USA Nationals, Day 3: Margalis Steps Up, Wins the 400 IM

IRVINE, Calif., August 5. Men's 400 I.M. CHECK list:

PHELPS, Michael. Absent
LOCHTE, Ryan. Absent.
MARGALIS, Robert. Present

That’s all anyone needed to know. Robert Margalis, an NCAA champion in the 400 IM, has played bridesmaid to Phelps and Lochte many a time. Too many times, from Robert’s point of view. But they were not on the blocks tonight. Margalis was. He saw his opportunity and he seized it.

This was the 23 year-old Floridian’s race from the start. He never trailed and he never wavered, adding about a second or so for the first three legs of the medley, then reeling it in on the final leg to hold on for the victory 4:18.86.

Eighteen year-old Brazilian Lucas Salatta, who swims for Pine Crest, overcame a slow start to place second in 4:19.54 while Wisconsin’s Tim Liebhold was third in 4:20.86.

Adam Mitchell of Minnesota won the C final in 4:24.83, a time that would have placed him sixth in the championship heat.

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

5 AUG 2005
Men’s 400m Individual Medley

WR 4:08.26 PHELPS Michael Athens (GRE) 14 AUG 2004 USA
AR 4:08.26 PHELPS Michael Athens (GRE) 14 AUG 2004 USA
US 4:08.41 PHELPS Michael Long Beach (USA) 7 JUL 2004 USA
CR 4:11.09 PHELPS Michael Fort Lauderdale (USA) 15 AUG 2002 USA

A-FINAL:
1. MARGALIS Robert 82 SPA-FL 0.66 4:18.66 4
50m: 26.84 100m: 57.34 150m: 1:30.84 200m: 2:03.20 250m: 2:41.14 300m: 3:18.82 350m: 3:49.76 400m: 4:18.66
2. SALATTA Lucas 87 UN-1FG 0.72 4:19.94 1.28 5
50m: 27.38 100m: 59.09 150m: 1:32.46 200m: 2:05.61 250m: 2:43.21 300m: 3:21.47 350m: 3:51.30 400m: 4:19.94
3. LIEBHOLD Timothy 83 UW-WI 0.71 4:20.86 2.20 6
50m: 27.22 100m: 58.45 150m: 1:32.51 200m: 2:05.76 250m: 2:44.39 300m: 3:22.72 350m: 3:52.25 400m: 4:20.86
4. STEPHENS Mark 84 DYNAGA 0.59 4:22.80 4.14 3
50m: 27.23 100m: 59.62 150m: 1:34.00 200m: 2:08.59 250m: 2:45.31 300m: 3:22.42 350m: 3:52.86 400m: 4:22.80
5. KEREKJARTO Tamas 79 TROJCA 0.73 4:23.37 4.71 2
50m: 26.99 100m: 58.28 150m: 1:33.01 200m: 2:06.09 250m: 2:44.47 300m: 3:23.99 350m: 3:53.95 400m: 4:23.37
6. NEAD Kevin 85 GSC-FL 0.73 4:27.84 9.18 7
50m: 28.39 100m: 1:00.47 150m: 1:34.54 200m: 2:07.86 250m: 2:46.86 300m: 3:26.01 350m: 3:57.56 400m: 4:27.84
ORIWOL Tobias 85 STANPC 0.87 DSQ 1
50m: 100m: 150m: 200m: 250m: 300m: 350m: 400m:
CRIPPEN Francis 84 GAACMA 0.82 DSQ 8
50m: 100m: 150m: 200m: 250m: 300m: 350m: 400m:

