USA Swimming Releases 2013-14 National Team Roster

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, September 3. TODAY, USA Swimming released its 2013-14 National Team roster. This includes the top six athletes in every event, and is one of the most prestigious groups in the entire sport.

The National Team is comprised of athletes with the top six fastest times in Olympic events from all results combined from U.S. Nationals, World University Games, World Championships and the U.S. Open, regardless of whether it was prelim, semifinal or finals. Relay leadoffs, time trials, swimoff and splits do not count.

MEN
50 free
Anthony Ervin 21.42s World Championships California Aquatics Dave Durden
Nathan Adrian 21.47 Nationals California Aquatics Dave Durden
Josh Schneider 21.87 Nationals SwimCinnati Monty Hopkins
Cullen Jones 21.88 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Jimmy Feigen 21.88 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese
Karl Krug 22.15 U.S. Open Swim Atlanta Chris Davis

100 Free
Jimmy Feigen 47.82 World Championships Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese
Nathan Adrian 47.84 World Championships California Aquatics Dave Durden
Anthony Ervin 48.49 Nationals California Aquatics Dave Durden
Ryan Lochte 48.58 Nationals Daytona Beach Swimming /Gator Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Ricky Berens 48.68 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese
Matt Grevers 48.91 Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/Rick DeMont

200 Free
Conor Dwyer 1:45.32 World Championships North Baltimore/Gator Bob Bowman/Gregg Troy
Ryan Lochte 1:45.64 World Championships Daytona Beach Swimming /Gator Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Matt McLean 1:46.78 Nationals University of Virginia Aquatics Mark Bernardino
Charlie Houchin 1:47.36 Nationals IX3 Aquatics/Bolles School Sharks Sergio Lopez-Miro
Ricky Berens 1:47.43 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Eddie Reese
Michael Wynalda 1:47.59s World University Games University of Michigan Swim Team Mike Bottom

400 Free
Connor Jaeger 3:44.85 World Championships University of Michigan Swim Team Mike Bottom
Matt McLean 3:46.14 Nationals University of Virginia Aquatics Mark Bernardino
Charlie Houchin 3:47.16 Nationals IX3 Aquatics/ Bolles School Sharks Sergio Lopez-Miro
Michael McBroom 3:49.28 Nationals The Woodlands Swim Team/Texas Tim Bauer/Eddie Reese
Michael Klueh 3:50.59p Nationals Club Wolverine Mike Bottom
Nicholas Caldwell 3:51.14 U.S. Open Wisconsin Aquatics /Sarasota YMCA Whitney Hite/Steve Brown

1500 Free
Connor Jaeger 14.47.96 World Championships University of Michigan Swim Team Mike Bottom
Michael McBroom 14:53.95 World Championships The Woodlands Swim Team/Texas Tim Bauer/Eddie Reese
Sean Ryan 14:57.33 World University Games University of Michigan Swim Team Mike Bottom
Chad La Tourette 15:10.96 Nationals Stanford Swimming Ted Knapp/Tony Batis
Zane Grothe 15:13.39 U.S. Open Auburn University Brett Hawke
Arthur Frayler 15.13.41 Nationals Germantown Academy/Florida Dick Shoulberg/Gregg Troy

100 Back
Matt Grevers 52.93 World Championships Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/Rick DeMont
David Plummer 53.10 Nationals Minnetonka Swim Club Ben Bartell
Ryan Murphy 53.38 Nationals Bolles School Sharks Sergio Lopez-Miro
Nick Thoman 53.65 U.S. Open SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh
Shane Ryan 53.84 Nationals Penn State University John Hargis
Eugene Godsoe 53.86 Nationals Stanford Swimming Ted Knapp/Tony Batis

