best performance, knew Phelps' strong suit was his fly and freestyle legs and that if he was going to have any chance at all he had to be competitive on the front-half of the race.

"I told myself and so did my coach that he couldn't lose me on the front half. I had to stay with him but at the same time I had to stay within myself," Vendt explained.

Easier said than done.

Phelps was out like a John Force Funny Car, splitting an eye-popping 56.68 for his fly leg, by far the fastest opening of all-time. Finland's Jani Sievinen swam a 57.64 en route to a 4:13.29 pr/NR that got him the silver behind Dolan at the 1994 World Championships in Rome; and America's Tom Wilkens went a 57.68 en route to a 4:14+ at the WCTs in Austin in March of last year.

Dolan himself was 58.02 in his world record and Vendt's best opening fly segment was a 59.20. He split 58.77 tonight, his best ever, yet already he
was a second and-a-half behind the leader.

But as a certain prominent New Yorker once remarked,
"It ain't over 'till the fat lady sings" and similarly, this race was far from over.

With the announcer calling out the splits at every 50 and noting that Phelps was well ahead of world-record pace, the crowd began whooping, hollering and waving towels in hopes that Dolan's standard would fall.

At 150 Phelps still held an almost two-second lead (1:29.38-1:31.05). As they flipped at the halfway point the Baltimore youngster (he just turned 17
June 30) led, 2:01.76-2:02.76.

Vendt, however, put his breaststroke talents to good use and began slicing into the leader's advantage. At 250 meters he had edged ahead, 2:38.33-2:39.17, and with 100 meters remaining led, 3:14.55-3:16.61.

At this point Phelps could have called it a day and everyone would have understood: why kill yourself for nothing, right?

Uh-uh. Phelps is a true competitor. You don't get to be a world record-holder by crying "uncle."

Both swimmers put their heads down and went for the win on the final 100 but with just one lap remaining Vendt's lead was still nearly two seconds, 3:44.70-3:46.57. Phelps now used his powerful kick and his long arms to try and catch the leader on that final lap and he came awfully close, losing by a mere .23.

Afterwards, North Baltimore coach Bob Bowman praised his protege for his great effort but noted that he's
"got work to do" on his backstroke and breaststroke.
"But that's what a meet like this is for, to gauge where we are and see what we need to do."

As for a rematch in less than a month at the U.S. Nationals in Ft. Lauderdale, Vendt said: "I think that'll be great, a real crowd-pleaser. I never dreamed we'd go this fast here and I'm really glad we could race each other. I think today was a learning experience for everybody and I only hope Tom [Dolan] will be at Nationals too."

Dolan took the year after Sydney off but has resumed training and is reported to be planning to swim at Nationals. Another swimmer who could well enter into the equation at Lauderdale is Wilkens, who did not compete here.

Vendt has one race remaning tomorrow, the 1500 free against American record-holder and Sydney bronze medalist Chris Thompson. Phelps will likely swim the 200 IM and perhaps the 100 fly too.

* * * * *

The third day of the Evans Invitational saw a continuation of the Trojan dominance, with SC's Lindsay Benko racing to her third gold with a wall-to-wall 1:59.11 200 free victory. Second was Cal's Natalie Coughlin, the race's top qualifier, and third was 100 free runner-up Gabrielle Rose of NOVA.

Benko had previously won the 100 and 400 frees. Her 200 time is her seasonal-best and just off her pr of 1:58.86 that she swam leading off the U.S.' gold medal-winning 800 free relay at rhe Olympics.

She said she plans to swim the 100-200-400 at Lauderdale. She also finaled in the 50 free but didn't medal.

Former Trojan and now Club Wolverine star Klete Keller won the men's 200 (1:51.97) with Sun Devil's Scott Vonschoff runner-up (1:52.04) and SC's Jeff Lee third (1:52.33).

The women's 200 breast was a thrilling race between MetWest's Tara Kirk and Ford's Amanda Beard, Sydney bronze medalist, with the former winning by just
.04, 2:29.25-2:29.29. A junior at Stanford this fall, Kirk's time is her pr and is the second time in two years she's gone a pr at this meet, having swum 2:29.41 to win last year.

She set American and national-collegiate records en route to the golds at NCAAs this past season in the 100-200 yard breaststrokes and will be looking for gold in the 100 breast Sunday.

