USA Nationals, Day 4: Cal Aquatics Annexes the Women’s 400 Free Relay

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 6. CALIFORNIA Aquatics, which won the women’s 800 free relay yesterday, added the 400 free relay today, defeating Tucson Ford Aquatics by over three-and-a half seconds.

Amanda Weir’s 56.11 put SwimAtlanta out in front on the first leg, while Cal Aquatics was fifth on the strength of Lauren Medina’s 56.78. Tucson Ford, which had been 7th after Courtney Cashion’s first leg (57.40), vaulted into first when Lacey Nymeyer split 55.78, giving Tucson a 3-tenths of a second lead over Cal Aquatics’ Lauren Andrews’ 56.90. Halfway through the race, it was Tucson Ford 1:53.38, Cal Aquatics 1:53.68

That lead was short-lived. Just after the 250 meter turn, CA’s Erin Reilly caught Tucson Ford’s Marshi Smith. Reilly went on to split 56.06 to Smith’s 56.98, and at the final exchange, Cal Aquatics had a lead of 62-hundredths.

Emily Silver delivered the coup de grace for Cal Aquatics with a 55.25 anchor – fastest split of the entire relay — while Justine Schluntz’s 58.24 kept Tucson Ford in second. CA’s 3:44.99 was not far off the championship record of 3:43.49 by the US National Team four years ago.

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

6 AUG 2005

Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle

WR 3:35.94 Australia Athens (GRE) 14 AUG 2004 AUS
AR 3:36.39 United States Athens (GRE) 14 AUG 2004 USA
US 3:37.67 Australia Irvine (USA) 2 AUG 2005 AUS
CR 3:43.49 United States 16 AUG 2001 USA

California Aquatics A CAL-PC 3:44.99 1. 7 4
MEDINA Lauren 83 0.73 27.49 56.78 56.78
ANDREWS Lauren 84 0.34 27.29 56.90 1:53.68
REILLY Erin 85 0.17 26.78 56.06 2:49.74
SILVER Emily 85 0.20 26.51 55.25 3:44.99

Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics AFORDAZ 3:48.60 2. 3.61 7 3
CASHION Courtney 85 0.65 27.34 57.60 57.60
NYMEYER Lacey 85 0.14 27.05 55.78 1:53.38
SMITH Marshi 84 0.30 27.03 56.98 2:50.36
SCHLUNTZ Justine 87 0.46 27.79 58.24 3:48.60

Athens Bulldog Swim Club A ABSCGA 3:49.10 3. 4.11 6 3
HARM Tricia 83 0.72 27.92 56.96 56.96
ERTTER Lindsey 82 0.24 27.69 57.69 1:54.65
GRAMS Elizabeth 84 0.27 27.36 57.87 2:52.52
MILLER Anna 86 0.22 27.07 56.58 3:49.10

King Aquatic Club A KINGPN 3:49.45 4. 4.46 7 1
JENNINGS Emilee 89 0.77 27.29 57.70 57.70
ERONEMO Courtney 87 0.16 27.74 57.49 1:55.19
KUKORS Ariana 89 0.45 27.82 57.58 2:52.77
KUKORS Emily 85 0.20 27.17 56.68 3:49.45

Longhorn Aquatics A TXLAST 3:50.17 5. 5.18 7 5
FAULKNER Jaclyn 84 0.68 27.81 58.46 58.46
JAMISON Tanica 81 0.32 27.11 56.59 1:55.05
ROBINSON Katherine 84 0.28 27.59 57.79 2:52.84
SIMINSKI Kristin 83 0.38 27.42 57.33 3:50.17

Dallas Mustangs A DM-NT 3:50.37 6. 5.38 6 4
ROBERTS Kathleen 86 0.79 28.56 59.19 59.19
BLACKMAN Candace 86 0.26 27.30 56.67 1:55.86
BLACKMAN Jennifer 86 0.32 27.49 57.23 2:53.09
DARLING Leane 85 0.06 26.80 57.28 3:50.37

Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics A PASAPC 3:51.56 7. 6.57 7 2
BISHOP Brooke 86 0.71 27.24 57.13 57.13
JENSEN Liv 90 0.19 27.62 58.01 1:55.14
KIRK Dana 84 0.39 28.23 58.16 2:53.30
WONG Katherine 86 0.30 27.38 58.26 3:51.56

De Anza Cupertino Aquatics A DACAPC 3:52.72 8. 7.73 7 8
GHOSH Nilasha 88 0.73 28.21 57.88 57.88
SCHMIDT Heidi 82 0.12 28.08 58.56 1:56.44
LIU Michelle 88 0.31 28.01 58.52 2:54.96
CAMPBELL Whitney 87 0.17 27.24 57.76 3:52.72

Lake Erie Silver Dolphins A LESDLE 3:53.08 9. 8.09 6 1
SCHIEMAN Ellis 86 0.72 27.91 58.54 58.54
MUNZ Diana 82 0.32 28.28 58.70 1:57.24
O’DONNELL-MCCARTHY Fiona 87 0.34 27.76 58.35 2:55.59
PREYSS Lauren 84 0.11 27.43 57.49 3:53.08

Dynamo Swim Club A DYNAGA 3:53.49 10. 8.50 5 4
REYNOLDS Caitlin 87 0.76 28.35 58.60 58.60
DUROT Elizabeth 86 0.26 27.94 58.56 1:57.16
WALKER Beverly 87 0.28 27.68 58.03 2:55.19
SUHR Katharine 88 0.50 28.00 58.30 3:53.49

