USA Swimming Nationals: Munz, Crippen Take 800 Freestyle Titles

MINNEAPOLIS, March 19. OLYMPIAN Diana Munz showed no signs of rust in her first major competition in more than six months, as she stroked to victory in the women's 800m freestyle this evening, the first day of competition of the USA Swimming Spring National Championships, being held at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis.

Munz, 19, of the Lake Erie Silver Dolphins, clocked a solid 8:33.06 to win the first event of the five-day meet, but she was pushed by a young challenger with a famous name.

Sixteen year-old Hayley Peirsol, younger sister of World champion Aaron Peirsol, was only two strokes behind, lowering her personal best by eight seconds to finish in 8:34.94.

Curl-Burke's Rachael Burke, 18, last year's US 5K open water champion, was third in 8:39.91.

Munz's 16th national title ties her with Tom Dolan and Chad Carvin for the most by an active swimmer, but she was far from elated this evening: "I would have liked to have gone faster," she said, "but I went out pretty fast and ended up dying. Hopefully as the meet goes on, I'll get a little better."

The men's 800 meter free was won by Fran Crippen for the second year in a row. Crippen, 17, the younger brother of Olympian Maddy Crippen, had a much easier time of it than Munz, winning by a margin of 10 seconds over runner-up Chris Thompson, a 2000 Olympic bronze medalist in the 1500 metres. Peter Vanderkaay was third another six seconds back.

Crippen's time of 7:57.04 was a personal best and makes him the sixth fastest American all-time. "I was pretty happy, especially with my time," Crippen said. "I knew Chris (Thompson) would be aiming more toward Short Course Worlds, but I also wanted to get a solid time for myself and put myself in position to have a great meet."

USA Swimming
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – Day One; March 19, 2002

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 800 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Munz, Diana Z 19 Silver Dolphins- 8:32.20 8:33.06
2 Peirsol, Hayley R 16 Novaquatics, Inc 8:42.68 8:34.94
3 Burke, Rachael M 18 Curl-Burke Swim- 8:46.65 8:39.91
4 Binder, Adrienne M 16 Santa Barbara SC 8:40.00 8:41.42
5 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Silver Dolphins- 8:48.71 8:44.77
6 Kelly, Kimberly E 15 Badger Swim Club 8:47.12 8:44.94
7 Chandler, Ashley N 17 Sun Devil Aquati 8:40.54 8:46.96
8 Hentzen, Morgan C 17 Industry Hills A 8:42.78 8:47.28
9 Costella, Lauren D 17 Carson Tigershrk 8:42.24 8:47.54
10 Swinley, Leslie A 14 Curl-Burke Swim- 9:56.99Y 8:50.24
11 Carr, Stephanie D 15 Bolles Sharks-FL 8:45.83 8:52.74
12 Daly, Sarah B 16 Long Island AC-M 8:48.99 8:55.30
13 Hentzen, Whitney G 15 Industry Hills A 9:55.54Y 8:55.44
14 Boland, Katherine M 17 Germantown Aac-M 9:54.43Y 8:56.21
15 Anderson, Stephanie J 17 Scottsdale Aquat 9:59.53Y 8:56.83
16 Smith, Tobie L 28 Circle C Swim-ST 10:10.66Y 8:57.25
17 Gilliam, Susan K 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 8:55.08 8:57.55
18 Cotton, Jessica A 15 Tiger Aquatics-P 8:50.27 8:59.25
19 Morris, Erin M 17 Fort Wayne AC-IN 9:57.71Y 8:59.28
20 Kreutzjans, Rebecca J 17 Blue Fins-SI 9:52.27Y 9:00.35
21 Massengale, Brittany 16 Fort Smith Tide- 9:56.92Y 9:00.92
22 Oxford, Kristin A 16 Mecklenburg Aqua 8:53.68 9:01.90
23 Haser, Chelsea A 15 Green Terror AQ- 10:00.41Y 9:02.21
24 Schmidt, Rory S 17 Sun Devil Aquati 8:51.30 9:02.31
25 O'Connor, Bridget 15 Badger Swim Club 10:00.62Y 9:02.76
25 Stein, Sara A 17 Germantown Aac-M 8:51.09 9:02.76
27 Shehorn, Christine N 15 Washington Twp-I 9:02.36L 9:04.71
28 Walker, Rachel R 17 Salmon Bay-PN 9:06.02L 9:05.08
29 Tannhauser, Jamie R 18 Salmon Bay-PN 8:46.08 9:05.39
30 Imagane, Jane H 16 Industry Hills A 8:55.39 9:06.34
31 Ketchum, Erin M 15 Mission Viejo-CA 9:00.94L 9:06.70
32 Thiel, Meghan 17 Curl-Burke Swim- 9:59.13Y 9:07.61
33 Conway, Laura E 17 Swim MACON-GA 8:54.15 9:07.89
34 Harris, Kristen C 17 Scarlet Aquatic- 9:57.21Y 9:08.56
35 Chapman, Anna L 21 Univ. OF Florida 9:02.43L 9:11.44
36 Johansson, Rebecca E 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 9:59.74Y 9:11.89
37 Deighan, Mallory N 15 Bolles Sharks-FL 9:00.70L 9:11.94
38 Sprague, Whitney C 15 Badger Swim Club 9:58.82Y 9:22.98

