USA Nationals: Breeden Nips Mason to Win the Women’s 200-meter Fly

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 4. THE women’s 200 fly figured to be a tight, four woman race. And that’s the way it turned out, though on the final lap it came down to just two determined competitors, stroking in synch all the way.

Olympian Dana Kirk, who qualified second, was a slight favorite and she led through the first 100 meters (1:01.97). Then veteran Emily Mason made her move, taking over the lead and making the final turn 32-hundredths ahead of Kirk with Canadian champion Audrey Lacroix only .01 behind her and 16-year-old Elaine Breeden another .05 back.

The race quickly resolved itself into a battle between Mason and Breeden. With one stroke to go, Mason appeared to have the advantage, but it was Breeden who touched first in 2:09.85 with Mason at 2:09.93 – lifetime bests for both women. Lacroix was a close third in 2:10.27, while Kirk faded to fourth in 2:11.79.

4 AUG 2005
Women 200m Butterfly

WR 2:05.61 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia Montreal (CAN) 28 JUL 2005 POL
AR 2:05.88 HYMAN Misty Sydney (AUS) 20 SEP 2000 USA
US 2:05.96 MEAGHER Mary T Brown Deer (USA) 13 AUG 1981 USA
CR 2:05.96 MEAGHER Mary T Brown Deer (USA) 13 AUG 1981 USA

A-FINAL:
1. BREEDEN Elaine 88 WA-KY 0.65 29.09 1:02.30 1:36.19 2:09.85 4
2. MASON Emily 82 FORDAZ 0.75 29.28 1:02.28 1:35.81 2:09.93 0.08 6
3. LACROIX Audrey CAN 0.91 29.81 1:03.10 1:36.14 2:10.27 0.42 3
4. KIRK Dana 84 PASAPC 0.70 29.29 1:01.97 1:36.13 2:11.79 1.94 5
5. CHRISTIANSON Demerae 81 AUB-SE 0.74 29.94 1:03.92 1:38.72 2:13.90 4.05 2
6. MORRIS Kailey 87 BCATMA 0.71 30.33 1:04.78 1:39.82 2:14.37 4.52 1
7. KRISMAN Tanya 89 CCAQCA 0.70 30.72 1:05.03 1:40.12 2:14.49 4.64 7
8. HERSEY Kathleen 90 SA-GA 0.75 30.76 1:04.96 1:39.88 2:14.61 4.76 8

B-FINAL:
1. KELLER Kalyn 85 TROJCA 0.75 30.82 1:05.31 1:39.99 2:14.06 5
2. BETHUNE Tawnie 84 HSA-SE 0.71 31.27 1:05.08 1:39.41 2:14.07 0.01 1
3. VANDENBERG Kimberly 83 UCLACA 0.67 30.41 1:04.36 1:38.92 2:14.43 0.37 4
4. MARCK Lindsey 86 SPIRMA 0.72 30.68 1:04.70 1:39.61 2:14.81 0.75 6
5. CARUSONE Ashley 85 GSC-FL 0.72 30.65 1:04.82 1:39.63 2:15.32 1.26 2
6. SCHIEMAN Ellis 86 LESDLE 0.72 29.86 1:04.34 1:39.33 2:15.34 1.28 8
7. GUILKEY Karen 86 THATNC 0.84 30.36 1:05.05 1:39.97 2:15.96 1.90 3
8. HAGLUND Karie 87 SA-GA 0.75 31.09 1:05.34 1:41.10 2:17.09 3.03 7

C-FINAL:
1. SIMS Amanda 89 SRN-PC 0.77 30.54 1:04.88 1:39.47 2:13.58 2
2. CARROLL Kathleen 85 CW-MI 0.68 31.12 1:05.57 1:40.37 2:14.93 1.35 7
3. BASSI Noelle 83 BAC-NJ 0.77 30.47 1:04.07 1:38.90 2:15.47 1.89 3
4. GOETSCH Emily 85 TROJCA 0.80 30.45 1:05.06 1:39.95 2:15.52 1.94 4
5. NELSON Kelly 87 SSC-MA 0.61 30.51 1:05.29 1:40.97 2:17.00 3.42 5
6. FORSTER Jennifer 88 WTRCOH 0.76 30.39 1:05.15 1:40.32 2:17.32 3.74 6
7. DEGENSTEIN Ann 84 TWSTGU 0.82 30.62 1:04.84 1:40.21 2:17.45 3.87 1
8. DAVIS Laura 84 TERAPC 0.74 31.10 1:05.72 1:41.64 2:18.25 4.67 8