Japanese Olympian Ryosuke Imai, who graduated from SC last year and was a stellar performer for the Trojans during the '99-'00 and '00-'01 seasons, finaling at NCAAs, won the men's 200 in 2:16.40 to former Cal All-America Nuk Sirisanot's 2:16.44.

Imai represented his country at Sydney and then last sumemr at the World Championships but says he's
"taking it easy" this year and will not participate in either the Pan-Pacs or the Asian Games in October.

Sirisanot, a native of Thailand who was a prep All-America at Bolles a few seasons ago, is still going strong at 26 and his time is a pr and national record too. His old pr-NR was 2:16.47. Imai's pr is 2:16.12 from the U.S. spring Nationals two years ago.

In the sprints, Cal's Haley Cope clocked 25.49 to win the women's 50 while Arizona's Roland Schoeman, NCAA 50 champ, won in 22.61. NOVA's Jason Lezak, who won the 100 free in a meet-record 49.84 Friday, was runner-up (22.76).

Schoeman formerly held the U.S. Open record in the 50 m free and that time — 22.04 from the Nationals in Minneapolis three summers ago — is still his pr, a South African record and the Commonwealth standard too.

Speaking of the Commonwealth, that's where Schoeman's heading on Monday, i.e., to Manchester to join his countrymen for the Commonwealth Games.

Lezak ranks No. 1 globally this year in the 50 free off his 22 flat victory at the Nationals in Minneapolis last March, The former U Cal Santa Barbara sprinter, who now trains with Coach Dave Salo's NOVA team in Irvine, also leads the world in the 100 free with his pr 48.89.

The final individal race saw Auburn's Maggie Bowan, World Champion in the 200 IM, have no trouble winning the 400 with her seasonal-best 4:45.47. Second was Stanford froshwman-to-be Kristen Caverly (4:48.68).
These two should swim against each other again at Lauderdale, and ifall goes well a week or so later in Yokohama (Pan-Pacs), not to mention next March
at NCAAs.

– Bill Bell

9TH ANNUAL SPEEDO/JANET EVANS INVITATIONAL
MCDONALD'S OLYMPIC SWIM STADIUM
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
LOS ANGELES, CA., July 20

50 M Pool

** Meet Record

EVENT 13: WOMEN'S 200 M FREESTYLE

WORLD 1:56.78 F. VAN ALMSICK GER 9/6/94
AMERICAN 1:57.90 NICOLE HAISLETT USA 7/27/92
MEET 1:58.02 CLAUDIA POHL COSTA RICA 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:03.39
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:04.89
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:10.28

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BENKO, LINDSAY 25 TROJAN 2:04.37 1:59.11
:28.15 :58.20 1:28.61 1:59.11
2) COUGHLIN, NATALIE 19 CAL PC 2:03.95 2:00.13
:28.33 :59.10 1:30.55 2:00.13
3) ROSE, GABRIELLE 24 NOVA 2:04.29 2:02.37
:28.15 :58.36 1:30.02 2:02.37
4) MULLER, HELENE 24 UNAT MW 2:03.79 2:02.55
:29.11 1:00.03 1:31.42 2:02.55
5) DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS 18 FORD AZ 2:04.42 2:03.31
:28.96 :59.92 1:31.27 2:03.31
6) KEMP, HEATHER 19 AUBURN SE 2:03.54 2:03.76
:29.21 1:00.38 1:32.27 2:03.76
7) JOYCE, KARA LYNN 16 C WOLVERINE MI 2:03.65 2:04.13
:28.79 :59.67 1:32.10 2:04.13
8) PIPER, CARLY 18 WISCONSIN WI 2:04.56 2:05.05
:29.89 1:01.33 1:33.69 2:05.05

EVENT 14: MEN'S 200 M FREESTYLE

WORLD 1:44.06 IAN THORPE AUS 7/25/01
AMERICAN 1:46.73 JOSH DAVIS USA 9/18/00
MEET 1:49.87 MICHAEL KLIM AUSTRALIA IN. SP 1997
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 1:52.49
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 1:53.69
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:59.84