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to

Event 2 Men 800 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 7:39.16 7/24/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 7:52.45 7/27/1987 Sean Killion, Jersey Wahoos
U.S. Open: O 7:50.28 8/10/1995 Daniel Kowalski, AUS
LC Nationals: N 7:52.45 7/27/1987 Sean Killion, Jersey Wahoos
National Cut: C 8:22.69
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Crippen, Francis M 17 Germantown Aac-M 7:59.86 7:57.04C
27.74 57.24 1:27.09 1:57.10
2:27.21 2:57.12 3:27.09 3:56.96
4:27.05 4:56.92 5:27.00 5:56.88
6:27.01 6:57.02 7:27.42 7:57.04
2 Thompson, Christopher 23 Club Wolverine-M 7:53.95 8:07.04C
28.46 57.99 1:28.01 1:58.01
2:28.47 2:58.57 3:29.54 4:00.16
4:31.34 5:02.03 5:33.56 6:04.23
6:35.51 7:06.70 7:37.80 8:07.04
3 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 Oaklandlivey'Ers 8:20.18 8:13.04C
28.75 59.65 1:30.44 2:01.73
2:32.67 3:03.73 3:34.87 4:06.59
4:37.49 5:08.96 5:40.14 6:11.46
6:42.19 7:13.41 7:43.65 8:13.04
4 Jaben, Max G 16 KC Blazers-MV 8:15.24 8:13.49C
27.87 57.88 1:28.03 1:58.53
2:29.26 3:00.15 3:31.40 4:02.66
4:33.72 5:04.65 5:36.40 6:08.08
6:39.86 7:11.42 7:42.82 8:13.49
5 Jensen, Larsen A 16 Bakersfield SC-C 8:21.91 8:14.48C
28.98 59.16 1:29.48 2:00.15
2:30.71 3:01.60 3:22.24 4:03.94
4:35.31 5:06.83 5:38.24 6:09.81
6:41.30 7:12.78 7:44.14 8:14.48
6 Lochte, Ryan S 17 Daytona Beach-FL 8:19.44 8:17.64C
28.52 59.40 1:30.52 2:01.61
2:32.92 3:04.25 3:35.94 4:07.41
4:38.13 5:09.04 5:40.31 6:11.71
6:43.26 7:14.90 7:46.73 8:17.64
7 Deberry, Tyler S 18 Tucson Ford-AZ 8:13.47 8:18.20C
27.86 58.23 1:29.06 2:00.27
2:31.50 3:03.12 3:34.48 4:06.18
4:37.80 5:09.67 5:41.40 6:13.39
6:45.30 7:17.22 7:48.76 8:18.20
8 Davis, Brian W 18 Issaquah Swim TE 8:15.61 8:18.22C
28.19 58.99 1:29.57 2:01.00
2:31.94 3:03.51 3:34.69 4:06.43
4:37.99 5:10.05 5:41.57 6:13.78
6:45.51 7:17.86 7:48.85 8:18.22
9 Beckerle, Travis M 17 Rockwood SC-OZ 8:20.09 8:19.55C
28.70 59.55 1:31.13 2:02.29
2:34.11 3:05.60 3:37.40 4:09.17
4:40.47 5:11.70 5:43.32 6:14.67
6:46.35 7:17.65 7:49.12 8:19.55
10 Hartley, Brian J 18 Washington Twp-I 9:05.36Y 8:20.25C
28.76 59.40 1:30.84 2:02.05
2:33.20 3:04.24 3:35.82 4:07.10
4:39.23 5:10.72 5:42.47 6:13.89
6:45.75 7:17.42 7:49.68 8:20.25
11 Hewko, Daniel A 16 Novaquatics, Inc 9:14.03Y 8:21.95C
29.02 1:00.34 1:31.78 2:03.51
2:34.90 3:06.55 3:38.54 4:10.08
4:41.92 5:13.68 5:45.70 6:17.25
6:49.05 7:20.33 7:51.78 8:21.95
12 Kaufmann, Scott J 19 Univ. OF Florida 8:10.87 8:22.42C
28.76 58.93 1:29.85 2:00.95
2:32.49 3:03.81 3:35.76 4:07.18
4:39.28 5:10.95 5:43.15 6:14.73
6:47.22 7:19.27 7:51.40 8:22.42
13 Anderson, Zachary W 17 Sun Devil Aquati 8:21.09 8:23.76
29.08 59.99 1:31.50 2:02.77
2:34.72 3:06.41 3:26.10 4:09.94
4:41.75 5:13.36 5:45.00 6:16.90
6:49.00 7:21.10 7:53.21 8:23.76
14 Wolfgarten, Jan P 20 Univ. OF Florida 9:19.80Y 8:25.27
29.23 1:00.71 1:32.24 2:04.20
2:36.06 3:07.90 3:39.44 4:11.62
4:43.59 5:15.94 5:48.13 6:20.18
6:51.72 7:23.83 7:55.03 8:25.27
15 George, Christopher N 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 8:29.29L 8:26.13
