USA Nationals, Day 3: Club Wolverine Obliterates U.S. Open Mark in the Men’s 4 x 200 Free Relay

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 5. WITH two Olympic champions, an NCAA champion and a newly-crowned national champion on one relay team, you’d expect big things out of that team.

Club Wolverine was that team, and it responded with a 21-second victory in the men’s 800 free relay. The time – 7:12.35 – smashed the U.S. Open record of 7:14.84 set by the U.S. Olympic team in Atlanta in l996 as well as the meet record of 7:22.78 set by the U.S. national Team in 1989.

Peter Vanderkaay led off in a PR 1:48.12 and Michael Phelps responded with a 1:47.41. Big Klete Keller chipped in with a 1:47.35, the fastest split of the day, and Chris DeJong wrapped it all up with 1:49.47 anchor.

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

5 AUG 2005

Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle

TOTAL RANKING

WR 7:04.66 Australia Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 AUS
AR 7:06.58 United States Montreal (CAN) 29 JUL 2005 USA
US 7:14.84 United States Atlanta (USA) 21 JUL 1996 USA
CR 7:22.78 United States 2 AUG 1989 USA

Rank Name Club Result Behind R.T. HT LN 150m 100m 50m 200m
Club Wolverine A CW-MI 7:12.35 1. US 5 4
VANDERKAAY Peter 84 0.71 25.05 52.57 1:20.52 1:48.12 1:48.12
PHELPS Michael 85 0.35 24.72 52.06 1:20.12 1:47.41 3:35.53
KELLER Klete 82 0.34 25.45 52.67 1:20.18 1:47.33 5:22.86
DEJONG Christian 84 0.20 25.16 52.77 1:21.13 1:49.49 7:12.35

Tennessee Aquatics A TENNSE 7:33.16 2. 20.81 5 6
GUSTAFSON Tyler 83 0.63 25.96 54.58 1:24.00 1:53.23 1:53.23
ALESI Octavio 86 0.30 25.87 54.87 1:24.84 1:55.71 3:48.94
BOSWELL Bradley 85 0.21 25.13 53.45 1:22.74 1:52.54 5:41.48
GOLDBERG Bryan 83 0.32 25.00 52.96 1:22.39 1:51.68 7:33.16

Mecklenburg Aquatic Club A MAC-NC 7:33.30 3. 20.95 5 5
BERENS Richard 88 0.79 26.07 54.41 1:23.79 1:52.40 1:52.40
PATTON Sean 87 0.35 26.48 55.01 1:24.56 1:54.37 3:46.77
DUFF Stuart 84 0.22 25.54 54.29 1:24.70 1:55.28 5:42.05
PATTON Matthew 87 0.29 25.41 53.54 1:22.65 1:51.25 7:33.30

Minnesota Aquatics A MINNMN 7:35.43 4. 23.08 5 8
MCCAFFREY Sean 82 0.71 26.76 55.69 1:24.64 1:52.79 1:52.79
MITCHELL Adam 84 0.46 26.19 55.62 1:24.87 1:52.83 3:45.62
WOOD Zachary 85 0.43 25.99 54.75 1:24.78 1:55.04 5:40.66
SCHMIDT Tyler 85 0.19 25.83 55.86 1:25.64 1:54.77 7:35.43

Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics AFORDAZ 7:35.57 5. 23.22 5 3
SCHOEMAN Roland 80 0.64 25.13 53.71 1:22.61 1:52.07 1:52.07
RITTER Adam 85 0.31 25.45 54.86 1:25.04 1:55.51 3:47.58
VENCILL Kicker 78 0.25 26.35 55.39 1:25.58 1:55.49 5:43.07
DEBERRY Tyler 84 0.01 25.07 53.73 1:23.33 1:52.50 7:35.57

Club Wolverine B CW-MI 7:36.31 6. 23.96 5 1
VANDERKAAY Alex 86 0.78 26.81 56.00 1:25.91 1:55.14 1:55.14
TARWATER Davis 84 0.33 25.23 53.91 1:22.95 1:51.84 3:46.98
AUSTERMANN John 86 0.44 26.78 55.61 1:25.06 1:55.25 5:42.23
PIERCEY Jason 84 0.39 25.99 54.82 1:24.26 1:54.08 7:36.31