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KELLER, KLETE 20 C WOLVERINE MI 1:53.10 1:51.97
:26.52 :54.37 1:23.07 1:51.97
2) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT 23 SUN DEVILS AZ 1:53.22 1:52.04
:26.25 :54.43 1:23.05 1:52.04
3) LEE, JEFF 21 TROJAN 1:52.51 1:52.33
:26.77 :55.54 1:24.47 1:52.33
4) DE JONG, CHRISTIAN 18 WEST MICHIGAN MI 1:53.19 1:52.38
:26.50 :55.27 1:24.38 1:52.38
5) KETCHUM, DANIEL 20 CINCINNATI OH 1:52.39 1:52.65
:27.23 :55.70 1:24.93 1:52.65
6) HAN, KYUCHUL 20 KOREA 1:52.46 1:52.80
:26.33 :55.00 1:24.24 1:52.80
7) MEADOWS, GAVIN 24 SUN DEVILS AZ 1:53.03 1:53.26
:26.13 :54.63 1:24.33 1:53.26
8) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 19 NO COAST SI 1:53.09 1:54.14
:26.86 :55.79 1:25.29 1:54.14

EVENT 15: WOMEN'S 200 M BREASTSTROKE

WORLD 2:22.99 HUI QI CHINA 4/13/01
AMERICAN 2:24.56 KRISTY KOWAL USA 9/21/00
MEET 2:24.51 PENNY HEYNS UNIV CALGARY 1999
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:35.99
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:38.09
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:51.49

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KIRK, TARA 20 METWEST PC 2:35.49 2:29.25
:34.88 1:13.54 1:51.70 2:29.25
2) BEARD, AMANDA 20 FORD AZ 2:33.51 2:29.29
:35.25 1:13.35 1:51.54 2:29.29
3) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 17 NGSV 2:34.57 2:32.59
:35.72 1:13.94 1:53.17 2:32.59
4) TEO, NICOLETTE 16 MISSION VIEJO 2:36.51 2:36.07
:36.24 1:16.58 1:55.75 2:36.07
5) SIEPER, ERIN 18 STOP 2:33.37 2:36.48
:35.38 1:14.21 1:55.38 2:36.48
6) STITTS, STACIANA 20 CAL PC 2:37.45 2:37.79
:34.99 1:13.67 1:55.08 2:37.79
7) MARMOLEJO, ADRIANA MEXICO 2:38.15 2:37.95
:36.72 1:16.51 1:57.39 2:37.95
8) ELLIS, ALEXANDRA 13 BLUE FINS SI 2:37.60 2:38.55
:37.03 1:17.50 1:57.90 2:38.55

EVENT 16: MEN'S 200 M BREASTSTROKE

WORLD 2:10.16 MIKE BARROWMAN USA 7/29/92
AMERICAN 2:10.16 MIKE BARROWMAN USA 7/29/92
MEET 2:16.09 TOM WILKENS SANTA CLARA 1999
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:19.99
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:21.99
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:36.89

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) IMAI, RYOSUKE 24 TROJAN 2:18.36 2:16.40
:30.93 1:05.82 1:41.32 2:16.40
2) SIRISANONT, RATAPONG 26 OAKLAND PC 2:17.99 2:16.74
:31.56 1:06.09 1:42.39 2:16.74
3) KIEPFER, DANIEL 21 NOVA 2:21.72 2:20.47
:32.17 1:07.90 1:44.02 2:20.47
4) BRUCE, GEORGE 20 STANFORD PC 2:21.59 2:20.81
:31.67 1:07.37 1:43.90 2:20.81
5) DENNISTON, DAVID 23 NOVA 2:23.44 2:21.57
:31.55 1:07.54 1:43.94 2:21.57
6) MARSHALL, GARY METWEST PC 2:21.27 2:21.98
:33.17 1:08.61 1:45.03 2:21.98
7) CUKER, AARON 20 SANTA BARBARA 2:24.05 2:23.44
:32.36 1:08.39 1:46.02 2:23.44
8) NEUMAN, BRIAN 21 WISCONSIN WI 2:23.94 2:23.95
:32.95 1:09.43 1:46.54 2:23.95

Note: TGrojan Swim Club's Erik Vendt set a meet record in prelims
(pr 2:15.72) but scratched finals so he could swim the 400 IM.