29.50 1:01.25 1:32.94 2:05.15
2:37.07 3:09.41 3:41.21 4:13.47
4:44.98 5:16.56 5:47.92 6:19.78
6:51.35 7:23.62 7:55.40 8:26.13
16 Slocki, Daniel A 17 Mecklenburg Aqua 8:21.39 8:26.21
28.74 59.86 1:30.88 2:02.48
2:33.46 3:05.14 3:36.75 4:08.36
4:40.03 5:12.14 5:44.27 6:16.74
6:49.00 7:21.80 7:54.32 8:26.21
17 Storie, Tyler W 18 Corvallis-OR 8:20.00 8:27.25
28.71 59.60 1:31.01 2:02.30
2:34.20 3:05.60 3:37.66 4:09.59
4:41.83 5:14.06 5:46.41 6:18.89
6:51.42 7:23.52 7:55.96 8:27.25
18 Antisdale, William J 16 Bellevue Club SW 9:17.74Y 8:27.42
29.16 1:00.56 1:32.08 2:04.09
2:35.63 3:07.33 3:39.27 4:11.30
4:43.18 5:15.47 5:47.34 6:20.06
6:51.71 7:24.14 7:56.08 8:27.42
19 Taylor, Cole C 17 Nova OF Virginia 9:17.00Y 8:27.48
28.91 59.89 1:31.35 2:03.05
2:34.89 3:06.61 3:38.52 4:10.59
4:42.60 5:14.77 5:47.10 6:19.36
6:51.92 7:24.29 7:56.99 8:27.48
20 Thomas, Jason M 19 Mercersburg-MA 8:22.03 8:28.09
29.01 1:00.32 1:31.36 2:02.87
2:34.22 3:05.90 3:37.72 4:09.84
4:41.16 5:13.37 5:45.31 6:17.87
6:50.38 7:22.84 7:55.75 8:28.09
21 L'Roy, Ryan 21 Univ. Minnesota- 8:18.82 8:29.20
28.35 58.96 1:29.88 2:01.39
2:32.52 3:04.34 3:36.05 4:08.26
4:40.17 5:12.53 5:44.92 6:17.73
6:50.48 7:23.65 7:56.81 8:29.20
22 Cuttino, Judson P 16 Savannah Swim TM 9:19.26Y 8:29.42
28.71 1:00.34 1:32.24 2:04.47
2:36.86 3:09.08 3:41.68 4:14.04
4:46.46 5:18.64 5:51.19 6:23.52
6:55.79 7:27.31 7:59.10 8:29.42
23 McLeod, Steven A 23 Mission Viejo-CA 8:18.05 8:31.50
28.39 59.03 1:30.57 2:02.48
2:34.46 3:06.85 3:38.67 4:10.96
4:43.18 5:15.88 5:48.58 6:21.53
6:54.19 7:26.79 7:59.22 8:31.50
24 Biel, Matt D 15 Terrapins-PC 9:18.68Y 8:31.93
29.21 1:00.57 1:32.56 2:04.41
2:36.62 3:08.45 3:40.37 4:11.94
4:44.03 5:16.09 5:43.73 6:21.03
6:53.63 7:26.40 7:59.35 8:31.93
25 Roof, Steven R 17 Canton City-LE 9:17.80Y 8:34.87
27.96 58.59 1:29.90 2:01.72
2:33.82 3:05.74 3:38.26 4:10.75
4:41.43 5:16.23 5:45.73 6:22.22
6:55.48 7:28.79 8:02.49 8:34.87
26 Gordon, William A 18 Dynamo Swim Club 9:17.88Y 8:35.68
29.75 1:01.00 1:33.19 2:04.88
2:37.08 3:09.11 3:41.53 4:13.56
4:46.43 5:18.83 5:51.62 6:24.43
6:57.28 7:30.22 8:03.58 8:35.68
27 Spansail, Scott N 15 Aquazot S.C.-CA 9:16.29Y 8:36.06
28.71 1:00.55 1:32.15 2:04.19
2:36.28 3:08.47 3:40.84 4:13.14
4:45.71 5:18.52 5:51.29 6:24.22
6:57.29 7:30.65 7:59.42 8:36.06
28 McCutcheon, Nathan A 17 Kiski School Aqu 9:27.12Y 8:39.23
29.02 1:00.82 1:32.93 2:05.42
2:37.79 3:10.42 3:43.24 4:16.39
4:49.60 5:22.69 5:56.05 6:29.33
7:02.62 7:35.53 8:08.26 8:39.23
29 Gray, William F 18 Badger Swim Club 9:20.74Y 8:41.70
28.92 1:00.77 1:33.15 2:05.64
2:38.51 3:11.21 3:44.24 4:17.33
4:45.13 5:23.30 5:56.40 6:29.71
6:58.77 7:36.34 8:09.62 8:41.70
30 Switaj, Edward 17 Bellevue Club SW 9:17.82Y 8:45.20
29.18 1:00.99 1:33.04 2:05.52
2:37.89 3:10.88 3:43.98 4:17.44
4:51.28 5:25.26 5:58.90 6:32.86
7:06.38 7:40.45 8:13.23 8:45.20
31 Dauw, Casey A 17 ST Charles Swim- 9:14.20Y 8:50.08
29.27 1:00.93 1:33.57 2:06.35
2:39.75 3:13.41 3:47.17 4:20.73
4:54.46 5:28.59 6:03.05 6:36.52
7:10.68 7:44.16 8:17.65 8:50.08