200 Back
Ryan Lochte 1:53.79 World Championships Daytona Beach Swimming /Gator Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Tyler Clary 1:54.64 World Championships Club Wolverine Mike Bottom
Jack Conger 1:55.47 World University Games Unattached/Machine Sue Chen
Ryan Murphy 1:55.87 U.S. Open Bolles School Sharks Sergio Lopez-Miro
Jacob Pebley 1:56.73 Nationals California Aquatics Dave Durden
Drew TeDuits 1:56.83 Nationals Wisconsin Aquatics Whitney Hite

100 Breast
Kevin Cordes 59.78s World Championships Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen
Nic Fink 59.84s World Championships Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle
Michael Alexandrov 1:00.30 World University Games Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Bernard Johnson 1:00.68 Nationals Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics Tony Batis
Brad Craig 1:00.70 U.S. Open Tennessee Aquatics Matt Kredich
Cody Miller 1:00.82 U.S. Open Indiana University Swim Team Ray Looze

200 Breast
Kevin Cordes 2:08.34 Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen
Bernard Johnson 2:10.09 Nationals Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics Tony Batis
Nic Fink 2:10.12p Nationals Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle
Scott Weltz 2:10.36 U.S. Open UCD Aquatics Peter Motekaitis
Cody Miller 2:10.99 U.S. Open Indiana University Swim Team Ray Looze
Clark Burckle 2:11.70 Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen

100 Fly
Ryan Lochte 51.48s World Championships Daytona Beach Swimming /Gator Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Tom Shields 51.65 U.S. Open California Aquatics Dave Durden
Eugene Godsoe 51.66 Nationals Stanford Swimming Ted Knapp/Tony Batis
Timothy Phillips 51.78 U.S. Open SwimMAC Carolina /Ohio State David Marsh/Bill Wadley
Tyler McGill 52.07 U.S. Open New York Athletic Club/Auburn Brett Hawke
Kyler Van Swol 52.32 U.S. Open Minnesota Aquatics Dennis Dale

200 Fly
Thomas Luchsinger 1:55.57 Nationals North Carolina Aquatics Rich DeSelm
Tyler Clary 1:55.97s World Championships Club Wolverine Mike Bottom
Bobby Bollier 1:57.32 U.S. Open Stanford Swimming Ted Knapp/Tony Batis
Tom Shields 1:57.39 Nationals California Aquatics Dave Durden
Andrew Seliskar 1:57.48 Nationals Nation’s Capital Swim Club John Flanagan
Daniel Madwed 1:57.68 Nationals Club Wolverine Mike Bottom

200IM
Ryan Lochte 1:54.98 World Championships Daytona Beach Swimming /Gator Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Conor Dwyer 1:57.74 Nationals North Baltimore/Gator Bob Bowman/Gregg Troy
Chase Kalisz 1:58.52 Nationals North Baltimore Aquatic Club/Georgia Bob Bowman/Jack Bauerle
Austin Surhoff 1:58.80 Nationals North Baltimore Aquatic Club/Texas Bob Bowman/Eddie Reese
Kyle Whitaker 1:59.53p World University Games University of Michigan Swim Team Mike Bottom
Stephen Schmuhl 1:59.90 U.S. Open Indiana University Swim Team Ray Looze

400IM
Chase Kalisz 4:09.22 World Championships North Baltimore Aquatic Club/Georgia Bob Bowman/Jack Bauerle
Tyler Clary 4:10.39 World Championships Club Wolverine Mike Bottom
Michael Weiss 4:12.00 World University Games Wisconsin Aquatics Whitney Hite
Gunnar Bentz 4:15.81 U.S. Open Dynamo Swim Club Jason Turcotte
Stephen Schmuhl 4:16.07 U.S. Open Indiana University Swim Team Ray Looze
Josh Prenot 4:16.42 Nationals California Aquatics Dave Durden

WOMEN
50 Free
Simone Manuel 24.80 World Championships First Colony Swim Team Allison Beebe
Natalie Coughlin 24.97 Nationals California Aquatics Dave Durden
Megan Romano 24.98 World University Games Athens Bulldog Swim Club/NBAC Jack Bauerle/Bob Bowman
Christine Magnuson 25.05 Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/Rick DeMont
Margo Geer 25.06p Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/ Rick DeMont
Ivy Martin 25.11 U.S. Open Wisconsin Aquatics Whitney Hite

