USA Nationals, Day 3: Phelps Holds Off Keller’s Charge to Take the Men’s 200-meter Free

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 5. MICHAEL PHELPS is the world champion in the 200-meter freestyle, so you’d expect him to win the event at US Nationals. Especially because it was a rested Michael Phelps who mounted the starting blocks tonight.

And you’d be right. But once again, events proved the timeless wisdom of Ringo Starr’s plaintive observation: “It don’t come easy.”

Marvelous Michael stroked to his 27th national title in a swift 1:46.40, barely holding off his fast-charging Club Wolverine teammate Klete Keller, who notched a 1:46.87.

Michael took the race out uncharacteristically fast, turning in 24.97 at the 50, with Keller third in 25.64, 18-hundredths behind 18 year-old David Walters.

At the halfway mark Phelps had put a lot of clear water between himself and the rest of the field, now led by Keller. Turning, Michael clocked 51.52 to Keller’s 52.84, .01 seconds in front of Walters.

Then Keller made his move, splitting 26.89 to Phelps’ 27.52. All of a sudden, Phelps’ safe 1.32 second lead had been whittled to just 0.69 seconds.

Like a runaway freight train, Keller kept on coming. His final split was 27.14, while Phelps’ 27.36 was enough to get his hand on the wall first. Stanford’s Jayme Cramer was a solid third in 1:48.19, as seven of the eight finalists cracked 1:50.

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

5 AUG 2005
Men’s 200m Freestyle

WR 1:44.06 THORPE Ian Fukuoka (JPN) 25 JUL 2001 AUS
AR 1:45.20 PHELPS Michael Montreal (CAN) 26 JUL 2005 USA
US 1:45.63 THORPE Ian Long Beach (USA) 12 JUN 2004 AUS
CR 1:45.99 PHELPS Michael Maryland (USA) 7 AUG 2003 NBA

A-FINAL:
1. PHELPS Michael 85 CW-MI 0.77 24.97 51.52 1:19.04 1:46.40 5
2. KELLER Klete 82 CW-MI 0.79 25.64 52.84 1:19.73 1:46.87 0.47 2
3. CRAMER Jayme 83 SSC-IN 0.69 25.71 53.28 1:20.62 1:48.19 1.79 4
4. JOHNS Brian UBCD 0.81 26.17 53.89 1:22.07 1:49.59 3.19 7
5. DEJONG Christian 84 CW-MI 0.80 25.66 53.55 1:21.59 1:49.75 3.35 1
6. WALTERS David 87 TPHNVA 0.72 25.46 52.85 1:21.39 1:49.90 3.50 6
7. MCGINNIS Matthew 85 TXLAST 0.68 26.07 53.92 1:22.23 1:49.98 3.58 3
8. VAN WIE Doug 84 AUB-SE 0.76 26.31 54.51 1:23.09 1:50.81 4.41 8

B-FINAL:
1. SAVULICH Robert 87 SAC-NJ 0.63 26.00 53.74 1:22.03 1:50.23 4
2. DUSING Nathaniel 78 TXLAST 0.68 25.35 53.13 1:21.69 1:50.59 0.36 3
3. MORTIMER Justin 82 MVN-CA 0.72 26.13 53.97 1:22.50 1:50.87 0.64 6
4. TARWATER Davis 84 CW-MI 0.70 26.04 54.66 1:23.12 1:51.01 0.78 2
5. PHILLIPS Shaun 84 NAC-SE 0.69 26.41 55.05 1:23.28 1:51.09 0.86 1
6. GOLDBERG Bryan 83 TENNSE 0.68 25.86 53.89 1:22.74 1:51.33 1.10 5
7. SILKAITIS Terrence 83 MVN-CA 0.68 25.85 54.18 1:23.27 1:51.81 1.58 7
8. DEBERRY Tyler 84 FORDAZ 0.72 25.99 54.25 1:23.37 1:52.07 1.84 8

