USA Swimming Nationals: Prelims Results, April 1

PRELIM RESULTS: April 1

EVENT: 29 MEN's 100 Meter BUTTERFLY

World Record: :51.81 MICHAEL KLIM AUS 12-12-99
US Open Record: :52.27 DENIS PANKRATOV RUS 7-24-96
American Record: :52.44 IAN CROCKER USA 9-22-00

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) CROCKER, IAN 18 UNIV. OF TEXAS :52.90
:24.80 :52.90
2) COYNE, BRENDAN 20 WISCONSIN AQUAT. :54.04
:25.27 :54.04
3) JONES, BRYAN 22 TEXAS AQUATICS :54.05
:24.94 :54.05
4) SOMENSATTO, JEFF 21 AUBURN UNIV. :54.15
:25.52 :54.15
5) HAIDINYAK, ANDY 20 AUBURN UNIV. :54.23
:25.17 :54.23
6) HANNAN, TOMMY 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS :54.34
:25.15 :54.34
7) ABERCROMBIE, JOHN 18 USC :54.54
:25.86 :54.54
8) MICHAELSON,BENJAMIN 19 SOUTHERN CONN. :54.60
:25.89 :54.60
9) CRAMER, JAYME 18 ANDERSON BARRA :54.79
:25.85 :54.79
10) WILLIAMS, MIKE 25 CRESENT CITY :54.94
:24.94 :54.94
11) LEE, JEFFREY 20 USC :54.98
:25.69 :54.98
12) DITORO, DANIEL 17 AFOX :55.00
:25.09 :55.00
13) FINCH, DOAK 23 CAVALIER AQUATIC :55.02
:25.64 :55.02
14) McNALLY, RYAN 20 THE BEARCATS :55.28
:25.18 :55.28
15) McCRARY,CHRISTOPHER 19 USC GAMECOCKS :55.30
:25.86 :55.30
16) RINGE, DAVID 19 USC :55.40
:25.94 :55.40
17) SAYCE, EDWARD 20 PURDUE UNIV. :55.67
:25.86 :55.67
18) KENDRICK, RAINER 18 MT. BROOK SWIM :56.03
:25.92 :56.03
19) DEMERS, PHILIPPE 22 USC :56.13
:26.10 :56.13
20) SMITH, RYAN 17 GERMANTOWN ACAD. :56.36
:25.94 :56.36
21) BABCOCK, LYLE 17 SOUTHEASTERN VA :56.50
:26.34 :56.50
22) DEGENSTEIN, NICK 20 USC :57.05
:27.14 :57.05
23) McANALLY, AUSTIN 19 UNAT-ST :57.12
:26.76 :57.12
24) TAYLOR, MATT 20 UNIV. MINNESOTA :57.25
:26.87 :57.25
25) RAAB, MICHAEL 18 ROCKVILLE MONT. :57.39
:26.34 :57.39
26) WOODWARD, GABRIEL 21 USC :57.63
:26.72 :57.63
27) VanMETER, ANDREW 16 CENTRAL IOWA AQ. :58.19
:26.91 :58.19
28) SEITHER, JOE 21 THE BEARCATS :58.41
:26.23 :58.41
MALCHOW, THOMAS 24 CLUB WOLVERINE DISQUAL
:00.00 DISQUAL
DUSING, NATE 22 UNIV. OF TEXAS :54.64 SCR
:25.64 :54.64
WALKER, NEIL 24 TEXAS AQUATICS :54.84 SCR
:25.62 :54.84
KRASTINS, CHAD 21 UNIV. MINNESOTA :55.46 SCR
:25.70 :55.46
SCHROEDER, JAROD 27 TEAM TYR :55.54 SCR
:26.08 :55.54
O'BRYAN, BOBBY 19 STANFORD UNIV. :55.97 SCR
:25.93 :55.97
GREENE, MICHAEL 22 TEXAS A & M UNIV :56.15 SCR
:26.48 :56.15
TOWNSEND, JAMES 22 IRVINE NOVAS :56.26 SCR
:26.13 :56.26
KARR, JON 20 AUBURN UNIV. :56.40 SCR
:26.24 :56.40
DAVIDSON, ANDREW 17 EXCEL AQUATICS :56.45 SCR
:26.58 :56.45
KASCHIK, NICK 22 USC :58.10 SCR
:26.54 :58.10

