USA Nationals: Matt Lowe Takes the 200 Breast

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 4. THE men’s 200 breast was an enigma wrapped in a riddle. With Brendan Hansen and Scott Usher taking a breather, and Ed Moses off playing golf, the race was wide open.

But not for long.

Longhorn Aquatics’ Matthew Lowe took command right from the start, splitting 30.19 and 1:04.23 to take a narrow lead over France’s Fabien Horth, the top qualifier this morning.

On the third 50, Lowe’s L.A. teammate Christian Schurr made a move and passed the fading Frenchman. Schurr tried to catch Lowe on the final 50, but ran out of pool. At the pads it was Lowe in 2:14.40, 28-hundredths ahead of Schurr. Horth was third.

Fourth place went to 16 year-old John Criste at 2:16.50.

4 AUG 2005
Men 200m Breaststroke

WR 2:09.04 HANSEN Brendan Long Beach (USA) 11 JUL 2004 USA
AR 2:09.04 HANSEN Brendan Long Beach (USA) 11 JUL 2004 USA
US 2:09.04 HANSEN Brendan Long Beach (USA) 11 JUL 2004 USA
CR 2:10.40 MOSES Ed Austin (USA) 30 MAR 2001 USA

A-FINAL:
1. LOWE Matthew 85 TXLAST 0.80 30.19 1:04.23 1:39.15 2:14.40 5
2. SCHURR Christian 84 TXLAST 0.69 30.66 1:04.73 1:39.63 2:14.68 0.28 7
3. HORTH Fabien FRA 0.73 30.35 1:04.42 1:39.71 2:15.30 0.90 4
4. CRISTE John 89 CANYCA 0.80 30.81 1:05.53 1:40.53 2:16.50 2.10 3
5. CALLAHAN Andrew 86 DYNAGA 0.74 31.38 1:06.02 1:41.04 2:17.04 2.64 6
6. HURLEY Ryan 85 CUBUPV 0.72 31.69 1:06.93 1:42.46 2:18.25 3.85 1
7. SPANN Scott 88 TXLAST 0.65 30.51 1:05.62 1:42.12 2:18.99 4.59 2
8. CLEMENTS Joey 82 IHACCA 0.84 31.74 1:07.09 1:43.01 2:19.89 5.49 8

B-FINAL:
1. OSBORNE Sean 84 AUB-SE 0.72 31.02 1:05.81 1:41.32 2:18.77 3
2. TAMERIS Heath 86 CM-OH 0.73 31.91 1:07.35 1:43.18 2:19.11 0.34 8
3. MRAZEK William 84 ATACFL 0.78 31.66 1:07.14 1:42.77 2:19.29 0.52 4
4. WOODRUFF Patrick 83 NCACNC 0.79 32.36 1:08.13 1:44.12 2:19.92 1.15 5
5. BARNES Ivan 85 COPSNT 0.73 31.34 1:07.37 1:44.09 2:19.98 1.21 2
6. BREE Andrew 81 TENNSE 0.72 32.35 1:07.98 1:44.51 2:20.20 1.43 6
7. ALBRIGHT Andrew 84 CW-MI 0.69 31.78 1:08.04 1:44.36 2:20.34 1.57 1
8. TOBLER Nicholas 82 HASTUT 0.75 32.49 1:09.20 1:44.87 2:20.58 1.81 7

C-FINAL:
1. NISSEN Troy 88 AH-SN 0.79 32.09 1:07.92 1:43.73 2:19.41 2
2. ZAICH Paul 86 AZOTCA 0.90 32.13 1:07.73 1:43.38 2:20.34 0.93 3
3. RUSSO Michael 84 SA-GA 0.72 32.44 1:08.67 1:44.87 2:20.43 1.02 5
4. CONNOLLY Dillon 88 LINSGA 0.67 31.49 1:07.62 1:44.55 2:20.67 1.26 4
5. BURCKLE Christopher 88 LAK-KY 0.66 32.29 1:08.69 1:45.32 2:22.15 2.74 1
6. WILLIAMS Alexander 84 WTSCIN 0.73 31.68 1:07.89 1:44.80 2:22.24 2.83 8
7. DEERY Kyle 84 DBS-FL 0.66 33.10 1:09.82 1:46.23 2:22.25 2.84 6
8. PARSLEY Jeffrey 83 ABSCGA 0.74 32.80 1:09.87 1:46.56 2:23.24 3.83 7

