USC Pounds on Pacific, Bakersfield

LOS ANGELES, Jan. 18. SENIOR co-captains Erik Vendt and Jeff Lee, competing in their final home dual meets of their Trojan careers, each went out with wins as No. 8 USC defeated Cal State Bakersfield, 184-78, and Pacific, 170-92, on Saturday (Jan. 18) at USC's McDonald's Swim Stadium.

USC improved to 5-1 overall as it completed its non-conference schedule.

In addition to USC's wins, Pacific defeated Cal State Bakersfield, 148-114.

Vendt won the 400y IM in 3:46.45, about a second off of the pool record.

Fellow senior co-captain Jeff Lee won three times, taking the 200y fly (1:49.06), 100y free (45.51) and the 100y fly (49.31).

Other Trojan winners included junior Trent Staley in the 100y back (51.26) and the 200y back (1:49.81), freshman Tyler Storie in the 1000y free (9:26.19) and freshman Mihaly Flaskay in the 100y breast (56.41).

*****************************************************
Sophomore Kaitlin Sandeno paced a group of seven different Trojan winners by taking first four times to lead USC's women's swim team to a 172.5-89.5 victory over Pacific.

No. 6 USC improved to 5-1 overall.

Sandeno touched first in the 200y free (1:49.97), 200y back (2:00.95), 500y free (4:53.30) and the 100y fly (54.61).

Freshman Kammy Miller won both breaststroke events, taking the 100y breast in 57.31 and the 200y breast in 2:16.49.

Other Trojan winners included senior co-captain Asa Sandlund in the 1000y free (10:02.22), sophomore Marisa Kozak in the 100y back (57.31), sophomore Margie Pedder in the 200y fly (2:00.15), junior Jana Krohn in the 100y free (51.34) and senior Michala Kwasny in the 400y IM (4:22.30).

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 3:46.52
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin 2) Miller, Kammy
3) Kwasny, Michala 4) Krohn, Jana
27.23 55.53 1:24.44 1:58.16
2:24.46 2:55.07 3:19.14 3:46.52
2 UOP A 3:51.61
1) Marshall, Sarah 2) Schmidt, Heidi
3) Catalano, Shannon 4) Errecart, Robin
28.05 57.87 1:13.52 1:29.03
2:03.35 2:59.61 3:24.29 3:51.61
3 USC B 3:54.42
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Trembly, Katie
3) Pedder, Marggie 4) Fargus, Joanna
28.04 57.80 1:29.36 2:05.28
2:32.05 3:02.26 3:26.98 3:54.42
4 UOP B 4:02.12
1) Burrill, Katy 2) Ahizawa, Jessica
3) Radecke, Jennifer 4) Taylor, Marissa
28.69 59.97 1:31.87 2:08.56
2:36.43 3:08.22 3:33.64 4:02.12

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 3:20.62
1) Lee, Jeff 2) Flasky, Mihaly
3) Gausman, Mike 4) Vendt, Erik
24.41 50.24 1:16.20 1:45.33
2:08.15 2:34.49 2:56.27 3:20.62
2 USC B 3:23.81
1) Proffit, Jordie 2) Abercrombie, JD
3) Ringe, David 4) Melloui, Ous
24.93 51.91 1:18.91 1:48.84
2:11.95 2:38.36 3:00.24 3:23.81
3 UOP A 3:24.00
1) Russell, Jonathan 2) Wronski, Filip
3) Richardson, Peter 4) Martinez, Vince
25.63 52.52 1:18.61 1:48.60
2:11.65 2:38.26 3:00.02 3:24.00
4 CSB A 3:25.19
1) Dawson, Seth 2) Crawford, Carl
3) Dmytrow, Bobby 4) Lansing, Travis
25.14 52.02 1:19.64 1:51.30
2:13.45 2:40.38 3:01.32 3:25.19
5 UOP B 3:33.50
1) Cruzat, Jarrod 2) Dunn, Thomas
3) McLaughlin, Will 4) Raimondi, Chris
25.58 52.91 1:20.96 1:52.68
2:16.30 2:44.65 3:07.89 3:33.50
6 CSB B 3:34.03
1) Rhue, Zach 2) Vohonsing, Kevin
3) Fraire, Jacob 4) Simas, Kyle
25.79 53.51 1:21.91 1:55.26
2:19.00 2:47.14 3:09.27 3:34.03
7 CSB C x3:35.63
1) Zemmer, Karod 2) Britton, Jermaine
3) Wong, Kim 4) Nestler, Rick
25.94 53.26 1:22.08 1:56.50
2:21.01 2:48.81 3:11.05 3:35.63

