USA Swimming Announces 2007 International Teams

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, September 1. USA Swimming today announced the athletes who will represent the United States at three international competitions in 2007. Twenty-seven Olympians are among the swimmers who will compete at the 2007 FINA World Championships (March 25-April 1, Melbourne, Australia), 2007 Pan American Games (July 17-22, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) and 2007 World University Games (Aug. 8-13, Bangkok, Thailand).

The three teams were selected based on results from the 2006 ConocoPhillips USA Swimming National Championships and the 2006 Mutual of Omaha Pan Pacific Championships.

“The thing that’s so exciting is that nobody is going to know until the results next year which of these three teams is the best,” said Mark Schubert, USA Swimming National Team head coach and general manager. “They are three formidable teams, and the potential for any of them to improve dramatically is there. All of these competitions will give our potential Olympians tremendous experience in 2007.”

Nineteen men were named to the World Championship team, including 11 Olympic medalists. Among them are world record holders Michael Phelps (Baltimore, Md. / Club Wolverine), Brendan Hansen (Havertown, Pa. / Longhorn), Aaron Peirsol (Irvine, Calif. / Longhorn) and Ian Crocker (Portland, Maine / Longhorn). Also, all four members of the world record-setting men’s 400m freestyle relay of Phelps, Neil Walker (Verona, Wis. / Longhorn), Jason Lezak (Irvine, Calif. / Irvine Novaquatics) and Cullen Jones (New Brunswick, N.J. / NCAC), will compete in Melbourne.

The women’s World Champs team will be made up of 19 swimmers, including 10 Olympians. Highlighting the roster are Olympians Natalie Coughlin (Vallejo, Calif. / Cal Aquatics), who captained the 2006 U.S. Pan Pacific Team, Katie Hoff (Towson, Md. / N. Baltimore), who holds the American record in the 200m individual medley, and Amanda Weir (Lawrenceville, Ga. / Swim Atlanta), who set a new American record in the 100m free at the 2006 nationals. In addition, all four members of the American record-setting women’s 400m free relay – Coughlin, Weir, Kara Lynn Joyce (Ann Arbor, Mich. / Athens Bulldog) and Lacey Nymeyer (Tucson, Ariz. / Tucson Ford) – will travel to Melbourne.

“The Melbourne World Championships will be a thrilling competition,” Schubert said. “After attending the 1999 Pan Pacific Championships and the 2000 Olympic Games, both held in Australia, we know what kind of international events the Australians put on. They’re going to take it to a whole new level. It doesn’t get much better than swimming against the best competition at the World Championships, then against one of our toughest competitors at the Mutual of Omaha Duel in the Pool.”

Olympians Gary Hall (Miami Beach, Fla. / Cal Aquatics), Mark Gangloff (Akron, Ohio / Auburn Aquatics) and Maritza Correia (Valrico, Fla. / Athens Bulldog) highlight the 46-member Pan American Games team. At the last Pan American Games in 2003, 10 members of the team went on to compete at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens.

“Pan Ams will be hosted by Brazil, which wishes to become a contender for future international multi-sport events,” Schubert said. “They’re building brand-new facilities, and they intend to make this event a showcase. The athletes on this team will have a dress rehearsal of an Olympic Games, conducted in a first-class facility in a first-class manner.”

Kaitlin Sandeno (Lake Forest, Calif. / Club Wolverine) and Kristen Caverly (San Clemente, Calif. / Aquazot) are the two Olympic veterans on the World University Games team. However, it certainly isn’t a team of rookies; 11 athletes were on the 2006 Pan Pacs team, and 24 of the 43 swimmers competed on international teams in 2005 and 2006.

“The World University Games, in many ways, will be a repeat of the World Championships in that many countries are sending their very best swimmers,” Schubert said. “This event in our sport has improved in competitiveness every year. Because it’s a multi-sport event, the athletes will have a tremendous opportunity to meet university athletes from all over the world. For our athletes, this will be a good preparation for Beijing because they will be traveling to Asia and facing similar conditions as Beijing.”