B-FINAL:
1. VAYO Louis 85 FASTCA 0.78 4:25.70 3
50m: 28.42 100m: 1:00.40 150m: 1:33.41 200m: 2:05.69 250m: 2:44.72 300m: 3:24.93 350m: 3:55.86 400m: 4:25.70
2. BURCKLE Christopher 88 LAK-KY 0.66 4:27.58 1.88 2
50m: 28.16 100m: 1:00.21 150m: 1:35.19 200m: 2:09.54 250m: 2:47.50 300m: 3:26.68 350m: 3:58.00 400m: 4:27.58
3. VANDERKAAY Alex 86 CW-MI 0.79 4:28.00 2.30 5
50m: 27.43 100m: 58.62 150m: 1:33.40 200m: 2:07.43 250m: 2:47.67 300m: 3:27.92 350m: 3:58.40 400m: 4:28.00
4. HARTLEY Brian 83 WTSCIN 0.71 4:28.35 2.65 1
50m: 28.09 100m: 1:00.75 150m: 1:35.03 200m: 2:08.28 250m: 2:48.16 300m: 3:28.59 350m: 3:59.29 400m: 4:28.35
5. CLARY Scott 89 FASTCA 0.64 4:28.53 2.83 7
50m: 28.45 100m: 1:00.60 150m: 1:34.41 200m: 2:06.76 250m: 2:47.19 300m: 3:27.57 350m: 3:58.40 400m: 4:28.53
6. MCLARTY Dustin 86 DBS-FL 0.66 4:29.29 3.59 4
50m: 28.19 100m: 1:00.31 150m: 1:34.67 200m: 2:08.64 250m: 2:47.90 300m: 3:28.06 350m: 3:59.38 400m: 4:29.29
7. RATHGEBER Geoffrey 85 SNCOCT 0.72 4:30.02 4.32 8
50m: 28.68 100m: 1:01.06 150m: 1:36.18 200m: 2:10.50 250m: 2:49.27 300m: 3:28.30 350m: 3:59.41 400m: 4:30.02
8. MORTIMER Justin 82 MVN-CA 0.71 4:33.73 8.03 6
50m: 28.83 100m: 1:02.15 150m: 1:38.65 200m: 2:13.75 250m: 2:54.45 300m: 3:34.53 350m: 4:05.24 400m: 4:33.73

C-FINAL:
1. MITCHELL Adam 84 MINNMN 0.76 4:24.83 4
50m: 27.28 100m: 59.49 150m: 1:34.03 200m: 2:07.87 250m: 2:45.65 300m: 3:23.91 350m: 3:55.19 400m: 4:24.83
2. NUESS Christopher 86 SAS-IE 0.79 4:26.35 1.52 3
50m: 28.96 100m: 1:02.26 150m: 1:36.54 200m: 2:10.33 250m: 2:47.23 300m: 3:25.04 350m: 3:55.90 400m: 4:26.35
3. MORRIS Brennan 90 BCATMA 0.73 4:30.25 5.42 5
50m: 28.76 100m: 1:01.49 150m: 1:35.85 200m: 2:09.78 250m: 2:49.24 300m: 3:28.88 350m: 4:00.24 400m: 4:30.25
4. SMALLEY Maverick 87 TXLAST 0.75 4:31.26 6.43 8
50m: 28.22 100m: 1:00.98 150m: 1:36.43 200m: 2:10.62 250m: 2:50.28 300m: 3:29.14 350m: 4:01.50 400m: 4:31.26
5. CALLAHAN Andrew 86 DYNAGA 0.76 4:31.81 6.98 2
50m: 29.10 100m: 1:02.28 150m: 1:38.94 200m: 2:15.84 250m: 2:51.12 300m: 3:28.50 350m: 4:00.83 400m: 4:31.81
6. THORBURN Jeffrey 84 SA-GA 0.66 4:32.82 7.99 1
50m: 29.11 100m: 1:02.55 150m: 1:37.71 200m: 2:11.64 250m: 2:51.60 300m: 3:31.30 350m: 4:02.90 400m: 4:32.82
7. BROWN Jack 87 SA-GA 0.74 4:32.87 8.04 6
50m: 28.56 100m: 1:01.74 150m: 1:36.76 200m: 2:11.02 250m: 2:50.39 300m: 3:30.74 350m: 4:02.07 400m: 4:32.87
8. LATHROPE Scott 86 OAPBPC 0.88 4:33.36 8.53 7
50m: 28.55 100m: 1:01.43 150m: 1:36.55 200m: 2:09.93 250m: 2:50.54 300m: 3:31.45 350m: 4:02.74 400m: 4:33.36