Swim Atlanta A SA-GA 3:53.53 11. 8.54 7 6
WEIR Amanda 86 0.74 27.14 56.11 56.11
HERSEY Kathleen 90 0.36 28.33 58.83 1:54.94
MYCO Rachel 85 0.10 28.37 59.54 2:54.48
MAUST Claire 85 0.17 28.29 59.05 3:53.53

Terrapins Swim Team A TERAPC 3:53.54 12. 8.55 7 7
DWELLEY Kate 89 0.82 27.46 56.30 56.30
BARD Presley 88 0.42 28.22 59.12 1:55.42
DAVIS Laura 84 0.15 27.88 58.66 2:54.08
BRIX Katelyn 89 0.34 28.66 59.46 3:53.54

Longhorn Aquatics B TXLAST 3:54.07 13. 9.08 6 2
ANDERSON Stephanie 84 0.81 28.79 59.86 59.86
FERRITTO Elaine 85 0.21 27.44 57.57 1:57.43
AXTELL Andrea 86 0.31 27.85 58.19 2:55.62
DITTO Kelsey 89 0.09 27.97 58.45 3:54.07

North Baltimore Aquatic Club A NBACMD 3:54.71 14. 9.72 5 3
KING Michele 88 0.64 27.62 57.40 57.40
HUTCHINSON Claire 86 0.29 28.81 59.74 1:57.14
KALISZ Courtney 90 0.43 29.44 1:01.24 2:58.38
HOFF Katie 89 0.44 27.42 56.33 3:54.71

Tacoma Swim Club A TSC-PN 3:54.80 15. 9.81 6 7
HOUGAN Karlyn 89 0.84 28.54 59.12 59.12
SUTTON Stefanie 88 0.30 28.36 58.85 1:57.97
RAINS Megan 85 0.47 27.80 58.76 2:56.73
MCINTYRE Melissa 87 0.24 27.69 58.07 3:54.80

Big Cat Aquatics A BCATMA 3:54.97 16. 9.98 2 6
CRISPELL Molly 86 0.79 27.90 58.29 58.29
BIEDERMANN Amberle 84 0.31 27.85 58.85 1:57.14
HAUPT Sarah 83 0.32 27.94 59.00 2:56.14
HAWLEY Claire 84 0.24 28.24 58.83 3:54.97

Trojan Swim Club A TROJCA 3:55.60 17. 10.61 6 6
JEFFREY Rhiannon 86 0.79 27.52 56.58 56.58
KELLER Kalyn 85 0.39 27.86 58.42 1:55.00
GOETSCH Emily 85 0.34 28.75 59.99 2:54.99
SIEPER Kristina 85 0.40 28.11 1:00.61 3:55.60

Tualatin Hills Swim Club A THSCOR 3:55.75 18. 10.76 4 4
NELSON Kara 87 0.69 29.16 59.99 59.99
KING Jordan 90 0.18 27.99 59.00 1:58.99
KING Lindsey 88 0.32 28.36 59.08 2:58.07
SCROGGY Morgan 88 0.32 27.78 57.68 3:55.75

Germantown Academy Aquatic Cl A GAACMA 3:56.23 19. 11.24 5 7
RIEFENSTAHL Katharine 90 0.69 28.13 58.27 58.27
CRIPPEN Teresa 90 0.42 28.63 58.48 1:56.75
AEMISEGGER Alicia 87 0.30 28.36 59.02 2:55.77
CRIPPEN Claire 88 0.47 29.41 1:00.46 3:56.23

Parkway Swim Club A PKWYOZ 3:56.34 20. 11.35 4 5
COLE Jessica 86 0.75 27.96 58.10 58.10
SMITH Elizabeth 89 0.34 28.21 59.35 1:57.45
STUPP Nora 84 0.37 29.12 1:00.32 2:57.77
HARRIS Jenna 87 0.58 28.24 58.57 3:56.34

Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics BFORDAZ 3:56.41 21. 11.42 5 2
ELOFSON Kathryn 84 0.76 28.10 59.61 59.61
HACKETT Ryann 84 0.21 27.89 58.93 1:58.54
HELMS Susana 89 0.46 28.79 59.47 2:58.01
STROUSE Emily 84 0.46 28.21 58.40 3:56.41

Conejo Simi Aquatics A CSA-CA 3:57.17 22. 12.18 5 1
SULLIVAN Alexandra 89 0.82 28.86 59.39 59.39
BIBB Emily 89 0.19 28.42 58.64 1:58.03
TOURTELLOTTE Leah 86 0.33 29.35 1:01.26 2:59.29
DENBY Kara 86 0.22 27.91 57.88 3:57.17

Irvine Novaquatics A NOVACA 3:57.17 22. 12.18 5 8
THOMAS Tara 89 0.73 28.30 59.70 59.70
CRUZAT Jessica 85 0.19 28.08 58.80 1:58.50
CASHION Brooke 88 0.41 29.38 1:00.84 2:59.34
HARDY Jessica 87 0.18 27.60 57.83 3:57.17

Kerr-Mcgee Swim Club A KMSCOK 3:57.50 24. 12.51 3 4
WOODWARD Samantha 90 0.79 28.20 58.63 58.63
WHITBECK Katherine 90 0.36 29.40 1:00.43 1:59.06
KEZBERS Krista 85 0.32 28.35 58.57 2:57.63
HAWKINS Jordan 87 0.27 28.33 59.87 3:57.50

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week