EVENT 17: WOMEN'S 50 M FREESTYLE

WORLD :24.13 INGA DE BRUIJN NED 9/22/00
AMERICAN :24.63 DARA TORRES USA 9/23/00
MEET :25.04 DARA TORRES STANFORD 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS :26.39
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS :26.79
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET :28.14

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) COPE, HALEY 23 CAL PC :26.19 :25.49
2) JOYCE, KARA LYNN 16 C WOLVERINE MI :26.63 :25.88
3) JEFFS, TONI 33 NEW ZEALAND :26.30 :26.14
4) PLATZER, SARA 19 UCLA :26.78 :26.49
5) BENKO, LINDSAY 25 TROJAN :26.86 :26.53
6) ROSE, GABRIELLE 24 NOVA :26.82 :26.65
7) MESKILL, ELIZABETH 24 NO COAST SI :26.75 :26.71
8) GROSS, PEGGY 33 NO COAST SI :26.74 :26.81

EVENT 18: MEN'S 50 METER FREESTYLE

WORLD :21.64 ALEXANDER POPOV RUS 6/00/00
AMERICAN :21.76 GARY HALL PHOENIX 8/15/00
MEET :22.30 ANTHONY ERVIN PHOENIX 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS :23.39
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS :23.69
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET :25.29

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND 22 FORD AZ :22.82 :22.61
2) LEZAK, JASON 26 NOVA :23.58 :22.76
3) BAL, RANDALL 21 STANFORD PC :23.18 :23.01
4) JEFFERS, BYRON 19 FORD AZ :23.49 :23.27
4) BRUNELLI, NICK 19 SUN DEVILS AZ :23.73 :23.27
6) SCHNELL, ANDREW 20 STANFORD PC :23.80 :23.42
7) WALLACE, WILEY 20 SUN DEVILS AZ :23.56 :23.67
8) DELGADO, FELIPE 29 NOVA :23.67 :23.68
JULY 20, 2002

EVENT 19: WOMEN'S 400 M IND. MEDLEY

WORLD 4:33.59 YANA KLOCHKOVA UKR 9/16/00
AMERICAN 4:37.58 SUMMER SANDERS USA 7/26/92
MEET 4:41.71 JOANNE MALAR UNIV CALGARY 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 4:55.89
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 4:57.79
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 5:17.48

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BOWEN, MAGGIE 22 AUBURN SE 4:54.81 4:45.47
:31.74 1:06.49 1:43.87 2:19.94
3:00.42 3:41.09 4:13.61 4:45.47
2) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 17 NGSV 4:53.52 4:48.62
:32.15 1:08.04 1:45.68 2:22.17
3:01.94 3:42.27 4:15.42 4:48.62
3) VAN WELIE, LIZ 22 NEW ZEALAND 4:57.40 4:49.82
:31.38 1:05.77 1:45.15 2:22.48
3:03.87 3:45.47 4:18.13 4:49.82
4) BINDER, ADRIENNE 17 SANTA BARBARA 4:55.35 4:51.89
:32.12 1:07.74 1:45.80 2:22.18
3:04.48 3:46.78 4:20.03 4:51.89
5) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY 16 NOVA 5:00.02 4:53.36
:33.06 1:08.43 1:45.84 2:22.69
3:05.21 3:48.14 4:21.07 4:53.36
6) MACKEY, NICOLE 17 UNAT 4:54.96 4:55.62
:32.50 1:09.09 1:47.02 2:23.98
3:05.72 3:48.23 4:22.56 4:55.62
7) DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS 18 FORD AZ 4:56.52 4:57.73
:31.74 1:07.31 1:45.91 2:24.49
3:07.39 3:51.53 4:24.82 4:57.73
8) MC CULLOUGH, AMY 19 C WOLVERINE MI 4:58.67 5:11.72
:32.93 1:09.99 1:50.72 2:31.19
3:17.68 4:05.24 4:39.61 5:11.72

EVENT 20: MEN'S 400 M IND. MEDLEY

WORLD 4:11.76 TOM DOLAN USA 9/17/00
AMERICAN 4:11.76 TOM DOLAN USA 9/17/00
MEET 4:22.60 CURTIS MYDEN UNIV CALGARY 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 4:28.89
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 4:32.69
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 4:55.09

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) VENDT, ERIK 21 TROJAN 4:27.23 4:13.93
**
:27.42 :58.77 1:31.05 2:02.76
2:38.33 3:14.55 3:44.70 4:13.93
** MEET
2) PHELPS, MICHAEL 17 NO BALTIMORE MD 4:24.97 4:14.15
:26.84 :56.68 1:29.38 2:01.76
2:39.17 3:16.61 3:46.57 4:14.15

