USA Junior Nationals: Notes & Results from Day Two Prelims

INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, August 7. THE second day of preliminary competition at the Speedo Junior National Championships kept the momentum of the first day's 800 freestyles going as meet-record times came down.

Women's 100 freestyle
Sun Devil Aquatics' Traycie Swartz led qualifying with a time of 56.98, while Pirate Aquatics' Karlee Bispo placed second in 57.00. Arlington Aquatics' Katie Radloff snagged third in 57.07, while Gator Swim's Jamie Bohunicky took fourth in 57.08.

Click here to view event results PDF file.

Men's 100 freestyle
Buddy Turner's meet-record time off 51.51 set in Irvine last year didn't stand a chance as four swimmers beat the mark during prelims.

Tualatin Hills' Morgon Henderson-Kunz earned lane four with a time of 51.08, while Westerville Aquatics' Austin Staab, who just earned Swimming World Magazine's High School Swimmer of the Year award, finished second in 51.13.

Dubuque Area's Jordan Huff touched third in 51.19, while Waukesha Express' Weston Lagerhausen rounded out the times under the meet record with a fourth-place 51.34.

Click here to view event results PDF file.

Women's 200 breaststroke
Dallas Mustang Spindrift Beck surfaced from a tightly-contested final heat when she clocked a 2:34.24 to earn the top seed. Bluefish Swim's Laura Sogar finished second just behind Beck in 2:34.42, while Denver Hilltopper Ellie Freeman touched third in 2:34.67.

Old Westbury's Raminta Dvarishyte (2:35.07) and Mecklenburg Aquatics' Heather Holtom (2:35.27) completed the top five swimmers, all coming out of heat 15.

Click here to view event results PDF file.

Men's 200 breaststroke
Mission Viejo's John Criste turned in the lone sub-2:20 of the morning with a time of 2:19.44 to lead qualifying. Barracuda's Brad Craig finished second in 2:20.34, while Marietta Marlin Dillon Connolly placed third in 2:20.94.

Click here to view event results PDF file.

Women's 200 backstroke
Elizabeth Beisel of Bluefish cut more than a second off the meet record of 2:14.69 set by Caitlin Iversen in 2005 when she touched in 2:13.30 to dominate preliminary qualifying.

Waukesha Express' Stephanie Sarandos placed second in 2:17.02, while Fresno Dolphin Kelsey Klatt finished third in 2:17.14. Fort Lauderdale's Lauren Driscoll, who was the youngest competitor at senior nationals and spoke to SwimmingWorld.TV last week as seen here (http://swimmingworldftp.swimmingworld.com:9995/SPI-Streaming-Backup/SwimmingWorld/USA_Nationals/LaurenDriscoll.wmv), took fourth in 2:17.42.

Click here to view event results PDF file.

Men's 200 backstroke
Dallas Mustang Matt Thompson registered the top time of the morning with a 2:03.14 to touch just ahead of SoNoCo's Eric Ress, who placed second in 2:03.68.

Nova of Virginia's David Wren finished third in 2:05.42, while Peddie's Derick Chui took fourth in 2:05.46.

Click here to view event results PDF file.

Women's 200 butterfly
Lakeside's Abbie Fish nearly had a meet-record time in prelims with a 2:13.24, just .24 seconds off the 2:13.00 set by Natalie Adams last year in Irvine.

Nova of Virginia's Elizabeth Shaw came close as well with a time of 2:13.64 for second place, while Aquazot's Lyndsay De Paul touched third in 2:14.30.

Click here to view event results PDF file.

Men's 200 butterfly
Kansas City Blazer Bobby Bollier put himself in a position to break the meet-record of 2:00.18 set by David Mosko in Irvine when he touched first in 2:00.96 for the top seed.

Virginia Gator Todd McGraw placed second in 2:01.54, while Arlington Alligator Sam Wilcher finished third in 2:02.50.

Click here to view event results PDF file.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here