USA Nationals, Day 3: Cal Aquatics Outduels Longhorn to Win Women’s 800 Free Relay

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 5. CALIFORNIA Aquatics and Longhorn Aquatics exchanged the lead several times before Cal Aquatics clinched a victory in the women’s 4×200-meter free relay.

The team of Emily Silver (2:05.35), Erin Reilly (2:02.55), Ashley Chandler (2:01.88) and Lauren Medina (2:03.51) touched in 8:13.29. Longhorn followed in 8:16.08.

North Baltimore’s Katie Hoff split 1:59.68 – the only sub-two-minute effort in the event.

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

5 AUG 2005

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle

TOTAL RANKING

WR 7:53.42 United States Athens (GRE) 18 AUG 2004 USA
AR 7:53.42 United States Athens (GRE) 18 AUG 2004 USA
US 7:59.87 United States Atlanta (USA) 25 JUL 1996 USA
CR 8:07.44 United States 14 AUG 1981 USA

Rank Name Club Result Behind R.T. HT LN 150m 100m 50m 200m
California Aquatics A CAL-PC 8:13.29 1. 6 4
SILVER Emily 85 0.73 29.26 1:00.82 1:32.79 2:05.35 2:05.35
REILLY Erin 85 0.20 28.47 59.42 1:31.38 2:02.55 4:07.90
CHANDLER Ashley 84 0.25 28.40 58.89 1:30.30 2:01.88 6:09.78
MEDINA Lauren 83 0.29 28.39 59.50 1:31.25 2:03.51 8:13.29

Longhorn Aquatics A TXLAST 8:16.08 2. 2.79 6 6
AXTELL Andrea 86 0.70 29.25 1:00.95 1:33.12 2:04.62 2:04.62
DITTO Kelsey 89 0.40 29.47 1:01.20 1:33.12 2:03.95 4:08.57
JAMISON Tanica 81 0.23 28.52 1:00.00 1:31.97 2:03.99 6:12.56
ROBINSON Katherine 84 0.27 28.44 59.59 1:31.57 2:03.52 8:16.08

Dallas Mustangs A DM-NT 8:16.92 3. 3.63 6 2
ROBERTS Kathleen 86 0.75 29.24 1:00.52 1:32.10 2:03.50 2:03.50
BLACKMAN Candace 86 0.37 28.39 59.54 1:31.11 2:02.36 4:05.86
BLACKMAN Jennifer 86 0.34 28.36 1:00.01 1:32.42 2:04.43 6:10.29
DARLING Leane 85 0.08 28.32 1:00.20 1:33.17 2:06.63 8:16.92

Swim Atlanta A SA-GA 8:17.33 4. 4.04 6 7
HUPMAN Andrea 85 0.69 28.94 1:00.49 1:32.47 2:03.52 2:03.52
MAUST Claire 85 0.40 29.08 1:01.11 1:32.63 2:04.28 4:07.80
STOWE Nancy 86 0.29 29.74 1:01.47 1:33.55 2:05.95 6:13.75
WEIR Amanda 86 0.45 27.11 57.88 1:30.49 2:03.58 8:17.33

Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics AFORDAZ 8:21.27 5. 7.98 6 5
CASHION Courtney 85 0.64 29.54 1:01.42 1:33.61 2:05.96 2:05.96
NYMEYER Lacey 85 0.34 28.42 59.93 1:32.13 2:04.91 4:10.87
HELMS Susana 89 0.35 29.17 1:00.70 1:33.16 2:05.35 6:16.22
STROUSE Emily 84 0.41 28.89 1:00.84 1:33.18 2:05.05 8:21.27

King Aquatic Club A KINGPN 8:21.59 6. 8.30 4 4
KUKORS Ariana 89 0.84 29.47 1:00.82 1:32.77 2:03.66 2:03.66
ERONEMO Courtney 87 0.32 29.94 1:02.35 1:35.18 2:07.92 4:11.58
JENNINGS Emilee 89 0.36 28.46 1:00.12 1:33.03 2:06.09 6:17.67
KUKORS Emily 85 0.29 27.76 59.58 1:32.18 2:03.92 8:21.59

Lake Erie Silver Dolphins A LESDLE 8:21.67 7. 8.38 6 1
SCHIEMAN Ellis 86 0.71 29.30 1:01.90 1:33.04 2:04.42 2:04.42
PREYSS Lauren 84 0.40 29.03 1:00.27 1:31.98 2:04.25 4:08.67
O’DONNELL-MCCARTHY Fiona 87 0.48 29.94 1:02.50 1:35.54 2:08.62 6:17.29
MUNZ Diana 82 0.33 28.32 1:00.01 1:32.56 2:04.38 8:21.67

