USA Nationals, Day 5: Kukors Completes Her Sweep of the Medley Races

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, California, August 7. ANOTHER day, another race, same result. Two days ago, 16 year-old Ariana Kukors won her second USA Swimming national title with a solid performance in the 400 IM. Julia Smit was runner-up that evening while Alicia Aemisegger finished third.

Tonight, utilizing strong backstroke and breaststroke legs, Kukors won the 200 IM for the first time with a PR of 2:14.57, and once again she led Smit (2:16.50) and Aemisegger (2:17.27) to the wall.

Kukors was in fifth place after the fly but she moved up to second in the backstroke behind Smit, then opened up a 1.3 second margin on the breaststroke leg, a lead she stretched to almost two full seconds when she hit the touch pads.

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

7 AUG 2005

Women’s 200m Individual Medley

FINAL RESULTS

WR 2:09.72 WU Yanyan Shanghai (CHN) 17 OCT 1997 CHN
AR 2:10.41 HOFF Katie Montreal (CAN) 25 JUL 2005 USA
US 2:11.24 HOFF Katie Indianapolis (USA) 1 APR 2005 NBA
CR 2:12.97 SANDENO Kaitlin Maryland (USA) 9 AUG 2003 TRO

Rank Name YB Club Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
A-FINAL:
1. KUKORS Ariana 89 KINGPN 0.87 30.12 1:04.52 1:43.11 2:14.57 4
2. SMIT Julia 87 TVSCMR 0.73 30.02 1:04.24 1:44.41 2:16.50 1.93 5
3. AEMISEGGER Alicia 87 GAACMA 0.78 29.63 1:05.45 1:45.23 2:17.27 2.70 3
4. PIERSE Annamay UBCD 0.86 30.58 1:06.13 1:44.87 2:17.39 2.82 6
5. CARUSONE Ashley 85 GSC-FL 0.72 30.48 1:06.04 1:46.84 2:18.44 3.87 7
6. HARM Tricia 83 ABSCGA 0.73 29.31 1:05.14 1:46.63 2:18.47 3.90 2
7. PENDLETON Bethany 82 WA-WI 0.83 29.87 1:04.61 1:47.11 2:19.12 4.55 8
8. KILKUTS Courtney 87 UN01CA 0.73 30.35 1:05.69 1:46.11 2:19.42 4.85 1

B-FINAL:
1. OHLGREN Ava 88 BAC-MI 0.77 29.74 1:04.77 1:46.54 2:18.22 4
2. MONSEES Courtney 89 SCSCPC 0.87 30.57 1:05.46 1:47.86 2:19.07 0.85 8
3. CARROLL Kathleen 85 CW-MI 0.67 29.63 1:05.26 1:47.01 2:19.14 0.92 3
4. BREEDEN Elaine 88 WA-KY 0.61 29.15 1:05.18 1:47.07 2:19.47 1.25 1
5. BEAUDREAU Carolyn 88 LOVECO 0.76 30.28 1:05.63 1:47.23 2:19.53 1.31 2
6. FORSTER Jennifer 88 WTRCOH 0.76 29.93 1:06.12 1:47.59 2:20.61 2.39 7
7. SMITH Jennie 89 MOR-NC 0.69 30.46 1:05.92 1:48.03 2:20.78 2.56 5
DAVIS Laura 84 TERAPC 0.70 DSQ 6

C-FINAL:
1. KALISZ Courtney 90 NBACMD 0.78 30.27 1:04.73 1:46.13 2:18.49 6
2. HERSEY Kathleen 90 SA-GA 0.72 29.93 1:05.17 1:48.05 2:19.86 1.37 3
3. DWELLEY Kate 89 TERAPC 0.81 29.39 1:06.09 1:48.69 2:20.25 1.76 4
4. CRIPPEN Teresa 90 GAACMA 0.87 30.47 1:05.26 1:49.23 2:20.27 1.78 2
5. JENSEN Alicia 86 FOXJMN 0.73 31.07 1:07.92 1:47.80 2:20.31 1.82 8
6. WIESNER Andrea 84 WA-WI 0.78 30.79 1:06.58 1:47.63 2:20.38 1.89 5
7. FERRITTO Elaine 85 TXLAST 0.66 30.23 1:05.74 1:48.34 2:21.61 3.12 1
8. DUERK Lauren 84 AUB-SE 0.68 31.12 1:06.86 1:47.83 2:21.87 3.38 7