C-FINAL:
1. STROHMEYER Guillaume FRA 0.69 26.26 54.74 1:23.21 1:50.37 5
2. HORTH Fabien FRA 0.76 26.44 55.06 1:23.89 1:51.17 0.80 4
3. STATIULIS Benjamin FRA 0.81 25.68 54.02 1:22.94 1:51.29 0.92 6
4. WARKENTIN Mark 79 SBSCCA 0.73 25.88 54.41 1:23.33 1:52.18 1.81 2
5. HOUCHIN Charles 87 YOTANC 0.71 26.02 54.52 1:23.45 1:52.41 2.04 3
5. PATTON Matthew 87 MAC-NC 0.70 26.61 55.06 1:24.20 1:52.41 2.04 8
7. RITTER Adam 85 FORDAZ 0.76 25.56 54.49 1:23.77 1:52.62 2.25 1
8. MCDERMOTT Caleb 85 TXLAST 0.64 25.96 54.64 1:24.29 1:54.09 3.72 7

Prelims
CRAMER Jayme SSC-IN 83 1:48.71 1. A 0.70 9 5 1:21.21 53.84 26.12
PHELPS Michael CW-MI 85 1:49.74 2. 1.03 A 0.74 11 4 1:22.33 53.93 26.16
HAYDEN Brent CAN 1:49.91 3. 1.20 A 0.80 9 4 1:22.51 54.21 26.16
MCGINNIS Matthew TXLAST 85 1:50.03 4. 1.32 A 0.69 9 3 1:21.36 53.54 25.81
WALTERS David TPHNVA 87 1:50.07 5. 1.36 A 0.76 10 6 1:21.50 53.19 25.64
KELLER Klete CW-MI 82 1:50.14 6. 1.43 A 0.82 10 4 1:22.70 54.79 26.69
JOHNS Brian UBCD 1:50.20 7. 1.49 A 0.80 11 3 1:22.30 54.18 26.06
DEJONG Christian CW-MI 84 1:50.58 8. 1.87 A 0.80 11 6 1:23.24 55.18 26.66
VAN WIE Doug AUB-SE 84 1:50.59 9. 1.88 B 0.79 8 8 1:22.72 54.25 25.87
HURD Andrew CAN 1:50.66 10. 1.95 B 0.87 10 5 1:23.19 55.07 26.67
SAVULICH Robert SAC-NJ 87 1:50.84 11. 2.13 B 0.63 9 7 1:22.05 53.71 25.98
GOLDBERG Bryan TENNSE 83 1:50.86 12. 2.15 B 0.71 10 7 1:22.23 53.81 25.73
DUSING Nathaniel TXLAST 78 1:50.89 13. 2.18 B 0.71 11 5 1:22.53 53.94 25.88
MORTIMER Justin MVN-CA 82 1:50.91 14. 2.20 B 0.70 10 3 1:23.37 55.16 26.52
TARWATER Davis CW-MI 84 1:50.98 15. 2.27 B 0.72 8 7 1:22.19 53.75 25.93
SILKAITIS Terrence MVN-CA 83 1:51.08 16. 2.37 B 0.74 8 4 1:22.76 53.80 25.79
PHILLIPS Shaun NAC-SE 84 1:51.25 17. 2.54 C 0.70 11 7 1:23.45 54.77 26.42
DEBERRY Tyler FORDAZ 84 1:51.50 18. 2.79 C 0.75 9 1 1:22.97 54.07 25.87
HORTH Fabien FRA 1:51.56 19. 2.85 C 0.73 8 1 1:23.13 54.44 26.13
STROHMEYER Guillaume FRA 1:51.73 20. 3.02 C 0.69 11 2 1:23.11 54.79 26.32
HOUCHIN Charles YOTANC 87 1:51.86 21. 3.15 C 0.71 7 7 1:23.66 55.32 26.74
STATIULIS Benjamin FRA 1:51.92 22. 3.21 C 0.78 11 8 1:23.80 54.82 26.16
WARKENTIN Mark SBSCCA 79 1:51.93 23. 3.22 C 0.76 9 8 1:23.21 54.46 26.37