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandlund, Asa USC 10:02.22
28.21 57.88 1:27.48 1:57.18
2:26.97 2:56.93 3:26.82 3:56.71
4:26.77 4:56.86 5:26.87 5:57.26
6:27.79 6:58.46 7:29.13 7:59.94
8:30.67 9:01.30 9:32.03 10:02.22
2 Galloway, Joy USC 10:03.26
28.77 59.80 1:30.67 2:00.99
2:31.50 3:01.98 3:32.36 4:02.62
4:32.64 5:02.64 5:32.75 6:03.15
6:33.14 7:03.34 7:33.82 8:04.10
8:34.47 9:04.56 9:34.53 10:03.26
3 McDonald, Laura UOP 10:13.56
28.34 58.42 1:28.55 1:58.78
2:29.15 2:59.50 3:30.07 4:00.68
4:31.58 5:02.33 5:33.25 6:04.23
6:35.22 7:06.33 7:37.49 8:08.72
8:39.94 9:11.35 9:42.69 10:13.56
4 Vazhenin, Anastacia USC 10:22.26
28.66 59.30 1:30.22 2:01.32
2:32.42 3:03.41 3:34.54 4:05.71
4:37.00 5:08.13 5:39.31 6:10.70
6:42.20 7:13.73 7:45.40 8:17.00
8:48.86 9:20.36 9:51.75 10:22.26
5 Houck, Sara UOP 10:24.93
28.83 59.57 1:30.73 2:01.89
2:33.22 3:04.89 3:36.24 4:07.66
4:39.25 5:10.92 5:42.31 6:13.68
6:44.98 7:16.50 7:48.14 8:19.82
8:51.34 9:22.92 9:54.06 10:24.93
6 Cartmell, Katie UOP 10:28.99
29.01 59.81 1:31.14 2:02.85
2:34.43 3:06.03 3:37.81 4:09.56
4:41.18 5:12.87 5:44.71 6:16.26
6:47.88 7:19.95 7:51.64 8:23.56
8:55.27 9:27.09 9:58.30 10:28.99

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Storie, Tyler USC 9:26.19
26.78 55.69 1:24.65 1:53.65
2:22.63 2:51.55 3:20.39 3:49.28
4:18.07 4:46.65 5:15.29 5:43.36
6:11.38 6:39.24 7:07.21 7:34.91
8:02.92 8:30.87 8:59.01 9:26.19 2 Peterson, Matt USC 9:31.75
26.22 55.20 1:24.43 1:53.67
2:22.82 2:51.66 3:20.76 3:49.88
4:19.19 4:48.34 5:17.15 5:45.86
6:14.46 6:43.02 7:11.13 7:39.44
8:07.94 8:36.41 9:04.42 9:31.75
3 Kauffman, Michael USC 9:32.21
26.76 56.02 1:25.29 1:54.74
2:23.72 2:52.48 3:20.93 3:49.61
4:18.29 4:46.84 5:15.00 5:43.39
6:11.91 6:40.72 7:09.62 7:38.29
8:07.20 8:35.80 9:04.61 9:32.21
4 Whitfield, Miles UOP 9:35.84
26.08 54.87 1:24.05 1:52.82
2:21.74 2:50.67 3:19.74 3:48.98
4:17.85 4:46.99 5:15.27 5:43.86
6:12.62 6:41.47 7:10.55 7:39.63
8:08.68 8:37.96 9:07.30 9:35.84
5 Burda, Vlasta CSB 9:39.25
26.39 55.20 1:24.48 1:53.47
2:22.51 2:51.55 3:20.44 3:49.79
4:18.76 4:47.64 5:16.64 5:45.56
6:14.89 6:44.15 7:13.35 7:42.71
8:11.57 8:40.89 9:10.80 9:39.25
6 Herlihy, Edmund UOP 9:41.71
26.44 55.54 1:24.80 1:54.01
2:23.21 2:52.35 3:21.48 3:50.60
4:19.69 4:49.01 5:18.14 5:47.16
6:16.17 6:45.44 7:14.85 7:44.17
8:13.41 8:43.00 9:12.53 9:41.71
7 Lamar, Brian UOP 9:57.72
27.21 57.37 1:26.68 1:56.43
2:26.03 2:55.64 3:25.50 3:55.11
4:25.08 4:55.10 5:24.72 5:54.72
6:24.88 6:55.41 7:25.77 7:56.52
8:27.10 8:58.03 9:28.75 9:57.72
8 Smith, Matt UOP x10:10.28
27.13 56.74 1:26.69 1:56.89
2:27.10 2:57.70 3:28.40 3:59.23
4:29.96 5:00.96 5:31.91 6:02.97
6:33.94 7:04.75 7:35.62 8:06.53
8:37.54 9:08.74 9:39.96 10:10.28
9 Carter, Jaison CSB 10:11.78
27.10 56.41 1:26.34 1:56.59
2:27.02 2:57.84 3:28.59 3:59.93
4:30.95 5:02.46 5:33.57 6:04.92
6:36.04 7:07.25 7:37.85 8:09.10
8:40.09 9:11.23 9:42.12 10:11.78
10 Torbeck, Chris CSB 10:15.42
27.24 57.15 1:27.31 1:57.88
2:28.24 2:58.65 3:29.32 4:00.27
4:31.32 5:02.68 5:34.10 6:05.50
6:36.72 7:08.01 7:39.53 8:11.27
8:42.56 9:14.01 9:45.21 10:15.42

