USA Nationals, Day 5: Tucson Ford Wins Hard-Fought Medley Relay

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, California, August 7. IN the final event of the 2005 ConocoPhillips USA Swimming National Championships, Tucson Ford Aquatics won a tight, four-way battle for the men’s 400 meter medley relay title.

Club Wolverine’s B Team took the lead on the backstroke on the strength of Michael Phelps’ 55.14 split, but Tucson Ford was right behind with a 55.54 by Gerhard Zandberg. Club Wolverine A (56.45) and Longhorn (56.54) followed.

Longhorn jumped into the lead after Matt Lowe split 1:02.74 for the breaststroke, fiving the Texans a 1:59.28 at the halfway mark. TF (1:59.68), CW “B” (2:00.30) and CW “A” (2:00.37) followed.

Ben Michaelson split 52.80 for the CW “A” team but Roland Schoeman countered with a 53.10 for Tucson Ford. At the final exchange, less than a second separated the four teams. TF led in 2:52.78, followed by CW “A” in 2:53.17, Longhorn (2:53.30 and CW “B” (2.53.71)

Adam Ritter brought it home in 49.45 for Tucson Ford, giving them the win in 3:42.23. Garrett Weber-Gale split 49.87 to give Longhorn the silver in 3:43.18. CW “A” (3:43.26) and CW “B” (3:43.90) were third and fourth.

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

7 AUG 2005

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay

WR 3:30.68 United States Athens (GRE) 21 AUG 2004 USA
AR 3:30.68 United States Athens (GRE) 21 AUG 2004 USA.3:34.24 United States Indianapolis (USA) 6 APR 2003 USA
CR 3:38.37 United States 16 AUG 2002 USA

Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics AFORDAZ 3:42.23 1. 5 5
ZANDBERG Gerhard 83 0.69 26.73 55.54 55.54
TITUS Marcus 86 0.18 29.19 1:04.14 1:59.68
SCHOEMAN Roland 80 0.18 24.04 53.10 2:52.78
RITTER Adam 85 0.32 23.70 49.45 3:42.23

Longhorn Aquatics A TXLAST 3:43.18 2. 0.95 5 3
CROMWELL David 84 0.71 27.29 56.54 56.54
LOWE Matthew 85 0.16 29.08 1:02.74 1:59.28
O’HALLORAN Tyler 84 0.16 24.77 54.03 2:53.31
WEBER-GALE Garrett 85 0.07 23.64 49.87 3:43.18

Club Wolverine A CW-MI 3:43.26 3. 1.03 5 4
DEJONG Christian 84 0.69 27.57 56.45 56.45
ALBRIGHT Andrew 84 0.19 29.24 1:03.92 2:00.37
MICHAELSON Benjamin 81 0.18 24.37 52.80 2:53.17
VANDERKAAY Peter 84 0.21 23.69 50.09 3:43.26

Club Wolverine B CW-MI 3:43.93 4. 1.70 5 1
PHELPS Michael 85 0.69 27.06 55.14 55.14
BURTCH Grant 85 0.09 29.81 1:05.16 2:00.30
TARWATER Davis 84 0.12 24.77 53.41 2:53.71
KELLER Klete 82 0.21 24.06 50.22 3:43.93

Tennessee Aquatics A TENNSE 3:46.04 5. 3.81 5 6
BOSWELL Bradley 85 0.64 27.65 58.07 58.07
BREE Andrew 81 0.29 29.74 1:04.08 2:02.15
ALESI Octavio 86 0.27 24.48 53.72 2:55.87
GUSTAFSON Tyler 83 0.06 23.66 50.17 3:46.04

Longhorn Aquatics B TXLAST 3:47.28 6. 5.05 5 8
MCDERMOTT Caleb 85 0.62 27.69 57.59 57.59
SPANN Scott 88 0.29 29.89 1:04.01 2:01.60
DONALDSON David 85 0.39 26.05 55.66 2:57.26
ROGERS Dale 82 0.20 23.73 50.02 3:47.28