EVENT: 30 WOMEN's 200 Meter BACKSTROKE

World Record: 2:06.62 KRISZTINA EGERSZEGI HUN 8-25-91
US Open Record: 2:08.60 BETSY MITCHELL LONGHORN 6-27-86
American Record: 2:08.60 BETSY MITCHELL LONGHORN 6-27-86

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) HAYES, JESSICA 18 IRVINE NOVAS 2:15.20
:32.39 1:06.44 1:40.55 2:15.20
2) BENKO, LINDSAY 24 TROJAN SWIM CLUB 2:15.40
:32.19 1:06.01 1:40.56 2:15.40
3) AVEYARD, JESSICA 21 UIV. OF ILLINOIS 2:15.58
:32.75 1:06.60 1:40.85 2:15.58
4) FARRELL, MAUREEN 17 CANYONS AQUATICS 2:15.73
:32.05 1:06.23 1:41.07 2:15.73
5) REID, JAMIE 17 PUYALLUP AQUATIC 2:16.66
:31.81 1:05.94 1:41.44 2:16.66
6) CARLBERG, LINDSAY 20 UNIV. MICHIGAN 2:16.73
:32.25 1:06.75 1:41.99 2:16.73
7) HOELZER, MARGARET 17 MT. BROOK SWIM 2:16.77
:32.58 1:06.97 1:41.49 2:16.77
8) BERG, COREY 16 MARIST SWIM CLUB 2:17.40
:32.65 1:06.75 1:41.40 2:17.40
9) HANSON, PAM 22 UNIV. TENNESSE 2:18.10
:32.62 1:07.26 1:42.41 2:18.10
10) LINDBERG, BETHANY 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS 2:18.23
:32.05 1:06.21 1:42.16 2:18.23
11) QUINN, KATHLEEN 17 MECKLENBURG AC 2:18.59
:33.55 1:08.36 1:44.00 2:18.59
12) HASTINGS, CHELSE 17 CIRCLE C SWIM 2:18.62
:33.42 1:08.08 1:43.62 2:18.62
13) GORDON, KATHERINE 17 TRINITY PREP AQU 2:18.75
:33.71 1:08.37 1:43.52 2:18.75
14) KREUTZJANS, BECKY 16 BLUE FINS SWIM 2:18.82
:33.25 1:07.95 1:43.55 2:18.82
15) KOZAK, MARISA 17 BEND SWIM CLUB 2:18.84
:32.88 1:07.85 1:43.23 2:18.84
16) McGREGORY, HAYLEY 15 HOUSTON SWIM 2:18.92
:31.76 1:06.82 1:42.96 2:18.92
17) MACMANUS, DIANA 14 IRVINE NOVAS 2:19.78
:33.01 1:08.23 1:44.44 2:19.78
18) DELOLLO, TORI 17 ADIRONDACK BLUE 2:19.86
:33.72 1:09.18 1:44.68 2:19.86
19) GETTEL, LAUREN 16 CITY OF PLANO 2:19.96
:32.91 1:08.23 1:44.18 2:19.96
20) TIMMONS, COURTNEY 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS 2:19.97
:33.58 1:08.23 1:43.82 2:19.97
21) HASSEBROEK,ELIZABET 19 WISCONSIN AQUAT. 2:20.02
:33.10 1:07.28 1:43.59 2:20.02
22) MULSHENOCK, ERIN 17 DELAWARE SWIM 2:20.15
:33.29 1:08.06 1:43.64 2:20.15
23) PAGLINI, KATHERINE 17 CHICAGO LATIN 2:20.45
:32.68 1:07.61 1:44.26 2:20.45
24) HARRIGAN, KELLY 16 COUGAR AQUATICS 2:20.68
:33.33 1:08.56 1:44.93 2:20.68
25) LABOSKY, MARIE 18 UNIV. NOTRE DAME 2:21.10
:33.27 1:08.46 1:44.41 2:21.10
26) PETERSON, KATHRYN 17 GERMANTOWN ACAD. 2:21.25
