UT’s Joseph Schooling Pops 6th Fastest 100 Fly Ever

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold/Aringo Photography

Leap Year Offer $44.44 For Four Years of Swimming World Total Access. That's only $11.11 per year! Click Learn More And Order Now - Offer expires at 11:59 pm, February 29th.

Texas continues to cruise to team titles for the men and women at the 2016 Big 12 Championships.

The Texas women head into the final day squarely in the lead with 707 points.  Kansas (434.5), Iowa State (386.5), West Virginia (361) and TCU (278) also are competing at the meet.

The Texas men lead with 712 points, while West Virginia (566) and TCU (494) are also at the meet.

Women’s three-meter diving

Texas’ Meghan Houston won the event for her second title of the meet.  She posted 345.60 points.  Iowa State’s Elyse Brouillet finished second with 322.25 points, while Texas’ Kristina Hoffman earned third with 315.80 points.

                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Meghan Houston   SR TEX                305.50     345.60         20  
  2 Elyse Brouillet  SR ISU                310.05     322.25         17  
  3 Kristina Hoffma  SR TEX                270.45     315.80         16  
  4 Meghan O'Brien   FR TEX                323.25     313.50         15  
  5 Lindsay Schmidt     WVU                332.30     295.90         14  
  6 Julie Dickinson  JR ISU                281.45     284.25         13  
  7 Kelli Ann Funk   FR TCU                277.50     281.95         12  
  8 Madelyn Woods       WVU                282.60     278.20         11

Women’s 400 IM

Texas’ Madisyn Cox cleared the meet record in the women’s 400-yard IM with a time of 4:04.67.  That swim downed her own meet mark of 4:05.08 from last year, and cleared the NCAA A cut as well.  Kansas’ Chelsie Miller took second in 4:09.28 with Texas’ Nora McCullagh earning third in 4:12.55.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Madisyn Cox      JR TEX               4:08.08    4:04.67#        20  
    r:+0.75  26.20        56.57 (30.37)
        1:27.43 (30.86)     1:57.72 (30.29)
        2:32.24 (34.52)     3:07.12 (34.88)
        3:35.92 (28.80)     4:04.67 (28.75)
  2 Chelsie Miller      KANS              4:12.97    4:09.28B        17  
    r:+0.80  26.90        57.09 (30.19)
        1:28.91 (31.82)     2:00.16 (31.25)
        2:35.59 (35.43)     3:11.47 (35.88)
        3:40.72 (29.25)     4:09.28 (28.56)
  3 Nora McCullagh   FR TEX               4:13.90    4:12.55B        16  
    r:+0.78  26.52        56.65 (30.13)
        1:27.64 (30.99)     1:59.27 (31.63)
        2:35.16 (35.89)     3:12.82 (37.66)
        3:42.95 (30.13)     4:12.55 (29.60)
  4 Maggie D'Innoce  JR TEX               4:16.68    4:18.73B        15  
    r:+0.71  27.03        57.42 (30.39)
        1:29.55 (32.13)     2:01.31 (31.76)
        2:39.73 (38.42)     3:18.67 (38.94)
        3:49.05 (30.38)     4:18.73 (29.68)
  5 Libby Walker        KANS              4:18.46    4:19.74         14  
    r:+0.82  27.00        57.39 (30.39)
        1:30.17 (32.78)     2:02.54 (32.37)
        2:41.25 (38.71)     3:20.20 (38.95)
        3:50.55 (30.35)     4:19.74 (29.19)
  6 Taylor Gill         WVU               4:23.61    4:21.13         13  
    r:+0.77  27.67        59.35 (31.68)
        1:32.97 (33.62)     2:05.38 (32.41)
        2:43.41 (38.03)     3:21.25 (37.84)
        3:51.96 (30.71)     4:21.13 (29.17)
  7 Madison Straigh     KANS              4:23.56    4:22.16         12  
    r:+0.82  28.28      1:00.20 (31.92)
        1:33.31 (33.11)     2:05.59 (32.28)
        2:43.05 (37.46)     3:21.37 (38.32)
        3:52.72 (31.35)     4:22.16 (29.44)
  8 Catherine Rash   SR TCU               4:24.90    4:26.99         11  
    r:+0.78  27.57        58.33 (30.76)
        1:33.44 (35.11)     2:08.30 (34.86)
        2:46.28 (37.98)     3:25.32 (39.04)
        3:56.54 (31.22)     4:26.99 (30.45)

Men’s 400 IM

Texas’ Jonathan Roberts, typically more focused on distance freestyle events, turned in a 3:41.54 to win the men’s 400-yard IM. That swim stands sixth all time on UT’s charts and moves Roberts to fourth all time among Longhorns behind Will Licon (3:36.37), Austin Surhoff (3:40.93) and Bryan Collins (3:41.21).