Ohio State Swim Club A OSSCOH 3:48.27 7. 6.04 4 4
LEMYRE Robert 85 0.60 27.98 57.75 57.75
KAUSCHER Rob 83 0.42 29.16 1:04.94 2:02.69
DOYLE Joseph 85 0.45 24.73 54.50 2:57.19
VOELKER Matt 86 0.25 24.15 51.08 3:48.27

Minnesota Aquatics A MINNMN 3:48.56 8. 6.33 1 5
PLUMMER David 85 0.67 27.54 56.49 56.49
KNOECHEL Andrew 85 0.41 29.65 1:04.85 2:01.34
MITCHELL Adam 84 0.30 25.29 55.14 2:56.48
MCCAFFREY Sean 82 0.16 24.79 52.08 3:48.56

Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics BFORDAZ 3:49.53 9. 7.30 5 7
THOMAN Nicholas 86 0.63 27.31 56.10 56.10
ROTHMAN Nathan 84 0.14 31.13 1:07.16 2:03.26
MAXWELL Darren 86 0.24 25.51 54.79 2:58.05
VENCILL Kicker 78 0.18 24.43 51.48 3:49.53

Tennessee Aquatics B TENNSE 3:51.14 10. 8.91 3 3
WOLFE Michael 86 0.62 28.42 58.45 58.45
HUSTON Kiel 84 0.35 30.85 1:07.12 2:05.57
ENGLE Andrew 84 0.17 24.85 54.76 3:00.33
GOLDBERG Bryan 83 0.35 24.21 50.81 3:51.14

Mecklenburg Aquatic Club A MAC-NC 3:51.31 11. 9.08 4 2
PATTON Sean 87 0.71 28.30 58.50 58.50
CORRELL Joshua 87 0.34 31.34 1:07.47 2:05.97
BERENS Richard 88 0.22 24.57 53.30 2:59.27
DUFF Stuart 84 0.39 24.52 52.04 3:51.31

Swim Atlanta A SA-GA 3:52.16 12. 9.93 4 1
THORBURN Jeffrey 84 0.59 29.12 1:00.42 1:00.42
RUSSO Michael 84 0.28 29.76 1:04.51 2:04.93
REDMON Joseph 86 0.53 25.23 54.86 2:59.79
BARTLETT Matthew 87 0.34 24.94 52.37 3:52.16

North Carolina Aquatic Club A NCACNC 3:52.55 13. 10.32 4 6
JAMES Jeff 88 0.60 28.87 59.81 59.81
BURNS Aaron 84 0.29 29.88 1:05.52 2:05.33
AMES Chad 83 0.16 25.87 56.00 3:01.33
KOTT Casey 84 0.20 24.38 51.22 3:52.55

Bend Swim Club A BENDOR 3:52.83 14. 10.60 3 1
MORRELL Nolan 87 0.70 28.38 58.47 58.47
LARKIN Alexander 87 0.25 29.41 1:04.49 2:02.96
MADSON Logan 86 0.19 25.79 55.96 2:58.92
HOLMBERG Henry 85 -0.05 25.25 53.91 3:52.83

City Of Plano Swimmers A COPSNT 3:53.03 15. 10.80 4 7
GETTEL Jeff 89 0.70 30.15 1:02.63 1:02.63
BARNES Ivan 85 0.02 28.94 1:02.22 2:04.85
LEBLANC MacKenzie 87 0.33 26.18 57.07 3:01.92
NELMS Brandon 85 0.18 24.27 51.11 3:53.03

Aggie Swim Club A AGS-GU 3:53.32 16. 11.09 1 3
NEAL Matthew 83 0.70 29.00 1:00.17 1:00.17
JACOBO Alejandro 84 0.30 29.97 1:05.59 2:05.76
WATSON Joseph 84 0.44 26.24 56.78 3:02.54
NEWMANN Walter 84 0.33 24.41 50.78 3:53.32