VAYO Louis FASTCA 85 1:51.96 24. 3.25 C 0.73 6 3 1:23.73 55.33 26.90
MCDERMOTT Caleb TXLAST 85 1:51.99 25. 3.28 1 0.68 4 3 1:23.53 54.55 26.12
RITTER Adam FORDAZ 85 1:51.99 25. 3.28 2 0.77 4 6 1:23.36 54.62 25.78
HIRNIAK Stefan SAC-NJ 85 1:52.05 27. 3.34 0.77 4 7 1:23.80 54.79 26.12
STOVALL Brooks MTACSE 88 1:52.06 28. 3.35 0.70 8 3 1:23.52 55.11 26.42
PATTON Matthew MAC-NC 87 1:52.27 29. 3.56 0.69 7 4 1:24.30 55.51 26.72
GRANT Andrew SRVLA 85 1:52.34 30. 3.63 0.81 8 6 1:23.44 54.69 26.68
VERLATTI Ryan TSC-PN 86 1:52.35 31. 3.64 0.86 10 8 1:23.77 55.10 26.54
SCHULTZ Andre NCA-SI 88 1:52.36 32. 3.65 0.76 7 2 1:23.43 55.21 26.36
MCCAFFREY Sean MINNMN 82 1:52.55 33. 3.84 0.76 6 7 1:24.23 55.54 27.09
ROGERS Dale TXLAST 82 1:52.69 34. 3.98 0.77 9 6 1:23.26 54.25 25.84
BROWNING Harrison ABLYOH 87 1:52.82 35. 4.11 0.79 7 1 1:24.00 54.80 26.28
GUSTAFSON Tyler TENNSE 83 1:52.87 36. 4.16 0.69 7 3 1:24.05 54.82 26.22
WOLFGARTEN Jan UN-1FG 82 1:52.88 37. 4.17 0.84 6 4 1:23.95 54.86 26.40
SIOUI Adam TRE 82 1:53.03 38. 4.32 0.75 10 2 1:24.42 55.83 26.89
BEASLEY Matthew PKWYOZ 83 1:53.07 39. 4.36 0.70 3 6 1:23.07 53.85 25.64
MOLZAHN Thomas WA-WI 85 1:53.09 40. 4.38 0.77 5 4 1:24.44 55.76 27.07
PATRICK Todd IST-IN 85 1:53.17 41. 4.46 0.81 5 6 1:24.80 55.41 26.54
ADRIAN Nathan TSC-PN 88 1:53.28 42. 4.57 0.74 2 3 1:23.50 54.62 26.50
JABEN Max UN01MV 85 1:53.42 43. 4.71 0.76 8 2 1:24.73 55.45 26.87
SCHNEIDER Joseph NAC-SE 84 1:53.45 44. 4.74 0.82 6 8 1:24.72 55.71 26.93
BERENS Richard MAC-NC 88 1:53.65 45. 4.94 0.82 9 2 1:24.17 54.95 26.40
CROMWELL David TXLAST 84 1:53.69 46. 4.98 0.76 6 6 1:24.63 54.85 25.97
RYSER Evan KATYGU 87 1:53.83 47. 5.12 0.85 3 8 1:24.51 55.07 26.38
JOHNSON Grant CAT-FL 85 1:53.95 48. 5.24 0.71 2 6 1:25.20 55.78 26.76
OWEN Matthew ABSCGA 84 1:53.98 49. 5.27 0.89 8 5 1:24.62 54.91 26.59
BARRETT Jeffrey SDA-AZ 83 1:54.25 50. 5.54 0.74 4 2 1:24.57 55.58 26.96
BOSWELL Bradley TENNSE 85 1:54.30 51. 5.59 0.73 4 4 1:24.56 55.30 26.42
BLAIR Aaron UBCD 1:54.31 52. 5.60 0.84 5 3 1:25.10 55.65 26.52
WAGNER Garrett UN-1PC 85 1:54.31 52. 5.60 0.71 7 5 1:24.39 55.08 26.64
WHITE Tobin CAB-PC 85 1:54.37 54. 5.66 0.72 3 7 1:24.57 55.35 26.66