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 1:49.97
26.48 54.03 1:21.90 1:49.97
2 Pedder, Marggie USC 1:51.73
26.92 55.33 1:23.95 1:51.73
3 Mathews, Kristy UOP 1:51.97
26.81 54.96 1:23.63 1:51.97
4 Fargus, Joanna USC 1:54.19
27.07 55.96 1:25.12 1:54.19
5 Cartmell, Katie UOP 1:57.43
27.25 56.57 1:26.95 1:57.43
6 Kerr, Maria UOP 1:58.33
27.78 57.43 1:27.69 1:58.33
7 Plume, Elizabeth UOP x2:00.06
28.08 58.77 1:29.49 2:00.06

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Smart, Matt UOP 1:37.78
23.57 48.60 1:13.34 1:37.78
2 Vendt, Erik USC 1:38.09
23.47 49.08 1:14.39 1:38.09
3 Melloui, Ous USC 1:38.72
23.70 49.15 1:14.24 1:38.72
4 Panos, Tyler USC 1:40.58
23.44 49.15 1:14.79 1:40.58
5 Mills, Matt UOP 1:41.01
23.71 49.42 1:15.33 1:41.01
6 Colmenares, Manny CSB 1:41.22
23.40 49.24 1:15.20 1:41.22
7 Tolmachoff, Erik USC x1:43.55
24.31 50.40 1:16.84 1:43.55
8 Simas, Kyle CSB 1:44.07
24.10 49.94 1:16.45 1:44.07
9 Nestler, Rick CSB 1:44.10
25.01 51.97 1:18.24 1:44.10
10 Serrano, Ivan UOP 1:48.70
25.15 52.68 1:20.52 1:48.70
11 Lytle, Jason USC x1:50.35
26.01 54.40 1:22.61 1:50.35

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kozak, Marisa USC 57.31
28.08 57.31
2 Marshall, Sarah UOP 57.89
28.44 57.89
3 Vazhenin, Anastacia USC 58.93
29.10 58.93
4 Shasky, Alison UOP 59.65
29.01 59.65
5 Burrill, Katy UOP 59.90
29.04 59.90
6 Huang, Jessica USC 1:00.35
29.35 1:00.35
7 Inai, Elizabeth UOP x1:00.89
29.79 1:00.89

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Staley, Trent USC 51.26
25.32 51.26
2 Dawson, Seth CSB 51.78
25.25 51.78
3 Russell, Jonathan UOP 52.20
25.65 52.20
4 Cruzat, Jarrod UOP 52.25
25.89 52.25
5 Rhue, Zach CSB 52.73
25.74 52.73
6 Proffit, Jordie USC 52.86
25.53 52.86
7 Zemmer, Karod CSB 53.01
25.84 53.01
8 Ringe, David USC 53.10
25.66 53.10
9 Jones, Matt CSB x53.27
25.95 53.27
10 Raimondi, Chris UOP 53.45
25.90 53.45
11 Radcliffe, Jon UOP x53.54
25.74 53.54
12 Galutria, Jed CSB x54.27
25.99 54.27
13 Sclafani, Barni USC x55.34
26.97 55.34

