USA Nationals, Day 3: Canada’s Brittany Reimer Takes 200 Free Over Caroline by a Fingernail

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 5. THE women’s 200 free came down to an exciting clash between 17 year-old Canadian distance ace Brittany Reimer, swimming “down” to a 200, and American middle distance standout, Caroline Burckle, who just emerged on the national scene earlier this year.

At the 50 meter mark, seven swimmers turned within four-tenths of a second with Olympian Rachel Komisarz in the lead at 28.15, followed by Canadian record-holder and top qualifier in this event this morning, Sophie Simard, at 28.27, and Terrapins’ Kate Dwelley, 16, at 28.38. Burckle and Reimer were fifth and sixth, respectively.

At the 100, Komisarz extended her lead slightly, flipping in 58.29, with
Burckle moving into second at 58.56 and Simard touching third in 58.79. Reimer, fifth at 59.00, remained in contact with the leaders.

Burckle made her move on the third 50, taking the lead at the 150 in 1:29.32, with Komisarz just four-hundredths in front of Reimer, who was building her race, 1:29.58 to 1:29.62.

It was an all-out battle on the final lap, as Reimer moved up into contention and Komisarz fell back. At the wall, it was the Canadian – a silver and bronze medalist in Montreal last week – who took he race by the smallest of margins, one one-hundredth of a second – and earned her first US title in 1:59.73. Burckle was 1:59.74, while Lauren Medina slipped into third ahead of Komisarz.

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CALIFORNIA

5 AUG 2005
Women’s 200m Freestyle

WR 1:56.64 VAN ALMSICK Franziska Berlin (GER) 3 AUG 2002 GER
AR 1:57.41 BENKO Lindsay Barcelona (ESP) 24 JUL 2003 USA
US 1:58.02 POLL Claudia Los Angeles (USA) 15 JUL 2000 CRC
CR 1:58.20 COUGHLIN Natalie 14 AUG 2002 USA

A-FINAL:
1. REIMER Brittany CAN 0.88 28.65 59.00 1:29.62 1:59.73 3
2. BURCKLE Caroline 86 LAK-KY 0.77 28.61 58.56 1:29.32 1:59.74 0.01 5
3. MEDINA Lauren 83 CAL-PC 0.73 28.81 58.97 1:29.88 2:00.53 0.80 7
4. KOMISARZ Rachel 76 LAK-KY 0.65 28.15 58.29 1:29.58 2:00.97 1.24 6
5. SIMARD Sophie CAN 0.79 28.27 58.79 1:29.74 2:00.99 1.26 4
6. DWELLEY Kate 89 TERAPC 0.83 28.38 59.10 1:30.63 2:02.98 3.25 2
7. REILLY Erin 85 CAL-PC 0.79 29.04 59.42 1:31.20 2:03.49 3.76 8
8. CHANDLER Ashley 84 CAL-PC 0.86 28.42 59.34 1:31.87 2:04.24 4.51 1

B-FINAL:
1. ZIEGLER Kate 88 FISHPV 0.73 29.11 1:00.27 1:31.63 2:01.49 4
2. NAUTA Chelsea 88 TBAYFL 0.68 28.59 59.53 1:30.65 2:01.64 0.15 2
3. DITTO Kelsey 89 TXLAST 0.77 29.36 1:00.17 1:31.31 2:01.70 0.21 6
4. MUNZ Diana 82 LESDLE 0.79 29.15 1:00.30 1:31.77 2:02.28 0.79 5
5. BLACKMAN Candace 86 DM-NT 0.74 28.57 59.54 1:30.98 2:02.59 1.10 3
6. ERTTER Lindsey 82 ABSCGA 0.74 28.97 1:00.02 1:31.64 2:02.75 1.26 7
7. KELLER Kalyn 85 TROJCA 0.69 29.52 1:00.80 1:32.32 2:03.01 1.52 8
8. SCHLANGER Melanie 86 UN01HI 0.81 28.73 1:00.04 1:31.49 2:03.36 1.87 1

C-FINAL:
1. MILLER Anna 86 ABSCGA 0.65 28.82 1:00.10 1:31.33 2:02.05 4
2. HARM Tricia 83 ABSCGA 0.73 28.56 59.87 1:31.55 2:02.72 0.67 2
3. NYMEYER Lacey 85 FORDAZ 0.84 28.37 58.82 1:30.43 2:02.75 0.70 7
4. ROMANO Megan 91 SPA-FL 0.78 28.35 59.04 1:30.98 2:02.77 0.72 8
5. PIKE Natalie 85 FASTFG 28.83 59.55 1:31.30 2:03.11 1.06 6
6. BEAUDRY Maya UBCD 0.85 28.83 59.55 1:31.27 2:03.12 1.07 5
7. LARSON Kimberly 85 PA-FL 0.66 29.51 1:00.96 1:31.86 2:03.25 1.20 3
8. JASMER Kimberly 87 SCATOR 0.75 28.56 1:00.15 1:31.83 2:03.26 1.21 1