3) KENT, DEAN 23 NEW ZEALAND 4:28.85 4:23.11
:27.77 :59.76 1:33.72 2:06.75
2:43.50 3:21.25 3:52.59 4:23.11
4) VELOZ, JUAN 19 FORD AZ 4:26.54 4:26.15
:27.93 :59.80 1:33.64 2:06.75
2:46.01 3:25.66 3:56.64 4:26.15
5) HEWKO, ADAM 16 NOVA 4:34.79 4:30.54
:29.16 1:02.07 1:37.43 2:11.67
2:49.83 3:28.89 4:00.43 4:30.54
6) SIRISANONT, RATAPONG 26 OAKLAND PC 4:28.49 4:32.62
:28.93 1:01.27 1:36.37 2:11.75
2:50.06 3:27.24 3:59.91 4:32.62
7) DORR, JOHN 18 SAN RAMON VLY PC 4:32.51 4:33.44
:29.33 1:02.02 1:37.76 2:12.93
2:51.62 3:30.77 4:02.46 4:33.44
8) BAER, PETER 15 NOVA 4:32.72 4:33.58
:30.01 1:03.56 1:37.82 2:11.54
2:51.72 3:32.26 4:03.80 4:33.58

EVENT 21: WOMEN'S 800 M FREESTYLE RELAY

WORLD 7:55.47 GDR NAT'L TEAM GDR NAT'L TEAM 8/18/87
AMERICAN 7:56.53 USA WORLD TEAM USA WORLD TEAM 7/25/01
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 8:40.99
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) SUN DEVILS AZ 8:26.32
1) TOWNSEND, BROOKE22 :29.90 3) STANFORD, MANDY 22 4:44.39
1:01.58 5:16.55
1:33.85 5:48.88
2:06.50 6:20.67
2) WILCOX, KARI 19 2:36.61 4) SZIGETI, FLORENC21 6:49.92
3:08.95 7:22.10
3:41.63 7:54.47
4:14.86 8:26.32

2) NO BALTIMORE MD 8:26.56
1) SACKETT, MEGHAN 15 :29.94 3) FRANCIK, COURTNE14 4:43.38
1:02.28 5:15.35
1:34.52 5:48.60
2:06.26 6:21.67
2) DOTSON, TIFFANY 14 2:35.84 4) GOETSCH, EMILY 16 6:50.80
3:08.66 7:22.58
3:41.80 7:55.03
4:14.41 8:26.56

3) SANTA BARBARA 8:33.28
1) FALZONE, LISA 17 :30.10 3) TURSICK, EMLYNN 16 4:43.37
1:02.30 5:15.76
1:35.24 5:48.85
2:08.04 6:21.63
2) BINDER, ADRIENNE17 2:29.00 4) ZEMJANIS, SARMA 14 6:51.18
3:10.23 7:24.22
3:42.47 7:58.93
4:13.69 8:33.28

4) CINCINNATI OH 8:42.69
1) KROEGER, NICOLE 17 :30.42 3) BULLA, MAGGI 18 4:48.89
1:02.95 5:21.86
1:36.33 5:55.60
2:09.55 6:29.03
2) KEATING, LIZ 18 2:39.56 4) VOGEL, RANDI 18 6:59.82
3:12.50 7:33.83
3:45.56 8:08.35
4:18.37 8:42.69

5) SUN DEVILS "B" 8:44.02
1) MAURO, FLORENCE 19 :31.07 3) HOBAN, LINDSAY 20 4:49.58
1:04.31 5:23.79
1:38.55 5:58.16
2:12.26 6:32.13
2) KELLER, KALYN 17 2:41.37 4) TITCOMB, KATIE 20 7:02.80
3:13.39 7:36.41
3:46.39 8:10.51
4:19.05 8:44.02

6) SBSC "B" 8:57.83
1) RYS, RACHEL 14 :31.34 3) MURRAY, CHELSEA 20 4:59.72
1:05.77 5:34.23
1:40.76 6:08.99
2:15.51 6:46.45
2) ELLER, ALLISON 18 2:47.19 4) MOECKEL, JENNIFE19 7:14.61
3:20.97 7:48.80
3:54.64 8:23.79
4:28.16 8:57.83

7) RENO PC 8:59.15
1) MURPHY, AMY 19 :31.40 3) VENTURACCI, CHRI16 5:01.19
1:05.46 5:35.26
1:39.33 6:09.54
2:12.93 6:43.68
2) WALK, JACKIE 20 2:44.82 4) CRAIG, SKYLAR 15 7:14.25
3:19.22 7:48.86
3:54.71 8:24.15
4:29.41 8:59.15