Licon, meanwhile, grabbed second tonight in 3:42.98 with West Virginia’s Nate Carr taking third in 3:45.88.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jonathan Robert  SO TEX               3:46.44    3:41.54#        20  
    r:+0.73  23.59        50.11 (26.52)
        1:18.30 (28.19)     1:45.75 (27.45)
        2:18.26 (32.51)     2:51.08 (32.82)
        3:16.79 (25.71)     3:41.54 (24.75)
  2 Will Licon       JR TEX               3:47.67    3:42.98B        17  
    r:+0.75  23.89        51.02 (27.13)
        1:19.85 (28.83)     1:48.75 (28.90)
        2:19.80 (31.05)     2:50.57 (30.77)
        3:17.38 (26.81)     3:42.98 (25.60)
  3 Nate Carr           WVU               3:51.51    3:45.88B        16  
    r:+0.71  24.80        52.04 (27.24)
        1:20.88 (28.84)     1:49.08 (28.20)
        2:21.05 (31.97)     2:52.76 (31.71)
        3:19.75 (26.99)     3:45.88 (26.13)
  4 John Martens     SR TEX               3:48.01    3:47.31B        15  
    r:+0.71  24.23        51.44 (27.21)
        1:20.95 (29.51)     1:49.98 (29.03)
        2:22.02 (32.04)     2:54.22 (32.20)
        3:21.01 (26.79)     3:47.31 (26.30)
  5 Carlos Hunnicut  SO TCU               3:49.49    3:54.22B        14  
    r:+0.69  24.10        52.44 (28.34)
        1:22.53 (30.09)     1:51.96 (29.43)
        2:25.45 (33.49)     2:59.11 (33.66)
        3:26.81 (27.70)     3:54.22 (27.41)
  6 Cameron Rattray  SR TCU               3:57.41    3:56.91         13  
    r:+0.73  24.98        53.57 (28.59)
        1:24.26 (30.69)     1:54.85 (30.59)
        2:27.29 (32.44)     3:00.47 (33.18)
        3:29.16 (28.69)     3:56.91 (27.75)
  7 John Remetta     JR TCU               3:57.39    3:58.35         12  
    r:+0.73  25.17        53.80 (28.63)
        1:24.74 (30.94)     1:55.24 (30.50)
        2:28.74 (33.50)     3:02.58 (33.84)
        3:30.89 (28.31)     3:58.35 (27.46)
 -- Ryan Harty       FR TEX               3:47.83         DQ        
    r:+0.70  23.47        50.38 (26.91)
        1:19.00 (28.62)     1:47.67 (28.67)
        2:19.03 (31.36)     2:52.33 (33.30)
        3:18.53 (26.20)          DQ (26.93)

Women’s 100 fly

Texas’ Mimi Schneider grabbed the 100-yard fly title in 52.65, putting her just outside of the top 10 all time at UT anchored by Kelsey Amundsen with a 52.54 from 2011.  Kansas’ Pia Pavlic (53.80) and Haley Bishop (53.81) took second and third.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mimi Schneider   SO TEX                 52.54      52.65B        20  
    r:+0.68  24.23        52.65 (28.42)
  2 Pia Pavlic          KANS                54.15      53.80B        17  
    r:+0.81  25.02        53.80 (28.78)
  3 Haley Bishop        KANS                54.33      53.81B        16  
    r:+0.70  25.27        53.81 (28.54)
  4 Brynne Wong      JR TEX                 54.18      53.83B        15  
    r:+0.73  24.93        53.83 (28.90)
  5 Remedy Rule      FR TEX                 54.53      53.89B        14  
    r:+0.71  25.11        53.89 (28.78)
  6 Jaimee Gillmore     WVU                 55.08      54.28B        13  
    r:+0.73  25.52        54.28 (28.76)
  7 Kaylee Kucera    SR ISU                 55.78      56.03         12  
    r:+0.69  25.79        56.03 (30.24)
  8 Hannah Angell       KANS                55.90      56.07         11  
    r:+0.73  26.79        56.07 (29.28)

Men’s 100 fly

Texas’ Joseph Schooling turned in the top time in the nation in the 100-yard fly with a time of 44.62.  That’s nearly a school record, just off his 44.51 from last year’s NCAAs.