Prelims
SIMARD Sophie CAN 2:00.85 1. A 0.78 9 4 1:29.90 59.19 28.40
BURCKLE Caroline LAK-KY 86 2:00.95 2. 0.10 A 0.82 8 4 1:30.16 59.34 28.90
REIMER Brittany CAN 2:01.14 3. 0.29 A 0.87 8 5 1:31.02 59.90 29.12
KOMISARZ Rachel LAK-KY 76 2:01.33 4. 0.48 A 0.69 10 5 1:30.91 59.80 29.15
DWELLEY Kate TERAPC 89 2:01.92 5. 1.07 A 0.79 9 5 1:30.97 59.93 28.99
MEDINA Lauren CAL-PC 83 2:01.97 6. 1.12 A 0.74 8 3 1:30.97 59.76 29.16
CHANDLER Ashley CAL-PC 84 2:02.20 7. 1.35 A 0.86 10 6 1:31.13 59.62 29.00
REILLY Erin CAL-PC 85 2:02.29 8. 1.44 A 0.71 10 7 1:31.35 59.66 29.08
ZIEGLER Kate FISHPV 88 2:02.37 9. 1.52 B 0.77 10 3 1:31.63 1:00.24 29.26
MUNZ Diana LESDLE 82 2:02.41 10. 1.56 B 0.77 10 8 1:31.81 1:00.28 29.28
BLACKMAN Candace DM-NT 86 2:02.45 11. 1.60 B 0.70 9 3 1:30.94 59.32 28.43
DITTO Kelsey TXLAST 89 2:02.53 12. 1.68 B 0.82 9 7 1:32.57 1:00.64 29.35
NAUTA Chelsea TBAYFL 88 2:02.53 12. 1.68 B 0.70 9 8 1:31.88 1:00.68 29.34
ERTTER Lindsey ABSCGA 82 2:02.60 14. 1.75 B 0.72 7 6 1:31.21 1:00.06 28.92
SCHLANGER Melanie UN01HI 86 2:02.77 15. 1.92 B 0.76 3 2 1:32.03 1:00.67 29.16
KELLER Kalyn TROJCA 85 2:02.84 16. 1.99 B 0.70 8 2 1:31.84 1:00.38 29.07
MILLER Anna ABSCGA 86 2:02.88 17. 2.03 C 0.64 9 1 1:31.95 1:00.56 29.02
BEAUDRY Maya UBCD 2:02.93 18. 2.08 C 0.87 10 2 1:31.28 59.88 28.99
LARSON Kimberly PA-FL 85 2:03.04 19. 2.19 C 0.67 4 5 1:32.23 1:01.35 29.81
PIKE Natalie FASTFG 85 2:03.32 20. 2.47 C 0.72 4 2 1:32.52 1:01.24 29.39
HARM Tricia ABSCGA 83 2:03.55 21. 2.70 C 0.82 7 1 1:32.43 1:00.44 29.25
NYMEYER Lacey FORDAZ 85 2:03.58 22. 2.73 C 0.82 9 6 1:31.99 1:00.57 29.41
JASMER Kimberly SCATOR 87 2:03.63 23. 2.78 C 0.93 5 3 1:32.29 1:00.28 29.06
ROMANO Megan SPA-FL 91 2:03.68 24. 2.83 C 0.78 9 2 1:31.44 59.59 28.61
KOBAYASHI Yuen MVN-CA 86 2:03.73 25. 2.88 1 0.88 7 8 1:32.34 1:00.72 29.56
HAYTER Blake NCA-SI 88 2:03.76 26. 2.91 2 0.82 3 4 1:32.43 1:00.45 29.06
ROBERTS Kathleen DM-NT 86 2:03.92 27. 3.07 0.90 7 5 1:32.49 1:00.54 29.36
SILVER Emily CAL-PC 85 2:04.06 28. 3.21 0.72 6 1 1:31.45 59.46 28.81
DUROT Elizabeth DYNAGA 86 2:04.07 29. 3.22 0.81 3 6 1:32.96 1:01.28 29.89
SPENCE Whitney PS-SI 88 2:04.10 30. 3.25 0.89 5 4 1:32.31 1:00.30 29.09
OHLGREN Ava BAC-MI 88 2:04.11 31. 3.26 0.75 8 7 1:32.32 1:00.34 29.09
JAMISON Tanica TXLAST 81 2:04.13 32. 3.28 0.65 8 1 1:30.87 59.05 28.36
JENNINGS Christine BLDRCO 87 2:04.14 33. 3.29 0.80 6 2 1:32.68 1:00.83 29.52
MONSEES Courtney SCSCPC 89 2:04.16 34. 3.31 0.94 7 7 1:31.89 1:00.02 29.07
MASON Emily FORDAZ 82 2:04.18 35. 3.33 0.76 8 6 1:31.91 1:00.09 28.84
KEMP Elizabeth CUBUPV 88 2:04.31 36. 3.46 0.71 6 6 1:32.80 1:01.32 29.54
FROST Kristen SNCOCT 87 2:04.37 37. 3.52 0.82 2 6 1:32.90 1:00.96 29.47