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 1

1. LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPH 34
2. CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB 23
3. NOVAQUATICS, INC 17
4. INDUSTRY HILLS AQUATIC 15
4. SANTA BARBARA SWIM CLU 15
6. BADGER SWIM CLUB 13
7. SUN DEVIL AQUATICS 12
8. CARSON TIGERSHARKS, IN 9
9. BOLLES SCHOOL SHARKS 6
10. LONG ISLAND AQUATIC CL 5
11. GERMANTOWN ACADEMY AQU 3
12. SCOTTSDALE AQUATIC CLU 2
13. CIRCLE C SWIMMING 1

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 2

1. GERMANTOWN ACADEMY AQU 20
2. CLUB WOLVERINE 17
3. OAKLAND LIVE Y'ERS 16
4. KANSAS CITY BLAZERS 15
5. BAKERSFIELD SWIM CLUB 14
6. DAYTONA BEACH SWIMMING 13
7. TUCSON FORD DEALERS AQ 12
8. ISSAQUAH SWIM TEAM 11
9. ROCKWOOD SWIM CLUB 9
10. UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 8
11. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP SW 7
12. NOVAQUATICS, INC 6
13. SUN DEVIL AQUATICS 4
14. BOLLES SCHOOL SHARKS 2
15. MECKLENBURG AQUATIC CLUB 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week