:33.63 1:09.53 1:45.93 2:21.25
27) WERNER, KELLY 17 REC-PLEX ST 2:21.37
:32.82 1:08.33 1:45.02 2:21.37
28) NG, AMY 17 SAN RAMON VALLEY 2:21.65
:33.44 1:09.26 1:45.70 2:21.65
29) SKOLASKI, JENNIFER 18 BADGER AQUATICS 2:21.68
:32.53 1:07.64 1:44.27 2:21.68
30) VAZHENIN, ANASTACIA 16 SWIM ATLANTA 2:21.84
:33.53 1:08.22 1:45.06 2:21.84
31) BERCEN, KIMBERLY 17 TEXAS AQUATICS 2:22.06
:33.58 1:09.71 1:46.24 2:22.06
32) MIHALIK, JENNIFER 22 ATHENS BULLDOGS 2:22.15
:33.39 1:08.51 1:44.79 2:22.15
33) BRIGHT, MICHELLE 16 PEDDIE AQUATIC 2:22.26
:33.22 1:09.21 1:45.98 2:22.26
34) BUTLER, KRISTEN 19 USC GAMECOCKS 2:22.48
:33.46 1:09.38 1:46.17 2:22.48
35) GOODSON, ANGELA 15 KC BLAZERS 2:22.65
:33.00 1:09.04 1:45.45 2:22.65
36) OESTER, CLAIRE 17 LAKE OSWEGO SC 2:22.72
:33.64 1:09.02 1:45.79 2:22.72
37) THOMPSON, CHRISTINA 17 SWIM ATLANTA 2:22.73
:33.58 1:08.93 1:45.77 2:22.73
38) NYSTRAND, MEGHAN 16 PILOT AC 2:22.76
:33.34 1:08.62 1:45.77 2:22.76
39) WALK, JACQUELYN 19 UNIV. NEVADA 2:22.87
:32.56 1:08.47 1:45.53 2:22.87
40) SILVER, HELEN 17 BAINBRIDGE ISLAN 2:23.15
:33.30 1:09.57 1:46.72 2:23.15
41) SOLADAY, JACLYN 16 MECKLENBURG AC 2:24.00
:34.00 1:09.95 1:47.04 2:24.00
42) KERNER, KATHRYN 17 GREATER TOLEDO 2:24.07
:33.50 1:09.39 1:46.87 2:24.07
43) FUCCILLO, JEANA 16 ROCKWOOD SC 2:24.21
:33.89 1:09.55 1:46.51 2:24.21
44) LAMB, TRISHA 17 CINCINNATI MARLN 2:24.37
:34.40 1:10.51 1:47.62 2:24.37
44) MACKEY, NICOLE 16 IRVINE AQUAZOTS 2:24.37
:33.06 1:09.40 1:47.22 2:24.37
46) GROVE, REBECCA 16 BGNW MARLINS 2:24.39
:33.72 1:09.56 1:47.78 2:24.39
47) McCRACKEN, COLLEEN 20 INDIANA UNIV. 2:24.81
:33.34 1:08.84 1:46.25 2:24.81
48) STAPLETON, EMILY 18 SCHROEDER YMCA 2:25.84
:33.84 1:09.62 1:47.70 2:25.84
49) SHEPHERD, SARA 18 ATLANTIS AQUATIC 2:25.86
:34.11 1:10.23 1:47.77 2:25.86
50) SMITH, MARSHI 16 POTOMAC MARLINS 2:30.45
:34.47 1:12.01 1:51.45 2:30.45
RIPPLE, SHELLY 20 STANFORD UNIV. 2:17.76 SCR
:32.34 1:07.18 1:42.17 2:17.76
CAVERLY, KRISTEN 16 IRVINE AQUAZOTS 2:18.39 SCR
:32.79 1:07.23 1:43.09 2:18.39
WALKLEY, KEEGAN 21 SWIM ATLANTA 2:18.42 SCR
:31.88 1:06.93 1:42.83 2:18.42
MURPHY, CORRIE 21 USC 2:20.32 SCR
:33.60 1:08.94 1:44.91 2:20.32
MEYER, KATHERINE 21 USC 2:20.45 SCR
:32.05 1:07.30 1:43.85 2:20.45
CZMARKO, ALLISON 20 UIV. OF ILLINOIS 2:25.80 SCR
:32.70 1:08.30 1:46.20 2:25.80

