USA Swimming Announces Zone Select Camp Rosters

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, May 8. USA Swimming has announced the Zone Select Camp rosters and coaching staffs. The Zone Select Camps help young athletes who are showing signs of moving onto the national scene with an educational experience with top-flight coaches and managers.

Eastern Zone – May 29 – June 1, 2014 – UMBC, Baltimore, MD
2014 Eastern Zone Select Camp Athlete Roster

Southern Zone – May 22-25, 2014 – University of Louisville, Louisville, KY
2014 Southern Zone Select Camp Athlete Roster

Central Zone – May 22-25, 2014 – University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
2014 Central Zone Select Camp Athlete Roster

Western Zone – May 29 – June 1, 2014 – Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
2014 Western Zone Select Camp Athlete Roster

COACHING STAFFS
Eastern Zone
Name Team LSC Title
Chad Cradock UMBC MD Site Director
Lauren Hancock Conejo Simi Swim Club CA Head Coach
Julie Smiddy AK Sharks FG Head Manager
Jeffrey Kincaid Southeastern Virginia Aquatics VA Assistant Manager
Mark Danin Islander Aquatics MR Assistant Coach
Michael Kraeuter Blue Wave Swim Team PV Assistant Coach
Brandt Nigro Cheshire Y Swim Club CT Assistant Coach
Stevie Posegay North Baltimore Aquatic Club MD Assistant Coach
Carsten Vissering Nations Capital Swim Team PV NJT Athlete

Central Zone
Name Team LSC Title
Matt Ense University of Cincinnati OH Site Director
Matt Sprang Greater Philadelphia Aquatic Club MA Head Coach
Jamie Bloom Westfield YMCA Wave NE Head Manager
Preston Parrish Carmel Swim Club IN Assistant Manager
Scott Berry Razorback Aquatic Club AR Assistant Coach
Mike Davidson Solon Stars Swim Club LE Assistant Coach
Heather Fort Waves Bloomington/Normal Y IL Assistant Coach
Krista Kezbers Extreme Aquatic Team OK Assistant Coach
Katie Drabot Ozaukee Aquatics OZ NJT Athlete

Southern Zone
Name Team LSC Title
Arthur Albiero University of Louisville KY Site Director
Blaine Carlson Waukesha Express Swim Team WI Head Coach
Emily Kowalski Cardinal Community Swim Club IN Head Manager
Jeff Jones Lakeside Aquatic Club NT Assistant Manager
Paulette Butterfield Bulldog Aquatic Club LA Assistant Coach
Justin Correia Southwest Stars Swim Club FL Assistant Coach
Matt Webber Huntsville Swim Association SE Assistant Coach
Beth Winkowski Dynamo Swim Club GA Assistant Coach
Brett Ringgold North Texas Nadadores NT NJT Athlete

Western Zone
Name Team LSC Title
Dan Kesler Arizona State University AZ Site Director
Derek Howorth Alamo Area Aquatic Association ST Head Coach
Russ Van Cleave Oakdale Aquatics PC Head Manager
Heather Thomas Redmond Aquatic Club OR Assistant Manager
Billy Doughty Davis Aquadarts SN Assistant Coach
Gina Duncan JCC Waves CA Assistant Coach
Dan Greaves Neptune Swimming PC Assistant Coach
Gordy Westerberg Vipers of Albuquerque Swim Team NM Assistant Coach
Justin Lynch Terrapins Swim Team PC NJT Athlete

Comments Off

Author: Jason Marsteller

Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week