USA Nationals, Day 2: Phelps Takes the 200 Fly, But Just Misses World #1 Ranking

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 4. UNLIKE Tuesday night at the Duel in the Pool, when the 200 fly was Michael Phelps’ third event of the evening, tonight it was a fresh Michael Phelps on the blocks for his favorite event. He had one goal in mind: to beat 1:55.02 — Pawel Korzeniowski’s world-leading performance for 2005, swum in Montreal.

And unlike Tuesday night, he took firm command of the race from the start, splitting 25.81 at the 50 and 54.76 at the 100. At this point the race for first was effectively over, but the battle for second was hot with Scarlet’s Stefan Hirniak turning in 56.12, almost a full second in front of Tamas Kerekjarto and Daniel Madwed.

Phelps forged ahead on the third 50, turning in 1:24.80 while Hirniak held his lead for second even as Madwed slipped into third.

Fading just a bit, Phelps touched in 1:55.26, good for the win and the world’s #2 ranking. Seeing his time on the scoreboard, the world record-holder pounded his fists on the touch pads, a study in frustration.

In that other race, Hirniak took second in a PR of 1:58.15, while Michael Raab came charging from sixth at the 150 to touch third in 1:58.96, five-hundredths ahead of 16-year-old Madwed at 1:59.01.

David Mosko was fifth in 1:59.23 and Kerekjarto sixth in 1:59.74.

A few minutes after the race, Phelps commented: “Ever since 1998, when Tom Malchow had the world’s #1 time, the U.S. has ranked first in the 200 fly. This will definitely be major motivation for me next year.”

4 AUG 2005
Men 200m Butterfly

WR 1:53.93 PHELPS Michael Barcelona (ESP) 22 JUL 2003 USA
AR 1:53.93 PHELPS Michael Barcelona (ESP) 22 JUL 2003 USA
US 1:54.31 PHELPS Michael Long Beach (USA) 10 JUL 2004 USA
CR 1:54.86 PHELPS Michael Fort Lauderdale (USA) 14 AUG 2002 USA

A-FINAL:
1. PHELPS Michael 85 CW-MI 0.75 25.81 54.76 1:24.80 1:55.26 4
2. HIRNIAK Stefan 85 SAC-NJ 0.78 26.37 56.12 1:26.84 1:58.15 2.89 5
3. RAAB Michael 82 RMSCPV 0.73 27.26 57.76 1:28.65 1:58.96 3.70 1
4. MADWED Daniel 89 SHKSCT 0.76 26.78 56.95 1:27.65 1:59.01 3.75 7
5. MOSKO David 88 CM-OH 0.70 27.49 57.58 1:28.34 1:59.23 3.97 6
6. KEREKJARTO Tamas 79 TROJCA 0.73 26.49 56.92 1:27.82 1:59.74 4.48 3
7. BERENS Richard 88 MAC-NC 0.80 26.92 57.43 1:28.73 2:00.67 5.41 2
8. BARTLETT Matthew 87 SA-GA 0.63 27.31 58.10 1:29.31 2:01.09 5.83 8

B-FINAL:
1. PATTON Matthew 87 MAC-NC 0.68 26.80 57.71 1:28.89 2:00.55 3
2. VANDERKAAY Alex 86 CW-MI 0.80 26.96 57.20 1:28.75 2:00.88 0.33 5
3. KLUEH Michael 87 TXLAST 0.76 26.71 56.43 1:28.04 2:01.34 0.79 4
4. CAROTHERS Peter 85 CM-OH 0.64 27.57 58.67 1:30.26 2:02.11 1.56 6
5. MCMAHON Daniel 87 DYNAGA 0.81 27.62 58.84 1:30.43 2:02.28 1.73 8
6. SEILER David 88 SMSTSN 0.70 27.59 59.38 1:30.62 2:02.42 1.87 7
7. AMES Chad 83 NCACNC 0.65 27.29 58.72 1:31.00 2:03.11 2.56 1
8. LENNOX Douglas 87 LFSCIL 0.62 27.02 58.29 1:30.93 2:03.38 2.83 2

C-FINAL:
1. STEPHENS Mark 84 DYNAGA 0.60 27.08 59.10 1:30.62 2:02.05 7
2. MAXWELL Darren 86 FORDAZ 0.72 27.01 58.57 1:30.33 2:02.58 0.53 2
3. DURAN Israel CAAN 0.70 27.42 58.63 1:30.55 2:02.75 0.70 5
4. HINRICHSEN Sven 88 CUBUPV 0.77 28.06 59.27 1:31.04 2:02.85 0.80 8
5. HAUPT Matthew 80 YORKPV 0.82 26.68 57.83 1:30.34 2:03.35 1.30 6
6. NELSON Grant 85 PCS-FG 0.77 27.44 58.52 1:30.99 2:03.49 1.44 1
7. ZAFERES Tom 86 CAB-PC 0.60 27.44 59.34 1:31.72 2:03.87 1.82 4
8. ROHLEDER Daniel 86 TXLAST 0.68 27.05 58.54 1:31.08 2:04.43 2.38 3