In fact, that’s the sixth-fastest time ever in the 100-yard fly.  Austin Staab (44.18), Schooling (44.51), Jack Conger (44.55), Albert Subirats (44.57) and Tom Shields (44.59) are the only times faster.

Conger, meanwhile, grabbed second tonight in 45.28 while Will Glass earning third in 46.01.  Texas’ Brett Ringgold also wound up fourth in 46.47 in what is one of the deepest events in the nation.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Joseph Schoolin  SO TEX                 46.41      44.62#        20  
    r:+0.64  20.90        44.62 (23.72)
  2 Jack Conger      JR TEX                 46.82      45.28A        17  
    r:+0.68  21.29        45.28 (23.99)
  3 Will Glass       JR TEX                 46.28      46.01B        16  
    r:+0.68  21.40        46.01 (24.61)
  4 Brett Ringgold   SO TEX                 47.32      46.47B        15  
    r:+0.74  21.75        46.47 (24.72)
  5 Andrew Marsh        WVU                 46.59      46.91B        14  
    r:+0.63  21.55        46.91 (25.36)
  6 Matt Ellis       SR TEX                 47.55      47.51B        13  
    r:+0.71  21.91        47.51 (25.60)
  7 Tate Jackson     FR TEX                 46.94      47.63B        12  
    r:+0.74  21.68        47.63 (25.95)
  8 Garrett Hills    JR TCU                 47.47      48.14B        11  
    r:+0.65  21.68        48.14 (26.46)

Women’s 200 free

Texas’ Quinn Carrozza claimed the 200-yard free title in 1:44.99. Teammate Joanna Evans, the 500 free winner, took second in 1:46.95.  Kansas’ Breonna Barker finished third in 1:49.27.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Quinn Carrozza   FR TEX               1:45.23    1:44.99B        20  
    r:+0.79  24.40        50.67 (26.27)
        1:17.61 (26.94)     1:44.99 (27.38)
  2 Joanna Evans     FR TEX               1:50.01    1:46.95B        17  
    r:+0.77  24.98        51.67 (26.69)
        1:19.21 (27.54)     1:46.95 (27.74)
  3 Breonna Barker      KANS              1:51.17    1:49.27         16  
    r:+0.69  25.74        53.33 (27.59)
        1:21.29 (27.96)     1:49.27 (27.98)
  4 Haley Molden        KANS              1:49.00    1:49.29         15  
    r:+0.81  25.89        53.72 (27.83)
        1:21.58 (27.86)     1:49.29 (27.71)
  5 Silqi Luo        SO ISU               1:49.39    1:49.94         14  
    r:+0.74  25.61        53.22 (27.61)
        1:21.40 (28.18)     1:49.94 (28.54)
  6 Mikayla Winkler  SR TCU               1:50.29    1:50.05         13  
    r:+0.69  25.74        53.28 (27.54)
        1:21.33 (28.05)     1:50.05 (28.72)
  7 Amelie Currat       WVU               1:50.34    1:50.20         12  
    r:+0.75  26.24        53.91 (27.67)
        1:22.17 (28.26)     1:50.20 (28.03)
  8 Catherine Maxey  FR TCU               1:50.63    1:52.44         11  
    r:+0.85  26.46        54.34 (27.88)
        1:23.20 (28.86)     1:52.44 (29.24)