100 Free
Missy Franklin 53.36p World Championships Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz
Shannon Vreeland 53.83 Nationals Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle
Simone Manuel 53.86 Nationals First Colony Swim Team Allison Beebe
Megan Romano 53.90 Nationals Athens Bulldog Swim Club/NBAC Jack Bauerle/Bob Bowman
Natalie Coughlin 54.04 Nationals California Aquatics Dave Durden
Margo Geer 54.39p Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/ Rick DeMont

200 Free
Missy Franklin 1:54.81 World Championships Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz
Shannon Vreeland 1:56.76s World Championships Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle
Katie Ledecky 1:57.63 Nationals Nation’s Capital Swim Club Bruce Gemmell
Jordan Mattern 1:58.27 Nationals Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle
Kiera Janzen 1:58.28 U.S. Open Minnesota Aquatics Kelly Kremer
Maya DiRado 1:58.41 Nationals Stanford Swimming Greg Meehan

400 Free
Katie Ledecky 3:59.82 World Championships Nation’s Capital Swim Club Bruce Gemmell
Chloe Sutton 4:06.64 Nationals Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Gillian Ryan 4:07.87 U.S. Open North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman/Erik Posegay
Lindsay Vrooman 4:08.13 U.S. Open Indiana University Ray Looze
Sarah Henry 4:08.93p U.S. Open Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman
Amber McDermott 4:09.00 U.S. Open Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle

800 Free
Katie Ledecky 8:13.86 World Championships Nation’s Capital Swim Club Bruce Gemmell
Chloe Sutton 8:23.24 Nationals Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Gillian Ryan 8:25.57 U.S. Open North Baltimore Aquatic Club Bob Bowman/Erik Posegay
Sarah Henry 8:26.39 U.S. Open Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman
Stephanie Peacock 8:28.21 World University Games Swim Florida/North Carolina Mac Kennedy/Rich DeSelm
Haley Anderson 8:29.71 U.S. Open Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo/Catherine Vogt

100 Back
Missy Franklin 58.42 World Championships Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz
Elizabeth Pelton 59.27 Nationals California Aquatics Teri McKeever
Sarah Denninghoff 59.75 Nationals Longhorn Aquatics Carol Capitani
Megan Romano 59.85 World University Games Athens Bulldog Swim Club/NBAC Jack Bauerle/Bob Bowman
Rachel Bootsma 59.90 Nationals California Aquatics Teri McKeever
Olivia Smoliga 1:00.38 Nationals Glenview Titan Aquatic Club Steve Iida

200 Back
Missy Franklin 2:04.76 World Championships Colorado Stars Todd Schmitz
Elizabeth Pelton 2:06.29 Nationals California Aquatics Teri McKeever
Elizabeth Beisel 2:07.64 Nationals Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy
Sarah Denninghoff 2:09.14 U.S. Open Longhorn Aquatics Carol Capitani
Kendyl Stewart 2:10.22p Nationals North Coast Aquatics/USC Jeff Pease/Dave Salo
Kathleen Baker 2:10.23p Nationals SwimMAC Carolina David Marsh

100 Breast
Jessica Hardy 1:05.18p World Championships Trojan Swim Club Dave Salo
Breeja Larson 1:06.16 Nationals Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman
Micah Lawrence 1:07.27 Nationals SwimMAC Carolina /Auburn David Marsh/Brett Hawke
Molly Hannis 1:07.48 Nationals Tennessee Aquatics Matt Kredich
Laura Sogar 1:07.78 World University Games Bluefish Swim Club/Texas Chuck Batchelor/Carol Capitani
Emma Reaney 1:07.97p U.S. Open Irish Aquatics Brian Barnes