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Miller, Kammy USC 1:03.39
29.86 1:03.39
2 Schmidt, Heidi UOP 1:06.37
31.55 1:06.37
3 Willey, Kris UOP 1:06.71
31.46 1:06.71
4 Trembly, Katie USC 1:06.74
31.71 1:06.74
5 Mitchell, Jan USC 1:07.55
31.34 1:07.55
6 Yoshida, Sedonia UOP 1:08.68
32.99 1:08.68
7 Straw, Becky UOP x1:08.77
32.77 1:08.77
8 Ramirez, Kaytlin USC x1:13.95
35.05 1:13.95

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Flasky, Mihaly USC 56.41
26.96 56.41
2 Wronski, Filip UOP 56.61
26.87 56.61
3 Crawford, Carl CSB 59.15
27.76 59.15
4 Fahey, Paul USC 59.19
28.01 59.19
5 Degenstein, Nick USC 59.59
27.95 59.59
6 Dunn, Thomas UOP 1:00.11
28.62 1:00.11
7 Murray, John USC x1:01.22
27.96 1:01.22
8 Chiaro, Stephen UOP 1:01.33
28.82 1:01.33
9 Werthan, Asher USC x1:02.08
29.10 1:02.08
10 Johansing, Kevin CSB 1:02.27
29.31 1:02.27

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Pedder, Marggie USC 2:00.15
27.77 58.28 1:29.06 2:00.15
2 Cartmell, Katie UOP 2:04.78
28.11 59.07 1:31.00 2:04.78
3 Valerio, Heather USC 2:06.16
29.05 1:01.00 1:33.62 2:06.16
4 Galloway, Joy USC 2:07.66
28.70 1:01.12 1:34.52 2:07.66
5 Radecke, Jennifer UOP 2:09.54
30.04 1:02.86 1:36.12 2:09.54
6 Klopp, Elizabeth UOP 2:10.07
29.01 1:02.00 1:35.76 2:10.07

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Lee, Jeff USC 1:49.06
24.31 52.27 1:20.91 1:49.06
2 Gausman, Mike USC 1:49.76
24.86 52.77 1:21.41 1:49.76
3 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 1:50.21
25.24 53.72 1:21.96 1:50.21
4 Fraire, Jacob CSB 1:51.50
25.31 53.82 1:22.15 1:51.50
5 Ringe, David USC x1:52.75
24.80 53.57 1:23.04 1:52.75
6 Mills, Matt UOP 1:53.81
25.33 54.20 1:23.62 1:53.81
7 Chaves, Quinn CSB 1:55.34
26.48 55.78 1:25.75 1:55.34
8 Richardson, Peter UOP 1:55.53
26.03 55.59 1:25.47 1:55.53
9 Wong, Kim CSB 1:55.98
26.14 55.42 1:25.47 1:55.98
10 Tanaka, Jason USC x2:01.34
26.90 57.34 1:28.24 2:01.34
11 Sclafini, Gabe CSB x2:01.71
27.02 57.13 1:28.89 2:01.71
12 Smith, Matt UOP 2:07.90
27.99 1:00.58 1:34.49 2:07.90

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 McNamee, Lyndsay UOP 23.76
2 Kwasny, Michala USC 24.23
3 Moirao, Jacqueline UOP 24.36
4 Avilla, Leilani UOP 24.58
5 Miller, Kammy USC 24.66
6 Ahizawa, Jessica UOP x25.45
7 Kerr, Allison USC 25.61
8 Ball, Allison USC x26.06
9 Cayson, Cassandra USC x26.92
10 Li, Chor USC x27.23