Prelims
PHELPS Michael CW-MI 85 1:57.05 1. A 0.72 10 4 1:27.01 56.41 26.59
HIRNIAK Stefan SAC-NJ 85 1:58.86 2. 1.81 A 0.79 8 2 1:27.88 56.91 26.59
KEREKJARTO Tamas TROJCA 79 1:59.50 3. 2.45 A 0.96 10 3 1:27.93 57.11 26.74
MOSKO David CM-OH 88 1:59.74 4. 2.69 A 0.70 10 5 1:28.52 57.54 27.07
BERENS Richard MAC-NC 88 1:59.97 5. 2.92 A 0.79 10 1 1:28.17 57.25 26.89
MADWED Daniel SHKSCT 89 2:00.10 6. 3.05 A 0.68 8 4 1:28.24 57.12 26.54
RAAB Michael RMSCPV 82 2:00.48 7. 3.43 A 0.78 9 4 1:28.84 57.52 27.06
BARTLETT Matthew SA-GA 87 2:00.74 8. 3.69 A 0.60 10 6 1:29.41 58.31 27.59
KLUEH Michael TXLAST 87 2:00.99 9. 3.94 B 0.78 9 5 1:29.20 57.66 27.20
VANDERKAAY Alex CW-MI 86 2:01.11 10. 4.06 B 0.79 9 2 1:28.88 57.47 27.21
PATTON Matthew MAC-NC 87 2:01.28 11. 4.23 B 0.70 7 7 1:29.64 58.33 27.25
CAROTHERS Peter CM-OH 85 2:01.83 12. 4.78 B 0.66 7 5 1:29.30 58.00 27.15
LENNOX Douglas LFSCIL 87 2:02.01 13. 4.96 B 0.64 6 5 1:30.24 57.99 26.84
SEILER David SMSTSN 88 2:02.16 14. 5.11 B 0.75 6 7 1:30.40 59.22 28.06
AMES Chad NCACNC 83 2:02.22 15. 5.17 B 0.65 8 8 1:29.15 57.79 27.30
ZAFERES Tom CAB-PC 86 2:02.27 16. 5.22 ? 0.58 8 6 1:30.12 58.68 27.38
MCMAHON Daniel DYNAGA 87 2:02.27 16. 5.22 ? 0.81 9 7 1:30.06 58.64 27.84
DURAN Israel CAAN 2:02.33 18. 5.28 C 0.70 9 6 1:30.27 58.72 27.62
ROHLEDER Daniel TXLAST 86 2:02.45 19. 5.40 C 0.70 6 2 1:29.07 57.10 26.43
HAUPT Matthew YORKPV 80 2:02.51 20. 5.46 C 0.85 6 6 1:29.37 57.33 26.60
MAXWELL Darren FORDAZ 86 2:02.62 21. 5.57 C 0.65 3 3 1:30.37 58.66 27.27
STEPHENS Mark DYNAGA 84 2:02.84 22. 5.79 C 0.61 8 1 1:30.25 58.78 27.14
NELSON Grant PCS-FG 85 2:02.99 23. 5.94 C 0.74 9 1 1:30.52 58.22 27.51
HINRICHSEN Sven CUBUPV 88 2:03.02 24. 5.97 C 0.77 7 1 1:31.11 59.77 28.21
GLASCO Joshua NCACNC 83 2:03.09 25. 6.04 1 0.76 9 3 1:29.49 57.31 26.83
CRIPPEN Francis GAACMA 84 2:03.39 26. 6.34 2 0.80 2 3 1:30.16 58.51 27.29
DONALDSON David TXLAST 85 2:03.59 27. 6.54 0.69 4 3 1:30.58 58.37 27.00
SCHMIDT Jonathan ABSCGA 84 2:03.67 28. 6.62 0.72 10 7 1:31.66 59.79 28.03
LEBLANC MacKenzie COPSNT 87 2:03.80 29. 6.75 0.83 2 1 1:31.00 58.79 27.63
TOLMACHOFF Erik TROJCA 81 2:03.98 30. 6.93 0.73 9 8 1:30.81 58.72 27.37
CASKEY Neil CFSCGU 89 2:04.08 31. 7.03 0.74 7 6 1:30.67 58.72 27.34
WOOD Zachary MINNMN 85 2:04.17 32. 7.12 0.79 2 6 1:31.69 59.75 28.10
CONNORS-MCBRIDE Sean GAACMA 84 2:04.37 33. 7.32 0.73 3 8 1:31.67 59.28 27.51
DAUW Curtis SCSTIL 87 2:04.44 34. 7.39 0.68 5 5 1:31.86 59.97 28.04
CARY Patrick UN01CA 85 2:04.45 35. 7.40 0.73 7 2 1:31.50 59.69 27.66
KELLEY Wade TXLAST 84 2:04.50 36. 7.45 0.70 8 5 1:31.38 58.70 27.34
SMITH Justin BAC-NJ 84 2:04.60 37. 7.55 0.77 3 4 1:31.42 59.41 27.67