Longhorn Aquatics B TXLAST 7:36.74 7. 24.39 4 3
SEITZ Christopher 86 0.78 26.75 55.42 1:24.41 1:54.75 1:54.75
KEVORKIAN Aram 82 0.22 25.72 54.12 1:23.62 1:53.26 3:48.01
SACCO Thomas 85 0.36 25.28 54.28 1:24.39 1:53.99 5:42.00
DONALDSON David 85 0.27 26.10 55.37 1:25.37 1:54.74 7:36.74

Ymca Of The Triangle Area Swim A YOTANC 7:39.42 8. 27.07 3 5
DONCH Matthew 88 0.67 26.58 55.92 1:26.25 1:55.36 1:55.36
MCGINNIS Eric 87 0.23 25.87 55.03 1:25.33 1:56.00 3:51.36
HOUCHIN Joseph 85 0.28 26.40 55.76 1:25.89 1:56.36 5:47.72
HOUCHIN Charles 87 0.29 25.90 53.96 1:22.46 1:51.70 7:39.42

Sun Devil Aquatics A SDA-AZ 7:40.71 9. 28.36 5 7
BRUNELLI Nicholas 81 0.65 26.43 55.27 1:23.66 1:53.61 1:53.61
BARRETT Jeffrey 83 0.06 25.68 54.67 1:24.75 1:54.97 3:48.58
HUSSEIN Ahmed 83 0.34 25.87 54.49 1:24.32 1:54.33 5:42.91
ZEMAITIS John 83 0.37 26.53 55.36 1:25.85 1:57.80 7:40.71

Washington Township Swim Club A WTSCIN 7:40.92 10. 28.57 4 2
HARTLEY Brian 83 0.72 26.64 55.34 1:24.35 1:53.34 1:53.34
SEASE Drew 87 0.34 27.12 55.81 1:25.36 1:55.56 3:48.90
JAMESON Peter 87 0.29 25.88 54.58 1:25.14 1:55.76 5:44.66
CHRISTY Michael 88 0.38 26.79 56.05 1:26.12 1:56.26 7:40.92

North Carolina Aquatic Club A NCACNC 7:40.98 11. 28.63 3 3
JAMES Jeff 88 0.72 26.55 55.78 1:26.14 1:56.50 1:56.50
AMES Chad 83 0.25 25.98 55.14 1:25.33 1:55.23 3:51.73
OWEN Philip 85 0.39 26.74 55.80 1:25.56 1:54.85 5:46.58
GLASCO Joshua 83 0.36 26.62 55.35 1:24.55 1:54.40 7:40.98

Nashville Aquatic Club A NAC-SE 7:41.85 12. 29.50 3 8
PHILLIPS Shaun 84 0.70 26.54 54.80 1:23.34 1:51.59 1:51.59
SCHNEIDER Joseph 84 0.48 26.52 55.86 1:26.18 1:55.78 3:47.37
HOUCHIN Lee 84 0.20 26.54 55.83 1:26.67 1:57.73 5:45.10
HOUCHIN Greg 87 0.19 26.84 56.58 1:26.70 1:56.75 7:41.85

Mission Viejo Nadadores A MVN-CA 7:42.80 13. 30.45 5 2
MORTIMER Justin 82 0.74 26.75 56.16 1:26.61 1:55.89 1:55.89
SILKAITIS Terrence 83 0.25 25.38 53.91 1:23.68 1:52.68 3:48.57
SORGE Scott 87 0.68 25.93 55.34 1:25.84 1:56.36 5:44.93
OWENS Daniel 88 0.51 26.63 56.66 1:27.09 1:57.87 7:42.80

Scarlet Aquatic Club A SAC-NJ 7:43.43 14. 31.08 4 1
HIRNIAK Stefan 85 0.74 26.09 54.88 1:24.32 1:53.65 1:53.65
SAVULICH Robert 87 0.42 25.68 54.02 1:23.49 1:52.37 3:46.02
ANKOSKO Darren 88 0.31 26.31 55.76 1:26.25 1:56.16 5:42.18
CAPPARELL James 89 0.35 26.99 57.33 1:28.88 2:01.25 7:43.43

Santa Clara Swim Club A SCSCPC 7:44.05 15. 31.70 2 2
ROSE Brian 88 0.71 26.96 55.71 1:25.34 1:54.78 1:54.78
SMITH Taylor 88 0.51 26.40 55.98 1:26.34 1:55.77 3:50.55
TALBOTT Christopher 86 0.33 26.89 56.26 1:26.36 1:55.87 5:46.42
LYNCH Eric 87 0.50 27.13 57.14 1:27.70 1:57.63 7:44.05