PRELIMS
KUKORS Ariana KINGPN 89 2:17.00 1. A 0.83 10 4 1:45.03 1:05.72 30.62
SMIT Julia TVSCMR 87 2:18.11 2. 1.11 A 0.80 8 4 1:45.84 1:05.01 30.47
AEMISEGGER Alicia GAACMA 87 2:18.17 3. 1.17 A 0.76 10 5 1:46.16 1:06.28 29.86
PIERSE Annamay UBCD 2:18.73 4. 1.73 A 0.87 8 6 1:45.82 1:06.50 30.68
HARM Tricia ABSCGA 83 2:19.13 5. 2.13 A 0.76 8 7 1:47.70 1:06.05 29.52
CARUSONE Ashley GSC−FL 85 2:19.18 6. 2.18 A 0.73 9 1 1:47.03 1:06.37 30.47
KILKUTS Courtney UN01CA 87 2:19.21 7. 2.21 A 0.81 10 6 1:45.97 1:05.50 30.25
PENDLETON Bethany WA−WI 82 2:19.25 8. 2.25 A 0.83 9 4 1:46.67 1:04.17 29.67
OHLGREN Ava BAC−MI 88 2:19.28 9. 2.28 B 0.75 9 5 1:47.64 1:06.01 30.17
SMITH Jennie MOR−NC 89 2:19.39 10. 2.39 B 0.71 10 2 1:47.03 1:06.05 29.95
CARROLL Kathleen CW−MI 85 2:19.46 11. 2.46 B 0.67 9 3 1:47.14 1:05.32 29.87
DAVIS Laura TERAPC 84 2:19.66 12. 2.66 B 0.72 10 3 1:46.56 1:06.22 29.99
BEAUDREAU Carolyn LOVECO 88 2:19.70 13. 2.70 B 0.79 9 7 1:47.40 1:05.51 30.50
FORSTER Jennifer WTRCOH 88 2:19.76 14. 2.76 B 0.79 8 5 1:47.02 1:05.55 30.21
BREEDEN Elaine WA−KY 88 2:20.06 15. 3.06 B 0.65 8 3 1:47.23 1:06.07 29.72
MONSEES Courtney SCSCPC 89 2:20.07 16. 3.07 B 0.84 7 2 1:47.75 1:05.52 30.49
DWELLEY Kate TERAPC 89 2:20.20 17. 3.20 C 0.87 5 4 1:48.34 1:04.49 29.18
WIESNER Andrea WA−WI 84 2:20.24 18. 3.24 C 0.80 4 3 1:47.87 1:07.22 31.21
HERSEY Kathleen SA−GA 90 2:20.26 19. 3.26 C 0.72 1 2 1:47.61 1:04.62 29.80
KALISZ Courtney NBACMD 90 2:20.35 20. 3.35 C 0.79 9 2 1:47.01 1:05.42 30.51
CRIPPEN Teresa GAACMA 90 2:20.52 21. 3.52 C 0.84 6 3 1:49.51 1:05.61 30.57
DUERK Lauren AUB−SE 84 2:20.73 22. 3.73 C 0.70 6 7 1:47.51 1:07.52 31.70
FERRITTO Elaine TXLAST 85 2:20.79 23. 3.79 C 0.69 6 1 1:48.06 1:05.63 30.44
JENSEN Alicia FOXJMN 86 2:20.94 24. 3.94 C 0.74 3 5 1:47.55 1:08.65 31.29
SMITH Sara VASTVA 87 2:20.99 25. 3.99 1 0.73 2 2 1:47.75 1:05.80 29.80
STROUSE Emily FORDAZ 84 2:21.20 26. 4.20 2 0.81 2 6 1:48.37 1:07.40 30.48
BOUCHARD Melanie ABQC 2:21.38 27. 4.38 0.83 5 2 1:48.53 1:06.41 30.53
NEUFCOEUR Charlene FRA 2:21.42 28. 4.42 0.80 7 4 1:48.57 1:07.11 30.71
TRINIDAD Anna WA−WI 84 2:21.49 29. 4.49 0.71 5 8 1:48.08 1:05.84 30.68
SMITH Elizabeth PKWYOZ 89 2:21.87 30. 4.87 0.64 1 3 1:48.41 1:07.81 30.83
ANDROCA Joanne FRA 2:21.96 31. 4.96 0.79 8 1 1:49.34 1:06.88 30.43
MCKEEHAN Michelle CGACIN 89 2:21.97 32. 4.97 0.72 10 1 1:48.30 1:08.66 30.16
REID Jamie GSC−FL 83 2:22.06 33. 5.06 0.75 3 7 1:48.80 1:05.03 30.74
AKERFELDS Aleksa YMIDMR 89 2:22.10 34. 5.10 0.75 7 3 1:49.34 1:06.32 30.45
JAMISON Tanica TXLAST 81 2:22.13 35. 5.13 0.67 10 7 1:48.69 1:05.62 29.70
CLEMENS Alison AGUAMR 88 2:22.17 36. 5.17 0.68 9 6 1:47.81 1:06.69 30.90
YAMAMOTO Chiemi UCLACA 85 2:22.23 37. 5.23 0.75 7 7 1:49.67 1:09.26 32.33
SILVER Emily CAL−PC 85 2:22.24 38. 5.24 0.70 7 6 1:49.12 1:05.73 30.07