Prelims
MARGALIS Robert SPA-FL 82 4:20.24 1. A 0.66 7 4
50m: 26.99 100m: 57.54 150m: 1:30.84 200m: 2:02.97 250m: 2:40.40 300m: 3:18.04 350m: 3:49.76 400m: 4:20.24
SALATTA Lucas UN-1FG 87 4:21.98 2. 1.74 A 0.71 7 5
50m: 27.17 100m: 58.27 150m: 1:31.14 200m: 2:03.10 250m: 2:41.58 300m: 3:21.72 350m: 3:52.29 400m: 4:21.98
STEPHENS Mark DYNAGA 84 4:22.36 3. 2.12 A 0.61 7 3
50m: 27.50 100m: 1:00.20 150m: 1:34.08 200m: 2:08.37 250m: 2:44.49 300m: 3:21.83 350m: 3:52.42 400m: 4:22.36
LIEBHOLD Timothy UW-WI 83 4:23.42 4. 3.18 A 0.71 5 4
50m: 26.89 100m: 57.90 150m: 1:32.18 200m: 2:05.19 250m: 2:43.79 300m: 3:22.83 350m: 3:53.68 400m: 4:23.42
KEREKJARTO Tamas TROJCA 79 4:23.48 5. 3.24 A 0.70 6 5
50m: 27.85 100m: 1:00.18 150m: 1:34.53 200m: 2:07.28 250m: 2:45.06 300m: 3:23.58 350m: 3:53.95 400m: 4:23.48
NEAD Kevin GSC-FL 85 4:25.06 6. 4.82 A 0.69 5 3
50m: 28.33 100m: 1:00.13 150m: 1:33.87 200m: 2:06.88 250m: 2:45.38 300m: 3:24.31 350m: 3:55.27 400m: 4:25.06
ORIWOL Tobias STANPC 85 4:25.47 7. 5.23 A 0.86 6 6
50m: 27.63 100m: 59.47 150m: 1:35.05 200m: 2:08.76 250m: 2:46.32 300m: 3:23.95 350m: 3:55.61 400m: 4:25.47
CRIPPEN Francis GAACMA 84 4:25.70 8. 5.46 A 0.85 5 7
50m: 27.55 100m: 58.64 150m: 1:33.04 200m: 2:05.67 250m: 2:44.64 300m: 3:24.66 350m: 3:55.59 400m: 4:25.70
MCLARTY Dustin DBS-FL 86 4:26.96 9. 6.72 B 0.67 6 3
50m: 28.13 100m: 1:00.01 150m: 1:34.63 200m: 2:08.52 250m: 2:47.10 300m: 3:26.25 350m: 3:57.08 400m: 4:26.96
VANDERKAAY Alex CW-MI 86 4:27.05 10. 6.81 B 0.81 6 2
50m: 27.78 100m: 59.06 150m: 1:33.83 200m: 2:07.53 250m: 2:46.71 300m: 3:26.25 350m: 3:57.27 400m: 4:27.05
VAYO Louis FASTCA 85 4:27.80 11. 7.56 B 0.76 5 1
50m: 28.34 100m: 1:00.99 150m: 1:34.31 200m: 2:07.02 250m: 2:46.98 300m: 3:28.28 350m: 3:58.66 400m: 4:27.80
MORTIMER Justin MVN-CA 82 4:27.87 12. 7.63 B 0.74 6 4
50m: 28.67 100m: 1:01.57 150m: 1:37.51 200m: 2:11.16 250m: 2:49.03 300m: 3:28.91 350m: 3:59.46 400m: 4:27.87
BURCKLE Christopher LAK-KY 88 4:28.16 13. 7.92 B 0.69 6 7
50m: 28.15 100m: 59.83 150m: 1:35.23 200m: 2:09.47 250m: 2:47.80 300m: 3:26.58 350m: 3:58.20 400m: 4:28.16
CLARY Scott FASTCA 89 4:28.71 14. 8.47 B 0.60 2 4