Men’s 200 free

Texas’ Townley Haas threw down a 1:33.19 to clear the NCAA A cut in the event.  The swim moved Haas to seventh all time in Texas history.  Teammate Jeff Newkirk took second in 1:35.09 with West Virginia’s Ross Glegg finishing third in 1:37.03.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Townley Haas     FR TEX               1:35.28    1:33.19A        20  
    r:+0.72  21.43        44.62 (23.19)
        1:08.73 (24.11)     1:33.19 (24.46)
  2 Jeff Newkirk     FR TEX               1:35.44    1:35.09B        17  
    r:+0.70  21.93        45.34 (23.41)
        1:09.81 (24.47)     1:35.09 (25.28)
  3 Ross Glegg          WVU               1:37.82    1:37.03B        16  
    r:+0.68  22.17        46.40 (24.23)
        1:11.58 (25.18)     1:37.03 (25.45)
  4 Sam Lewis        SR TEX               1:38.96    1:38.11         15  
    r:+0.65  22.57        47.30 (24.73)
        1:12.64 (25.34)     1:38.11 (25.47)
  5 Leonardo Sanche  FR TCU               1:38.22    1:38.22         14  
    r:+0.72  22.76        47.54 (24.78)
        1:13.12 (25.58)     1:38.22 (25.10)
  6 Tommy Thach      FR TCU               1:39.05    1:38.49         13  
    r:+0.66  23.11        47.80 (24.69)
        1:13.02 (25.22)     1:38.49 (25.47)
  7 Jack McLaughlin  FR TCU               1:39.44    1:39.11         12  
    r:+0.64  23.32        48.52 (25.20)
        1:13.81 (25.29)     1:39.11 (25.30)
  8 Chris McMahon       WVU               1:39.54    1:40.40         11  
    r:+0.62  23.58        48.99 (25.41)
        1:14.64 (25.65)     1:40.40 (25.76)

Women’s 100 breast

Texas’ Olivia Anderson took home the breaststroke title with a time of 1:00.06.  Teammates Jordan Surhoff (1:01.13) and Bethany Leap (1:01.70) made it a clean sweep of the podium for the Longhorns.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Olivia Anderson  FR TEX               1:00.93    1:00.06B        20  
    r:+0.74  28.11      1:00.06 (31.95)
  2 Jordan Surhoff   JR TEX               1:01.17    1:01.13B        17  
    r:+0.72  28.46      1:01.13 (32.67)
  3 Bethany Leap     SO TEX               1:02.43    1:01.70B        16  
    r:+0.75  29.23      1:01.70 (32.47)
  4 Kasey Roberts    SO ISU               1:02.60    1:02.26B        15  
    r:+0.77  29.20      1:02.26 (33.06)
  5 Bryce Hinde         KANS              1:03.33    1:02.41B        14  
    r:+0.65  29.14      1:02.41 (33.27)
  6 Danica Delaquis  SO ISU               1:03.45    1:02.67         13  
    r:+0.71  29.53      1:02.67 (33.14)
  7 Emma Harris         WVU               1:03.15    1:02.68         12  
    r:+0.77  29.61      1:02.68 (33.07)
  8 Gretchen Pocisk     KANS              1:03.13    1:03.83         11  
    r:+0.65  29.92      1:03.83 (33.91)

Men’s 100 breast

TCU’s John Story produced the first non-Texas win of the weekend with a time of 53.24.  Texas’ Austin Temple placed second in 54.01 with West Virginia’s Max Spencer earning third in 54.49.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 John Story       SR TCU                 53.80      53.24B        20  
    r:+0.65  24.52        53.24 (28.72)
  2 Austin Temple    SO TEX                 54.23      54.01B        17  
    r:+0.67  25.34        54.01 (28.67)
  3 Max Spencer         WVU                 54.69      54.49B        16  
    r:+0.71  25.83        54.49 (28.66)
  4 Aidan Fumagalli     WVU                 55.73      55.22B        15  
    r:+0.65  25.90        55.22 (29.32)
  5 Jake Iotte          WVU                 56.04      55.52         14  
    r:+0.65  25.94        55.52 (29.58)
  6 Cameron Rattray  SR TCU                 57.12      57.33         13  
    r:+0.71  27.05        57.33 (30.28)
  7 Garrett Hills    JR TCU                 57.34      57.59         12  
    r:+0.63  26.63        57.59 (30.96)
  8 John Remetta     JR TCU                 57.55      57.95         11  
    r:+0.68  27.09        57.95 (30.86)

Women’s 100 back

Texas’ Tasija Karosas took down the Big 12 and school record in the 100-yard back with a 51.40.  That swim cleared Lily Moldenhauer’s record of 51.48 set during Big 12s back in 2014.  Kansas’ Yulduz Kuchkarova took second in 53.60 with Texas’ Rebecca Baxley earning third in 54.64.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tasija Karosas   JR TEX                 52.30      51.40*        20  
             24.94        51.40 (26.46)
  2 Yulduz Kuchkaro     KANS                54.21      53.60B        17  
             25.63        53.60 (27.97)
  3 Rebecca Baxley   JR TEX                 55.00      54.64B        16  
             26.44        54.64 (28.20)
  4 Amelie Currat       WVU                 55.01      54.92B        15  
             26.79        54.92 (28.13)
  5 Courtney Miller     WVU                 54.89      54.97B        14  
             26.44        54.97 (28.53)
  6 Madison Ibrahim  FR TCU                 55.15      54.98B        13  
             26.78        54.98 (28.20)
  7 Kaylee Kucera    SR ISU                 54.62      55.30         12  
             26.88        55.30 (28.42)
  8 Maggie Miller       WVU                 55.26      55.75         11  
             27.02        55.75 (28.73)