Trojan Swim Club A TROJCA 8:21.90 8. 8.61 5 3
JEFFREY Rhiannon 86 0.75 29.44 1:02.00 1:34.27 2:04.40 2:04.40
GOETSCH Emily 85 0.24 29.22 1:01.27 1:33.81 2:06.56 4:10.96
HENTZEN Whitney 86 0.25 29.73 1:01.72 1:34.94 2:07.66 6:18.62
KELLER Kalyn 85 0.38 28.75 59.99 1:31.71 2:03.28 8:21.90

Dynamo Swim Club A DYNAGA 8:22.21 9. 8.92 5 2
DUROT Elizabeth 86 0.81 29.51 1:01.02 1:32.45 2:04.02 2:04.02
REYNOLDS Caitlin 87 0.29 28.43 59.93 1:31.68 2:03.76 4:07.78
SUHR Katharine 88 0.50 28.98 1:00.99 1:33.39 2:07.25 6:15.03
WALKER Beverly 87 0.29 28.94 1:01.16 1:34.06 2:07.18 8:22.21

Germantown Academy Aquatic Cl A GAACMA 8:23.65 10. 10.36 5 5
CRIPPEN Teresa 90 0.83 29.37 1:01.30 1:33.85 2:04.89 2:04.89
CRIPPEN Claire 88 0.58 30.07 1:02.90 1:36.58 2:09.22 4:14.11
AEMISEGGER Alicia 87 0.42 29.41 1:01.04 1:33.25 2:05.13 6:19.24
RIEFENSTAHL Katharine 90 0.35 28.62 1:00.33 1:32.45 2:04.41 8:23.65

North Baltimore Aquatic Club A NBACMD 8:24.08 11. 10.79 5 1
KNAPIK Ashley 88 0.81 29.98 1:03.22 1:36.21 2:09.77 2:09.77
HOFF Katie 89 0.36 28.29 58.54 1:29.12 1:59.68 4:09.45
HUTCHINSON Claire 86 0.41 29.50 1:01.47 1:34.59 2:06.83 6:16.28
KALISZ Courtney 90 0.41 29.22 1:01.22 1:34.27 2:07.80 8:24.08

Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics A PASAPC 8:24.21 12. 10.92 5 6
STAHLEY Desiree 85 0.67 29.46 1:01.37 1:33.97 2:06.28 2:06.28
BISHOP Brooke 86 0.22 27.71 59.30 1:31.42 2:03.95 4:10.23
WONG Katherine 86 0.35 29.11 1:01.46 1:34.79 2:08.72 6:18.95
KIRK Dana 84 0.40 28.95 1:01.11 1:33.78 2:05.26 8:24.21

Longhorn Aquatics B TXLAST 8:24.29 13. 11.00 5 8
HUANG Delia 86 0.74 30.12 1:01.93 1:34.14 2:06.27 2:06.27
SIMINSKI Kristin 83 0.39 28.68 1:00.59 1:33.86 2:06.49 4:12.76
ANDERSON Stephanie 84 0.31 28.83 1:00.03 1:32.81 2:04.58 6:17.34
FERRITTO Elaine 85 0.35 29.71 1:01.67 1:34.22 2:06.95 8:24.29

Sun Devil Aquatics A SDA-AZ 8:24.64 14. 11.35 3 4
LOPUS Whitney 90 0.75 29.53 1:00.57 1:32.63 2:04.09 2:04.09
SZIGETI Florencia 81 0.39 29.39 1:01.07 1:33.65 2:06.25 4:10.34
FISCHER Sarah 85 0.18 29.36 1:01.43 1:34.10 2:06.37 6:16.71
GILLESPIE Amanda 85 0.29 29.83 1:02.17 1:34.96 2:07.93 8:24.64

Big Cat Aquatics A BCATMA 8:25.29 15. 12.00 4 2
CRISPELL Molly 86 0.83 28.65 59.85 1:31.99 2:04.33 2:04.33
HAWLEY Claire 84 0.24 28.67 1:00.04 1:32.21 2:03.93 4:08.26
MORRIS Kailey 87 0.51 29.48 1:01.90 1:34.49 2:06.72 6:14.98
BARNES Jessica 85 0.27 28.45 1:00.92 1:35.43 2:10.31 8:25.29