50m: 28.41 100m: 59.93 150m: 1:33.31 200m: 2:05.82 250m: 2:46.73 300m: 3:27.61 350m: 3:59.01 400m: 4:28.71
HARTLEY Brian WTSCIN 83 4:28.96 15. 8.72 B 0.67 7 8
50m: 27.98 100m: 59.90 150m: 1:34.08 200m: 2:06.96 250m: 2:47.13 300m: 3:28.21 350m: 3:59.10 400m: 4:28.96
RATHGEBER Geoffrey SNCOCT 85 4:29.11 16. 8.87 B 0.64 1 5
50m: 28.44 100m: 1:00.78 150m: 1:35.51 200m: 2:09.36 250m: 2:47.75 300m: 3:26.08 350m: 3:58.12 400m: 4:29.11
MITCHELL Adam MINNMN 84 4:29.22 17. 8.98 C 0.74 5 8
50m: 27.49 100m: 59.19 150m: 1:33.92 200m: 2:07.65 250m: 2:46.71 300m: 3:25.54 350m: 3:57.96 400m: 4:29.22
MORRIS Brennan BCATMA 90 4:29.65 18. 9.41 C 0.74 3 1
50m: 28.83 100m: 1:01.43 150m: 1:35.66 200m: 2:09.32 250m: 2:48.30 300m: 3:28.80 350m: 3:59.92 400m: 4:29.65
NUESS Christopher SAS-IE 86 4:29.67 19. 9.43 C 0.71 7 6
50m: 28.49 100m: 1:01.08 150m: 1:35.82 200m: 2:09.70 250m: 2:48.16 300m: 3:26.83 350m: 3:58.32 400m: 4:29.67
BROWN Jack SA-GA 87 4:30.16 20. 9.92 C 0.69 5 5
50m: 28.78 100m: 1:01.96 150m: 1:36.64 200m: 2:10.73 250m: 2:49.18 300m: 3:28.57 350m: 3:59.77 400m: 4:30.16
CALLAHAN Andrew DYNAGA 86 4:30.35 21. 10.11 C 0.74 5 6
50m: 29.06 100m: 1:02.43 150m: 1:39.80 200m: 2:15.65 250m: 2:51.57 300m: 3:28.30 350m: 4:00.36 400m: 4:30.35
LATHROPE Scott OAPBPC 86 4:30.36 22. 10.12 C 0.77 6 1
50m: 28.18 100m: 1:00.30 150m: 1:34.82 200m: 2:08.09 250m: 2:47.81 300m: 3:27.96 350m: 3:59.37 400m: 4:30.36
THORBURN Jeffrey SA-GA 84 4:30.62 23. 10.38 C 0.63 4 8
50m: 28.87 100m: 1:01.61 150m: 1:36.06 200m: 2:09.63 250m: 2:49.37 300m: 3:28.79 350m: 4:00.20 400m: 4:30.62
SMALLEY Maverick TXLAST 87 4:31.29 24. 11.05 C 0.78 4 6
50m: 28.05 100m: 1:00.57 150m: 1:35.68 200m: 2:10.03 250m: 2:48.82 300m: 3:28.22 350m: 4:00.96 400m: 4:31.29
KLUEH Michael TXLAST 87 4:31.54 25. 11.30 1 0.80 2 8
50m: 27.32 100m: 58.51 150m: 1:33.22 200m: 2:06.09 250m: 2:48.66 300m: 3:31.13 350m: 4:01.87 400m: 4:31.54
WELTZ Scott SVAAPC 87 4:31.67 26. 11.43 2 0.79 4 5
50m: 28.35 100m: 1:00.93 150m: 1:37.41 200m: 2:12.69 250m: 2:50.52 300m: 3:29.32 350m: 4:01.06 400m: 4:31.67
SCHULTZ Andre NCA-SI 88 4:31.89 27. 11.65 0.78 3 3