KEVORKIAN Aram TXLAST 82 1:54.37 54. 5.66 0.74 6 5 1:25.02 55.28 26.48
SMIT Michael TVSCMR 85 1:54.40 56. 5.69 0.73 6 2 1:25.71 56.17 26.86
ROBISON Douglas NSS-NC 88 1:54.41 57. 5.70 0.67 5 7 1:25.25 55.68 26.87
BEAL Daniel SBSCCA 85 1:54.56 58. 5.85 0.72 10 1 1:24.44 55.49 26.57
BIEDERMANN Sean BCATMA 85 1:54.58 59. 5.87 0.78 3 3 1:25.28 55.76 26.69
WEIK Cody FSC-MA 89 1:54.78 60. 6.07 0.66 5 5 1:25.52 55.80 26.96
PATTON Sean MAC-NC 87 1:54.94 61. 6.23 0.76 5 2 1:25.57 55.93 26.75
BOYLE Sean NOVACA 87 1:54.95 62. 6.24 0.67 5 1 1:24.54 55.10 26.50
WEBER-GALE Garrett TXLAST 85 1:55.04 63. 6.33 0.71 11 1 1:24.77 54.95 25.83
SCHMIDT Tyler MINNMN 85 1:55.11 64. 6.40 0.68 1 5 1:25.96 56.36 27.02
GIBBONS Craig UN-1 1:55.18 65. 6.47 0.71 7 6 1:25.68 56.56 27.09
PENNIMAN Daniel GPACSE 86 1:55.34 66. 6.63 0.77 4 5 1:25.32 55.39 26.60
BROWN Theodore IA-IN 85 1:55.36 67. 6.65 0.78 2 7 1:25.56 55.85 26.64
BERNIER Evan BC-PN 86 1:55.54 68. 6.83 0.77 5 8 1:26.30 56.13 26.80
FOSS Andrew CUBUPV 85 1:55.65 69. 6.94 0.69 1 6 1:26.28 56.48 26.98
BECKERLE Travis MINNMN 84 1:55.67 70. 6.96 0.87 1 3 1:26.17 56.83 27.57
COAN Matthew FLA-FG 85 1:55.67 70. 6.96 0.66 3 2 1:25.21 55.49 26.77
COPELAND Noah SCATGA 87 1:55.68 72. 6.97 0.72 2 2 1:25.25 55.40 26.54
SACCO Thomas TXLAST 85 1:55.77 73. 7.06 0.70 2 1 1:25.19 55.22 26.07
WHITE Jonathan DM-NT 83 1:55.81 74. 7.10 0.80 1 4 1:26.01 56.52 27.15
TALBOTT Christopher SCSCPC 86 1:56.13 75. 7.42 0.76 2 8 1:26.35 56.32 27.16
BARTLETT Matthew SA-GA 87 1:56.56 76. 7.85 0.61 6 1 1:26.71 56.78 27.02
MORRELL Nolan BENDOR 87 1:56.57 77. 7.86 0.77 3 5 1:26.57 56.77 27.17
WOHL Daniel VSC-LE 84 1:56.87 78. 8.16 0.89 2 4 1:26.72 56.68 27.00
PORTEOUS Garrett WCABPC 84 1:57.24 79. 8.53 0.62 3 1 1:26.83 57.18 28.07
ALBRECHT Jonathon THATNC 83 1:57.68 80. 8.97 0.80 7 8 1:26.55 56.06 26.77
SUSSEX Sean BC-PN 84 1:57.97 81. 9.26 0.66 4 8 1:27.02 56.09 26.87
REDMON Joseph SA-GA 86 1:58.00 82. 9.29 0.75 2 5 1:26.51 56.12 26.81
HOUCHIN Lee NAC-SE 84 1:58.13 83. 9.42 0.80 4 1 1:27.04 56.44 27.18
DUFF Stuart MAC-NC 84 1:58.44 84. 9.73 0.81 3 4 1:27.46 56.51 26.77

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here