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Smart, Matt UOP 20.82
2 Lansing, Travis CSB 20.84
3 Stoller, Mike USC 20.95
4 Martinez, Vince UOP 21.08
5 Britton, Jermaine CSB 21.12
6 Dmytrow, Bobby CSB 21.27
7 McLaughlin, Will UOP 21.50
8 Panos, Tyler USC 21.57
9 Galutria, Jed CSB x21.68
10 Degenstein, Nick USC 21.79
11 Dobkin, Cary USC x21.89
12 Proffit, Jordie USC x22.22
13 Ender, Danny UOP x22.33
14 Zemmer, Karod CSB x22.48

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Krohn, Jana USC 51.34
25.03 51.34
2 Avilla, Leilani UOP 52.82
25.69 52.82
3 McNamee, Lyndsay UOP 53.43
25.67 53.43
4 Kerr, Maria UOP 53.79
26.16 53.79
4 Galloway, Joy USC 53.79
25.70 53.79
6 Moirao, Jacqueline UOP x53.93
26.91 53.93
7 Taylor, Marissa UOP x54.00
26.43 54.00
8 Greene, Melissa USC 54.39
26.28 54.39
9 Plume, Elizabeth UOP x55.12
27.08 55.12
10 Kerr, Allison USC x55.68
26.69 55.68
11 Ball, Allison USC x56.65
27.63 56.65
12 Cayson, Cassandra USC x1:01.64
29.05 1:01.64

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Lee, Jeff USC 45.51
22.09 45.51
2 Melloui, Ous USC 46.05
22.21 46.05
3 Mills, Matt UOP 46.32
22.75 46.32
4 Lansing, Travis CSB 46.35
22.56 46.35
5 Abercrombie, JD USC 46.54
22.76 46.54
6 Nestler, Rick CSB 47.22
22.96 47.22
7 Stoller, Mike USC x47.38
22.93 47.38
8 Britton, Jermaine CSB 47.54
22.93 47.54
9 McLaughlin, Will UOP 47.82
23.21 47.82
10 Galutria, Jed CSB x47.94
22.87 47.94
11 Ender, Danny UOP 49.06
23.37 49.06
12 Zemmer, Karod CSB x49.32
23.34 49.32

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 2:00.95
29.38 59.78 1:30.36 2:00.95
2 Willey, Kris UOP 2:05.69
30.11 1:02.06 1:33.92 2:05.69
3 Burrill, Katy UOP 2:07.14
29.94 1:02.58 1:35.09 2:07.14
4 Vazhenin, Anastacia USC 2:07.86
30.70 1:02.95 1:35.92 2:07.86
5 Huang, Jessica USC 2:09.31
30.77 1:03.43 1:36.43 2:09.31
6 Shasky, Alison UOP 2:12.56
30.70 1:03.81 1:38.60 2:12.56
7 Inai, Elizabeth UOP x2:12.71
31.26 1:04.89 1:39.27 2:12.71

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Staley, Trent USC 1:49.81
26.85 55.21 1:22.86 1:49.81
2 Jones, Matt CSB 1:51.56
26.43 54.86 1:23.04 1:51.56
3 Cruzat, Jarrod UOP 1:51.85
26.43 54.93 1:23.95 1:51.85
4 Panos, Tyler USC 1:53.63
27.33 56.32 1:25.32 1:53.63
5 Dawson, Seth CSB 1:54.28
27.13 55.73 1:25.08 1:54.28
6 Rhue, Zach CSB 1:56.17
27.34 57.01 1:26.64 1:56.17
7 Donaldson, Ryan USC 1:56.46
27.94 57.22 1:26.87 1:56.46
8 Serrano, Ivan UOP 1:58.08
28.17 58.24 1:28.72 1:58.08
9 Raimondi, Chris UOP 1:58.11
28.08 58.58 1:28.84 1:58.11
10 Radcliffe, Jon UOP x1:59.86
28.26 58.75 1:29.50 1:59.86
11 Sclafani, Barni USC x2:01.18
29.28 59.73 1:30.46 2:01.18
12 Torbeck, Chris CSB x2:01.37
29.09 59.94 1:31.06 2:01.37

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Miller, Kammy USC 2:16.49
30.93 1:05.56 1:41.11 2:16.49
2 Schmidt, Heidi UOP 2:21.08
32.44 1:08.44 1:44.88 2:21.08
3 Trembly, Katie USC 2:24.06
33.81 1:10.38 1:47.51 2:24.06
4 Yoshida, Sedonia UOP 2:25.98
34.08 1:11.06 1:48.45 2:25.98
5 Ahizawa, Jessica UOP 2:28.61
34.81 1:12.39 1:50.29 2:28.61
6 Straw, Becky UOP x2:29.86
34.11 1:12.86 1:51.43 2:29.86
7 Mitchell, Jan USC 2:33.75
33.22 1:11.32 1:52.18 2:33.75