50m: 28.44 100m: 1:00.60 150m: 1:36.11 200m: 2:10.74 250m: 2:50.16 300m: 3:30.54 350m: 4:01.80 400m: 4:31.89
SOUTHMAYD Thomas SSC-MA 87 4:32.08 28. 11.84 0.64 5 2
50m: 27.93 100m: 1:00.08 150m: 1:34.29 200m: 2:07.98 250m: 2:47.24 300m: 3:28.47 350m: 4:00.39 400m: 4:32.08
KELLEY Wade TXLAST 84 4:33.15 29. 12.91 0.69 7 2
50m: 27.89 100m: 1:00.22 150m: 1:35.93 200m: 2:10.86 250m: 2:49.90 300m: 3:29.84 350m: 4:01.91 400m: 4:33.15
MAGRUDER Agustin TXLAST 85 4:33.16 30. 12.92 0.79 2 7
50m: 27.61 100m: 59.38 150m: 1:34.47 200m: 2:08.53 250m: 2:47.71 300m: 3:27.16 350m: 4:00.51 400m: 4:33.16
WEIK Cody FSC-MA 89 4:33.20 31. 12.96 0.67 4 4
50m: 28.06 100m: 1:00.12 150m: 1:35.43 200m: 2:10.23 250m: 2:50.47 300m: 3:30.77 350m: 4:02.93 400m: 4:33.20
KOERTEN Brett PACKSE 85 4:33.41 32. 13.17 0.64 3 4
50m: 27.96 100m: 59.83 150m: 1:35.77 200m: 2:11.02 250m: 2:48.42 300m: 3:27.30 350m: 4:00.74 400m: 4:33.41
LUTKUS Jamie IA-IN 84 4:33.68 33. 13.44 0.79 1 3
50m: 28.53 100m: 1:00.74 150m: 1:35.99 200m: 2:09.83 250m: 2:48.27 300m: 3:27.54 350m: 4:00.92 400m: 4:33.68
SCOGGAN Byron AH-SN 88 4:34.05 34. 13.81 0.76 7 7
50m: 28.54 100m: 1:01.37 150m: 1:36.66 200m: 2:11.12 250m: 2:50.28 300m: 3:30.26 350m: 4:02.71 400m: 4:34.05
HALEY Alexander IST-IN 85 4:34.41 35. 14.17 0.69 1 2
50m: 29.13 100m: 1:02.29 150m: 1:40.02 200m: 2:15.92 250m: 2:54.35 300m: 3:31.95 350m: 4:04.20 400m: 4:34.41
GREGORY Jeremy TSC-PN 88 4:34.71 36. 14.47 0.75 3 6
50m: 29.74 100m: 1:02.81 150m: 1:38.07 200m: 2:12.63 250m: 2:52.69 300m: 3:32.48 350m: 4:04.60 400m: 4:34.71
PAYNE Russell MINNMN 86 4:34.90 37. 14.66 0.69 2 1
50m: 28.31 100m: 1:00.91 150m: 1:35.61 200m: 2:10.01 250m: 2:49.22 300m: 3:30.09 350m: 4:02.68 400m: 4:34.90
HOUCHIN Charles YOTANC 87 4:34.96 38. 14.72 0.72 6 8
50m: 28.12 100m: 1:00.19 150m: 1:34.92 200m: 2:08.34 250m: 2:50.83 300m: 3:33.56 350m: 4:04.78 400m: 4:34.96
CASEY Aaron NOVACA 88 4:35.14 39. 14.90 0.78 2 6
50m: 28.48 100m: 1:00.65 150m: 1:34.85 200m: 2:09.05 250m: 2:50.04 300m: 3:32.83 350m: 4:04.75 400m: 4:35.14
AUBRY Jonathan ABQC 4:35.40 40. 15.16 0.94 2 5
50m: 28.74 100m: 1:01.90 150m: 1:37.10 200m: 2:11.89 250m: 2:50.97 300m: 3:31.03 350m: 4:03.13 400m: 4:35.40