Prelims
HORTH Fabien FRA 2:15.65 1. A 0.71 7 5 1:40.55 1:05.16 30.84
LOWE Matthew TXLAST 85 2:16.25 2. 0.60 A 0.81 7 3 1:40.09 1:04.69 30.52
CRISTE John CANYCA 89 2:16.64 3. 0.99 A 0.78 6 4 1:40.83 1:05.72 30.85
CALLAHAN Andrew DYNAGA 86 2:16.99 4. 1.34 A 0.75 8 3 1:41.16 1:06.36 31.66
SPANN Scott TXLAST 88 2:17.03 5. 1.38 A 0.68 6 5 1:41.22 1:05.47 30.83
SCHURR Christian TXLAST 84 2:17.34 6. 1.69 A 0.75 8 5 1:41.62 1:05.93 31.14
HURLEY Ryan CUBUPV 85 2:18.09 7. 2.44 A 0.78 7 4 1:42.21 1:07.20 31.80
CLEMENTS Joey IHACCA 82 2:18.95 8. 3.30 A 0.82 4 8 1:42.52 1:07.00 31.67
MRAZEK William ATACFL 84 2:19.35 9. 3.70 B 0.76 7 6 1:42.67 1:06.73 31.54
WOODRUFF Patrick NCACNC 83 2:19.37 10. 3.72 B 0.81 6 2 1:43.27 1:07.44 32.07
OSBORNE Sean AUB-SE 84 2:19.53 11. 3.88 B 0.82 8 2 1:42.83 1:06.57 31.34
BREE Andrew TENNSE 81 2:19.91 12. 4.26 B 0.81 8 1 1:42.94 1:06.65 31.43
BARNES Ivan COPSNT 85 2:19.96 13. 4.31 B 0.82 5 1 1:42.63 1:06.18 31.22
TOBLER Nicholas HASTUT 82 2:20.06 14. 4.41 B 0.84 8 8 1:44.40 1:08.59 32.25
ALBRIGHT Andrew CW-MI 84 2:20.25 15. 4.60 B 0.66 3 1 1:43.41 1:07.14 31.58
TAMERIS Heath CM-OH 86 2:20.35 16. 4.70 B 0.73 5 3 1:43.87 1:07.82 32.26
CONNOLLY Dillon LINSGA 88 2:20.39 17. 4.74 C 0.66 5 6 1:44.24 1:07.26 31.69
RUSSO Michael SA-GA 84 2:20.44 18. 4.79 C 0.74 4 4 1:44.20 1:08.30 32.18
ZAICH Paul AZOTCA 86 2:21.07 19. 5.42 C 0.86 7 8 1:44.67 1:08.66 33.00
DEERY Kyle DBS-FL 84 2:21.18 20. 5.53 C 0.67 7 7 1:45.21 1:08.95 32.70
NISSEN Troy AH-SN 88 2:21.37 21. 5.72 C 0.74 7 2 1:43.96 1:07.69 31.94
PARSLEY Jeffrey ABSCGA 83 2:21.45 22. 5.80 C 0.78 3 2 1:44.48 1:08.09 32.05
BURCKLE Christopher LAK-KY 88 2:21.46 23. 5.81 C 0.68 2 2 1:45.01 1:08.38 32.18
WILLIAMS Alexander WTSCIN 84 2:21.61 24. 5.96 C 0.71 1 3 1:44.24 1:07.35 31.58
JACOBO Alejandro AGS-GU 84 2:21.68 25. 6.03 1 0.76 6 3 1:43.21 1:06.57 31.35
THIESSEN Chad UBCD 2:21.86 26. 6.21 2 0.74 4 6 1:42.72 1:06.51 31.35
DIVAN Paul MVN-CA 85 2:22.04 27. 6.39 0.65 5 7 1:45.10 1:08.04 31.96
YEAGER Robert TEAMNC 82 2:22.32 28. 6.67 0.65 6 7 1:46.01 1:09.51 33.03
ROBERTS Jonathan RSA-NC 87 2:22.57 29. 6.92 0.60 5 4 1:45.02 1:08.60 32.44