MORRIS Kailey BCATMA 87 2:22.33 39. 5.33 0.71 4 5 1:50.16 1:06.72 30.73
GHOSH Nilasha DACAPC 88 2:22.35 40. 5.35 0.77 10 8 1:50.16 1:06.38 30.39
SCROGGY Morgan THSCOR 88 2:22.38 41. 5.38 0.83 4 7 1:50.35 1:06.32 30.55
SCHMITT Jessica NCA−SI 91 2:22.41 42. 5.41 0.81 5 5 1:49.79 1:09.61 31.16
ERONEMO Courtney KINGPN 87 2:22.43 43. 5.43 0.86 6 4 1:49.28 1:05.98 30.87
KELLY Margaret AASCMI 88 2:22.50 44. 5.50 0.74 5 6 1:49.99 1:06.15 29.93
EVANS Ashley BAC−NJ 88 2:22.56 45. 5.56 0.82 2 1 1:48.33 1:08.13 30.87
MEISSNER Erica MAG−NE 88 2:22.59 46. 5.59 0.79 9 8 1:49.02 1:04.89 30.38
SARNECKI Amalia WA−WI 84 2:22.97 47. 5.97 0.78 3 8 1:49.70 1:09.77 31.20
DOOLITTLE Margaret STASSN 88 2:23.11 48. 6.11 0.65 4 6 1:50.04 1:09.60 30.98
WYCLIFFE Elizabeth TXLAST 83 2:23.32 49. 6.32 0.83 3 1 1:49.25 1:05.14 30.35
EMBERTSON Mari CAT−OR 83 2:23.36 50. 6.36 0.73 2 7 1:49.92 1:07.77 31.31
STUPP Julie PKWYOZ 86 2:23.45 51. 6.45 0.73 7 8 1:49.44 1:07.52 31.33
BRAGG Ja−Neil TIGRPC 86 2:23.84 52. 6.84 0.72 2 3 1:51.49 1:07.80 31.15
BRAUN Katherine FOXJMN 85 2:23.91 53. 6.91 0.74 1 7 1:51.12 1:07.08 30.27
BASSO Alexandra CFSCGU 87 2:23.92 54. 6.92 0.71 4 2 1:51.74 1:08.99 30.96
DEPAUL Lyndsay CCAQCA 88 2:24.16 55. 7.16 0.74 4 4 1:50.94 1:08.31 31.27
LARENCE Amanda TXLAST 84 2:24.20 56. 7.20 0.74 1 5 1:50.93 1:10.19 31.16
OLSON Sharon STARPN 84 2:24.28 57. 7.28 0.71 1 6 1:51.77 1:08.05 31.67
MARIK Melissa ACADIL 88 2:24.30 58. 7.30 0.74 6 5 1:51.20 1:06.40 29.48
CRIPPEN Claire GAACMA 88 2:24.42 59. 7.42 0.88 6 2 1:51.86 1:08.58 31.58
MIESNER Isabel UCLACA 84 2:24.64 60. 7.64 0.69 6 8 1:51.53 1:08.84 31.29
WHITE Heather OAPBPC 88 2:24.71 61. 7.71 0.81 1 4 1:50.00 1:08.05 31.91
MCINTYRE Melissa TSC−PN 87 2:24.78 62. 7.78 0.80 3 6 1:50.72 1:08.91 31.24
WOODRUFF Kelly CSC−PN 85 2:24.83 63. 7.83 0.74 5 1 1:51.39 1:09.77 32.16
KUKORS Emily KINGPN 85 2:24.88 64. 7.88 0.73 7 5 1:52.47 1:09.69 31.39
SILVER Helen CAL−PC 84 2:24.90 65. 7.90 0.77 5 3 1:50.30 1:06.18 30.53
SCHLUNTZ Justine FORDAZ 87 2:24.92 66. 7.92 0.74 4 1 1:50.75 1:06.48 30.29
MCCALL Sarah PACKSE 86 2:25.13 67. 8.13 0.74 3 3 1:51.61 1:10.41 32.28
HARDT Kate MINNMN 84 2:25.54 68. 8.54 0.78 5 7 1:51.38 1:08.47 31.46
NESS Kathryn WOR−OH 84 2:25.56 69. 8.56 0.78 2 8 1:51.78 1:07.58 30.82
SHORTT Caitlyn STARPN 86 2:25.72 70. 8.72 0.81 8 2 1:51.51 1:09.28 31.18
LEVERENZ Caitlin EDACAZ 91 2:25.80 71. 8.80 0.82 7 1 1:50.67 1:10.37 31.62
BURGAN Candice PACKSE 89 2:26.14 72. 9.14 0.92 4 8 1:51.27 1:07.96 31.13
AVILLA Leah SRVLPC 85 2:29.13 73. 12.13 0.74 1 1 1:52.80 1:10.19 32.00
BRISKIE Erin AGS−GU 84 2:30.07 74. 13.07 0.91 2 4 1:52.84 1:10.72 32.15
SWART Ashley NCA−SI 84 DNS 6 6
MASON Emily FORDAZ 82 DNS 8 8
KIRK Dana PASAPC 84 DSQ 2 5
FAULKNER Amanda LAK−KY 88 DSQ 0.76 3 2
STEENROD Anna MAC−NC 86 DSQ 3 4

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week