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Wronski, Filip UOP 2:02.66
28.52 59.88 1:31.53 2:02.66
2 Melloui, Ous USC 2:04.86
28.63 1:00.56 1:32.62 2:04.86
3 Flasky, Mihaly USC 2:05.59
28.14 1:00.16 1:32.44 2:05.59
4 Fahey, Paul USC 2:08.46
29.51 1:02.24 1:35.11 2:08.46
5 Dunn, Thomas UOP 2:08.54
29.48 1:02.08 1:34.98 2:08.54
6 Crawford, Carl CSB 2:13.22
29.97 1:03.72 1:38.82 2:13.22
7 Chiaro, Stephen UOP 2:13.32
30.93 1:04.32 1:38.24 2:13.32
8 Fraire, Jacob CSB 2:13.44
29.63 1:03.52 1:38.46 2:13.44
9 Werthan, Asher USC x2:16.11
30.79 1:05.32 1:40.78 2:16.11
10 Johansing, Kevin CSB 2:17.30
31.69 1:06.68 1:41.97 2:17.30

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 4:53.30
27.92 56.95 1:26.33 1:55.71
2:25.12 2:54.64 3:24.35 3:54.28
4:24.08 4:53.30
2 Valerio, Heather USC 4:56.90
27.92 57.22 1:27.09 1:56.97
2:26.96 2:56.84 3:26.82 3:57.04
4:27.19 4:56.90
3 Fargus, Joanna USC 5:01.86
28.49 58.77 1:29.26 2:00.05
2:30.72 3:01.22 3:31.59 4:01.93
4:32.22 5:01.86
4 Errecart, Robin UOP 5:03.39
27.55 56.80 1:26.57 1:56.61
2:27.22 2:58.08 3:29.95 4:01.32
4:32.95 5:03.39
5 McDonald, Laura UOP 5:04.90
28.37 58.36 1:28.57 1:59.11
2:29.77 3:00.54 3:31.72 4:02.79
4:33.96 5:04.90
6 Cartmell, Katie UOP 5:11.41
29.00 59.62 1:30.68 2:02.41
2:34.22 3:06.18 3:37.64 4:09.13
4:40.88 5:11.41

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Burda, Vlasta CSB 4:31.76
24.92 51.84 1:19.38 1:46.75
2:14.72 2:42.24 3:09.73 3:37.38
4:04.62 4:31.76
2 Colmenares, Manny CSB 4:34.26
24.93 51.87 1:19.15 1:46.95
2:14.91 2:42.85 3:11.14 3:39.39
4:07.77 4:34.26
3 Smart, Matt UOP 4:34.43
24.62 51.39 1:19.00 1:46.64
2:14.60 2:42.80 3:10.94 3:39.28
4:07.29 4:34.43
4 Kauffman, Michael USC 4:37.39
25.89 54.12 1:22.44 1:50.56
2:18.57 2:46.42 3:14.31 3:42.19
4:10.06 4:37.39
5 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 4:39.74
25.51 53.74 1:22.49 1:51.60
2:20.02 2:48.16 3:15.94 3:43.96
4:12.37 4:39.74
6 Storie, Tyler USC 4:41.37
26.32 54.49 1:23.21 1:51.75
2:20.24 2:48.75 3:17.07 3:45.42
4:13.81 4:41.37
7 Herlihy, Edmund UOP 4:42.66
26.02 54.27 1:22.90 1:51.65
2:20.00 2:48.53 3:16.92 3:45.39
4:13.94 4:42.66
8 Russell, Jonathan UOP 4:43.14
25.81 54.23 1:23.03 1:51.98
2:20.54 2:49.02 3:17.58 3:46.30
4:14.98 4:43.14
9 Simas, Kyle CSB 4:48.67
26.13 54.29 1:22.86 1:51.18
2:19.84 2:49.26 3:18.83 3:48.80
4:18.75 4:48.67
10 Lamar, Brian UOP x4:52.42
26.07 55.16 1:24.58 1:54.26
2:23.67 2:53.41 3:23.54 3:53.51
4:23.93 4:52.42