ROBINSON Katherine TXLAST 84 2:04.46 38. 3.61 0.66 6 3 1:32.68 1:00.70 29.14
REYNOLDS Caitlin DYNAGA 87 2:04.50 39. 3.65 0.79 6 5 1:33.10 1:01.42 29.57
SCROGGY Morgan THSCOR 88 2:04.50 39. 3.65 0.78 8 8 1:32.76 1:00.80 29.52
PENDLETON Bethany WA-WI 82 2:04.56 41. 3.71 0.82 2 7 1:33.34 1:01.59 29.72
HARDT Kate MINNMN 84 2:04.59 42. 3.74 0.76 5 8 1:32.87 1:01.23 29.98
MAUST Claire SA-GA 85 2:04.60 43. 3.75 0.80 5 1 1:31.96 1:00.14 29.21
SCHIEMAN Ellis LESDLE 86 2:04.60 43. 3.75 0.70 7 2 1:32.63 1:00.93 29.10
SMITH Lindsey CW-MI 85 2:04.61 45. 3.76 0.78 10 1 1:32.74 1:00.86 29.36
LACROIX Audrey CAN 2:04.84 46. 3.99 0.80 4 6 1:33.22 1:01.19 29.61
RIEFENSTAHL Katharine GAACMA 90 2:04.90 47. 4.05 0.73 1 5 1:33.45 1:01.41 29.23
VOLCAN Erin NOVACA 84 2:05.35 48. 4.50 0.70 3 3 1:33.01 1:00.97 29.12
SZIGETI Florencia SDA-AZ 81 2:05.46 49. 4.61 0.66 7 4 1:32.65 1:00.73 29.36
MCNICHOLS Kelly MAVSIL 87 2:05.46 49. 4.61 0.80 7 3 1:33.33 1:01.14 28.93
SIMINSKI Kristin TXLAST 83 2:05.50 51. 4.65 0.67 6 8 1:33.68 1:01.51 29.53
STAHLEY Desiree PASAPC 85 2:05.72 52. 4.87 0.66 1 3 1:33.04 1:00.59 29.01
PETERSON Sarah NAC-SE 88 2:05.76 53. 4.91 0.82 4 4 1:33.92 1:01.75 29.98
JEFFREY Rhiannon TROJCA 86 2:06.02 54. 5.17 0.76 10 4 1:33.39 1:01.00 29.31
HARRIGAN Kelly RUTUNJ 84 2:06.03 55. 5.18 0.75 3 7 1:33.92 1:00.87 29.05
SUN Sara PASACA 89 2:06.31 56. 5.46 0.84 5 5 1:33.10 1:00.71 29.18
FORSTER Jennifer WTRCOH 88 2:06.35 57. 5.50 0.74 2 2 1:34.70 1:02.70 29.78
KUKORS Emily KINGPN 85 2:06.42 58. 5.57 0.73 6 7 1:34.46 1:01.57 29.30
SUHR Katharine DYNAGA 88 2:06.61 59. 5.76 0.98 5 7 1:33.63 1:01.16 29.51
BLACKMAN Jennifer DM-NT 86 2:06.68 60. 5.83 0.79 3 1 1:34.87 1:02.21 29.78
HACKETT Shannon UBCD 2:06.79 61. 5.94 0.84 4 7 1:34.84 1:02.36 30.54
GINGRICH Leah WSY-MA 90 2:06.90 62. 6.05 0.98 5 2 1:34.01 1:01.05 29.47
OLSON Sharon STARPN 84 2:07.17 63. 6.32 0.71 1 4 1:34.66 1:01.83 29.63
PREYSS Lauren LESDLE 84 2:07.37 64. 6.52 0.71 3 5 1:33.87 1:00.83 29.19
GRANT Rachel BREACA 89 2:07.54 65. 6.69 0.81 2 5 1:34.89 1:02.19 29.88
MCINTURFF Alison CHATUT 85 2:07.76 66. 6.91 0.81 2 3 1:34.98 1:02.46 29.93
WALLER Rachael KCB-MV 86 2:07.82 67. 6.97 0.70 3 8 1:35.38 1:01.78 29.51
MCCAWLEY Margo MTACSE 86 2:07.85 68. 7.00 0.77 4 1 1:34.42 1:01.84 29.57
FRANKLIN Chelsea GCSTFL 90 2:08.00 69. 7.15 1.04 5 6 1:34.76 1:01.77 29.78
VAN MATRE Traci CFSCGU 87 2:08.56 70. 7.71 0.70 6 4 1:35.00 1:01.76 29.54
CASHION Courtney FORDAZ 85 2:09.42 71. 8.57 0.69 4 8 1:36.36 1:03.47 30.84
COLGIN Doherty IST-IN 84 2:09.55 72. 8.70 0.80 2 4 1:35.81 1:02.34 29.83
VANDENBERG Kimberly UCLACA 83 DSQ 4 3

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week