USA Swimming Long Course Nationals: Day Three Prelims

For full Swimming World coverage of the entire 2011 USA Swimming Long Course Nationals, including all videos and recaps, visit our Event Landing Page.

PALO ALTO, California, August 4. DAYS one and two were dominated by Brendan Hansen, Matt Grevers and Missy Franklin storylines, day three should add to the fun at the USA Swimming Long Course Nationals.

While Natalie Coughlin, Michael Phelps, Rebecca Soni and several other World Championship teamers elected to scratch this meet instead of battle the jet lag, many other Shanghai swimmers are still competing this week. That number dropped by one last night, however, as superstar Ryan Lochte withdrew from the rest of the meet citing fatigue and exhaustion.

Women's 100 breast
Tucson Ford's Annie Chandler led the way with a 1:08.29, while Canton City's Laura Lindsay placed second in 1:08.53. Wisconsin's Ashley Wanland (1:08.57) and Nittany Lion Corrie Clark (1:08.65) qualified third and fourth.

One of the jet-lagged World teamers, Jessica Hardy of Trojan, cruised the morning with a fifth-seeded 1:08.68, while Bluefish's Laura Sogar qualified sixth in 1:08.80. Minnesota's Haley Spencer (1:08.85), SwimMAC's Micah Lawrence (1:09.08), Curl Burke's Ellyn Baumgardner (1:09.22) and Walnut Creek's Kasey Carlson (1:09.37) completed the championship 10.

Team Bruin's Keri Hehn (1:09.42), J-Hawk's Emily McClellan (1:09.55), Athens Bulldog Michelle McKeehan (1:09.60), Rattler's Andrea Kropp (1:09.79), Auburn's Lauren Norberg (1:09.89), Santa Barbara's Katlin Freeman (1:09.93), Tennessee's Molly Hannis (1:10.04), Rockville's Sarah Haase (1:10.17), Branford's Emily Barber (1:10.30) and Mason's Ashley Danner (1:10.46) all made the consolation heat as well.

Men's 100 fly
SwimMAC's Tim Phillips jumped into an 11th-ranked tie with a 52.03 in prelims today. Phillips now stands tied with Steffen Deibler, and needs a sub-51.98 to break into the top 10 by trumping Laszlo Cseh. Auburn's Tyler McGill, who ranks third in the world with a season best 51.26 from Worlds, posted a swift time of 52.17 to earn the second seed today.

SwimMAC's Davis Tarwater (52.29) and Eugene Godsoe (52.50) gave SwimMAC three of the top four qualifiers. Tucson Ford's Giles Smith (52.50), NBAC's Chris Brady (52.84), Club Wolverine's Dan Madwed (52.95), Minnesota's Kyler Van Swol (53.00), Stanford's Bobby Bollier (53.30) and Longhorn's Woody Joye (53.47) comprised the rest of the championship field.

Hershey's David Nolan, Swimming World's Male High School Swimmer of the Year, led the B final field with a 53.64, while Nashville's Paul Davis qualified 12th in 53.81. California's Seth Stubblefield (53.89) and Athens Bulldog Mark Dylla (54.06) picked up 13th and 14th.

Gator's Ben Hesen (54.08), Virginia's Peter Geissinger (54.10), California's David Russell (54.10), Cypress Fairbank's Neil Caskey (54.11), Nashville's Taylor Camp (54.13) and Chattahoochee Gold's Michael Arnold (54.14) also picked up consolation heat spots.

Women's 50 free
Tucson Ford's Lara Jackson cracked the top 25 in the world with a 25.11 for the top seed in the women's splash-and-dash. SwimAtlanta's Amanda Weir, who has a season best of 25.11 to rank 23rd in the world, qualified second in 25.20.

Stanford's Kate Dwelley (25.21), Colorado Stars' Kara Lynn Joyce (25.29), Madison Kennedy (25.30), Stanford's Samantha Woodward (25.33), T2's Anne-marie Botek (25.46), AGUA's Lia Neal (25.48), Tucson Ford's Margo Geer (25.49) and Tucson Ford's Kait Flederbach (25.49) completed the championship field.

Colorado Stars' Missy Franklin just missed the finale with an 11th-seeded 25.53, while Baylor's Kristen Vredeveld earned 12th in 25.61, tying California's Liv Jensen (25.61). California's Dana Vollmer (25.62), Patriot's Sarah Bateman (25.76), Miami's Kelsi Hall (25.76), Palo Alto's Madeline Schaefer (25.78), California's Erica Dagg (25.80), Star's Faith Johnson (25.80) and LSU's Amanda Kendall (25.84) made up the rest of the top 20.

Men's 50 free
California's Nathan Adrian, who stands fifth in the world this year with a 21.93 from Worlds, will be looking to improve upon that time in finals after cruising to a top-seeded 22.14 in the men's splash-and-dash this morning.

Rose Bowl's Jason Lezak, also back from Worlds, qualified second in 22.28 to tie for 22nd in the world, while Longhorn's Jimmy Feigen (22.30) and Longhorn's Garrett Weber-Gale (22.34) qualified third and fourth.

SwimMAC's Nick Brunelli (22.36), Tucson Ford's Adam Small (22.43), SwimMAC's Josh Schneider (22.47), Auburn's Karl Krug (22.54) and Stingrays' Bryan Lundquist rounded out the top nine, while Tucson Ford's Matt Grevers and Stanford's Alex Coville set up a swimoff for the 10th and final spot in the finale with matching 22.56s. Grevers won the swimoff, 22.32 to 22.49.

California's William Copeland (22.58), Auburn's Kohlton Norys (22.61), Auburn's Drew Modrov (22.70), SwimMAC's Cullen Jones (22.70), Swim Florida's Pavel Babaev (22.73), Ohio State's Jason Schnur (22.83), Bolles' Tommy Gutman (22.89), Boilermaker's Daniel Tucker (22.90) and Stanford's Jakob Allen (22.90) picked up the rest of the top 20 seeds.

Women's 400 IM
Bluefish's Elizabeth Beisel, the defending 400 IM world champion, picked up the distance medley's top seed today in 4:39.58. Her best time is a 4:31.78 that won her the world title in Shanghai last week.

Stanford's Maya Dirado qualified second in 4:42.24, while Indiana's Allysa Vavra placed third in 4:42.45. Aggie's Natalie Adams (4:43.54), Germantown's Teresa Crippen (4:43.82), SwimAtlanta's Amber McDermott (4:44.08), Stanford's Julia Smit (4:44.36), Trojan's Haley Anderson (4:45.00), ASK's Dagny Knutson (4:45.22) and Stanford's Andi Taylor (4:46.33) picked up the other championship heat qualifying spots.

Carolina's Rachael Schaffer (4:46.40), Trojan's Lyndsay De Paul (4:46.49), SwimAtlanta's Jana Mangimelli (4;47.33), Team Florida's Lauren Driscoll (4:47.71), Germantown's Rachel Zilinskas (4:47.88), Delaware's Kaitlyn Jones (4:48.83), Star's Courtney Otto (4:48.91), Cypress Fairbank's Chelsie Miller (4:48.98), California's Shelley Harper (4:49.06) and Gator's Angelina Bellatore (4:49.58) completed the rest of the top 20.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here