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 54.61
26.21 54.61
2 Krohn, Jana USC 54.67
25.73 54.67
3 Cartmell, Katie UOP 56.19
26.11 56.19
4 Kozak, Marisa USC 56.95
26.90 56.95
5 Pedder, Marggie USC x57.91
27.53 57.91
6 Radecke, Jennifer UOP 58.58
28.03 58.58
7 Greene, Melissa USC x59.96
27.82 59.96
8 Klopp, Elizabeth UOP 1:00.50
28.36 1:00.50
9 Li, Chor USC x1:02.82
29.26 1:02.82
10 Ramirez, Kaytlin USC x1:04.71
29.46 1:04.71

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Lee, Jeff USC 49.31
23.31 49.31
2 Abercrombie, JD USC 49.68
23.52 49.68
3 Dmytrow, Bobby CSB 50.17
23.27 50.17
4 Richardson, Peter UOP 50.44
23.80 50.44
5 Wong, Kim CSB 51.15
23.91 51.15
6 Britton, Jermaine CSB 51.63
23.89 51.63
7 McLaughlin, Will UOP 52.22
24.57 52.22
8 Degenstein, Nick USC 52.68
24.85 52.68
9 Zemmer, Karod CSB x53.13
24.80 53.13
10 Martinez, Vince UOP 53.46
24.90 53.46
11 Chaves, Quinn CSB x53.56
25.11 53.56
12 Sick, Kellen USC x53.59
25.03 53.59
13 Sclafini, Gabe CSB x54.22
25.50 54.22
14 Tanaka, Jason USC x54.33
25.38 54.33
15 Ender, Danny UOP x55.10
25.52 55.10

Event 25 Women 400 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Kwasny, Michala USC 4:22.30
27.74 58.66 1:33.08 2:06.40
2:43.60 3:21.26 3:52.08 4:22.30
2 Houck, Sara UOP 4:23.23
28.62 1:00.18 1:34.47 2:08.35
2:45.75 3:23.46 3:53.91 4:23.23
3 Mathews, Kristy UOP 4:25.15
28.47 1:00.73 1:36.02 2:11.14
2:47.50 3:24.30 3:55.53 4:25.15
4 Willey, Kris UOP 4:30.31
29.76 1:02.63 1:39.08 2:14.08
2:52.20 3:29.22 4:00.42 4:30.31
5 Huang, Jessica USC 4:32.57
29.50 1:03.34 1:38.03 2:12.27
2:51.59 3:31.04 4:02.46 4:32.57
6 Trembly, Katie USC 4:39.97
31.41 1:05.89 1:42.85 2:20.46
2:57.78 3:36.39 4:08.48 4:39.97
7 Yoshida, Sedonia UOP x4:40.73
30.99 1:05.24 1:43.45 2:20.59
2:59.25 3:38.03 4:10.34 4:40.73

Event 26 Men 400 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 3:46.45
24.32 52.22 1:21.76 1:50.04
2:22.37 2:54.62 3:21.65 3:46.45
2 Donaldson, Ryan USC 4:05.05
26.54 57.15 1:29.28 2:00.22
2:34.94 3:09.28 3:37.82 4:05.05
( 3 Peterson, Matt USC 4:06.26
26.23 56.59 1:28.85 2:00.09
2:35.97 3:11.57 3:39.46 4:06.26
4 Fahey, Paul USC x4:06.94
26.19 56.01 1:28.62 1:59.89
2:34.94 3:10.89 3:40.80 4:06.94
5 Whitfield, Miles UOP 4:08.07
26.68 56.78 1:28.77 2:00.21
2:37.20 3:13.46 3:42.22 4:08.07
6 Dunn, Thomas UOP 4:09.54
26.81 56.86 1:30.12 2:02.73
2:36.65 3:12.04 3:40.94 4:09.54
7 Radcliffe, Jon UOP 4:10.35
27.43 58.35 1:31.33 2:03.68
2:39.27 3:14.71 3:43.30 4:10.35
8 Jones, Matt CSB 4:12.24
26.38 57.41 1:29.28 2:00.22
2:36.34 3:14.03 3:43.99 4:12.24
9 Fraire, Jacob CSB 4:14.78
26.19 56.63 1:30.29 2:03.08
2:39.71 3:17.72 3:46.43 4:14.78
10 Carter, Jaison CSB 4:15.12
26.87 58.60 1:33.32 2:07.52
2:43.50 3:19.31 3:48.16 4:15.12
11 Rhue, Zach CSB x4:15.91
26.18 57.13 1:29.37 2:01.29
2:38.89 3:17.00 3:46.22 4:15.91
12 Raimondi, Chris UOP x4:20.11
27.52 58.48 1:31.56 2:03.50
2:42.62 3:21.23 3:51.19 4:20.11