From USA Swimming News reports

2007 FINA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS ROSTER

MEN (21)
Jayme Cramer, Westfield, Ind. / Southeastern Swimming, 4×200 FRalt
Ian Crocker, Portland, Maine / Longhorn, 100 Fly
Brendan Hansen, Havertown, Pa. / Longhorn, 100, 200 Breast
Larsen Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif. / Trojan, 1500 Free
Cullen Jones, New Brunswick, N.J. / NC State Aquatics, 50 Free, 4×100 FRalt
Scott Kaufmann, Sparks, Nev. / Reno Aquatic Club, 10K
Klete Keller, Phoenix, Ariz. / Club Wolverine, 200, 400 Free, 4×100 FRalt, 4×200 FR
Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif. / Irvine Novaquatics, 100 Free, 4×100 FR
Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla. / Daytona Beach, 100, 200 Back, 200, 400 IM, 4×200 FRalt
Aaron Peirsol, Irvine, Calif. / Longhorn, 100, 200 Back
Michael Phelps, Baltimore, Md. / Club Wolverine, 200 Free, 100, 200 Fly, 200, 400 IM, 4×200 FR
Eric Shanteau, Atlanta, Ga. / Swim Atlanta, 200 Breast
Davis Tarwater, Knoxville, Tenn. / Club Wolverine, 200 Fly
Scott Usher, Grand Island, Neb. / Wyoming Aquatics, 100 Breast
Peter Vanderkaay, Rochester, Mich. / Club Wolverine, 400 Free, 4×200 FRalt
Erik Vendt, North Easton, Mass. / Club Wolverine, 1500 Free
Neil Walker, Verona, Wis. / Longhorn, 100 Free, 4×100 FR
David Walters, Yorktown, Va. / Typhoon, 4×200 FRalt
Mark Warkentin, Santa Barbara, Calif. / Santa Barbara, 10K
Garrett Weber-Gale, Fox Point, Wis. / Longhorn, 4×100 FRalt
Ben Wildman-Tobriner, San Francisco, Calif. / Stanford Swimming, 50 Free, 4×100 FRalt
Head Men’s Coach: Bob Bowman (Michigan)
Assistant Men’s Coaches: Sean Hutchison (King); Eddie Reese (Longhorn); Gregg Troy (Florida)

WOMEN (21)
Elizabeth Beisel, North Kingstown, R.I. / Bluefish, 200 Back
Natalie Coughlin, Vallejo, Calif. / Cal Aquatics, 50, 100 Free, 100 Back, 100 Fly, 4×100 FR
Mary DeScenza, Naperville, Ill. / Athens Bulldog, 200 Fly
Jessica Hardy, Long Beach, Calif. / Cal Aquatics, 100 Breast
Margaret Hoelzer, Huntsville, Ala. / Auburn Aquatics, 200 Back
Katie Hoff, Towson, Md. / North Baltimore, 200, 400 Free, 200, 400 IM, 4×100 FRalt, 4×200 FRalt
Megan Jendrick, Puyallup, Wash. / King Aquatic Club, 200 Breast
Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor, Mich. / Athens Bulldog, 50 Free, 4×100 FRalt, 4×200 FRalt
Kalyn Keller, Phoenix, Ariz. / Trojan, 10K
Tara Kirk, Bremerton, Wash. / Stanford Swimming, 100, 200 Breast
Rachel Komisarz, Louisville, Ky. / Lakeside, 100 Fly
Ariana Kukors, Auburn, Wash. / King Aquatic Club, 400 IM
Whitney Myers, Oxford, Ohio / Tucson Ford, 200 IM, 4×100 FRalt, 4×200 FRalt
Lacey Nymeyer, Tucson, Ariz. / Tucson Ford, 4×100 FRalt, 4×200 FRalt
Haley Peirsol, Irvine, Calif. / Club Wolverine, 800 Free
Chloe Sutton, Sacramento, Calif. / California Capital, 10K
Kim Vandenberg, Moraga, Calif. / UCLA Swimming, 200 Fly
Leila Vaziri, Coral Springs, Fla. / Coral Springs / Indiana, 100 Back
Dana Vollmer, Granbury, Texas / Fort Worth Area, 200 Free, 4×200 FR
Amanda Weir, Lawrenceville, Ga. / Swim Atlanta, 100 Free, 4×100 FR, 4×200 FRalt
Kate Ziegler, Great Falls, Va. / The Fish, 400, 800 Free
Head Women’s Coach: John Collins (Badger)
Assistant Women’s Coaches: Jack Bauerle (Georgia); Ray Benecki (The Fish); Teri McKeever (Cal-Berkeley)
Head National Team Coach: Mark Schubert
Head Open Water Coach: Bill Rose (Mission Viejo)
Assistant Open Water Coach: Steve Munatones
Head Manager: Greg Werner
Assistant Managers: Ted Knapp; Steve Morsilli; Jackie Yost
* As of September 1, 2006. Roster is subject to change.