MITCHELL Andrew NAC-SE 89 4:35.93 41. 15.69 0.77 3 5
50m: 28.64 100m: 1:01.86 150m: 1:37.48 200m: 2:12.08 250m: 2:51.79 300m: 3:31.37 350m: 4:04.49 400m: 4:35.93
HINRICHSEN Sven CUBUPV 88 4:36.39 42. 16.15 0.73 4 1
50m: 28.55 100m: 1:00.90 150m: 1:37.02 200m: 2:12.50 250m: 2:53.82 300m: 3:34.49 350m: 4:06.08 400m: 4:36.39
CHRISTY Michael WTSCIN 88 4:36.81 43. 16.57 0.66 1 6
50m: 28.74 100m: 1:02.06 150m: 1:36.98 200m: 2:11.07 250m: 2:51.23 300m: 3:32.00 350m: 4:04.74 400m: 4:36.81
SMITH Justin BAC-NJ 84 4:37.01 44. 16.77 0.77 3 7
50m: 28.75 100m: 1:01.33 150m: 1:37.18 200m: 2:11.93 250m: 2:52.24 300m: 3:33.02 350m: 4:05.49 400m: 4:37.01
SCALISE Erik RENOPC 77 4:37.48 45. 17.24 0.78 7 1
50m: 29.43 100m: 1:02.14 150m: 1:37.47 200m: 2:13.08 250m: 2:52.44 300m: 3:32.67 350m: 4:05.25 400m: 4:37.48
HARRIS William NOVAVA 88 4:37.63 46. 17.39 0.83 3 2
50m: 28.74 100m: 1:01.32 150m: 1:37.73 200m: 2:14.03 250m: 2:52.84 300m: 3:32.58 350m: 4:05.72 400m: 4:37.63
WOHL Daniel VSC-LE 84 4:38.19 47. 17.95 0.84 4 2
50m: 28.75 100m: 1:01.58 150m: 1:38.46 200m: 2:15.29 250m: 2:54.40 300m: 3:35.10 350m: 4:07.32 400m: 4:38.19
BROWN Theodore IA-IN 85 4:39.04 48. 18.80 0.74 4 3
50m: 27.69 100m: 1:00.20 150m: 1:37.46 200m: 2:13.43 250m: 2:54.30 300m: 3:35.99 350m: 4:08.44 400m: 4:39.04
BEASLEY Matthew PKWYOZ 83 4:39.18 49. 18.94 0.73 2 3
50m: 27.96 100m: 1:01.13 150m: 1:37.97 200m: 2:14.36 250m: 2:53.96 300m: 3:35.49 350m: 4:08.64 400m: 4:39.18
CHEUNG-LAU Cedric TCC-CA 86 4:39.25 50. 19.01 0.70 2 2
50m: 28.81 100m: 1:02.02 150m: 1:37.98 200m: 2:12.52 250m: 2:53.62 300m: 3:35.02 350m: 4:07.28 400m: 4:39.25
KING Nathan OSSCOH 85 4:40.12 51. 19.88 0.72 1 4
50m: 28.04 100m: 1:01.03 150m: 1:35.31 200m: 2:09.62 250m: 2:51.93 300m: 3:35.50 350m: 4:07.72 400m: 4:40.12
MCCLOSKEY Dennen ACACMA 87 4:40.60 52. 20.36 0.78 4 7
50m: 28.41 100m: 1:00.92 150m: 1:35.05 200m: 2:09.01 250m: 2:51.40 300m: 3:35.36 350m: 4:08.22 400m: 4:40.60
PURSLEY David BESTAZ 86 DSQ 0.68 3 8
50m: 100m: 150m: 200m: 250m: 300m: 350m: 400m:

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here