Event 27 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 3:28.65
1) Krohn, Jana 2) Galloway, Joy
3) Fargus, Joanna 4) Kwasny, Michala
25.23 52.27 1:16.91 1:44.39
2:09.39 2:36.51 3:01.13 3:28.65
2 UOP A 3:29.19
1) Cartmell, Katie 2) McNamee, Lyndsay
3) Avilla, Leilani 4) Errecart, Robin
25.73 53.50 1:18.18 1:45.45
2:01.38 2:37.85 3:02.35 3:29.19
3 UOP B 3:35.28
1) Moirao, Jacqueline 2) Kerr, Maria
3) Radecke, Jennifer 4) Taylor, Marissa
25.90 53.52 1:19.40 1:48.09
2:13.97 2:41.64 3:07.48 3:35.28
4 USC B 3:37.08
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Vazhenin, Anastacia
3) Sandlund, Asa 4) Valerio, Heather
26.21 53.69 1:19.78 1:48.40
2:15.02 2:42.81 3:08.93 3:37.08
5 USC C x3:52.86
1) Kerr, Allison 2) Mitchell, Jan
3) Ball, Allison 4) Cayson, Cassandra
26.75 56.53 1:23.55 1:54.14
2:21.62 2:51.25 3:20.36 3:52.86

Event 28 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 UOP A 3:03.82
1) Martinez, Vince 2) Mills, Matt
3) Wronski, Filip 4) Smart, Matt
22.43 46.80 1:08.92 1:32.57
1:54.69 2:18.85 2:40.72 3:03.82
2 USC A 3:04.80
1) Staley, Trent 2) Stoller, Mike
3) Panos, Tyler 4) Flasky, Mihaly
22.68 47.08 1:08.75 1:33.34
1:54.86 2:19.13 2:40.72 3:04.80
3 CSB A 3:05.00
1) Dawson, Seth 2) Dmytrow, Bobby
3) Colmenares, Manny 4) Lansing, Travis
22.35 47.14 1:08.55 1:32.65
1:54.98 2:19.39 2:40.76 3:05.00
4 USC B 3:07.94
1) Abercrombie, JD 2) Tolmachoff, Erik
3) Ringe, David 4) Gausman, Mike
22.56 46.62 1:08.92 1:33.32
1:55.52 2:20.56 2:42.70 3:07.94
5 CSB B 3:10.69
1) Nestler, Rick 2) Simas, Kyle
3) Galutria, Jed 4) Britton, Jermaine
23.00 47.57 1:10.00 1:35.28
1:57.90 2:23.58 2:45.59 3:10.69
5 UOP B 3:10.69
1) Cruzat, Jarrod 2) Herlihy, Edmund
3) Richardson, Peter 4) Russell, Jonathan
23.33 48.38 1:11.78 1:37.27
1:59.43 2:23.95 2:46.21 3:10.69
7 USC C x3:14.14
1) Proffit, Jordie 2) Peterson, Matt
3) Degenstein, Nick 4) Kauffman, Michael
23.44 49.02 1:11.90 1:37.00
2:00.02 2:25.05 2:48.82 3:14.14
8 USC D x3:17.71
1) Storie, Tyler 2) Dobkin, Cary
3) Tanaka, Jason 4) Lytle, Jason
23.95 49.53 1:13.07 1:37.75
2:01.31 2:27.74 2:51.21 3:17.71
— CSB C DQ
1) Wong, Kim 2) Burda, Vlasta
3) Zemmer, Karod 4) Chaves, Quinn
23.74 48.89 1:11.49 1:36.94
1:59.66 2:24.73 2:48.53 DQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week