Prelims
BREEDEN Elaine WA-KY 88 2:11.10 1. A 0.61 7 5 1:37.40 1:03.47 29.61
KIRK Dana PASAPC 84 2:11.28 2. 0.18 A 0.70 8 4 1:35.65 1:01.47 28.85
LACROIX Audrey CAN 2:11.41 3. 0.31 A 0.86 6 4 1:36.11 1:02.49 29.45
MASON Emily FORDAZ 82 2:11.68 4. 0.58 A 0.77 7 4 1:36.96 1:02.51 29.19
CHRISTIANSON Demerae AUB-SE 81 2:13.63 5. 2.53 A 0.78 7 3 1:37.81 1:03.45 29.87
KRISMAN Tanya CCAQCA 89 2:13.81 6. 2.71 A 0.69 8 2 1:39.61 1:05.34 31.09
MORRIS Kailey BCATMA 87 2:13.87 7. 2.77 A 0.74 8 7 1:39.84 1:04.93 30.85
HERSEY Kathleen SA-GA 90 2:13.97 8. 2.87 A 0.78 5 8 1:38.42 1:03.80 29.89
VANDENBERG Kimberly UCLACA 83 2:14.01 9. 2.91 B 0.65 8 5 1:38.07 1:03.78 30.32
KELLER Kalyn TROJCA 85 2:14.23 10. 3.13 B 0.73 5 4 1:39.15 1:04.61 30.36
GUILKEY Karen THATNC 86 2:14.26 11. 3.16 B 0.85 4 3 1:38.59 1:04.35 30.43
RETRUM Leah DON-IN 85 2:14.42 12. 3.32 B 0.69 2 5 1:39.07 1:04.55 30.74
MARCK Lindsey SPIRMA 86 2:14.51 13. 3.41 B 0.73 4 8 1:39.16 1:04.54 30.58
CARUSONE Ashley GSC-FL 85 2:14.56 14. 3.46 B 0.73 6 7 1:39.58 1:04.83 30.85
HAGLUND Karie SA-GA 87 2:14.58 15. 3.48 B 0.74 7 2 1:39.75 1:05.12 31.00
BETHUNE Tawnie HSA-SE 84 2:14.65 16. 3.55 B 0.76 8 6 1:39.97 1:04.82 30.87
SCHIEMAN Ellis LESDLE 86 2:15.11 17. 4.01 C 0.69 7 6 1:39.45 1:04.52 29.95
GOETSCH Emily TROJCA 85 2:15.24 18. 4.14 C 0.71 7 8 1:39.87 1:05.28 30.95
NELSON Kelly SSC-MA 87 2:15.38 19. 4.28 C 0.62 4 6 1:39.61 1:04.79 30.38
BASSI Noelle BAC-NJ 83 2:15.41 20. 4.31 C 0.70 6 5 1:40.07 1:05.19 31.24
FORSTER Jennifer WTRCOH 88 2:15.49 21. 4.39 C 0.73 6 1 1:39.36 1:04.56 30.23
SIMS Amanda SRN-PC 89 2:15.52 22. 4.42 C 0.73 6 3 1:38.16 1:03.32 29.53
CARROLL Kathleen CW-MI 85 2:16.15 23. 5.05 C 0.66 6 6 1:40.09 1:04.86 30.44
DEGENSTEIN Ann TWSTGU 84 2:16.25 24. 5.15 C 0.80 3 4 1:39.26 1:04.19 30.23
DAVIS Laura TERAPC 84 2:16.67 25. 5.57 1 0.80 5 5 1:40.54 1:05.28 30.96
WEBER Taylor TWSTGU 88 2:16.83 26. 5.73 2 0.82 5 6 1:40.78 1:05.73 30.73
KINNEY Christina MHSTOR 84 2:16.93 27. 5.83 0.80 5 2 1:40.67 1:05.45 30.73
RYS Rachel SBSCCA 87 2:17.36 28. 6.26 0.75 6 8 1:41.29 1:06.03 31.08
KNAPIK Ashley NBACMD 88 2:17.70 29. 6.60 0.87 8 1 1:40.28 1:04.59 30.25