KELLY Sean MINNMN 83 2:22.61 30. 6.96 0.77 6 1 1:44.49 1:07.86 31.58
ERBEN Paul NOLEFL 84 2:22.62 31. 6.97 0.82 5 5 1:45.46 1:09.22 32.72
MISKOVETZ Stephen PPD-IL 84 2:22.85 32. 7.20 0.71 2 7 1:45.03 1:08.14 32.10
MCKEE Benjamin TSC-PN 81 2:22.85 32. 7.20 0.71 3 8 1:46.12 1:09.04 32.53
VELEZ Daniel RMSCPV 83 2:22.94 34. 7.29 0.73 7 1 1:45.34 1:08.45 32.00
BURTCH Grant CW-MI 85 2:22.97 35. 7.32 0.75 2 1 1:45.57 1:08.40 31.71
NUESS Christopher SAS-IE 86 2:23.38 36. 7.73 0.74 2 4 1:45.88 1:09.14 32.52
PAYNE Kyle MSJAPC 85 2:23.47 37. 7.82 0.72 4 5 1:45.90 1:08.82 32.56
NORTH Matthew MIZZMV 82 2:23.72 38. 8.07 0.81 8 7 1:45.66 1:08.60 32.62
HUPP Jonathan RUTUNJ 84 2:23.78 39. 8.13 0.66 4 3 1:46.44 1:09.78 33.14
YOUM Joon KINGPN 84 2:24.22 40. 8.57 0.70 4 1 1:45.76 1:09.06 32.13
HEHN Ronnie IST-IN 85 2:24.49 41. 8.84 0.77 1 2 1:45.38 1:08.02 31.44
SALAZ Jake MHSTOR 86 2:24.52 42. 8.87 0.68 6 8 1:47.43 1:09.80 33.00
JOHNSON Seth SWABMV 85 2:24.57 43. 8.92 0.88 3 5 1:46.37 1:08.89 32.42
WOLFE Nicholas CAT-OR 83 2:24.65 44. 9.00 0.87 1 4 1:46.63 1:09.65 33.02
KNOECHEL Andrew MINNMN 85 2:24.66 45. 9.01 0.70 2 3 1:45.75 1:07.92 31.74
MILLER Arthur NASAIN 86 2:24.72 46. 9.07 0.74 6 6 1:45.69 1:08.03 32.38
KLEIN George CCSCLA 88 2:24.78 47. 9.13 0.73 1 5 1:48.12 1:10.91 33.65
KEISTER Christopher BCATMA 86 2:25.46 48. 9.81 0.84 5 8 1:46.58 1:08.36 31.58
FEDDERLY Matt EST-MD 86 2:25.53 49. 9.88 0.69 5 2 1:46.08 1:08.26 32.12
JAMERSON John SCATGA 85 2:26.07 50. 10.42 0.65 4 2 1:47.82 1:09.89 32.01
MIRANDA John BLDRCO 85 2:26.93 51. 11.28 0.71 3 3 1:46.48 1:07.86 31.60
ROBINSON Curtis SMSTSN 84 2:27.20 52. 11.55 0.71 2 8 1:47.97 1:09.82 33.19
NELSON Michael WCABPC 84 2:27.94 53. 12.29 0.72 3 7 1:49.78 1:10.93 33.48
TEMPLE Gregory SWABMV 85 2:28.09 54. 12.44 0.73 2 6 1:48.92 1:10.07 32.59
HUSTON Kiel TENNSE 84 2:31.72 55. 16.07 0.70 2 5 1:50.44 1:11.20 33.44
RIDGEWAY Paul TXLAST 84 DNS 3 4
KAHN David TXLAST 83 DNS 4 7
HALEY Alexander IST-IN 85 DSQ 0.65 1 6
IPPOLITI Christopher BCATMA 84 DSQ 3 6
BROWN Mike CAN DSQ 0.82 8 4
ASH David FASTLE 86 DSQ 0.71 8 6

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week