2007 PAN AMERICAN GAMES ROSTER
MEN (25)
David Ash Canton, Ohio / Stanford Swimming, 200 Breast
Randall Bal, Fair Oaks, Calif. / Stanford Swimming, 100 Back
Richard Berens, Charlotte, N.C. / Mecklenburg Aquatics, 100 Fly
Nick Brunelli, Mansfield, Mass. / Sun Devil Aquatics, 50, 100 Free, 4×100 FR
Andrew Callahan, Alpharetta, Ga. / Dynamo, 400 IM
Patrick Cary, Coto De Caza, Calif. / Santa Barbara, 200 Fly
Ian Clark, Malvern, Pa. / Suburban Swim Center, 200 Back
Scott Clary, Riverside, Calif. / FAST, 200 Back
Eddie Erazo, San Diego, Calif. / Aquazot, 200 Fly
Mark Gangloff, Akron, Ohio / Auburn Aquatics, 100 Breast
Andrew Grant, Livermore, Calif. / Stanford Swimming, 4×200 FR
Gary Hall, Miami Beach, Fla. / Cal Aquatics, 50 Free
Robert Margalis, St. Petersburg, Fla. / St. Petersburg Aquatics, 200, 1500 Free, 200, 400 IM, 4×200 FR
Peter Marshall, Atlanta, Ga. / Stanford Swimming, 100 Back
Patrick O’Neil, Roseburg, Ore. / Cal Aquatics, 100 Fly
Matthew Owen, Scottsdale, Ariz. / Athens Bulldog, 200 Free, 4×200 FR
Matthew Patton, Charlotte, N.C. / Club Wolverine, 400 Free
Chip Peterson, Chapel Hill, N.C. / North Carolina Aquatics, 1500 Free
Geoffrey Rathgeber, Kensington, Conn. / Harvard, 200 IM
Alex Righi, Phoenix, Ariz. / Arizona Desert Fox, 4×100 free relay
Dale Rogers, Austin, Texas / Longhorn, 100 Free, 4×100 FR, 4×200 FR
Christian Schurr, Austin, Texas / Longhorn, 100 Breast
Scott Spann, Austin, Texas / Longhorn, 200 Breast
Gabe Woodward, Bakersfield, Calif. / Bakersfield Swim Club, 4×100 FR
Tobias Work, Falmouth, Mass. / Cape Cod Swim Club, 400 Free

WOMEN (21)
Adrienne Binder, Santa Barbara, Calif. / Auburn Aquatics, 800 Free, 400 IM
Katie Carroll, Toledo, Ohio / Notre Dame / Club Wolverine, 200 Free, 4×200 FR
Maritza Correia, Valrico, Fla. / Athens Bulldog, 50 Free, 4×100 FR
Teresa Crippen, Philadelphia, Pa. / Germantown Academy, 200 Back, 400 IM, 4×200 FR
Leah Gingrich, Enola, Pa. / West Shore YMCA, 800 Free
Kirsten Groome, Blue Bell, Pa. / North Baltimore, 400 Free
Keri Hehn, Laguna Hills, Calif. / Irvine Novaquatics, 200 Breast
Kathleen Hersey, Atlanta, Ga. / Swim Atlanta, 100, 200 Fly
Courtney Kalisz, Bel Air, Md. / North Baltimore, 200 Fly
Michele King, York, Pa. / North Baltimore, 100 Free, 4×100 FR
Emily Kukors, Auburn, Wash. / Auburn Aquatics, 200 IM
Caitlin Leverenz, Tucson, Ariz. / El Dorado, 200 Breast
Claire Maust, Alpharetta, Ga. / Swim Atlanta, 400 Free
Michelle McKeehan, Greenwood, Ind. / Center Grove, 100 Breast
Ava Ohlgren, Northville, Mich. / Bulldog, 200 Free, 4×200 FR
Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich. / Club Wolverine, 4×200 FR
Julia Smit, Mount Sinai, N.Y. / Three Village Swim Club, 100, 200 Back, 200 IM
Lauren Thies, Portland, Ore. / Multnomah Athletic Club, 100 Free, 4×100 FR
Elizabeth Tinnon, Bowling Green, Ky. / Lakeside, 100 Breast
Brielle White, Charlottesville, Va. / NOVA of Virginia, 100 Back
Samantha Woodward, Edmond, Okla. / Kerr-Mcgee Swim Club, 50 Free, 100 Fly, 4×100 FR
* As of September 1, 2006. Roster is subject to change and is pending USOC approval. Coaching staff will be announced at a later date.