200 Breast
Micah Lawrence 2:21.74p World Championships SwimMAC Carolina /Auburn David Marsh/Brett Hawke
Breeja Larson 2:23.44 Nationals Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman
Laura Sogar 2:24.86 Nationals Bluefish Swim Club/Texas Chuck Batchelor/Carol Capitani
Katy Freeman 2:25.51 Nationals Santa Barbara Swim Club Gregg Wilson
Emma Reaney 2:25.82p U.S. Open Irish Aquatics Brian Barnes
Annie Zhu 2:26.52 Nationals North Baltimore Aquatic Club/Georgia Bob Bowman/Jack Bauerle

100 Fly
Dana Vollmer 57.22p World Championships California Aquatics Teri McKeever
Claire Donahue 58.30 World Championships Western Kentucky University Bruce Marchionda
Felicia Lee 58.82p U.S. Open Stanford Swimming Greg Meehan
Erika Erndl 59.15p U.S. Open T2 Aquatics Paul Yetter
Olivia Scott 59.25 Nationals Auburn University Brett Hawke
Christine Magnuson 59.30 Nationals Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics Eric Hansen/Rick DeMont

200 Fly
Cammile Adams 2:06.75s World Championships Aggie Swim Club/SwimMAC Steve Bultman/David Marsh
Maya Dirado 2:08.28s World Championships Stanford Swimming Greg Meehan
Lauren Harrington 2:10.32 U.S. Open Athens Bulldog Swim Club Jack Bauerle
Katie McLaughlin 2:10.41 Nationals Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Becca Mann 2:10.46 Nationals Clearwater Aquatic Team Randy Reese
Megan Kingsley 2:11.13p U.S. Open Mount Pleasant Swim Club Dave Horton

200IM
Caitlin Leverenz 2:10.13 Nationals California Aquatics Teri McKeever
Justine Mueller Bowker 2:11.06 U.S. Open T2 Aquatics Paul Yetter
Elizabeth Beisel 2:11.16p World Championships Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy
Melanie Margalis 2:12.34 Nationals St. Petersburg Aquatics/Georgia Fred Lewis/Jack Bauerle
Sarah Henry 2:12.69 World University Games Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman
Celina Li 2:12.72 U.S. Open Pleasanton Seahawks Steve Morsilli

400IM
Elizabeth Beisel 4:31.69 World Championships Bluefish Swim Club/Florida Chuck Batchelor/Gregg Troy
Maya Dirado 4:32.70 World Championships Stanford Swimming Greg Meehan
Celina Li 4:39.47 U.S. Open Pleasanton Seahawks Steve Morsilli
Meghan Hawthorne 4:40.40 World University Games Unattached/USC Dave Salo
Caitlin Leverenz 4:40.47 Nationals California Aquatics Teri McKeever
Sarah Henry 4:40.85 U.S. Open Aggie Swim Club Steve Bultman

OPEN WATER
The top six finishers at the USA Swimming 10K Open Water National Championships are added to the National Team in the open water category.

WOMEN
Christine Jennings RallySport Aquatic Club Grant Holicky
Becca Mann Clearwater Aquatic Team Randy Reese
Eva Fabian Greenwood Memorial Swim Club /Yale University Jack Fabian/Jim Henry
Emily Brunemann Club Wolverine Mike Bottom/Josh White
Ashley Twichell Mission Viejo Nadadores Bill Rose
Tristin Baxter Clovis Swim Club/Arizona State University Dorsey Tierney-Walker

MEN
Alex Meyer Crimson Aquatics Tim Murphy
Andrew Gemmell Nation’s Capital Swim Club/Georgia Bruce Gemmell/Jack Bauerle
Sean Ryan Club Wolverine Mike Bottom/Josh White
Jordan Wilimovsky Team Santa Monica David Kelsheimer
Joey Pedraza Davie Nadadores Swim Team Alex Pussieldi
Chip Peterson North Carolina Aquatic Club Sean Quinn

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here