8) CAL PC 9:00.70
1) HASTINGS, CHELSE18 :30.72 3) SISSENER, KRISTE20 5:01.35
1:03.96 5:35.15
1:37.94 6:09.47
2:12.24 6:43.46
2) NG, AMY 18 2:44.90 4) GRIFFITH, NATALI20 7:15.18
3:21.77 7:50.33
3:57.88 8:25.92
4:30.74 9:00.70

EVENT 22: MEN'S 800 M FREESTYLE RELAY

WORLD 7:01.66 AUS OLYMPIC TEAM AUS OLYMPIC TEAM 7/27/01
AMERICAN 7:12.51 USA NAT'L TEAM USA NAT'L TEAM 9/21/88
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 7:53.79
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) TROJAN 7:33.73
1) VENDT, ERIK 21 :26.84 3) STALEY, TRENT 20 4:11.31
:55.69 4:40.43
1:25.02 5:09.82
1:52.80 5:38.81
2) LEE, JEFF 21 2:18.50 4) HOCHSTEIN, ERIK 33 6:05.51
2:47.49 6:34.64
3:16.40 7:04.42
3:44.96 7:33.73

2) SUN DEVILS AZ 7:36.04
1) ZEMAITIS, JOHN 19 :26.71 3) BRUNELLI, NICK 19 4:15.06
:55.64 4:44.20
1:25.46 5:13.91
1:54.75 5:44.18
2) MEADOWS, GAVIN 24 2:20.73 4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT23 6:09.80
2:49.97 6:37.91
3:19.55 7:06.74
3:48.24 7:36.04

3) NO BALTIMORE MD 7:46.14
1) PHELPS, MICHAEL 17 :26.52 3) KRAUSE, AARON 20 4:15.49
:54.76 4:45.60
1:23.71 5:17.42
1:51.66 5:48.39
2) KERPELMAN, ADAM 20 2:18.48 4) ARMSTRONG, SCOTT22 6:15.74
2:48.67 6:45.40
3:19.67 7:16.03
3:49.64 7:46.14

4) CINCINNATI OH 7:51.11
1) THOMPSON, DUSTIN19 :28.18 3) RANSOM, KYLE 17 4:23.12
:57.64 4:53.57
1:28.48 5:25.79
1:59.66 5:57.22
2) EARHART, RYAN 21 2:26.59 4) KETCHUM, DANIEL 20 6:24.00
2:55.97 6:52.95
3:26.66 7:23.09
3:56.67 7:51.11

5) TROJAN "B" 7:51.29
1) ABERCROMBIE, JOH20 :26.58 3) KLEYN, AARON 19 4:22.93
:56.28 4:53.46
1:27.19 5:24.75
1:58.27 5:56.07
2) BRENNAN, JOSEPH 21 2:25.35 4) KWOK, MARK 25 6:23.36
2:55.62 6:53.21
3:26.49 7:22.69
3:55.75 7:51.29

6) SANTA BARBARA 7:58.31
1) NELSON, ANDERS 21 :27.39 3) KOCH, ERIC 21 4:24.54
:56.90 4:55.23
1:27.53 5:26.48
1:57.12 5:56.33
2) BEAL, DANNY 16 2:24.97 4) WHEELER, MATT 21 6:24.89
2:55.10 6:56.16
3:26.33 7:27.45
3:55.77 7:58.31

7) RENO PC 7:58.62
1) KAUFMANN, SCOTT 19 :29.10 3) SCALISE, ERIK 24 4:30.81
:59.89 5:00.87
1:30.54 5:31.06
2:00.34 6:00.61
2) EVANS, RYAN 16 2:29.67 4) BRAUN, CHRISTOPH20 6:27.44
3:00.74 6:57.64
3:31.70 7:28.44
4:03.08 7:58.62

8) SANTA CLARA PC 8:01.76
1) TALBOTT, CHRIS 16 :28.17 3) MONSEES, ZAC 16 4:28.09
:58.19 4:59.00
1:29.02 5:30.57
1:59.31 6:01.46
2) HESSLER, JOHN 18 2:27.04 4) SCHUBERT, MATT 20 6:28.74
2:56.72 6:59.74
3:28.52 7:31.36
4:00.26 8:01.76

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here