2007 WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES ROSTER
MEN (23)
Fran Crippen, Philadelphia, Pa. / Virginia / Mission Viejo, 400 Free
Joseph Doyle, Columbus, Ohio / Ohio State, 100 Fly
Matt Grevers, Lake Forest, Ill. / Northwestern / Scout Aquatics, 100 Free, 4×100 FR
Cameron Hollinger, Lancaster, Pa. / Georgia / Lancaster Aquatic Club, 50 Free
Ryan Hurley, Potomac, Md. / Virginia / Curl-Burke, 200 Breast
Michael Klueh, Evansville, Ind. / Texas, 400, 1500 free, 4×200 FR
Chad LaTourette, Mission Viejo, Calif. / Mission Viejo, 1500 Free
Timothy Liebhold, Chapel Hill, N.C. / Wisconsin Aquatics, 200 IM
Matthew Lowe, Minot, N.D. / Texas, 100 Breast
Bryan Lundquist, Marietta, Ga. / Stingrays, 50 Free, 4×100 FR
Daniel Madwed, Stamford, Conn. / North Baltimore, 200 Fly
Matthew McGinnis, Raleigh, N.C. / Texas, 4×100 FR, 4×200 FR
Patrick Mellors, Pittsburgh, Pa. / Virginia / JCC Sailfish, 400IM
Tyler O’Halloran, Boardman, Ohio / Texas, 100 Breast
Shaun Phillips, Spring Hill, Tenn. / Stanford / Nashville AC, 200 Free, 4×200 FR
Giordan Pogioli, Peoria, Ill. / Purdue, 200 Breast
David Plummer, Oklahoma City, Okla. / Minnesota, 100 Back
Adam Ritter, Reynoldsburg, Ohio / Arizona, 100, 200 Free, 4×100 FR, 4×200 FR
Hongzhe Sun, Honolulu, Hawaii / Stanford, 200 Back
Nicholas Thoman, Cincinnati, Ohio / Arizona, 100, 200 Back
Alex Vanderkaay, Rochester, Mich. / Michigan, 200 Fly, 400 IM
Doug Van Wie, Charlotte, N.C. / Auburn, 200 IM
Peter Verhoef, Newport News, Va. / Georgia, 100 Fly

WOMEN (19)
Alicia Aemisegger, Oreland, Pa. / Princeton / Germantown Academ, 200, 400 IM
Brooke Bishop, Los Altos, Calif. / Stanford, 50 Free, 100 Back
Elaine Breeden, Lexington, Ky. / Wildcat, 100, 200 Fly
Courtney Cashion, Irvine, Calif. / Arizona, 50, 100 Free, 4×100 FR
Kristen Caverly, San Clemente, Calif. / Stanford / Aquazot, 200 Breast
Laura Conway, Macon, Ga. / Georgia, 800 Free
Stephanie Cota, Granite Bay, Calif. / Florida / Sierra Marlins, 400 Free, 200 Fly
Kara Denby, Simi Valley, Calif. / Auburn, 4×100 FR
Kelsey Ditto, Austin, Texas / Longhorn, 400, 800 Free, 4×200 FR
Kate Dwelley, Brentwood, Calif. / Terrapins, 200 Free, 4×200 FR
Jessica Embick, Portland, Ore. / Mt. Hood Swim Team, 100 Breast
Lauren English, Lincoln Park, N.J. / Cougar Aquatic Team, 100, 200 Back
Kelly Harrigan, Bristol, Conn. / Rutgers, 200 Back
Andrea Hupman, Lawrenceville, Ga. / Georgia, 100 Free, 4×100 FR
Erin Reilly, Sacramento, Calif. / Cal-Berkeley, 200 Free, 100 Fly, 4×200 FR
Kaitlin Sandeno, Lake Forest, Calif. / Club Wolverine, 200, 400 IM
Emily Silver, Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Cal-Berkeley, 4×100 FR
Lindsey Smith, Dexter, Mich. / Michigan, 4×200 FR
Eleanor Weberg, Boca Raton, Fla. / Florida Atlantic Swim Tea, 100, 200 Breast

* As of September 1, 2006. Roster is subject to change and is pending USOC approval. Coaching staff will be announced at a later date.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here