SALATTA Lucas UN-1FG 87 2:04.61 38. 7.56 0.74 7 4 1:31.52 59.05 27.18
JABEN Max UN01MV 85 2:04.74 39. 7.69 0.77 8 7 1:31.69 59.45 28.18
SIMPKINS Patrick CCATCA 87 2:04.81 40. 7.76 0.74 2 4 1:30.31 58.69 27.82
MOLZAHN Thomas WA-WI 85 2:04.88 41. 7.83 0.77 5 6 1:30.82 58.82 27.58
SASSOT Romain FRA 2:04.90 42. 7.85 0.71 10 2 1:30.16 58.47 27.56
WILLIAMS Timothy CM-OH 87 2:04.97 43. 7.92 0.66 6 3 1:31.82 59.57 27.76
MADSON Logan BENDOR 86 2:05.11 44. 8.06 0.68 4 2 1:30.57 58.52 27.53
RICE Scott KINGPN 86 2:05.19 45. 8.14 0.76 5 1 1:32.24 58.92 27.19
HUGHES Timothy PCS-FG 86 2:05.22 46. 8.17 0.71 10 8 1:33.32 1:00.93 28.77
WRIGHT Travis TENNSE 85 2:05.37 47. 8.32 0.68 4 7 1:32.23 59.09 27.63
WALSH James TAC-VA 86 2:05.44 48. 8.39 0.64 4 1 1:31.85 59.42 27.94
LUNDGAARD Bret DSS-CA 86 2:05.44 48. 8.39 0.73 6 4 1:31.48 59.14 27.94
HOUCHIN Greg NAC-SE 87 2:05.47 50. 8.42 0.76 5 4 1:33.10 1:01.10 28.99
FISHER Kevin CUBUPV 83 2:05.57 51. 8.52 0.65 3 7 1:31.51 59.51 28.11
SOUTHMAYD Thomas SSC-MA 87 2:05.59 52. 8.54 0.74 5 2 1:31.99 59.50 28.01
MEENA Elliot UN01FL 84 2:05.63 53. 8.58 0.76 3 2 1:31.90 59.10 27.55
SCALISE Erik RENOPC 77 2:05.90 54. 8.85 0.71 1 6 1:32.08 59.82 28.57
ROBSON Scott RHA-OH 84 2:05.99 55. 8.94 0.70 1 4 1:31.94 59.15 27.28
BAKER Dennis DDSCOR 61 2:06.06 56. 9.01 0.87 5 7 1:33.40 1:00.86 28.96
HALL Connor TROJCA 85 2:06.55 57. 9.50 0.71 5 3 1:33.06 1:00.32 28.24
WOHL Daniel VSC-LE 84 2:06.75 58. 9.70 0.83 4 6 1:31.59 59.01 27.58
SUMMERS Garth HEATOR 88 2:06.91 59. 9.86 0.69 2 5 1:33.18 1:00.33 28.61
SEASE Drew WTSCIN 87 2:06.99 60. 9.94 0.74 4 5 1:33.11 1:00.16 28.65
TANNER Scott IST-IN 84 2:07.04 61. 9.99 0.70 3 5 1:32.67 59.23 27.20
MILLER Jason TPITAM 84 2:07.20 62. 10.15 0.75 4 8 1:32.77 59.55 27.65
SCHOLZ Nicholas KATYGU 83 2:07.27 63. 10.22 0.73 4 4 1:32.90 59.48 27.93
DANNER Gregory FASTNI 81 2:07.91 64. 10.86 0.88 5 8 1:34.01 1:01.06 28.61
LANGENFELD Andrew SALUOZ 86 2:08.22 65. 11.17 0.70 1 5 1:31.12 57.95 26.95
SMITH Jeffery AUB-SE 85 2:08.39 66. 11.34 0.68 3 1 1:32.40 59.24 27.52
PORTEOUS Garrett WCABPC 84 2:08.46 67. 11.41 0.60 1 3 1:33.75 1:00.60 28.64
SCANLAN Matthew BSC-CC 87 2:08.56 68. 11.51 0.72 6 8 1:33.52 1:00.04 28.44
BABCOCK Lyle NCSTNC 83 2:08.61 69. 11.56 0.77 2 7 1:33.61 1:00.70 28.58
MCKELLAR Michael PACKSE 88 2:08.66 70. 11.61 0.64 6 1 1:33.85 1:00.04 28.42
MULLEN John BA-IN 86 2:08.67 71. 11.62 0.69 2 2 1:33.47 1:00.71 28.32
KLEYN Aaron MVN-CA 82 2:09.14 72. 12.09 0.81 7 8 1:33.61 59.62 27.90
BEAL Daniel SBSCCA 85 2:11.93 73. 14.88 0.70 7 3 1:34.57 59.99 27.80
WILSON Brian JG-NJ 88 DNS 3 6
ERAZO Eddie PS-SI 86 DNS 8 3
NILSSON Eric CUDANE 87 DSQ 0.74 2 8

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here