Fast Swim Team A FASTCA 7:44.13 16. 31.78 4 7
MCNEILL Ryan 85 0.83 27.58 56.74 1:26.67 1:56.73 1:56.73
CLARY Scott 89 0.19 27.13 57.07 1:27.69 1:57.63 3:54.36
NA Christopher 89 0.43 27.30 57.25 1:27.85 1:58.29 5:52.65
VAYO Louis 85 0.14 25.90 54.38 1:23.31 1:51.48 7:44.13

Swim Atlanta A SA-GA 7:44.31 17. 31.96 4 5
BARTLETT Matthew 87 0.61 26.80 55.98 1:25.33 1:54.73 1:54.73
THORBURN Jeffrey 84 0.27 27.26 57.48 1:27.80 1:56.69 3:51.42
REDMON Joseph 86 0.48 26.27 55.54 1:25.93 1:55.90 5:47.32
BROWN Jack 87 0.45 26.59 55.99 1:26.61 1:56.99 7:44.31

Dynamo Swim Club A DYNAGA 7:44.88 18. 32.53 2 5
MCMAHON Daniel 87 0.82 28.09 58.15 1:28.15 1:58.29 1:58.29
GRIEST Robert 86 0.34 27.03 56.76 1:26.64 1:56.10 3:54.39
MILLER Robert 85 0.23 26.63 55.84 1:25.56 1:55.29 5:49.68
STEPHENS Mark 84 0.31 26.55 56.64 1:25.89 1:55.20 7:44.88

Irish Aquatics A IA-IN 7:46.27 19. 33.92 3 2
FREEMAN Brian 84 0.75 27.37 56.36 1:26.73 1:57.98 1:57.98
BROWN Theodore 85 0.23 26.12 55.18 1:24.70 1:54.75 3:52.73
LUTKUS Daniel 86 0.41 26.64 55.98 1:26.42 1:57.19 5:49.92
CARTER Alan 85 0.22 25.79 55.47 1:26.12 1:56.35 7:46.27

Reno Aquatic Club A RENOPC 7:47.59 20. 35.24 4 8
KAUFMANN Scott 82 0.68 26.63 55.06 1:23.95 1:52.62 1:52.62
SMITH Jordan 87 0.59 26.47 56.52 1:28.61 2:01.01 3:53.63
PITTENGER John 85 0.17 26.10 55.79 1:26.72 1:57.81 5:51.44
SCALISE Erik 77 0.21 26.80 56.31 1:26.07 1:56.15 7:47.59

Cincinnati Marlins A CM-OH 7:47.93 21. 35.58 2 7
MOSKO David 88 0.66 27.57 57.13 1:26.55 1:55.19 1:55.19
WILLIAMS Timothy 87 0.38 26.79 57.11 1:28.22 1:59.01 3:54.20
ANGELINI Matthew 87 0.39 27.10 57.51 1:28.37 1:59.17 5:53.37
CAROTHERS Peter 85 0.10 25.71 54.89 1:24.68 1:54.56 7:47.93

Irvine Novaquatics A NOVACA 7:47.93 21. 35.58 3 6
BOYLE Sean 87 0.70 26.87 56.29 1:26.32 1:55.24 1:55.24
CASEY Aaron 88 0.40 27.52 57.91 1:28.93 1:59.37 3:54.61
CISNEROS Antonio 87 0.13 26.60 55.93 1:27.24 1:58.93 5:53.54
SPANSAIL Scott 87 0.28 25.75 54.17 1:23.96 1:54.39 7:47.93

Curl-Burke Swim Club A CUBUPV 7:49.83 23. 37.48 4 6
FOSS Andrew 85 0.70 27.41 57.43 1:26.78 1:55.77 1:55.77
GIBSON Christopher 83 0.10 26.37 56.35 1:26.51 1:56.05 3:51.82
HINRICHSEN Sven 88 0.32 26.77 57.32 1:28.75 1:59.20 5:51.02
HAYDEN Zachary 87 0.43 26.42 56.70 1:27.24 1:58.81 7:49.83

Bend Swim Club A BENDOR 7:50.10 24. 37.75 2 3
HOLMBERG Henry 85 0.72 27.33 56.79 1:26.49 1:56.52 1:56.52
MADSON Logan 86 0.29 26.18 55.37 1:25.54 1:55.91 3:52.43
MARTINI Robert 87 0.21 27.05 57.69 1:29.83 2:02.20 5:54.63
MORRELL Nolan 87 0.28 26.82 56.33 1:26.04 1:55.47 7:50.10

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here