Men’s 100 back

West Virginia’s Andrew Marsh delivered the second non-Texas win of the weekend with a 45.41 in the 100-yard back.  That time beat the meet record of 45.65 set by Hill Taylor in 2009 and cleared the NCAA A cut.  Texas’ John Shebat took second in 46.08 with Jack Conger earning third in 46.71.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Andrew Marsh        WVU                 47.58      45.41A        20  
             21.97        45.41 (23.44)
  2 John Shebat      FR TEX                 49.04      46.08B        17  
             22.03        46.08 (24.05)
  3 Jack Conger      JR TEX                 47.45      46.71B        16  
             22.93        46.71 (23.78)
  4 Jay Hickey          WVU                 49.85      49.79         15  
             24.08        49.79 (25.71)
  5 Leonardo Sanche  FR TCU                 49.38      49.84         14  
             24.02        49.84 (25.82)
  6 Merwane Elmerin     WVU                 49.86      49.89         13  
             24.28        49.89 (25.61)
  7 Christopher Hea  JR TCU                 50.26      50.00         12  
             24.21        50.00 (25.79)
  8 Jake Powell      JR TCU                 50.20      50.45         11  
             24.41        50.45 (26.04)

Men’s three-meter diving

Texas went 1-2-3 in the diving event.  Mark Anderson won with 475.65 points, while Cory Bowersox (460.35) and Sean O’Brien (412.35) took second and third.

                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Mark Anderson    JR TEX                423.55     475.65         20  
  2 Cory Bowersox    SR TEX                445.20     460.35         17  
  3 Sean O'Brien     JR TEX                385.60     412.35         16  
  4 Alex Obendorf       WVU                324.40     360.65         15  
  5 Logan McHenry       WVU                305.45     352.70         14  
  6 Mike Proietto       WVU                348.95     326.20         13  
  7 Andrew Shurtlef  FR TCU                308.60     306.60         12  
  8 Emmott Blitch       WVU                298.40     298.20         11

Women’s 200 free relay

Texas’ Mimi Schneider (22.67), Rebecca Millard (21.67), Brooke Hansen (22.09) and Remedy Rule (22.26) won the event in 1:28.69. That swim cleared the NCAA A cut, but came up half-a-second short of the meet record of 1:28.15 set by UT in 2011.

Kansas’ Haley Bishop, Pia Pavlic, Breonna Barker and Haley Molden took second in 1:32.67 with Iowa State’s Laura Miksch, Alex Flatness, Maddie Rastall and Savanna Townsend placing third in 1:32.86.

