USA Swimming Releases Pan Pacifics Roster

IRVINE, Calif., Aug 7. USA Swimming recently released its roster of competitors for the 2006 Mutual of Omaha Pan Pacific Championships to be held in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada later this month.

The main notable exception came with Trojan Swim Club’s Larsen Jensen elected to forgo his spot in the 1500-meter freestyle due to sickness during his training regime. He will hope his time of 15:11.11 in the event will hold up to ensure him a berth on USA Swimming’s World Championship roster. Third and fourth-place 1500 free finishers at Nationals will have a good shot at taking down his time as both Club Wolverine’s Peter Vanderkaay and Saint Petersburg’s Robert Margalis will compete at Pan Pacs. Whether they choose to compete in the event at Pan Pacs will be up to them and the coaching staff.

Meanwhile, Indiana University’s Leila Vaziri, who also swims for Coral Springs Swim Club, and Cougar Aquatics’ Lauren English will have to fight for their spots in the 100 backstroke at the World Championships as Natalie Coughlin will most assuredly look to qualify in the event at Pan Pacs.

MEN
Name Age* Hometown / Team(s) Event(s)
Randall Bal 25 Fair Oaks, Calif. / Stanford Swimming 100 Back
Fran Crippen 22 Philadelphia, Pa. / Mission Viejo 400 Free
Ian Crocker 23 Portland, Maine / Longhorn 100 Fly
Mark Gangloff 24 Akron, Ohio / Auburn Aquatics 100 Breast
Gary Hall 31 Paradise Valley, Ariz. / Cal Aquatics 50 Free
Brendan Hansen 25 Havertown, Pa. / Longhorn 100, 200 Breast
Cullen Jones 22 New Brunswick, N.J. / NC State Aquatics 50 Free, 4×100 FR
Klete Keller 24 Phoenix, Ariz. / Club Wolverine 200, 400 Free, 4×200 FR
Michael Klueh 19 Evansville, Ind. / Longhorn 400 Free
Jason Lezak 30 Irvine, Calif. / Irvine Novaquatics 100 Free, 4×100 FR
Ryan Lochte 21 Daytona Beach, Fla. / Daytona Beach Swimming 200 Back, 100 Fly, 200, 400 IM, 4×200 FR
Matthew Lowe 21 Minot, N.D. / Longhorn 100 Breast
Daniel Madwed 17 Stamford, Conn. / North Baltimore 200 Fly
Robert Margalis 24 St. Petersburg, Fla. / St. Petersburg Aquatics 400 IM
Peter Marshall 24 Atlanta, Ga. / Stanford Swimming 100 Back
Aaron Peirsol 23 Irvine, Calif. / Longhorn 100, 200 Back
Michael Phelps 21 Baltimore, Md. / Club Wolverine 200 Free, 200 Back, 100, 200 Fly, 200, 400 IM, 4×200 FR
David Plummer 20 Oklahoma City, Okla. / Minnesota Aquatics 100 Back
Eric Shanteau 22 Atlanta, Ga. / Swim Atlanta 200 Breast, 200 IM
Hongzhe Sun 20 Honolulu, Hawaii / Stanford Swimming 200 Back
Davis Tarwater 22 Knoxville, Tenn. / Club Wolverine 200 Fly
Scott Usher 23 Grand Island, Neb. / Wyoming Aquatics 100 Breast
Peter Vanderkaay 22 Rochester, Mich. / Club Wolverine 400, 1500 Free, 4×200 FR
Erik Vendt 25 North Easton, Mass. / Club Wolverine 1500 Free, 400 IM
Neil Walker 30 Verona, Wis. / Longhorn 100 Free, 4×100 FR
Ben Wildman-Tobriner 21 San Francisco, Calif. / Stanford Swimming 50 Free, 4×100 FR
Head Coach: Frank Busch (Arizona)
Assistant Coaches: Bob Bowman (Club Wolverine), Chris Davis (Swim Atlanta), Eric Hansen (Wisconsin)

WOMEN
Elizabeth Beisel 13 North Kingstown, R.I. / Bluefish 200 Back
Courtney Cashion 20 Irvine, Calif. / Tucson Ford 50 Free
Kristen Caverly 21 San Clemente, Calif. / Aquazot 200 Breast
Natalie Coughlin 23 Vallejo, Calif. / Cal Aquatics 50, 100, 200 Free, 100 Fly, 4×100 FR, 4×200 FR
Teresa Crippen 23 Conshohocken, Pa. / Germantown Academy 200 Back
Mary Descenza 21 Naperville, Ill. / Athens Bulldog 200 Fly
Kelsey Ditto 17 Austin, Texas / Longhorn 800 Free
Lauren English 17 Lincoln Park, N.J. / Cougar Aquatic Team 100 Back
Jessica Hardy 19 Long Beach, Calif. / Cal Aquatics 100 Breast
Kathleen Hersey 16 Atlanta, Ga. / Swim Atlanta 200 Fly
Margaret Hoelzer 23 Huntsville, Ala. / Auburn Aquatics 200 Back
Katie Hoff 17 Towson, Md. / North Baltimore 200, 400 Free, 200, 400 IM, 4×200 FR
Tara Kirk 24 Bremerton, Wash. / Stanford Swimming 100, 200 Breast
Megan Jendrick 22 Puyallup, Wash. / King Aquatic Club 100, 200 Breast
Kara Lynn Joyce 20 Ann Arbor, Mich. / Athens Bulldog 50 Free, 4×100 FR
Rachel Komisarz 29 Louisville, Ky. / Lakeside 100 Fly
Ariana Kukors 17 Auburn, Wash. / King Aquatic Club 400 IM
Whitney Myers 21 Oxford, Ohio / Tucson Ford 200 IM
Lacey Nymeyer 20 Tucson, Ariz. / Tucson Ford 4×100 FR
Hayley Peirsol 20 Irvine, Calif. / Club Wolverine 800 Free
Kaitlin Sandeno 23 Lake Forest, Calif. / Club Wolverine 400 IM
Leila Vaziri 21 Coral Springs, Fla. / Coral Springs Swim Club / Indiana 100 Back
Kim Vandenberg 22 Moraga, Calif. / UCLA Swimming 200 Fly
Dana Vollmer 18 Granbury, Texas / Fort Worth Area 4×200 FR
Amanda Weir 20 Lawrenceville, Ga. / Swim Atlanta 100 Free, 4×100 FR, 4×200 FR
Kate Ziegler 18 Great Falls, Va. / The Fish 400, 800 Free
Head Coach: Teri McKeever (Cal)
Assistant Coaches: Mike DeBoor (Lakeside), Sean Hutchison (King Aquatic Club), Paul Yetter (North Baltimore)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here