EVENT: 31 WOMEN's 50 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: :24.13 INGE de BRUIJN NED 9-22-00
US Open Record: :24.63 DARA TORRES USA 9-23-00
American Record: :24.63 DARA TORRES USA 9-23-00

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) STONE, TAMMIE 24 TEXAS AQUATICS :25.26
2) LANNE, COLLEEN 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS :25.72
3) PHENIX, ERIN 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS :25.83
4) WOODALL, KARI 26 NORTHWESTERN AQ. :25.99
5) COPE, HALEY 21 CALIFORNIA AQUAT :26.09
6) WEIR, AMANDA 15 SWIM ATLANTA :26.15
7) SHORT, BECKY 18 AUBURN UNIV. :26.22
8) PLATZER, SARA 18 WASHINGTON AQUAT :26.30
9) SWINDLE, CHRISTINA 16 MIAMI SWIMMING :26.33
10) CRISMAN, JENNIFER 21 UNIV. MICHIGAN :26.39
11) WANEZEK, SARAH 18 ELMBROOK SC :26.57
11) JAMISON, TANICA 19 UNIV. OF TEXAS :26.57
13) JEFFREY, RHIANNON 14 AQUA CREST SWIM :26.59
14) ADAMS, COURTNEE 19 AUBURN UNIV. :26.62
15) JONES, SARAH 18 SOUTH COAST AT :26.66
16) PEART, MEGHAN 17 GERMANTOWN ACAD. :26.71 :26.48
17) SIEGELE, JAIME 22 UNAT-KY :26.71 :26.50
18) BLACKMAN, CANDACE 15 DALLAS MUSTANGS :26.73
19) ROCKWELL, WHITNEY 16 COASTAL MAINE AQ :26.74
20) RALPH, BECKY 22 UNIV. ARKANSAS :26.75
21) MARTIN, LAUREN 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS :26.76
22) JOYCE, KARALYNN 15 UNAT-NI :26.80
23) HOTALING, LAURA 16 ADIRONDACK BLUE :26.82
24) ROBBINS, JENNIFER 16 SWIM ATLANTA :26.84
25) BOUTWELL, LACEY 17 NOBLESVILLE SWIM :26.85
26) WALLACE, JORDAN 16 TEAM PITTSBURGH :26.94
27) WARRINER, MARCY 21 UNIV. ALABAMA :26.96
28) LYMAN, JENNIFER 19 WISCONSIN AQUAT. :27.01
28) OLSON, KRISTEN 22 VILLANOVA UNIV. :27.01
30) RICH, KIRSTEN 20 USC :27.03
30) ROBINS, KELLEY 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS :27.03
32) SIMINSKI, KRISTIN 17 PORTAGE COMMUNTY :27.04
33) KEARNS, PAIGE 18 BREVARD :27.06
34) CONNEALY, CAITLIN 15 AFOX :27.13
35) KELLY, LINDSEY 14 LAKE FOREST S.C. :27.17
35) HENTSCHEL, SUSAN 15 WASHINGTON TWP. :27.17
37) AKRADI, ROXANE 15 DOLPHIN AQUATICS :27.20
38) KAZNECKI, LAURA 19 UNIV. MICHIGAN :27.24
39) MERRIAM, KATIE 19 UNIV. ALABAMA :27.25
40) GOODWIN, BETHANY 21 UCLA :27.29
41) WILLIAMS, ANNE 20 INDIANA UNIV. :27.30
42) SILVER, EMILY 15 BAINBRIDGE ISLAN :27.36
43) GEOROFF, ANDREA 17 HIGHLANDER AQU. :27.41
44) HUMPHRIES, KAELA 17 TEAM FOXJET :27.45
45) CADAG, LEANNE 20 UCLA :27.46
46) ECKHOLT, KATIE 17 SWIM OMAHA :27.51
47) SMITH, MARSHI 16 POTOMAC MARLINS :27.56
CORREIA, MARITZA 19 BSTC BLUE WAVE DISQUAL
HAYES, JESSICA 18 IRVINE NOVAS DISQUAL
WILLIAMS, STEFANIE 21 GERMANTOWN ACAD. DISQUAL
SHEALY, COURTNEY 23 ATHENS BULLDOGS :26.42 SCR
VANDENBERG,KIMBERLY 17 ORINDA AQUATICS :26.71 SCR
CAMPBELL, KAREN 23 TROJAN SWIM CLUB :26.89 SCR
CATALANO, SHANNON 19 CLOVIS SWIM CLUB :26.99 SCR

Check out our feature Product !!

THINK LIKE A CHAMPION #1 & 2 Combo

—————————————————-
Check out our feature Product !!

Championship Sports Psychology

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week