  1 TEX                           1:28.94    1:28.69A        40  
     1) Mimi Schneider SO             2) r:+0.22 Rebecca Millard SO   
     3) r:+0.16 Brooke Hansen FR      4) r:+0.15 Remedy Rule FR       
    r:+0.69  22.67        44.34 (21.67)
        1:06.43 (22.09)     1:28.69 (22.26)
  2 KANS                          1:33.56    1:32.67         34  
     1) Haley Bishop                  2) r:+0.31 Pia Pavlic           
     3) r:+0.41 Breonna Barker        4) r:+0.32 Haley Molden         
    r:+0.73  23.16        46.11 (22.95)
        1:09.46 (23.35)     1:32.67 (23.21)
  3 ISU                           1:33.36    1:32.86         32  
     1) Laura Miksch SO               2) r:+0.28 Alex Flatness SR     
     3) r:+0.35 Maddie Rastall JR     4) r:+0.24 Savanna Townsend JR  
    r:+1.50  23.51        46.66 (23.15)
        1:10.03 (23.37)     1:32.86 (22.83)
  4 WVU                           1:34.81    1:33.54         30  
     1) Jaimee Gillmore               2) r:+0.34 Georgia Baldus       
     3) r:+0.37 Maggie Miller         4) r:+0.18 Amelie Currat        
    r:+0.71  23.04        46.89 (23.85)
        1:10.59 (23.70)     1:33.54 (22.95)
 -- TEX  'B'                      1:31.81   X1:31.30        
     1) Sam Sutton SO                 2) r:+0.18 Brynne Wong JR       
     3) r:+0.45 Anelise Diener FR     4) r:+0.12 MaKayla Markey JR    
    r:+0.74  23.04        45.56 (22.52)
        1:08.43 (22.87)     1:31.30 (22.87)
 -- ISU  'B'                      1:34.76   X1:35.80        
     1) Kenzie Goudreau JR            2) r:+0.27 Brooke Evensen JR    
     3) r:+0.23 Evan Hundley FR       4) r:+0.10 Harper Emswiler SO   
    r:+0.77  24.61        48.31 (23.70)
        1:12.26 (23.95)     1:35.80 (23.54)
 -- WVU  'B'                           NT   X1:37.75        
     1) Rachel Ward                   2) r:+0.32 Sam Hall             
     3) r:+0.28 Celia Martineza Torre 4) r:+0.23 Sydnee Karam         
    r:+0.79  24.62        48.50 (23.88)
        1:13.37 (24.87)     1:37.75 (24.38)
 -- TCU                           1:35.51         DQ        
     1) Bryn Lohrberg FR              2) r:+0.11 Micaela Roemer FR    
     3) r:+0.29 Ruby Powell FR        4) r:-0.02 Mikayla Winkler SR   
    r:+1.95  23.93        47.91 (23.98)
        1:12.06 (24.15)          DQ (23.41)

Men’s 200 free relay

Texas’ Joseph Schooling (19.70), John Murray (19.22), Tate Jackson (19.25) and Brett Ringgold (18.93) raced to a 1:17.10 to win the event and clear the NCAA A cut.

West Virginia’s Andrew Marsh, Ross Glegg, Nate Carr and Merwane Elmerini took second in 1:18.73.  TCU’s Garrett Hills, Ross Sullivan, John Smith and Christopher Hearl placed third in 1:21.80.

  1 TEX                           1:18.05    1:17.10A        40  
     1) Joseph Schooling SO           2) r:+0.25 John Murray SR       
     3) r:+0.34 Tate Jackson FR       4) r:+0.52 Brett Ringgold SO    
    r:+0.61  19.70        38.92 (19.22)
          58.17 (19.25)     1:17.10 (18.93)
  2 WVU                           1:21.29    1:18.73         34  
     1) Andrew Marsh                  2) r:+0.16 Ross Glegg           
     3) r:+0.30 Nate Carr             4) r:+0.24 Merwane Elmerini     
    r:+1.87  19.89        39.37 (19.48)
          59.16 (19.79)     1:18.73 (19.57)
  3 TCU                           1:22.65    1:21.80         32  
     1) Garrett Hills JR              2) r:+0.18 Ross Sullivan FR     
     3) r:+0.27 John Smith SO         4) r:+0.24 Christopher Hearl JR 
    r:+0.64  20.45        40.67 (20.22)
        1:01.15 (20.48)     1:21.80 (20.65)
 -- TEX  'B'                      1:19.90   X1:19.68        
     1) Jeremy Nichols FR             2) r:+0.25 Townley Haas FR      
     3) r:+0.23 John Shebat FR        4) r:+0.11 Max Holter FR        
    r:+0.75  20.21        39.76 (19.55)
          59.28 (19.52)     1:19.68 (20.40)
 -- WVU  'B'                           NT   X1:24.17        
     1) Drew Damich                   2) r:+0.36 Daniel Rodriguez     
     3) r:+0.10 Jake Williams         4) r:+0.16 Adam Poe             
    r:+0.77  20.84        41.52 (20.68)
        1:03.00 (21.48)     1:24.17 (21.17)
 -- TCU  'B'                      1:24.65   X1:25.31        
     1) Jack McLaughlin FR            2) r:+0.15 Ryan Whelan SO       
     3) r:+0.53 Darian Nezami SO      4) r:NRT Weston Miller SO       
    r:+1.81  21.08        42.08 (21.00)
        1:09.41 (27.33)     1:25.31 (15.90)
Comments Off on UT’s Joseph Schooling Pops 6th Fastest 100 Fly Ever

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here