Lakeside Swim Team A LAK-KY 8:26.45 16. 13.16 6 3
KOMISARZ Rachel 76 0.69 29.66 1:01.87 1:33.86 2:05.30 2:05.30
BURCKLE Caroline 86 0.25 28.57 59.31 1:30.99 2:02.57 4:07.87
FAULKNER Amanda 88 0.36 28.85 1:01.53 1:35.46 2:10.13 6:18.00
CALLAGHAN Devon 89 0.38 28.64 1:00.34 1:34.34 2:08.45 8:26.45

North Coast Aquatics A NCA-SI 8:26.61 17. 13.32 4 3
HAYTER Blake 88 0.81 29.36 1:00.35 1:32.20 2:03.58 2:03.58
HARTWELL Alison 85 0.37 30.14 1:02.96 1:35.72 2:08.35 4:11.93
ALLEN Brittany 86 0.30 30.03 1:02.49 1:35.56 2:07.94 6:19.87
WESLEY Jenna 87 0.29 28.97 1:01.08 1:34.08 2:06.74 8:26.61

Terrapins Swim Team A TERAPC 8:27.83 18. 14.54 5 4
DWELLEY Kate 89 0.81 29.20 1:00.89 1:32.52 2:03.73 2:03.73
BRIX Katelyn 89 0.39 29.38 1:01.44 1:34.21 2:06.38 4:10.11
MCLANE Julianne 87 0.30 30.02 1:02.61 1:35.93 2:08.73 6:18.84
BARD Presley 88 0.51 29.30 1:01.66 1:35.33 2:08.99 8:27.83

Tualatin Hills Swim Club A THSCOR 8:28.99 19. 15.70 3 3
KING Lindsey 88 0.89 30.84 1:03.70 1:36.82 2:10.35 2:10.35
NELSON Kara 87 0.29 29.75 1:01.55 1:34.00 2:07.06 4:17.41
KING Jordan 90 0.17 29.06 1:01.06 1:33.85 2:07.79 6:25.20
SCROGGY Morgan 88 0.34 28.54 59.85 1:31.97 2:03.79 8:28.99

Parkway Swim Club A PKWYOZ 8:29.18 20. 15.89 2 3
STUPP Julie 86 0.70 30.11 1:02.98 1:36.08 2:08.86 2:08.86
COLE Jessica 86 0.38 29.66 1:02.14 1:34.24 2:06.04 4:14.90
SMITH Elizabeth 89 0.24 29.07 1:02.20 1:35.74 2:08.74 6:23.64
HARRIS Jenna 87 0.47 29.16 1:01.42 1:33.76 2:05.54 8:29.18

Irvine Novaquatics A NOVACA 8:30.22 21. 16.93 2 5
VOLCAN Erin 84 0.70 29.09 1:00.74 1:32.86 2:04.63 2:04.63
CRUZAT Jessica 85 0.33 30.29 1:02.55 1:35.13 2:07.45 4:12.08
GAMES Annika 90 0.32 29.52 1:02.07 1:36.36 2:10.27 6:22.35
CASHION Brooke 88 0.37 29.97 1:02.84 1:35.63 2:07.87 8:30.22

Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club ACFSCGU 8:31.73 22. 18.44 3 1
BASSO Alexandra 87 0.67 30.11 1:02.38 1:35.39 2:07.62 2:07.62
KEILY Jaime 87 0.20 29.89 1:01.95 1:35.19 2:07.90 4:15.52
LAMB Jennifer 90 0.23 29.64 1:02.28 1:35.54 2:09.27 6:24.79
VAN MATRE Traci 87 0.40 29.54 1:01.23 1:34.58 2:06.94 8:31.73

Swim Pasadena A PASACA 8:32.32 23. 19.03 4 7
TSUCHIYA Ann 89 0.73 29.40 1:01.88 1:35.77 2:09.66 2:09.66
VANDENBERGE Samantha 88 0.54 29.70 1:01.61 1:34.02 2:06.48 4:16.14
NGUYEN Natasha 90 0.47 30.62 1:04.10 1:37.82 2:11.23 6:27.37
SUN Sara 89 0.19 28.77 1:00.79 1:33.24 2:04.95 8:32.32

The Woodlands Swim Team A TWSTGU 8:32.46 24. 19.17 4 1
MCCARTHY Meredith 87 0.77 30.37 1:03.33 1:35.76 2:07.99 2:07.99
MADDALENA Gabrielle 88 0.54 30.35 1:02.98 1:36.55 2:09.37 4:17.36
WEBER Taylor 88 0.42 29.49 1:01.68 1:35.17 2:08.48 6:25.84
DEGENSTEIN Ann 84 0.35 29.44 1:00.99 1:33.79 2:06.62 8:32.46

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week