King Aquatic Club A KINGPN 3:54.32 17. 12.09 3 4
STALEY Trent 82 0.76 28.11 57.72 57.72
YOUM Joon 84 0.23 29.97 1:05.86 2:03.58
RICE Scott 86 0.40 26.13 56.80 3:00.38
MCCAFFREY Garrett 82 0.26 25.26 53.94 3:54.32

Santa Clara Swim Club A SCSCPC 3:54.58 18. 12.35 1 6
JACKSON Scott 87 0.75 29.33 1:00.14 1:00.14
SMITH Matthew 81 0.26 29.85 1:04.21 2:04.35
TALBOTT Christopher 86 0.23 26.30 56.51 3:00.86
ROSE Brian 88 0.44 25.54 53.72 3:54.58

Cincinnati Marlins A CM-OH 3:54.62 19. 12.39 3 8
ANGELINI Matthew 87 1.32 29.94 1:02.54 1:02.54
TAMERIS Heath 86 0.28 30.03 1:04.18 2:06.72
MOSKO David 88 0.32 26.20 56.06 3:02.78
CAROTHERS Peter 85 0.12 24.09 51.84 3:54.62

New York Athletic Club A NYACMR 3:54.65 20. 12.42 1 7
ARENA Carlos 75 0.66 29.58 1:00.96 1:00.96
WERNER Nicholas 79 0.15 30.70 1:06.05 2:07.01
LEE Jeffrey 81 0.30 25.39 55.07 3:02.08
BARON Lloyd 78 0.18 25.44 52.57 3:54.65

Dallas Mustangs A DM-NT 3:55.48 21. 13.25 2 4
THOMPSON Matthew 90 0.64 28.19 58.66 58.66
HALLER Michael 87 0.32 30.76 1:07.47 2:06.13
WHITE Jonathan 83 0.23 26.03 56.52 3:02.65
BERRETTINI Jonathon 85 -0.04 25.36 52.83 3:55.48

Curl-Burke Swim Club A CUBUPV 3:55.59 22. 13.36 5 2
GIBSON Christopher 83 0.62 27.88 58.40 58.40
HURLEY Ryan 85 0.32 30.43 1:05.80 2:04.20
HINRICHSEN Sven 88 0.23 26.97 57.81 3:02.01
FOSS Andrew 85 0.21 24.96 53.58 3:55.59

Washington Township Swim Club A WTSCIN 3:55.70 23. 13.47 3 6
HARTLEY Brian 83 0.70 29.13 59.12 59.12
STALNECKER Colin 86 0.29 30.89 1:06.61 2:05.73
SEASE Drew 87 0.24 26.77 57.92 3:03.65
JAMESON Peter 87 0.08 24.74 52.05 3:55.70

Minnesota Aquatics B MINNMN 3:56.28 24. 14.05 1 4
PAYNE Russell 86 0.70 29.11 1:00.33 1:00.33
KELLY Sean 83 0.08 30.34 1:06.68 2:07.01
BERVE Daniel 85 0.14 25.69 56.29 3:03.30
SCHMIDT Tyler 85 0.17 25.45 52.98 3:56.28

Big Cat Aquatics A BCATMA 3:57.61 25. 15.38 3 5
MORRIS Brennan 90 0.67 29.77 1:00.91 1:00.91
KEISTER Christopher 86 0.52 31.01 1:07.13 2:08.04
IPPOLITI Christopher 84 0.30 26.51 57.78 3:05.82
BIEDERMANN Sean 85 0.19 24.51 51.79 3:57.61

Mission Viejo Nadadores A MVN-CA 3:58.85 26. 16.62 3 2
ASHBY Justin 85 0.71 29.61 1:01.83 1:01.83
DIVAN Paul 85 0.01 30.49 1:05.59 2:07.42
OWENS Daniel 88 0.46 26.81 58.63 3:06.05
SORGE Scott 87 0.42 24.91 52.80 3:58.85

Irvine Novaquatics A NOVACA 3:58.90 27. 16.67 4 3
SPANSAIL Scott 87 0.69 29.26 1:00.71 1:00.71
GLADYS Collin 89 0.48 30.61 1:07.03 2:07.74
BOYLE Sean 87 0.11 25.87 57.80 3:05.54
CISNEROS Antonio 87 0.03 25.06 53.36 3:58.90