GRANT Rachel BREACA 89 2:17.81 30. 6.71 0.80 7 7 1:41.31 1:05.78 31.35
TAKAKI Carlene BA-IN 85 2:17.99 31. 6.89 0.67 3 7 1:42.00 1:06.78 31.35
BARWEGEN Brittany COPSNT 87 2:18.24 32. 7.14 0.71 2 6 1:40.74 1:04.52 30.31
CRIPPEN Claire GAACMA 88 2:18.34 33. 7.24 0.84 5 7 1:42.14 1:06.16 31.32
KING Jordan THSCOR 90 2:18.58 34. 7.48 0.80 3 8 1:41.80 1:05.96 31.49
GHOSH Nilasha DACAPC 88 2:18.83 35. 7.73 0.79 2 4 1:41.90 1:05.88 30.98
KALISZ Courtney NBACMD 90 2:19.17 36. 8.07 0.79 8 3 1:42.21 1:05.09 30.47
BIEDERMANN Amberle BCATMA 84 2:19.24 37. 8.14 0.82 4 1 1:40.72 1:04.04 29.80
WEIMAN Candace PLS-PC 83 2:19.28 38. 8.18 0.74 4 2 1:41.03 1:04.48 30.18
KUKORS Emily KINGPN 85 2:19.38 39. 8.28 0.72 6 2 1:42.77 1:06.24 31.21
ROBINSON Katherine TXLAST 84 2:19.39 40. 8.29 0.69 8 8 1:41.56 1:04.92 30.10
WOODWARD Samantha KMSCOK 90 2:19.65 41. 8.55 0.81 2 7 1:42.72 1:05.73 30.21
GRAMS Elizabeth ABSCGA 84 2:19.68 42. 8.58 0.71 3 6 1:41.79 1:05.37 30.86
DEPAUL Lyndsay CCAQCA 88 2:19.80 43. 8.70 0.73 1 4 1:43.21 1:06.89 30.79
KRUSZEWSKI Karissa AZOTCA 90 2:19.82 44. 8.72 0.82 1 5 1:43.08 1:06.49 31.29
FRANKLIN Chelsea GCSTFL 90 2:20.12 45. 9.02 0.89 1 3 1:42.71 1:06.40 30.98
GINGRICH Leah WSY-MA 90 2:20.42 46. 9.32 0.85 4 4 1:43.46 1:07.15 31.13
DALEY Kristabelle UCLACA 84 2:20.55 47. 9.45 0.70 5 1 1:43.04 1:07.25 32.03
LECLAIR Laura NOVAVA 87 2:20.88 48. 9.78 0.86 4 7 1:42.82 1:06.04 31.03
ROBERTS Kathleen DM-NT 86 2:20.91 49. 9.81 0.74 2 2 1:43.03 1:06.13 30.62
PURSLEY Lisa FORDAZ 84 2:21.54 50. 10.44 0.65 2 3 1:42.90 1:06.35 31.05
RIDGEWAY Rachel CAL-PC 86 2:21.75 51. 10.65 0.74 3 3 1:42.67 1:05.77 30.70
BELK Molly TWINMN 89 2:21.80 52. 10.70 0.69 4 5 1:42.95 1:05.98 30.91
KENNEY Lindsay COPSNT 86 2:22.49 53. 11.39 0.70 3 5 1:43.38 1:06.18 31.11
KUHLKE Kellyn COPSNT 89 2:23.27 54. 12.17 0.78 5 3 1:42.69 1:05.01 30.13
MARTIN-LACEY Jacqueline NAC-SE 86 2:23.37 55. 12.27 0.86 3 1 1:44.66 1:07.39 31.28
FRIEDMAN Monika PASAPC 87 2:24.12 56. 13.02 0.77 7 1 1:45.31 1:07.48 31.47
REID Jamie GSC-FL 83 DSQ 3 2

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week