Bakersfield Swim Club A BSC-CC 3:59.14 28. 16.91 4 8
BECKMAN Adam 87 0.74 29.73 1:01.46 1:01.46
BARTELL Kevin 85 0.48 30.17 1:06.93 2:08.39
SCANLAN Matthew 87 0.20 26.66 57.62 3:06.01
WHITTINGTON Joe 86 0.28 24.93 53.13 3:59.14

Lakeside Swim Team A LAK-KY 3:59.29 29. 17.06 2 5
MILLER Frazier 88 0.65 28.95 59.15 59.15
BURCKLE Christopher 88 0.12 31.21 1:07.04 2:06.19
WATERMAN Jordan 87 0.42 26.99 59.51 3:05.70
HEYBURN Will 88 0.16 25.03 53.59 3:59.29

Orinda Aquatics A OAPBPC 4:01.59 30. 19.36 2 6
LATHROPE Scott 86 0.63 29.88 1:01.15 1:01.15
SCHLENKER Tyler 87 0.39 31.70 1:08.17 2:09.32
KROMPIER Jesse 88 0.16 26.25 57.11 3:06.43
ANGELO Tyler 87 0.34 26.33 55.16 4:01.59

Reno Aquatic Club A RENOPC 4:02.01 31. 19.78 2 8
SMITH Jordan 87 0.65 29.95 1:01.70 1:01.70
KAUFMANN Scott 82 0.30 32.32 1:08.90 2:10.60
SCALISE Erik 77 0.33 27.15 57.51 3:08.11
PITTENGER John 85 0.25 25.44 53.90 4:02.01

Irvine Novaquatics B NOVACA 4:03.24 32. 21.01 2 7
CASEY Aaron 88 0.67 30.40 1:01.78 1:01.78
MAGNER Robert 89 0.49 32.22 1:09.10 2:10.88
RADFORD Michael 86 0.36 26.95 58.70 3:09.58
KRAUS Evan 86 0.18 25.55 53.66 4:03.24

Walnut Creek Aquabears A WCABPC 4:03.48 33. 21.25 2 3
ROTHBERG Dashiell 86 0.77 29.30 1:02.27 1:02.27
NELSON Michael 84 0.31 31.33 1:07.40 2:09.67
PORTEOUS Garrett 84 0.30 27.73 59.28 3:08.95
HORNER Christian 79 0.31 25.54 54.53 4:03.48

United States Naval Academy ANAVYMD 4:06.22 34. 23.99 3 7
MUKRI Kevin 85 0.65 28.90 1:00.16 1:00.16
FLEMMING Daniel 85 0.28 33.54 1:12.71 2:12.87
LINN Michael 84 0.20 26.15 59.09 3:11.96
SMUTZ Joseph 84 0.55 25.88 54.26 4:06.22

New York Athletic Club B NYACMR 4:06.79 35. 24.56 1 1
WATLAND Jordan 79 0.55 29.97 1:03.13 1:03.13
WILLIAMSON John 75 0.20 31.42 1:09.18 2:12.31
LAWLER James 82 0.31 27.23 59.17 3:11.48
BUREN Paul 80 0.36 26.44 55.31 4:06.79

Washington Township Swim Club B WTSCIN 4:08.27 36. 26.04 2 1
DICKSON Luke 84 0.64 29.35 1:01.45 1:01.45
BOULDEN Tyler 86 0.40 32.47 1:10.38 2:11.83
MINTURN Kenneth 87 0.39 28.61 1:02.95 3:14.78
CHRISTY Michael 88 0.29 25.17 53.49 4:08.27

Canadian East/west All Stars A ABQC DSQ 1 2
Terrapins Swim Team A TERAPC DSQ 2 2
Indiana Swim Team A IST-IN DSQ 4 5
JONES Michael 83 0.67 29.09 1:00.95 1:00.95
HEHN Ronnie 85 -0.36
TANNER Scott 84
PATRICK Todd 85

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week